Dessert-Rose

Using the German Word "Sehr"

Hello everybody,

I'm just checking:

  • "Sehr" means 'very'.
  • "Sehr" can be used in all genders, circumstances and cases.
  • "Sehr" can be used in the positive and the negative.

I'm pretty sure I'm right in all of these assertions, but I'm just checking.

Thank you! AP4418

May 7, 2018

6 Comments


ymodani

yes absolutely correct..!!

May 7, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Ok, thank you!

May 7, 2018

karasu4

In this video, there is a segment on how to distinguish between 'sehr' and 'viel': https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EqQQuyTUlMo

Mixing those two up is a common beginner's mistake. That part starts on 3.13, but I recommend you watch the whole video.

May 7, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Thank you so much, I wrote the part down where she spoke about "sehr"and "viel"! Vielen dank!

May 7, 2018

Jussel11

"sehr" can also mean "very much" as in "Das hat mir sehr geholfen."-"That helped me very much."

But not always: "That is very much sand."-"Das ist sehr viel Sand."

"sehr" is an adverb. It usually refers to an adjective (like "viel" in the 2nd example), but it can also refer to a verb (like "helfen" in the 1st example).

May 8, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Thank you Jussel11! This is a great explaination! I've learned so much on these disscussions and then I into practice in the lessons on Duo.. Thank you!

May 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.