1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That does not make a differe…

"That does not make a difference!"

Translation:Das macht nichts aus!

May 7, 2018

151 Comments


sriajuda

Actually, that translation is plain wrong. Correct:

"Das macht keinen Unterschied!" or "Das ändert nichts!"

"Das macht nichts aus!" translates to:

"That does not matter."

The difference is less subtle than one might first think, in both languages.

BTW, none of these are idioms, in neither language. Just straightforward, normal sentences.


JohnAzar1

Duolingo should seriously provide a literal translation as well. This pure rote memorization doesn't really help.


Anna262405

Literal translations really help my understanding too.


TreasaWilson

I have seen "das macht nichts" translated as 'It doesn't matter' in this unit. I've never come across "ausmachen" as a verb. I presume it's a separable verb? It totally threw me - I'd no idea how to translate it.


TiffanyTea01

I felt the same way - we have not been introduced to "aus" at all yet.


Hevar73386

I also came across aussehen like ''Ihr seht müde aus'' I've read some books about this and the word ''aus'' is a prefix here. In German, prefixes go to the end of the sentence such as the one I said. The infinitive of that would be ''aussehen''


Hyblup

Yes we have, “ich komme aus”, or “I come from”


HankWikle1

That's a preposition in that context, not a verb.


ElizabethR485657

Thank you! I said das macht keine underschied and was gutted that it said I was wrong! (and gave such a very different 'correct' answer - i don't mind so much if I'm at least close!)


fehrerdef

"keine Unterschied" is wrong, because "Unterschied" is masculine. It should be "keinen" Unterschied", and that is accepted.


Will-J-Crawford

Does not matter ~= has no impact/effect ~= makes no difference.

Different transliterations, same meaning.

But in any case, a couple of minutes with Google shows a number of sources claiming that one meaning of ausmachen is make a difference.

So I don't understand why you are making such a bold blanket assertion that it's "plain wrong".

Why is the meaning of ausmachen different between (say) das macht viel aus and das macht nichts aus?

Perhaps you could show your sources?


Falafelloeffel

The irony of the whole thing of course is the sentence we are trying to translate is "That does not make a difference." or "does not matter". Regardless of which way you go a native speaker will understand.


xspikex52

There is a clear and vital difference in nuance. It is hard to find an example where you could use them entirely interchangably.
"That weed poison will kill your flowers" "That does not matter" vs "Do you pay in exact change, or pay over and get change back?" "That doesn't make a difference."

You could argue that they can be interchanged, but one nuance is more natural in a certain situation. The goal of fluency is innate understanding, not "They'll know what I mean, close enough"


Rotlingo

Thank you for your comment! I would ask you about my answer, wether it is right or wrong because, of course, Duo tells me it is not: "Das macht keine differenz." Thank you in advance! Have a lingot!


fehrerdef

"Differenz" (with capital "D"!) is used only in the mathematical sense in German. "Die Differenz von 5 und 3 ist 2".


mizinamo

(And in the plural with the meaning "differences of opinion" -- die beiden hatten so ihre Differenzen.)


Rotlingo

Thank you both fehrerdef and mizinamo. Have some lingots! :)


Fco349466

As farbs I know, in fact the verb "ausmachen" means "to make a difference" and the "aus" part goes to the end


JetpackBrian

I wouldn't have thought to look up "ausmachen" for "macht aus". Is this how you always find the infinitive for a present tense verb + preposition, or is it only for the ones that are strongly part of the vocabulary.


fehrerdef

"ausmachen", "einkaufen", and many more are so called "split verbs". They fall apart into their components when conjugated (the prefix part goes to the end of the sentence), but in the infinitive form they stay together. That's the form you'll have to look up in a dictionary, yes.


spenceohio

Occasionally Duolingo teaches translations that are not literal word for word but are what they say verses what we commonly say. See: Idioms.


RosettaY

Sometimes Duolingo does not make literal translations and the free translation does not give the correct meaning. (;


froddopsycho

Do not use google translate. It is horrible. DeepL is much better and will give information on the words.


RosettaY

Yes, I use to apply DeepL and I am a German native speaker. Sometimes I am suffering from the strange German translations of Duolingo. (-;


bob346783

"I hate duo, filled with full of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ that does not make sense at all... I learn a lot of wrong sentences and i dont even know which sentence is wrong, only realize them when i encounter a native speaker and speak smth out of context and defend it to death... Than i try to unlearn those which is freakin annoying

Hate u duo, earn a lot of money via ads everywhere and cant even teach us proper sht. Please hire pro linguistics and fix all ur db Ps we can not even consider ourselves b1 even finishing whole the duo" said someone on reddit once but i cant share a link cause i guess he or she deleted the comment nvm i trust duo and everything seems 100% correct


DJKaeH

Then if you hate Duolingo so much, why have you made it this far down the tree?


kosmitka777

In Germany you have many different "types" of German, many dialects, not mentioning that people from Austria and Switzerland also speak German which is also totally different story. I don't know who have you been speaking with, but I live in Germany since many years. And that what you can learn here is correct.


xspikex52

Why are people downvoting, he's right. People still use it because it's a convenient way to practice vocab en masse, but Duo's lack of regard for being correct is, at times, appaling to anyone who wants to actually learn a language. I would never use Duo alone.


timstellmach

Because just saying "I hate Duolingo" is off-topic. It does not contribute to understanding this particular exercise.


Rarar.

So [Das macht nichts aus!] is a phrase to memorise as it is ?


az_p

Yep! (Such phrases are called "idioms").


Lazar23000ZR

If that is an idiom,then put it in the separate section (with other idioms),not here.Here we just make mistake "for nothing".


fehrerdef

You can use the literal translation "Das macht keinen Unterschied" which is accepted as well.


Jakov_Glamuzina

The direct translation is not accepted as correct, I've tried it.


fehrerdef

Please provide a screenshot as a proof of that. Without nothing can be done.


Jakov_Glamuzina

Can you please instruct me to where can I upload a screenshot so you can wiew it? Also, I can't repeat that exercise in which the question appears, so unless there is a way to repeat that task, I can't provide you with a screenshot. Sorry for the inconvenience.


fehrerdef

You can upload the screenshot to any public server you like (e.g. imgur) and then put the link (URL) here.


RosettaY

@Rarar.: No German native speaker would say: "Das macht nichts aus" as a translation for: "That makes no difference", but: "Das macht keinen Unterschied" That is only a Duolingo-idiom. It is better, you do not memorize the given German translation. It is only an unnecessary burden for your brain! :)


MatthiusDiaz

Think of 'aus' as 'different' in this sentence. So you get "Das macht nichts aus" - "That makes nothing different"


EdTyrone

This is the best explanation thus far, but I haven't seen any definition of 'aus' that means 'different'. It means: from, out, of, dead, off, over, ex, made of, finish, end, touch...but not different.

It simply appears to be a phrase or idiom to just remember.


mizinamo

aus here is not a preposition -- it's part of the separable verb ausmachen.

Such prefixed verbs can have meanings that are quite different from the base meaning of the verb or the prefix.

Compare English "make out" -- "The ship was so small that you could just barely make it out as a small speck on the horizon" or "Tom and Mary were making out on the back seat of Tom's car". Two completely different meanings, and neither of them has anything to do with the basic meanings of "make" or "out".


naturallymitch

I really appreciate your answer, but the problem is we haven't learned separable verbs yet. I have to read these threads to even understand that aus comes from ausmachen which is separated to create this sentence. Now if that was explained beforehand, then I wouldn't have had such a problem with this....but it's not. Maybe that's something you can recommend to Duolingo so that we don't keep screwing up the sentence and can understand it for what it is and not a "false" idiom.


mizinamo

Maybe that's something you can recommend to Duolingo

Many of these sentences using unexplained grammar (including this one) came in as part of the Pearson cooperation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422/Interference-from-the-Pearson-course

I have no contact information for them, though... and they added so many sentences that cleaning them all up would take quite a while for volunteers, who have enough "real problems" on their hands already.


BenjaminSt304822

Yes we have. Aussehen was in a lesson a few lessons before this one.


froddopsycho

I'm doing one section at a time and Aussehen ws not in any section before this one. There are a lot of things I have to come to the discussions to understand.


SiegerGalactic

Thank you. This is an excellent explanation and makes a lot of sense.


Will-J-Crawford

If it helps (although mizinamo's point is good) you could think of aus as outward, and the whole thing meaning that has no outward effect i.e. it makes no [perceptible] difference.

Other ways to remember: "out" (the obvious transliteration of aus) can mean "out of place" or "off kilter" (an engineer might say something "off by [amount]" or "out by [amount]"). It implies movement, especially removal or separation (both static and active).


Wren286707

The fact that when we click on the English word "difference" (with the dotted line under it) to show us the translation, it only has two options: "Unterschied" and "Differenz". Therefore, how can a person's translation be incorrect if it uses one of these German words??


mizinamo

The drop-down hints are a bit like dictionary entries -- words can have multiple meanings, but usually only one meaning is appropriate in a given sentence.

For example, a "bat" can be a wooden stick for playing baseball, or a flying animal sometimes associated with vampires -- but usually not both at the same time.

And that's not even mentioning idioms, which you can't translate literally -- for example, "I'm going to give you a piece of my mind" does not literally mean that you will take a section of your brain out of your head and hand it to the listener.


JonnaNono

The clicking/hovering hints can be modified for each sentence separately and can include idioms as well. I have seen plenty of examples of both cases, for example, the hints for the word 'the' usually only have some versions of the correct on or with idioms larger portions of the sentence or even the whole sentence has been translated in the hint to give the correct direction. Therefore, it is only logical that a person doing these exercises thinks that only valid hints are given when clicking a word.


mizinamo

The system prunes down the list of hints to show, I think usually to at most three, if there are more than that number for a given word. But we don't have any influence over which ones it picks or which order it shows them in.

The hints cannot be (deliberately) modified for each sentence.


Phil483101

Why was das macht nichts not accepted?


tucatnev

That was my question too but as you can see this is an idiom.


PhillipStanley

Another idiomatic expression to memorize, I suppose.


m.u97just

I typed: "Das ist egal" but it hasn't been accepted. Why?


DionneD

I'm still learning, but I think your statement means "that is the same" which is similar, but not the same as "that makes no difference". Also, I came across this statement in my negatives lesson. If you did as well, your version would have avoided negatives entirely.


Will-J-Crawford

Good question - "it's all the same to me" is equally valid in English, they're pretty much interchangeable.


Pfritt

In german: "Das macht keinen Unterschied!" I'm a native speaker and the sentence:"Das macht nichts aus!" would be translated with: "It doesn't matter!"


Soccer741394

So when should I be using nichts and nicht? I know nichts means nothing but it's being used as if it's nicht.


AndiStroh

This is a poor sentence to learn anything from. How can one learn the rules of the language when DL pulls a stunt like this?


Ross_Gerard

People in Germany don't say this. They would be more likely to say: Das macht keinen Unterschied.


JonnaNono

Is that one of the approved translations?


CylonN6

Yes, it just worked for me.


SciFiSurfer

The comments in this thread thus far are all fine and wonderful, but the simple truth is duoLingo is testing us not so much on vocabulary, but on ideomatic expressions it never bothers to teach in the first place. That's inexcusable.


AnderAndr

This sentence came out of nowhere in this lesson.


RosettaY

That is the typical behavior of a sentence in this course. ;)


oldestguru

How are we supposed to know how to say this, if it was never taught to us before?


Valeria923240

what would be the literal translation? Maybe: that makes nothing of (it)? OR (it) makes nothing of that? Is there an impersonal subject or is das the subject? thanks


mizinamo

"That makes nothing out" would be a literal translation; das is the subject and nichts is the object.


Kaze7776

How was I supposed to know that, they never taught me difference before


fehrerdef

Duo never "teaches" anything. The Duo method is trial and error and getting used to the language by repetition.


RosettaY

No, I have another opinion! DL has constructed a "tree" of words and sentences and makes the claim, that each piece of the tree is correct. DL teaches words and sentences and has sometimes problems to accept that some pieces are not right. :)


fehrerdef

That's simply not true. Nobody claims that there are no errors. That's why the reporting option exists.


Hedup

This one is a difficult idiom to throw at early learners.


fehrerdef

You can use the literal translation "Das macht keinen Unterschied" as well. It is accepted.


Clare606061

Duolingo...what was this? Difference? I haven't had exposure to this yet and I got it wrong as my translation of your sentence didnt work at all!


Jason21281

i have complete 5/5 in this section and was going through some practice before shutting it down for the night. I have NEVER seen this and wonder how this gets casually thrown in


RosettaY

Why not:"Das macht keinen Unterschied". I mean, it is a better translation of the English sentence and also nearer to original English words. I have reported it. The given German translation is really not perfect. )-:


mizinamo

Why not:"Das macht keinen Unterschied".

That's one of the accepted translations.

I have reported it.

Have you? I can't find any report for Das macht keinen Unterschied, nor any other report submitted today.


RosettaY

Yes, I have reported it, because my translation: "Das macht keinen Unterschied" was not accepted. I do not understand the translation, given above: "Das macht nichts aus". What is the sense?


Clare606061

I'm so confused! Why is 'from' at the end and why is it there anyway?


RosettaY

The German translation is really not good and makes no sense. Please, try: "Das macht keinen Unterschied"! That is a more correct translation.


MichaelGus2

I feel like these lessons are not actually teaching me anymore, im just getting the answer wrong enough times to memorize the correct answer


TalesMilet

"Nothing is made out of it!"


Aleksandra278494

What is the tone of this sentence? The English translation makes it sound like it's an indignant reply to an apology that is not enough. But Duolingo apparently tends to use completely unfitting translations for idioms. What is the case here?


Casey152078

Never heard the wod "aus" added in Germany. Only "macht nichts."


Will-J-Crawford

That's literally "does nothing" => has no effect.


Sandy54630

I don't rely on the suggestions or translations at the top of the Duo lesson window, but for difference aus is not given as a choice. I have seen AUS used as OF in relation to where someone or something originates.


ronmckay1

I tried "Das spielt keine Rolle" Not accepted!


PamMcCarty

We haven't encountered "a difference" before! How do we handle that?


g_io_vanni

Das macht keinen Unterschied è la traduzione corretta !!!


Baishakhi01

Can someone explain how ausmachen is used please?


RosettaY

I have thought about it, what could be a better German translation for "That does not make a difference" and I am really not satisfied with the given translation: "Das macht nichts aus" and how I see, I am not alone (85 downvotes for this sentence). What is with: "Das spielt keine Rolle" or "Das ist egal". That would give a better sense and would sound more familiar for Germans.


fehrerdef

Wörtlich ist es "Das macht keinen Unterschied". Das wird auch akzeptiert.


Heliaahmadzadeh

So ausmachen mean make a difference ?


Esthergaia

why not kein instead of nichts? german confuses me so much


fehrerdef

"kein" can't stand alone and is used like an adjective.
You can say "Das macht keinen Unterschied". This literal translation is accepted as well.


Mano731544

Why Das macht keine differenz is not accepted


mizinamo

Because that's not how you say it in German -- that's not idiomatic.

A bit like how you wouldn't say "That doesn't make a discrepancy" in English -- it's always "make a difference", not with some synonym.


Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, for some reason we always seem to use "create" (or occasionally "produce") with "discrepancy". It's not really a "grammar rule", though, it's a different thing I can't remember the name of. Similar concept to "cliché" but without the negative connotation.


Richard556139

I understand it is an idiom. But I don't believe we have encountered "difference" yet. When you touch the word, it gives you "Unterscheid" as a translation. So, one would build a response based on that, no?


mizinamo

When you touch the word, it gives you "Unterscheid" as a translation

Hopefully not; that would be an error.

Unterschied is written with i-e, not e-i.

You can also translate as Das macht keinen Unterschied.


g_io_vanni

Questa traduzione non è corretta !!!


mizinamo

Questa traduzione

Since sentences can have multiple translations, nobody knows for sure which one you saw. If you want to comment on it, please quote the sentence that you are commenting on.

non è corretta !

Which part of it is not correct? Why not? What should it be instead?

Just saying "something is wrong!" without identifying the problem is not helpful.


Asaf985903

Why is "Das macht keine differenz" not accepted?


fehrerdef

"Differenz" is used in German only in the mathematical sense as in "Die Differenz zwischen 15 und 17 ist 2".


mizinamo

Why is "Das macht keine differenz" not accepted?

Because that's not what Germans say, so it's not a good translation of the English sentence.


msdousti

The separable verb "ausmachen" has multiple translations (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ausmachen), one of them being "to make a difference."

For instance,

  • "Es macht viel aus" means "It makes a big difference."

  • "Das macht nichts aus" means "That does not make a difference"


nicolastekar

this is from an advanced level, shouldnt be here Das (that) macht (makes) nichts (no) aus---> difference?! aus means difference?


mizinamo

aus means difference?

You should know by know that idiomatic expressions usually cannot be translated word for word.

If a German says thank you to an American, they might respond "you are welcome!"

If a German says thank you to an Englishman, they might respond "don't mention it!"

That doesn't mean that "mention = are" or "welcome = it".

Consider das macht nichts aus as an idiomatic expression.

You might also hear Das macht keinen Unterschied, which is a lot closer to the English expression "that makes no difference".


Jakov_Glamuzina

As mentioned in this tread's top comment,

"Das macht nichts aus!" translates to: "That does not matter."

Which has a different meaning from "That makes no difference". Also, i don't know whether the moderators can contact Duolingo staff directly, but if you can, can you please tell them to change/remove that translation?


fehrerdef

Every sentence on Duolingo has several accepted solutions. Some sentences even have hundreds of them.
You are right that there exist closer translations. But e.g. "Das macht keinen Unterschied" (literal translation) is among the accepted answers (and "That does not matter" is among the accepted answers when translating from German to English).


Jakov_Glamuzina

So does that mean that "That doesn't make a difference" and "That does not matter" (and their respective translations) can be used interchangeably in German?


fehrerdef

They have at least overlapping meanings, so there are situations where you can use them interchangeably. This does not hold for every context, though.


fehrerdef

You cannot always match single words in a translation. You translate sentences or phrases, not single words. So of course "difference" doesn't mean "aus". It means "Unterschied", so a literal translation of the sentence is "Das macht keinen Unterschied".
But you can use the german word "ausmachen" (= "to make a difference") as well here. "ausmachen"is a split verb, so the first part goes to the end of the sentence, when conjugated.


Lubert18

why is das macht keine differenz not accepted


fehrerdef

Because nobody would say that. "Differenz" is understood as "difference" in the mathematical sense (what is remaining if you subtract numbers from one another).


ivana832626

This Duo translation is not good. Also, Duo asks from us to memories phrases, idioms, or whatever... so stupid... Also, in this case literal translation is not accepted...


fehrerdef

In fact it is a very good translation in most situations.
And the literal translation "Das macht keinen Unterschied" is accepted as well.


MatthewPJohnson

There's some kind of mistake here. Firstly we haven't had "difference" appear yet in anything also the hint gave two options none of which are "aus" which previous lessons translated as "from" as in "ich komme aus England". I can only assume it's a mistake on Duolingos part and that this is some kind of idiom and doesn't translate directly.


froddopsycho

The hints don't always have anything to do with the actual sentence. They are auto generated. There are a lot of words that have multiple meanings. Also, you will find that a lot of things in German do not translate exactly into English. Idioms will show up without any warning and are just things you will have to memorize.


MatthewPJohnson

I still think it's unfair that they're thrown in without warning. You lose a heart through no fault, a word I hadn't learned yet translated into two words and both were wrong in this context. I've no problem learning idioms, it's not the first I've come across. But they should be taught as such and not randomly appear.


froddopsycho

I guess it all depends on how you look at using Duo. I don't care about hearts or lingots. The only thing I try not to mess up is my streak and I use that to keep me motivated to learn. I gave up pretty quick learning Spanish but I've kept motivated for German.


fehrerdef

The verb is "ausmachen" here (a separable verb).


ARCANA-MVSA

Friendly reminder that downvoting a sentence discussion is not conducive towards a sentence being corrected or changed. When a sentence's tally falls below zero, it no longer shows up in a search; and when it falls below -5, as it certainly has here, the discussion vanishes from the main forum entirely. This means that the only way left for a contributor to find it is through the course itself, which is very time-consuming.

I would rather encourage people to upvote, at least to bring this sentence back to light so that it can be tracked down and corrected, and use the report feature on the answer ribbon to report that the translation is not correct.

Thank you!

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Dziadzy785520

Doesn't help students to try harder exercises using words, or phrases, that haven't been introduced.


elediossar

Does someone explain this sentence ?


froddopsycho

Have you read any of the other responses? It's been explained several times.


KarlSultana

"ausmachen" should be introduced to us as a new word I guess since I never saw it before. One of it's meaning is "to make a difference" according to dictionary: https://dict.leo.org/german-english/ausmachen

Furthermore, I was never introduced to separable verbs. I got to this exercise by using the "Practice" button.


KarlSultana

Is there a reason why this uses nichts vs nicht? Because usually, we negate with nicht as far as I know. Nichts mean "nothing".


fehrerdef

But that's exactly how the phrase runs in German. Literally something like "That makes nothing out".


ShadeKoster

This seems way too advanced for where we are. How exactly does "aus" turn into "difference?"


azair

This appears to be an idiom that doesnt literally translate? I've noticed Duo generally doesn't do well with hints for idioms...


StefanoV1

Hi! What do you think in translating this sentence with a simple "Es ist egal"?


NattyNatNatIII

"Its all the same to me " Ernsthaft, es ist mir egal. egal---> the same, all the same, identical Ihm ist es egal, was er isst.


NattyNatNatIII

I think the translation they give is not correct... "Das macht keinen Unterschied" would be closer!

Schwert oder Hände, das macht keinen Unterschied_. ----> Sword or hands, it makes no difference

1)Das machte nicht aus, sagte der Mann. That did not matter the man said. 2) Ich dachte, das macht dir nichts aus. ----> I thought it didn't matter to you... 3) Ob die Menschen mir glauben oder nicht, das macht nichts aus! ;P


fehrerdef

Well, it is not the only possible translation, and definitely not the closest one.
"Das macht keinen Unterschied" is the most common translation, and I think it is at least accepted, too.

"Das macht nichts aus" can be a correct translation in some contexts, but those are not so frequent.


Gagger07

Why is Das macht kein differenz wrong


mizinamo

Why is Das macht kein differenz wrong

Perhaps it would be easier to explain if you can tell us why you think it could possibly be correct?

  • Differenz is a noun, so it has to be capitalised
  • Differenz is feminine, so kein is not a correct form before it
  • macht keine Differenz is not used in German to mean "does not make a difference", as has been pointed out several times on this page. See there for what Differenz means in German.

Sparzy666

And duolingo wonders why we get confused!


SCearley

it didn't take "nix" - duolingo will prevent you from being a cartoonist in Germany!


JeremyFarm5

Even looking at the hints for the words I couldn't figure out how to form a correct sentence on this one. Doesn't make sense.


froddopsycho

Sometimes the hints just suck. I've had a few times where the hints didn't pertain to the sentence at all and were out of context. Best bet when things don't make sense is to come here to the discussion board and read everything. I even come into the boards when I get stuff right but want to check spelling and the finer points of why it was right.


LewisMason17

it never even told me to use aus


fehrerdef

The verb is "ausmachen" (a split verb)


Holger328

Die Übersetzung muss heißen:das macht keinen Unterschied.


fehrerdef

Das ist eine der akzeptierten Möglichkeiten.


cyncrow

Please offer better explanations.


fehrerdef

Whom are you addressing? This is a user forum.
Better explanations for what? What exactly do you want to know?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.