Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a child and you are a man."

Translation:El este copil și tu ești bărbat.

4 months ago

13 Comments


VictoireEl

Guys, why we don't have articles here?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

The indefinite article is not always required.

4 months ago

im384
im384

I'm always doing mistakes in verbs, how can I improve?

4 months ago

DianaAnd2

Bravo

2 months ago

AyaAhmed251016

You must try to concentrate

3 months ago

zappycat818

I dont understand, When do you use ești vs. este ?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

Those are the second and third person conjugations of the "to be" verb.

A fi

Eu sunt

Tu ești

El/Ea este

Noi suntem

Voi sunteți

Ei/Ele sunt

3 months ago

AyaAhmed251016

We the verbs are the same but they are different

3 months ago

EvrikaAzur

I think the best option here is to use "iar" instead of "și".

1 month ago

Saichou

What is the difference between e and este for third person?

3 days ago

EvrikaAzur

„e" is informal and „este" is formal

3 days ago

DianaAnd2

Nott

2 months ago

DianaAnd2

Nnnott

2 months ago