Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Levanta el plato."

Translation:Lift the plate.

5 years ago

59 Comments


3Sergeants

I typed "He picks up the plate" and it was marked wrong. Anyone can help me on it?

4 years ago

yosoybajo

Not a native Spanish speaker, but I believe in this context it is more common for this to be understood as a command (Lift the plates!), although your answer should be accepted because it's not really clear.

3 years ago

pichucoduolingo

I'm native speaker and the phrase sounds more like an order, an imperative sentence. "Lift the plates now!". YoSoyBajo is right.

3 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

hey, just asking but even as an order "lift the plates" does not sound right does it? I mean it would be said "Pick up the plates" by a native English speaker methinks

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

To my American-English ear, they have slightly different meanings. "Lift" means just to raise it above the table, revealing what's beneath it, whereas "pick up" might imply that you'll be taking it further from the table.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Well, in the sentence, plate is singular, but I put, "Pick up the plate." And it was counted as correct.

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Lift the plate, as a command seems fine to me. ---> Many different English speakers - many different possibilites!!

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

To my American ear, "lift the plate" sounds perfectly good.

Lift the plate, so I can sweep off the crumbs.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

'Lleva el plato' or 'recoge el plato' or why not both 'recoger el plato y llevarlo alli'. Either way you look at it, things are moving upwards (or even laterally if you 'recoger el plato y tirarlo a su amada cónyugo')

10 months ago

kaatjehandig

same here

3 years ago

ebtbmt

Why not ¨he raises the plate¨ ? A bit clumsy I admit but still correct

4 years ago

benpbryant
benpbryant

that's what i put too, and i'm going to "report a problem" that it should be accepted.

3 years ago

juandelaloma

Agree.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

That's what I put and it's now accepted.

1 year ago

Snufty
Snufty

Why would "he lifts up the plate" not be correct?

3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

I know. Duo should know that adding 'up' in English kind of has the same meaning...

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Could this be used for "Raise the cash"?

3 years ago

horvathdavid

la plata (silver) is slang for cash not el plato.

3 years ago

alidawmorgan

I thought levanta was third person present, not imperative.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Some conjugations overlap.

The "tú" imperatives are the same as the 3rd person singular present tense.

3 years ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

Its leviosa not leviosà

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

LoL I was going to put something like that! At least there is one harry potter fan on duolingo!

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe that Harry Potter is based on Latin, although I have not researched that.

1 year ago

klaakan

Why is "You lift the plate" wrong? There is no context to tell whether it is the formal You or if it's third person (he, she, it)!

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo wants you to see it as a command/imperative -- how one is supposed to that, I do not know.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

When they give a sentence to translate from Spanish to English they usually make the target at least somewhat clear. The complete lack of a subject in this one along with the verb conjugation made me assume imperative immediately.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

The fact that "levanta" is an imperative form of "levantar"is another good clue.
http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantar

1 year ago

swingophelia

It should be accepted. Report it.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Accepted now (Nov 2014).

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

¿Hermano, siquiera levantas?

3 years ago

laur3n
laur3n

Pick up the plate?

5 years ago

kburns421

"Pick up the plate" is what I put, and it was marked correct, if that's what you're asking.

3 years ago

LaContessa17

Why is "he" correct but not "she"?

5 years ago

JTrahan42

Shouldn't commands be in subjunctive mood? This is in indicative so (and correct me if I'm wrong) it must be a grammatically incorrect idiom, right?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's fine, but it is a bit confusing because "levanta" is both the indicative third person/second person formal and the imperative second person familiar: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantar Another confusing point is that imperatives use the same conjugation as subjunctives with the exception of the second person familiar (and the "yo" form for which there is no imperative conjugation). See http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm for a decent explanation.

3 years ago

murplesauce

Why is "it lifts the plate" wrong?

3 years ago

Alice_Martel

Because Duolingo didn't put "Él/Ella levanta el plato". which would actually mean "He/She lifts the plate".

"Levanta el plato" is the imperative affirmative, an order. Ex: "Lift the plate, please".

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=levantar

3 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

He lifts the plate vs (you) lift the plate are both correct?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, with you (usted) being conjugated as the third person.

4 years ago

kelly.wolf2

The plate is the DO so shouldn't it be levanta al plato? Or se levanta el plato? Or some other pronoun? Or is that just for living things?

3 years ago

Alice_Martel

I saw "Levanta el plato" as imperative (an order) = Lift the plate (my translation, which was accepted). If they had put "Él levanta el plato", in this case it means "He lifts (or lifts up) the plate", which in this case is the third person singular present tense.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Is the he, she, it form of a verb always used as a command. It seems that in this sentence someone is telling someone else to "lift the plate".

And to answer 3 sergeants question about "He picks up the plate" - so far I haven't seen levanta translated as "picks up". However we do get addition translations as the lessons progress. I wonder why these additional translations are not given the FIRST time a word is introduced. For example The doctor gets up at five. We were not given "gets up" the first I worked with this word, levanta.

3 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

I translated literally "Lifts the plate", understood absolutely as present tense third person. Here sometimes there are short phrases. My answer was "nearly correct", corrected "Lift the plate" and I am very surprised. Actually we have not gone as far as imperative forms it seems.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

There are two answers, one using the imperative second person familiar, the other using the indicative third person/second person formal, but the latter needs a subject in English. Without the subject I'm guessing DL has assumed you were trying to answer using the imperative form of the verb, which would be the closest match in their database: Hence their correction.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I suspect we are subtly being introduced to the imperative here.

1 year ago

Leilaj30

I put "Get the plate up" as I saw this as a command and in English we usually don't say "lift the plate"(sounds awkward). I guess my translation was too loose for Duolingo

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you use the synonym "obtain" it makes you appreciate how loosely we use "get" in English. Obtain the plate up. Obtain a haircut! Obtain lost!! I'm just happy I'm learning Spanish and not English :)

2 years ago

DebraBaker1

What makes this a command exactly?

2 years ago

hesolomon

You are telling somebody to do something. That's the Imperative tense.

2 years ago

kappers
kappers

This sentence does not, strictly speaking, belong in this lesson, does it?

2 years ago

D.a.m.i.a.n_S

Am I mistaken for thinking that for this to be understood as an order it should be written as "levantà el plato" with an accent on the a, as otherwise he/she is being implied by virtue of the conjugation?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yes. You are mistaken. "Levanta" without the accent is correct. Here is a complete conjugation table.

2 years ago

D.a.m.i.a.n_S

Thanks... I could have sworn that (at least in Argentina), an accent on the 'a' would mean the phrase could only be interpreted as an order... are there any native Argentinean speakers which can confirm or deny if this might be a localised/regional thing?

In any case, how do you differentiate between an observation such as "(el/ella) levanta el plato" and a directive to "lift the plate"? Or are both meanings valid and the ambiguity only resolved by explicitly including el/ella?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

De nada Damian. And, yep, both meanings are valid. The only hint that this is a command (apart from the theme of this lesson of course:) is that with indicative sentences DL normally includes an explicit subject, so they would say for example "Ella levanta el plato." The absence of a subject/subject pronoun gives us a clue that this is probably an imperative sentence. Of course, in reality, if the subject is already known through context then no subject/subject pronoun would be necessary and both the indicative (he/she/it/you formal) and the imperative (you familiar) would be identical in structure.

2 years ago

D.a.m.i.a.n_S

Thanks jellonz... lingot for you!

2 years ago

AngelaOddie

Lift up and lift mean the same

1 year ago

RonaldChan14
RonaldChan14

"Pick the plate up" no fue aceptado.

10 months ago

Alice_Martel

"Pick up the plate" y "Lift the plate" suenan diferente para yo. "Pick up" es más como tomar el plato que está en la mesa, pero, si la persona ya tiene el plato en sus manos, yo diría "Lift the plate"... ejemplo: "Levanta el plato más alto" = "Lift the plate higher"

3 months ago

GabrielPat59806

I typed RAISE THE PLATE and it was correct

8 months ago