1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Levanta el plato."

"Levanta el plato."

Translation:Lift the plate.

March 24, 2013

64 Comments


paradox-paau

I typed "He picks up the plate" and it was marked wrong. Anyone can help me on it?


yosoybajo

Not a native Spanish speaker, but I believe in this context it is more common for this to be understood as a command (Lift the plates!), although your answer should be accepted because it's not really clear.


pichucoduolingo

I'm native speaker and the phrase sounds more like an order, an imperative sentence. "Lift the plates now!". YoSoyBajo is right.


Lani_Mo

hey, just asking but even as an order "lift the plates" does not sound right does it? I mean it would be said "Pick up the plates" by a native English speaker methinks


Telisa7

To my American-English ear, they have slightly different meanings. "Lift" means just to raise it above the table, revealing what's beneath it, whereas "pick up" might imply that you'll be taking it further from the table.


sdtrask1

Well, in the sentence, plate is singular, but I put, "Pick up the plate." And it was counted as correct.


TracyS221

Lift the plate, as a command seems fine to me. ---> Many different English speakers - many different possibilites!!


SGuthrie0

To my American ear, "lift the plate" sounds perfectly good.

Lift the plate, so I can sweep off the crumbs.


SGuthrie0

"levanta" is the Tú form (informal fpr,) of the imperative of "levantar". An imperative is a command/ The informal from is used with friends, children, etc. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantar

Yosoybajo, above, says it is not clear. Actually, it is clear, when you recognize the Imperative construction of a verb.

Your answer "pick up" is not the best answer. One should learn the primary meanings of words. .."Pick up" is "recoger" in Spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pick%20up


LowlandPhilomath

Sure it's imperative. It's also third person present.

Given that we don't have any context, duo tends to leave out subjects in sentences left right and center, and we can't smell what they mean -- both options should be accepted. Or the sentence should be changed, so learners won't get penalized for written a completely correct translation.


ebtbmt

Why not ¨he raises the plate¨ ? A bit clumsy I admit but still correct


benpbryant

that's what i put too, and i'm going to "report a problem" that it should be accepted.


Telisa7

That's what I put and it's now accepted.


Snufty

Why would "he lifts up the plate" not be correct?


Jazzy.R.L

I know. Duo should know that adding 'up' in English kind of has the same meaning...


Roger_Burke

Could this be used for "Raise the cash"?


horvathdavid

la plata (silver) is slang for cash not el plato.


alidawmorgan

I thought levanta was third person present, not imperative.


JuevesHuevos

Some conjugations overlap.

The "tú" imperatives are the same as the 3rd person singular present tense.


[deactivated user]

    Its leviosa not leviosà


AndrewMS221

    LoL I was going to put something like that! At least there is one harry potter fan on duolingo!


SGuthrie0

    I believe that Harry Potter is based on Latin, although I have not researched that.


klaakan

    Why is "You lift the plate" wrong? There is no context to tell whether it is the formal You or if it's third person (he, she, it)!


rspreng

    Duo wants you to see it as a command/imperative -- how one is supposed to that, I do not know.


Iago

    When they give a sentence to translate from Spanish to English they usually make the target at least somewhat clear. The complete lack of a subject in this one along with the verb conjugation made me assume imperative immediately.


SGuthrie0

    The fact that "levanta" is an imperative form of "levantar"is another good clue.
    http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantar


swingophelia

    It should be accepted. Report it.


jellonz

    Accepted now (Nov 2014).


Arancaytar

    ¿Hermano, siquiera levantas?


laur3n

    Pick up the plate?


kburns421

    "Pick up the plate" is what I put, and it was marked correct, if that's what you're asking.


LaContessa17

    Why is "he" correct but not "she"?


JTrahan42

    Shouldn't commands be in subjunctive mood? This is in indicative so (and correct me if I'm wrong) it must be a grammatically incorrect idiom, right?


jellonz

    It's fine, but it is a bit confusing because "levanta" is both the indicative third person/second person formal and the imperative second person familiar: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantar Another confusing point is that imperatives use the same conjugation as subjunctives with the exception of the second person familiar (and the "yo" form for which there is no imperative conjugation). See http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm for a decent explanation.


murplesauce

    Why is "it lifts the plate" wrong?


GreenAliceVerte

    Because Duolingo didn't put "Él/Ella levanta el plato". which would actually mean "He/She lifts the plate".

    "Levanta el plato" is the imperative affirmative, an order. Ex: "Lift the plate, please".

    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=levantar


Dutchesse722

    I didn't recognize that Levanta is the imperative in this sentence until I started reading the comments here. I had answered "He raises the plate" (I was thinking of 'levantarse' or 'to get up/to raise oneself') which was accepted. However, it suggested as another correct solution "Lift the plate." There's just too much of a difference between those two 'correct' answers. 'Levanta' is also the third person singular present tense conjugation of levantar, so how is a person looking at this sentence supposed to know this is the imperative. Some exclamation marks (¡ !) would've made it more obvious.


jellonz

    Out of context either translation is fine, and as different as they are, both are correct. Within context it would be difficult to confuse the two, even though the written Spanish could be identical.

    I get your point about including ¡ ! but keep in mind that exclamation marks are not a requirement of Spanish commands, and they can be used with Spanish statements, so their inclusion here would not explicitly define which form was intended.


Wia.88

    This sentence is accepting only imperative as a translation while it should also accept simple present, especially being in a lesson about present.


S0R0USH

    He lifts the plate vs (you) lift the plate are both correct?


alezzzix

    Yes, with you (usted) being conjugated as the third person.


kelly.wolf2

    The plate is the DO so shouldn't it be levanta al plato? Or se levanta el plato? Or some other pronoun? Or is that just for living things?


GreenAliceVerte

    I saw "Levanta el plato" as imperative (an order) = Lift the plate (my translation, which was accepted). If they had put "Él levanta el plato", in this case it means "He lifts (or lifts up) the plate", which in this case is the third person singular present tense.


GaelBraxton

    Is the he, she, it form of a verb always used as a command. It seems that in this sentence someone is telling someone else to "lift the plate".

    And to answer 3 sergeants question about "He picks up the plate" - so far I haven't seen levanta translated as "picks up". However we do get addition translations as the lessons progress. I wonder why these additional translations are not given the FIRST time a word is introduced. For example The doctor gets up at five. We were not given "gets up" the first I worked with this word, levanta.


Rossanaas

    I translated literally "Lifts the plate", understood absolutely as present tense third person. Here sometimes there are short phrases. My answer was "nearly correct", corrected "Lift the plate" and I am very surprised. Actually we have not gone as far as imperative forms it seems.


jellonz

    There are two answers, one using the imperative second person familiar, the other using the indicative third person/second person formal, but the latter needs a subject in English. Without the subject I'm guessing DL has assumed you were trying to answer using the imperative form of the verb, which would be the closest match in their database: Hence their correction.


SGuthrie0

    I suspect we are subtly being introduced to the imperative here.


Leilaj30

    I put "Get the plate up" as I saw this as a command and in English we usually don't say "lift the plate"(sounds awkward). I guess my translation was too loose for Duolingo


jellonz

    If you use the synonym "obtain" it makes you appreciate how loosely we use "get" in English. Obtain the plate up. Obtain a haircut! Obtain lost!! I'm just happy I'm learning Spanish and not English :)


DebraBaker1

    What makes this a command exactly?


hesolomon

    You are telling somebody to do something. That's the Imperative tense.


kappers

    This sentence does not, strictly speaking, belong in this lesson, does it?


D.a.m.i.a.n_S

    Am I mistaken for thinking that for this to be understood as an order it should be written as "levantà el plato" with an accent on the a, as otherwise he/she is being implied by virtue of the conjugation?


jellonz

    Yes. You are mistaken. "Levanta" without the accent is correct. Here is a complete conjugation table.


D.a.m.i.a.n_S

    Thanks... I could have sworn that (at least in Argentina), an accent on the 'a' would mean the phrase could only be interpreted as an order... are there any native Argentinean speakers which can confirm or deny if this might be a localised/regional thing?

    In any case, how do you differentiate between an observation such as "(el/ella) levanta el plato" and a directive to "lift the plate"? Or are both meanings valid and the ambiguity only resolved by explicitly including el/ella?


jellonz

    De nada Damian. And, yep, both meanings are valid. The only hint that this is a command (apart from the theme of this lesson of course:) is that with indicative sentences DL normally includes an explicit subject, so they would say for example "Ella levanta el plato." The absence of a subject/subject pronoun gives us a clue that this is probably an imperative sentence. Of course, in reality, if the subject is already known through context then no subject/subject pronoun would be necessary and both the indicative (he/she/it/you formal) and the imperative (you familiar) would be identical in structure.


D.a.m.i.a.n_S

    Thanks jellonz... lingot for you!


AngelaOddie

    Lift up and lift mean the same


RonaldChan14

    "Pick the plate up" no fue aceptado.


GreenAliceVerte

    "Pick up the plate" y "Lift the plate" suenan diferente para yo. "Pick up" es más como tomar el plato que está en la mesa, pero, si la persona ya tiene el plato en sus manos, yo diría "Lift the plate"... ejemplo: "Levanta el plato más alto" = "Lift the plate higher"


GabrielPat59806

    I typed RAISE THE PLATE and it was correct


KyleDavidLee

    "Raise your plate" is wrong?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.