"Je m'appelle Pedro."

Translation:My name is Pedro.

March 24, 2013

100 Comments


isism

why "I call myself Pedro" is not correct ?

March 24, 2013

flambe99

I put the same thing. I know what "je m'appelle" means, but I thought that since this lesson was focusing on pronouns and reflexive verbs, "I call myself" would be accepted. Sadly, it was not. Frustrating...

January 24, 2014

gurges

This is my exact thought.

August 21, 2015

SamuelJEdgar

I think it's that it wants translating and not transliterating? That's my guess.

October 5, 2015

pcsnyder

Even so, it still doesn't make sense: Je m'appelle Pedro = I call myself Pedro. Mon nom est Pedro = My name is Pedro.

November 28, 2015

J.C.Fink

Transliterating is not in question here. To transliterate something is to write it in a different alphabet. The Ancient Greeks very sensibly wrote the names of their deities in Ancient Greek, using—what else—the Greek alphabet. English - and French - speakers use the Latin alphabet. So if we speak of the Greek Goddess of Wisdom we almost always change Aθηνη, alpha-theta-eta-nu-eta, to Athene, a-t-h-e-n-e. This is transliterating.

My husband likes to study Russian, which is written in Cyrillic. When he writes "good-bye" in Russian, it is до свидания. If one TRANSLITERATES до свидания (into the Latin alphabet), one gets "do svidaniya". If one TRANSLATES до свидания (into English), one gets "good-bye" (literally, "till [the next] meeting", much like Auf Wiedersehen or au revoir).

December 23, 2016

Buratino4

'I call myself Pedro' is not how you would naturally introduce yourself in English. We just don't say that. 'My name is Pedro' is correct but 'My name's Pedro' would be even better. Duo doesn't accept that at the moment. Hopefully, they'll change it :)

December 27, 2015

IckyPickle

It is accepted as correct now.

April 11, 2016

NamNum

Now accepted (20th april 2017)

April 19, 2017

AwesomeKirby

ha ha that true

May 9, 2016

edwards1986

Vote for Pedro!

October 1, 2015

taylor-dalton

You beat me to it but i was going to say that. (-_-)

October 16, 2015

DebugMode

But I'm not Pedro...

August 25, 2015

ZinC19

Je m'Apple Steve Jobs

December 27, 2015

SlenderEnderman

:)

July 14, 2016

AhmadBahrami

fascinating mind :)

December 14, 2016

ChesireX42

Hearing this being said by the female voice makes me wonder if there are women named Pedro out there...

September 14, 2015

TPinso

my thoughts exactly. Mr. cyborg cat.

October 27, 2015

NewMoonGamer

Apparently I am both Luis and Pedro. (had both in a row)

September 30, 2015

Khanxeption

How do you know this... WHY DUO, WHY ? Are you stalking me ?

October 9, 2015

Paul417145

Vote for pedro

January 17, 2016

Adyasha3

exactly

March 14, 2016

Adyasha3

can we be frnds if u don't mind?

March 14, 2016

marie.fee

''i am pedro'' was my translation....mot a mot is considered incorrect, but is the same thing so... chill guys

July 23, 2013

AlexGibson71765

Vote for Pedro

August 16, 2016

Robyn53626

Why can't the answer also be, "I am named Pedro."

August 6, 2015

TroyAJolli

I had the same problem. Duolingo, fix this!

February 3, 2018

EllaMarisol

Je m'appelle EllaMarisol, thank you very much.

September 10, 2015

hmada993

de rien

December 21, 2015

Zlinqx

My name is Pedro from Peru.

October 21, 2015

Abdul-lateef

What of 'Mon nom est Pedro'.

October 25, 2015

spaghettiwap

Je m' appelle Slim Shady ;P

July 8, 2016

pi_the_number

oh my god I missed it because I misspelled pedro

July 31, 2016

Trigg011001

Vote for Pedro

October 26, 2016

BPatrickBland

I'm not crazy about translating names especially since there is no French version of my first name. To me, names can have an equivalent, but they're not really translatable. It just seems rude.

July 12, 2013

antlane

PEDRO( PORTUGUES) IS PIERRE IN FRENCH, PETER IN ENGLISH - of course, if my name is Antônio, I must say My name is Antônio, not Anthony, non Antoine etc.

September 19, 2013

JhonEdisonOrtiz

''PEDRO'' is also accepted in Spanish.

October 8, 2015

Shier2

this is the sentence normally taught in the first lesson for French beginners..which always make so much confusions.. but here in Duo, I learn this sentence now after I have learn all the background grammer knowledge and I just understand it so easily. reminds me of my very first time learning french in high school, when I was totally confused by "Je m'appelle.." :))) thanks duo

August 29, 2015

EliteIman

"My name's Pedro" is correct but not accepted. Reporting

December 31, 2015

Fireflyyyy

Why does Duolingo like the name Pedro so much? XD

January 6, 2016

Adyasha3

pedro is the duo president.. lolzz

March 14, 2016

_Natz_

Threw in Peter for curiosity's sake, and the owl didn't protest.

January 17, 2016

Mac747116

Why does my name have to be Pedro?

November 15, 2017

nicole.mayefske

i'm also curious as to why 'i am named pedro' is incorrect

June 7, 2013

Tibaltmarkov

Is Pedro a French name?

October 26, 2015

MegatronPoor

Nope!

December 11, 2015

TaylorGrayMoore

You have my vote!

October 31, 2015

puppy503623

Ok. Last one I got wrong because I said my name is. This time I got it wrong bc I call myself? Confused

November 19, 2015

jasagala

the previous question was Je m'appelle Luis which translates to "I call myself Luis" according to Duolingo. Why is "I call myself Pedro" not correct this time for this question? thanks

December 11, 2015

MisterKite1

For sure, it is!

January 5, 2016

Sophie140737

hi pedro

January 10, 2016

Ilovecats314

why is i am pedro not allowed

March 11, 2016

Ilovecats314

why is i am pedro not correct

March 11, 2016

lukazn7

Hey, I'm Napolean.

March 30, 2016

Zelmon

Why is I am Pedro incorrect?

May 6, 2016

pedro.akcio

It is funny because my name is Pedro too.

May 15, 2016

SlenderEnderman

I thought Pedro was a Spanish name...

July 14, 2016

antlane

Latin name: petra, de petrus = stone, rock; petrus > Pedro(Spanish, Portuguese), Pierre (French), Pietro (Italian). And Peter, Pieter...

July 14, 2016

LiorChinaka

Your name is Duolingo not pedro

November 2, 2016

Pompan

Shouldn't "I'm Pedro" be correct?

November 22, 2016

PannasOwen

Is Pedro a common name in France?

December 7, 2016

J.C.Fink

Pierre, the French version, is common.

December 23, 2016

PannasOwen

Thank you

December 24, 2016

gracebreeden

je m'appelle grace

December 20, 2016

Jer_uwu

Je m'appelle Lafayette!

December 31, 2016

Andromech

Pedro is a llama. Also it should also accept 'I call myself' as that is the correct translation

January 10, 2017

meatyveeeeegan

Je' m apelle is both "i am called and my name is.

February 18, 2017

Arsany17

Why "I am Pedro" is not correct?

May 23, 2017

Nick715508

Seeing as how s'appeller is used normally to mean 'i am called' or 'my name is', is there a different distinct way of saying 'I call myself' where in English you might say that to mean not your name? i.e. saying something like 'My name's Tom, but I call myself Jack.'

September 8, 2017

Pixies_Debaser

Maybe something like "Mon prénom est Tom mais tout le monde m'appelle Jack." or "Mon prénom est Tom mais appelez-moi Jack, s'il vous plaît."

October 29, 2017

Hector290697

Pedro is Spanish/Portuguese. Use Pierre for Français lol. :)

December 7, 2017

Henroriro

The robot must have an identity crisis

March 3, 2018

Andres704868

I guess Duolingo asks for the translation which suits the spoken language, not the literal translation. No Pedro ever presented himself like "I am called Pedro".

October 10, 2015

AhmadGhaem

How do I ask someone what my name is, in French? I.e. how do I say "what's my name?"

October 14, 2015

ZinC19

Comment je m'appelle? Quel est mon nom?

December 27, 2015

Strawberina55

Lol

October 27, 2015

perryrhinitis

Probably due to word suggestions that the literal translation was not accepted.

November 25, 2015

MegatronPoor

You would think it would be "I my name is Pedro."

December 11, 2015

mahadev6

Et je m'appelle Arsene Wenger

January 7, 2016

BedrichCiz

I am Pedro should be also correct!!!

February 19, 2016

Adyasha3

look i don't think that'i call myself pedro' is correct coz it sounds like his name is something else but he calls himself pedro.

March 14, 2016

Uvernes

How's it going in Chelsea FC?

March 24, 2016

Taybay75

Why is "Pedro is my name" wrong?

August 22, 2016

EliteIman

"My name" is in question here, this way it's "Pedro" that is in question, i.e. in answer to "What is Pedro?" as opposed to "What is your name?".

October 25, 2016

Success955962

When do I make use of me, moi, mon. Or te and ta.

October 11, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

Vote For Me.

October 24, 2016

Sammi_Spencer

Vote for pedro

November 20, 2016

Yordan365847

I guess <<Je suis Predro>>> wouldn't be right.

December 27, 2016

Astroliska
<h1>voteforpedro</h1>
January 3, 2017

Sayeediid

This is French. Not Spanish.

January 5, 2017

Josh710468

I am Pedro!!!!!!!

March 15, 2017

.Rileym.

THIS IS PATRICK

April 24, 2017

Fondr3

Why is I'm Pedro not correct

May 10, 2017

RobertBarn15

Would it be possible to say, Je s'apelle Pedro?

May 11, 2017

Ash646154

Je m'appelle Lafayette

June 2, 2017

UselessJeff

Je m'apelle Pedro. Jeferson Pedro.

July 7, 2017

HockeyStar1234

why does je come first. why wouldnt it be "mon nom est pedro"

November 16, 2017

Mac747116

You are right, that does not quite make sense, because "je" means I, but "mon" means my, right? If I am wrong, please let me know. :)

November 17, 2017

user55555

Vote for Pedro

November 29, 2017

Domenic367995

Vote for me

February 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.