"Je m'appelle Pedro."

Translation:My name is Pedro.

March 24, 2013

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isism

why "I call myself Pedro" is not correct ?


flambe99

I put the same thing. I know what "je m'appelle" means, but I thought that since this lesson was focusing on pronouns and reflexive verbs, "I call myself" would be accepted. Sadly, it was not. Frustrating...


gurges

This is my exact thought.


SamuelJEdgar

I think it's that it wants translating and not transliterating? That's my guess.


pcsnyder

Even so, it still doesn't make sense: Je m'appelle Pedro = I call myself Pedro. Mon nom est Pedro = My name is Pedro.


[deactivated user]

    Transliterating is not in question here. To transliterate something is to write it in a different alphabet. The Ancient Greeks very sensibly wrote the names of their deities in Ancient Greek, using—what else—the Greek alphabet. English - and French - speakers use the Latin alphabet. So if we speak of the Greek Goddess of Wisdom we almost always change Aθηνη, alpha-theta-eta-nu-eta, to Athene, a-t-h-e-n-e. This is transliterating.

    My husband likes to study Russian, which is written in Cyrillic. When he writes "good-bye" in Russian, it is до свидания. If one TRANSLITERATES до свидания (into the Latin alphabet), one gets "do svidaniya". If one TRANSLATES до свидания (into English), one gets "good-bye" (literally, "till [the next] meeting", much like Auf Wiedersehen or au revoir).


Buratino4

    'I call myself Pedro' is not how you would naturally introduce yourself in English. We just don't say that. 'My name is Pedro' is correct but 'My name's Pedro' would be even better. Duo doesn't accept that at the moment. Hopefully, they'll change it :)


IckyPickle

    It is accepted as correct now.


namxnum

    Now accepted (20th april 2017)


    [deactivated user]

      Vote for Pedro!


taylor-dalton

      You beat me to it but i was going to say that. (-_-)


DebugMode

      But I'm not Pedro...


ZinC19

      Je m'Apple Steve Jobs


AhmadBahrami

      fascinating mind :)


ChesireX42

      Hearing this being said by the female voice makes me wonder if there are women named Pedro out there...


TPinso

      my thoughts exactly. Mr. cyborg cat.


NewMoonGamer

      Apparently I am both Luis and Pedro. (had both in a row)


Khanxeption

      How do you know this... WHY DUO, WHY ? Are you stalking me ?


Adyasha3

      can we be frnds if u don't mind?


marie.fee

      ''i am pedro'' was my translation....mot a mot is considered incorrect, but is the same thing so... chill guys


Robyn53626

      Why can't the answer also be, "I am named Pedro."


TroyAJolli

      I had the same problem. Duolingo, fix this!


EllaMarisol

      Je m'appelle EllaMarisol, thank you very much.


Zlinqx

      My name is Pedro from Peru.


Abdul-lateef

      What of 'Mon nom est Pedro'.


spaghettiwap

      Je m' appelle Slim Shady ;P


pi_the_number

      oh my god I missed it because I misspelled pedro


BPatrickBland

      I'm not crazy about translating names especially since there is no French version of my first name. To me, names can have an equivalent, but they're not really translatable. It just seems rude.


antlane

      PEDRO( PORTUGUES) IS PIERRE IN FRENCH, PETER IN ENGLISH - of course, if my name is Antônio, I must say My name is Antônio, not Anthony, non Antoine etc.


TheDreadfulGuy

      ''PEDRO'' is also accepted in Spanish.


Shier2

      this is the sentence normally taught in the first lesson for French beginners..which always make so much confusions.. but here in Duo, I learn this sentence now after I have learn all the background grammer knowledge and I just understand it so easily. reminds me of my very first time learning french in high school, when I was totally confused by "Je m'appelle.." :))) thanks duo


EliteIman

      "My name's Pedro" is correct but not accepted. Reporting


brie.elleee

      Why does Duolingo like the name Pedro so much? XD


Adyasha3

      pedro is the duo president.. lolzz


_Natz_

      Threw in Peter for curiosity's sake, and the owl didn't protest.


Mac747116

      Why does my name have to be Pedro?


nicole.mayefske

      i'm also curious as to why 'i am named pedro' is incorrect


Tibaltmarkov

      Is Pedro a French name?


puppy503623

      Ok. Last one I got wrong because I said my name is. This time I got it wrong bc I call myself? Confused


jasagala

      the previous question was Je m'appelle Luis which translates to "I call myself Luis" according to Duolingo. Why is "I call myself Pedro" not correct this time for this question? thanks


autumn.heyerman

      why is i am pedro not allowed


autumn.heyerman

      why is i am pedro not correct


lukazn7

      Hey, I'm Napolean.


Zelmon

      Why is I am Pedro incorrect?


SlenderEnderman

      I thought Pedro was a Spanish name...


antlane

      Latin name: petra, de petrus = stone, rock; petrus > Pedro(Spanish, Portuguese), Pierre (French), Pietro (Italian). And Peter, Pieter...


LiorChinaka

      Your name is Duolingo not pedro


Pompan

      Shouldn't "I'm Pedro" be correct?


OwenSannap

      Is Pedro a common name in France?


      [deactivated user]

        Pierre, the French version, is common.


Jer_uwu

        Je m'appelle Lafayette!


Andromech

        Pedro is a llama. Also it should also accept 'I call myself' as that is the correct translation


meatyveeeeegan

        Je' m apelle is both "i am called and my name is.


Arsany17

        Why "I am Pedro" is not correct?


Nick715508

        Seeing as how s'appeller is used normally to mean 'i am called' or 'my name is', is there a different distinct way of saying 'I call myself' where in English you might say that to mean not your name? i.e. saying something like 'My name's Tom, but I call myself Jack.'


Pixies_Debaser

        Maybe something like "Mon prénom est Tom mais tout le monde m'appelle Jack." or "Mon prénom est Tom mais appelez-moi Jack, s'il vous plaît."


Hector290697

        Pedro is Spanish/Portuguese. Use Pierre for Français lol. :)


Henroriro

        The robot must have an identity crisis


Andres704868

        I guess Duolingo asks for the translation which suits the spoken language, not the literal translation. No Pedro ever presented himself like "I am called Pedro".


AhmadGhaem

        How do I ask someone what my name is, in French? I.e. how do I say "what's my name?"


ZinC19

        Comment je m'appelle? Quel est mon nom?


perryrhinitis

        Probably due to word suggestions that the literal translation was not accepted.


MegatronPoor

        You would think it would be "I my name is Pedro."


mahadev6

        Et je m'appelle Arsene Wenger


BedrichCiz

        I am Pedro should be also correct!!!


Adyasha3

        look i don't think that'i call myself pedro' is correct coz it sounds like his name is something else but he calls himself pedro.


Uvernes

        How's it going in Chelsea FC?


Taybay75

        Why is "Pedro is my name" wrong?


EliteIman

        "My name" is in question here, this way it's "Pedro" that is in question, i.e. in answer to "What is Pedro?" as opposed to "What is your name?".


Success955962

        When do I make use of me, moi, mon. Or te and ta.


Yordan365847

        I guess <<Je suis Predro>>> wouldn't be right.


Astroliska
        <h1>voteforpedro</h1>

Sayeediid

        This is French. Not Spanish.


Josh710468

        I am Pedro!!!!!!!


.Rileym.

        THIS IS PATRICK


Fondr3

        Why is I'm Pedro not correct


RobertBarn15

        Would it be possible to say, Je s'apelle Pedro?


Ash646154

        Je m'appelle Lafayette


UselessJeff

        Je m'apelle Pedro. Jeferson Pedro.


HockeyStar1234

        why does je come first. why wouldnt it be "mon nom est pedro"


Mac747116

        You are right, that does not quite make sense, because "je" means I, but "mon" means my, right? If I am wrong, please let me know. :)

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.