1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her ears are very small."

"Her ears are very small."

Translation:她的耳朵很小。

May 7, 2018

6 Comments


hengsha

What happened to 非常 or 太?


SamuelKeit4

Given that they said "very". “很” is not as strong as our very. I agree with you.


KoenFoo

非常 = Extremely 很 = Very 太 = is/are too


BobBowles1

I thought 很 in this context just connects the subject to the adjective, so the Chinese here does not mean 'very'. It seems to me either the English is wrong or the Chinese is wrong.


Dave168907

很 can mean "quite" or "very" or may also simply connect the adjective. You must not translate ideas word for word from one language to another.


JinXieli

Just curious, do you use the Lingots? What for?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.