"Her ears are very small."

Translation:她的耳朵很小。

May 7, 2018

5 Comments


BobBowles1

I thought 很 in this context just connects the subject to the adjective, so the Chinese here does not mean 'very'. It seems to me either the English is wrong or the Chinese is wrong.

May 7, 2018

Dave168907

很 can mean "quite" or "very" or may also simply connect the adjective. You must not translate ideas word for word from one language to another.

March 8, 2019

hengsha

What happened to 非常 or 太?

August 21, 2018

SamuelKeit4

Given that they said "very". “很” is not as strong as our very. I agree with you.

September 3, 2018

JinXieli

Just curious, do you use the Lingots? What for?

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.