"There was a musical change."

Translation:Hubo un cambio musical.

May 7, 2018

9 Comments


PaladinKoke

Is there a reason "Había" would not be acceptable? It apparently wants hubo. 'Había un cambio musical.' - Not accepted. 28.10.18

October 28, 2018

supermollusc

What on earth is "a musical change"? I am a professional gigging musician and I have never heard this expression...

November 3, 2018

clubkeano

What exactly is the difference between hubo and habia

May 7, 2018

rlamborn

In short, "hubo" is simple past tense - indicating an act that happened, for a discrete amount of time, and is over. "Habia" is imperfect - indicating an action that happened in the past over an unspecified period of time and might still be taking place; we're not sure if it's ended or not. Or it might be a general condition (e.g., there was a table in the room). Imperfect is also used when telling stories (things that, obviously, took place in the past).

See this thread for more - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12007/Hubo-vs-Hab%C3%ADa

June 1, 2018

JasonJenni2

How do I know when to put adj. first and noun second or vice versa?

June 11, 2018

FrankJnlan

How is this translation not accepted? "Hubo un cambio de música"

February 15, 2019

HableEspanol

It's better Spanish, but the English sentence is so weird and bad, you can't translate it in good Spanish.

March 2, 2019

charles751522

Hubo una transformación musical not accepted, and thus reported.

February 24, 2019

Tigercub1000

I said había un cambio de música. Without any reference I personally think duo should expand its answers to include more vs being so narrow

March 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.