1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There was a musical change."

"There was a musical change."

Translation:Hubo un cambio musical.

May 7, 2018

19 Comments


PaladinKoke

Is there a reason "Había" would not be acceptable? It apparently wants hubo. 'Había un cambio musical.' - Not accepted. 28.10.18


clubkeano

What exactly is the difference between hubo and habia


rlamborn

In short, "hubo" is simple past tense - indicating an act that happened, for a discrete amount of time, and is over. "Habia" is imperfect - indicating an action that happened in the past over an unspecified period of time and might still be taking place; we're not sure if it's ended or not. Or it might be a general condition (e.g., there was a table in the room). Imperfect is also used when telling stories (things that, obviously, took place in the past).

See this thread for more - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12007/Hubo-vs-Hab%C3%ADa


supermollusc

What on earth is "a musical change"? I am a professional gigging musician and I have never heard this expression...


Tigercub1000

I said había un cambio de música. Without any reference I personally think duo should expand its answers to include more vs being so narrow


FrankJnlan

How is this translation not accepted? "Hubo un cambio de música"


HableEspanol

It's better Spanish, but the English sentence is so weird and bad, you can't translate it in good Spanish.


JasonJenni2

How do I know when to put adj. first and noun second or vice versa?


lucy163354

First of all, I don't know what this means! Secondly, why can't I use the imperfect había?


Tigercub1000

The only problem with the imperfect is that the imperfect normally implies it happened over a period of time where as this was a change at a certain time it seems. The way I learned and remember is hubo un terremoto (earthquake) only once. And había incendios (fires) because they continue. Sorry for the long winded answer


lucy163354

Understood! However, the change could have occurred gradually over a period of time. I don't think the context is clear, especially since I have no idea what the sentence might mean.


Tigercub1000

I agree with you


MakandaWells

Hubo una transformación musical not accepted, and thus reported.


Pedersminde

I am still shaking my head " a musical change" which isn't "a change of music". I know there are no living persons involved, but.......


orlando_and

Is there anything wrong with 'hubo un cambio de musical'?


Fillmoe

I read it as a change in musical styles over the years and used había. Will report it.


PauletteSm

I put Fue un cambio musical. I don't know why that is wrong, but I have no idea what a musical change is either. To me it makes no sense in English or Spanish and I have lived in both English and Spanish speaking countries.


lucy163354

Fue means IT WAS, not THERE WAS.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.