Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There was a musical change."

Translation:Hubo un cambio musical.

4 months ago

5 Comments


JasonJenni2

How do I know when to put adj. first and noun second or vice versa?

3 months ago

clubkeano

What exactly is the difference between hubo and habia

4 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

In short, "hubo" is simple past tense - indicating an act that happened, for a discrete amount of time, and is over. "Habia" is imperfect - indicating an action that happened in the past over an unspecified period of time and might still be taking place; we're not sure if it's ended or not. Or it might be a general condition (e.g., there was a table in the room). Imperfect is also used when telling stories (things that, obviously, took place in the past).

See this thread for more - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12007/Hubo-vs-Hab%C3%ADa

3 months ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said: Hubo un musical cambio. It works either way. or should.

2 weeks ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

I'm afraid it doesn't always work either way. "Un musical cambio" sounds rather awkward. In Spanish, most adjectives come after the noun. There are a few exceptions, though: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

2 weeks ago