Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos víctimas de las circunstancias."

Translation:We are victims of the circumstances.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Ben_Stallings
Ben_Stallings

"victim of circumstance" is an English idiom; the fact that it is plural in Spanish does not make it plural in English. See the ngram here: http://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=victim+of+circumstance%2Cvictim+of+the+circumstances&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=

5 years ago

swingophelia

Agreed. One could certainly say the "the victims of the circumstances" in English in particular contexts, where specific known circumstances were the topic that generated this statement. But that would be particular to the context, while "victim(s) of circumstance" is the general idiom.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it's accepted now; thank you all who came before and reported it

5 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

Google translate says that "we are victims of circumstance" is correct.

5 years ago

tommylockwood
tommylockwood

On "Google translate says": Google translate may be a good place to start, but it's not what I would call an "authority". It can be very good at times, but it can also be very bad. It also does not provide the context of its word choice in translating sentences or idioms for that matter

1 year ago

ashkoj

In English, that works. The speaker would be playing off the phrase in the singular.

1 year ago

Eccles
Eccles

I really appreciate the use of an ngram here! Especially because I would have said that plural circumstances was the correct form of the idiom (I'm a native speaker from the West coast of Canada). It'd be great if the use of ngrams was mandatory to make comments like this, because otherwise it's just a bunch of native speakers of the most widely spread out language in the world, arguing about their own experiences.

2 years ago

perlafantastica

I would have thought that " we are THE victims of circumstances" was a much better sentence than we are victims of the circumstances!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

MadameJoan

In English, we would not usually use the plural of circumstance in this context. As Ben said, it's an idiom. We could say "We are victims of circumstance" or "We are the victims of circumstance". However, we would use the plural in "We are (the) victims of circumstances beyond our control". Aaaah, English.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The only part of your comment that grates is "in this context". That's the key point; these DL samples don't give us any context. Then we have to think about it (and discuss it here). At least we don't get bored.

3 years ago

kdos..

"the victims" should be accepted

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

we are victims of circumstance - correct (finally)

5 years ago

daweshillroad

Now that it's correct, they should actually make "the victims of the circumstances" wrong because no native English speaker would phrase the idiom like that.

2 years ago

marsto

I can see the context in which there is more than one specific circumstance applying to the situation. Then I would use the literal "victims of the circumstances". Though in most cases, the idiom would apply, I think that both answers should be valid.

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote "victims of circumstances." It was accepted. As an hablante nativo de inglés, I didn't see anything wrong with "circumstances" in the plural.

I would use "circumstances" if I could identify, were referring to, several specific "circumstances." I would use "circumstance" to refer to "circumstances-in-general". (Which, by the way, is a standard practice. and distinction, in English.)

5 months ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Curly?

4 years ago

marsto

Curly is a victim of "soicumstance." Nyuk nyuk.

7 months ago

ReginaViolet
ReginaViolet

Nyuk! Nyuk! Nyuk!

3 years ago

kdgorton

Got dinged for adding 'the' in front of 'victims'. Although the phrase did not have the definite article, the phrase in English sounds better with it. Also, I have see DL uses or not use the definite article in translations quite randomly.

2 years ago

JBishop3

This needs to accept "We are THE victims of circumstance." It is a perfectly valid translation

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why would it be? There are surely other victims beside us.

9 months ago

kaiylap

I had the singular marked wrong in my latest session which came after comments saying 'victims of circumstance' was accepted!

4 years ago

TF_Hinton

I thought they were saying it 'should' be accepted, but I may be wrong

2 years ago

99butcher99

another of those ones that just does not translate into normal english. One would not say we are the victims of the circumstances in english. The english expression is we are the victims of circumstances.

4 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

'Victims of circumstance' is equally correct in English. 'Victims of the circumstances may be less common, but I've certainly heard and read it, so it's not outside 'normal English'

2 years ago

Marcelo100
Marcelo100

Could someone be victm "from" circunstances.

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

Nope!

2 years ago

zman03
zman03

Would 'we are victims to the circumstances' be acceptable?

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

Nope, not in English. 'Victims of the circumstances' or 'victims of circumstance' are both correct.

2 years ago

Matthew642930

When you enter "we're", why does Duolingo insist on giving "we are" as an alternative? They're (they are!) both the same! It adds nothing!

2 years ago

tufftuff47

I'm not native English and I wonder , if it's correct with "we are circumstantial victims" ?

2 years ago

bdbarber

No, I have never heard that sentence.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Doesn't make sense. No tiene sentido, en ingles.

1 year ago

ZoubairBakhti
ZoubairBakhti

Are we not ?

2 years ago

Lau484011
Lau484011

Victims of Contingency - Epica

I highly recommend.

2 years ago

Jason463529

Billy Joel - my life

2 years ago

HonestoBravo

Not literate English.

1 year ago

prakash709392

Depressing sentence

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

No one has commented on this. However-- "las circunstancias" could refer to "circumstance(s) in general". Thus, it could be "victims of circumstance." (a suggestion).

1 year ago

Baz13699

"We are the victims of circumstances" IS CORRECT in English!!

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not a good translation, though.

9 months ago