1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The floors of the bedrooms a…

"The floors of the bedrooms are elegant."

Translation:Los pisos de los cuartos son elegantes.

May 7, 2018

29 Comments


FabioB269943

i think that "dormitorios" should be accepted, too


elizadeux

...and las recámaras also. Reported July 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rec%C3%A1mara

"Los pisos de las alcobas son elegantes." are accepted. La alcoba is a new word for me. I wonder where it's common?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=alcoba


Bosquederoble

I know alcoba is used by someone i have conversed with from colombia.
Cuarto, dormitorio, alcoba, recámara, habitación and probably still have missed something.


Drake254147

Why not: "los pisos del dormitorios son elegantes"?


EllaMcC

because it is the bedrooms plural - so it must be de los, which doesn't contract like de + el (Edit to add: it is accepted as "los pisos de los dormitorios...")


CeeRoth1

me too. and no one answered this question


gandroni

same question as drake254147, what's wrong with "los pisos del dormitorios son elegantes"? google translate says it's fine


EllaMcC

because it is the bedrooms plural - so it must be de los, which doesn't contract like de + el


JB_QFU

Dormitorios should be accepted. It's the word they used earlier in the app, translated as bedroom


arany

yo también lo pienso: "dormitorios" should be accepted, too


chrislecko

So, when do we say 'cuartos, 'habitaciones' or 'dormitorios'?? THREE words for bedrooms?


Frank748127

cuarto means room as in cuarto de bano


WaleedTawh

why wasn't Habitaciones accepted????


jill473138

Again using a word 'cuartos' early on but always used 'dormitorios 'therafter. If we dont practice something frequently, how are we supposed to remember it!


djr24

Is it correct that "los pisos de los habitaciones son elegantes" is marked wrong? (and why?) Or was i incorrectly marked wrong?


heather586589

why do you not accept dormitorios for bedrooms. You have accepted it in other tests and now you change to cuartos you also do it with other words.


Danielconcasco

Dormitorios is accepted. You probably had another error in your answer, perhaps las instead of los.


Eunice997272

sometimes bedrooms are shown as dormitorios and other times as cuartos. I think both should be acceptable and I should not be penalized for using dormitorios.


sue454489

dormitorios should be accepted


RaakheeChu

My answer is right


Vicente773174

Why can't I use del in this case?


Danielconcasco

Del only means de + el. This is de los.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.