1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The floors of the bedrooms a…

"The floors of the bedrooms are elegant."

Translation:Los pisos de los cuartos son elegantes.

May 7, 2018

19 Comments


FabioB269943

i think that "dormitorios" should be accepted, too


elizadeux

...and las recámaras also. Reported July 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rec%C3%A1mara

"Los pisos de las alcobas son elegantes." are accepted. La alcoba is a new word for me. I wonder where it's common?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=alcoba


Bosquederoble

I know alcoba is used by someone i have conversed with from colombia.
Cuarto, dormitorio, alcoba, recámara, habitación and probably still have missed something.


CliveAmos

Bet your sweet bippy. :)


Drake254147

Why not: "los pisos del dormitorios son elegantes"?


EllaMcC

because it is the bedrooms plural - so it must be de los, which doesn't contract like de + el


CeeRoth1

me too. and no one answered this question


gandroni

same question as drake254147, what's wrong with "los pisos del dormitorios son elegantes"? google translate says it's fine


EllaMcC

because it is the bedrooms plural - so it must be de los, which doesn't contract like de + el


arany

yo también lo pienso: "dormitorios" should be accepted, too


JB_QFU

Dormitorios should be accepted. It's the word they used earlier in the app, translated as bedroom


shrikrishna1

Hint suggests bedroom is habitación, but on writing gives an error, suggesting that the correct spelling is habiAtacion


Frank748127

cuarto means room as in cuarto de bano


CliveAmos

Cuartos is a generality which should translate to quarters that could also mean rooms. Not specifically a bedroom. Duo seems to be misleading us, again.


EllaMcC

I get why this is phrased this way for this question, but in reality most Am-English speakers would say "the bedroom floors are elegant."


Greenmillie64

I only had the option of Cuatro as the word for bedroom...so got it wrong as had never learnt this previously. Duolingo, you taught me something. I will presume context is king here.


Jay303427

I think dormitories should be accepted, since they both mean the same thing and we can't read Duo's mind.


icpalm

dormitorios was accepted for me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started