"Tu es riche."

Translation:You are rich.

March 24, 2013

125 Comments


PRmolina

es and est are killers

July 11, 2013

hejmsdz

Pro-tip: tu is the second person, so use two-letter es. Il/elle is the third person, so use the three-letter est.

November 28, 2014

Stompey

That's the most helpful tip yet! Thanks so much - I keep getting them muddled.

April 6, 2015

norafeit1

Merci that was helpful!i

August 14, 2017

frenchproject

why isn't it tu es riches?

July 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu" is one person, so the adjective must be in singular.

July 15, 2015

Kelly-Rose

Thanks, I got it mixed up with Spanish where the 2nd person singular verb usually ends in an "es."

April 8, 2018

Galacsia

Wait, but "hejmsdz" says 'tu' is second person and that's why you use 'es'. Shouldn't 'je' be the only first person subject?

March 9, 2019

vio873418

Oooooh wait so is there a first and if there is was a first what would it be???

November 16, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Please refer to this page about how to conjugate a verb. You will need to be able to conjugate verbs in both English and in French, including many different tenses, before you finish your study here. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

November 16, 2017

AhakabareG

Nice tip

May 26, 2018

MikeTaller

Merci!

November 6, 2018

ramiqamhie

How can we diffrenciat and know when to use es and est?!

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of verb "être" in indicative present:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

July 1, 2014

werysreu

I know of other languages that use one word for to be something and a different word for to be somewhere.. my question is, is this the case in french too? Can I use être verb for both, just like to be in english?

January 21, 2015

n6zs
Mod

To my knowledge, the French être can be used in both the ways you describe.

August 15, 2015

MarieApplewood

Thank you so much! I remembered this from my basic french book, but never found the chart.

October 15, 2018

larissasha4

Es = are and est = is

December 17, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It's better to think of the verb along with the pronoun that goes with it:

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = You are ("tu" is the singular/informal form for "you")
  • Il/Elle est = He/She is
  • Nous sommes = we are
  • Vous êtes = You are (vous can be either singular/polite or plural)
  • Ils/Elles sont = They are
August 17, 2016

Dr4g0nX

When we should use on est/nous sommes?

September 23, 2018

johan357182

That is a very thorough reply, and very helpful. Thank you

January 29, 2019

Chiamaka350073

Exactly! I always mix them up

June 23, 2018

Desiree130726

I know right!!!

April 17, 2018

norafeit1

You don't say!

August 14, 2017

Niseis

If I have to write "you are tall" in french should I say "tu es grand" of "tu es grande"?

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are possible, depending on context (ie any hint that the person you are talking to is a man or a woman?)

In addition, if you get "you are tall" it can also be a polite address (with agreement in feminine or masculine singular) or it can be plural and in that case, you can get: "vous êtes grands" or "vous êtes grandes".

March 24, 2013

Chiamaka350073

This was so helpful. Merci!

June 23, 2018

Rifaat22

grande ( feminin ) , grand ( masculin )

April 10, 2014

EmmaWatson1000

Dunno.

May 1, 2018

Turquoiseboy10

Practice the oral understanding. http://www.forvo.com is a good place to listen to many native speakers saying the same word or short phrase. The pronunciation is good.

May 26, 2016

BorisRyba

If I wanted to say "he is rich" would I say "Il est rich"

And she is rich... "Elle est riche" ???

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"riche" is one of these adjectives that already have an -e in masculine, so the form "riche" works both for masculine and feminine singular nouns.

February 24, 2014

joy_masapeq

When do you know if you have to use "vous etes" or "tu es"? Do they mean the same thing? Can they be used interchageably?

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu es" is only used for people you know well: family, friends, colleagues = familiar "you"

In all other cases, use "vous êtes", which is a formal, singular "you" = formal "you"

Remember that "vous êtes" can also be used to talk to 2 or more people = plural "you"

July 8, 2014

Chop77

I just noticed you can change the gender of the speaker by typing in the text box and deleting it using the backspace key.... Random.

June 29, 2015

xtiand

I thought you were supposed to pronounce the s in "es," why does it sound like "est," instead?

September 24, 2013

dc1577

The French talk very fast & words like es& et, est etc are kind of said in such a way that they are unheard by the English speaking. It's usually always said but is barely perceptible in some sentences, especially when the French talk their normal speed. Also, sometimes es is from être, to be, informal, singular. Est means is, so the context should give you a hint of which word is being said. If the next word is a vowel, in most cases s is said, but not all. But as in tu es un garçon , s is not heard bc those words are said quickly & not readily heard as separate words.

October 30, 2013

mitaine56

I disagree a bit with you dc1577. You mention ES, in the exemple above, we don't pronounce the S, it's not because we talk fast, but in that case, we don't pronounce it. But, if a v oyel or a h follow, of course, we make the _liaison, I mean the link between 2 words : je sui-z-un garçon.That has nothing to do with the speed.

January 4, 2014

AssCompact.

merci bettonco gen fow

October 8, 2017

EmmaWatson1000

Um.......

Seriously!!!!!!!!

What is the point of your name?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

May 1, 2018

mindalou

is the "s" silent?

July 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

August 1, 2015

menhaj291

Es and est and mange manges are difficult

March 30, 2014

AabLevellen

A tip is to really learn these two, since the verb être (to be), of which es and est are two forms, is very common and you really need to know all forms of present tense for the future, and the verb manger (to eat) is a model verb, that is, all verbs ending with er in its infinitive form (only one exception:aller) follow the same conjugation pattern: the endings of these verbs are all the same: e, es, e, ons, ez, ent.

March 30, 2014

sydneybethbryant

In es and est, is the 'e' pronounced 'ay' or just 'ee'?

May 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Like the "e" in "let" (open-mouthed)

September 12, 2015

LegoSino

Do es and est pronounced deifferently?

July 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

In theory yes, but practically no.

es = é (in a smile)

est = è (open-mouthed)

July 3, 2015

ShakiraMoore

How you pronounce "riche"?

August 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

reesh

August 26, 2015

a_mmm

For both feminine and masculine nouns we use "riche"? like "calme" that's used the same for both genders?

July 21, 2016

Kotori017

Yes.

July 21, 2016

JamieHsueh

Why is riche feminine?

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"riche" has the same form in masculine and feminine.

November 15, 2014

HansmiePierre

Can you say Vous est riche and Tu es riche in the same context?

July 21, 2016

Kotori017

Vous êtes riche - You are rich (formal, singular). Vous êtes riches - You are rich (formal, plural). Tu es riche - You are rich (informal, casual, singular). All of them are for both genders.

July 21, 2016

singingcat1

What does tu mean again? Im learning spanish so i get them confused...

August 22, 2016

Kotori017

Don't worry. The French "tu" is the informal "you", equivalent to the Spanish "tú". The Spanish "tu" means "your", and in French that's "ton/ta/tes".

August 23, 2016

VictoriaOl135804

How do you pronounced riches? They speak to fast for me to get it

August 30, 2016

Kotori017

Click the speaker button under the word: https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/riches

August 31, 2016

skrilllexi

It gave me options of "Tu, Nous, Vous, Il" and then said "es riche" How am I supposed to know?! You are rich, we are rich, he is rich. I hate this question

April 29, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You will need to learn how to conjugate the verb être in the present tense to complete these exercises. The explanation is already given in the comments farther above here.

June 14, 2017

makofdahouse

i answer right yet it says wrong!

July 13, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Many people say that their answer is right when it isn't. What exactly did you put for your answer?

July 13, 2017

Sessycurly

What is the difference between es and est

August 10, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Give it time and you will learn. You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs, both in English and in French.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (where "tu" is the singular and informal "you")
  • Il/Elle est = He/She is
  • Nous sommes = We are
  • Vous êtes = you are (where "vous" may be either the singular/formal "you" or the plural "you" regardless of familiarity)
  • Ils/Elles sont = They are
August 11, 2017

norafeit1

Why et not est?

August 14, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Neither one! "Et" means "and". The conjugation of être is, je suis (I am), tu es (you are: singular, informal), il/elle est (he/she is), nous sommes (we are), vous êtes (you are: singular, formal or plural), ils/elles sont (they are).

August 15, 2017

Soficitaaaa

Hell yea i am ;)

October 3, 2017

2103312French

u r rich is the same thing

October 6, 2017

Kotori017

No, on Duolingo you must use proper grammar.

October 6, 2017

sofiapiero8

Turn my michrophone on please.

October 8, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Only you can turn your microphone on. Go to your profile settings.

October 23, 2017

Meryl159288

Is "es" the same as "etés"?

November 4, 2017

Kotori017

Not quite, "tu es" is informal singular, you'd use it with close friends or young people. "vous êtes" is formal or plural, you use it with people you aren't close to, people you need to respect, older people, and groups of 2 or more people. :)

November 4, 2017

AriannaPad16

Can I use Vous instead of Tu,is it the same thing?

December 25, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Hi, Arianna. Your question is answered in my comment above. Please get into the habit of reading the comments before making a decision to post the same question again. Thanks.

December 26, 2017

SSHRafiqi

Is 'Tu' spelled like 'choo' or 'shoo'?

February 1, 2018

le_tra-jeudi

you mean pronounced? it's pronounced like "tyoo", with the yoo being one sound

February 1, 2018

shannon202067

Does anyone else get confused with es and est?

March 12, 2018

le_tra-jeudi

oui oui i do

March 15, 2018

le_tra-jeudi

you just gotta memorise it

March 15, 2018

Valencia618511

Oh wow I didn't know

March 25, 2018

AmelieMorr

Coming back to basics for the first time after completing the French course... I got this wrong twice due to always defaulting to "tu puts an s on the end" with verbs. _(^-^)_/

April 7, 2018

DeeDee65700

You are rich is correct which is what I typed

May 21, 2018

Shock_T

It's hard for me to distinguish the differences in pronunciation between es and est... Is the T in "est" silent? These audio recordings are weird

May 22, 2018

linguist972

When this would tell you to do it its wrong, when it tells you to put est its wrong will it make up its fliping mind?

June 5, 2018

Petracozen

Oops

June 29, 2018

Livno1

Emm...good?

July 5, 2018

Livno1

Emm...good?

July 5, 2018

Livno1

Emm...good?

July 5, 2018

Livno1

Emm...good?

July 5, 2018

JacksonSmi918293

`:qqqa.

July 5, 2018

JacksonSmi918293

E

July 5, 2018

Evan119906

I put "You are riche". I'm too french.

July 11, 2018

olakunle8
July 16, 2018

olakunle8

Ygeutgfsvffbp

July 16, 2018

Shay57035

Learn Spanish first it makes it easier

July 23, 2018

WasimAhmed165401

What's the difference between "es" & "est"??? Can anyone explain, please???

August 10, 2018

AlishaWalk11

hello!

August 29, 2018

AlishaWalk11

who can help me?

August 29, 2018

Yarad4

Tu are rich

September 28, 2018

colormegerman

This comment section is learning goals

October 2, 2018

net-felix

damn i wish

October 11, 2018

LoveMyBooks

oh thanks, i didn't know.

December 28, 2018

Rodney964005

Tu es riche

January 20, 2019

Isaacmolin245357

How do you pronounce the R in French. I always thought of it being pronounced as a W. Like Je suis Wiche.

February 9, 2019

_.KatherineZ._

So I am poor?

February 17, 2019

IMcDonald2

when do you use et, es, or est?

February 22, 2017

Kotori017

"et" means "and". "es" and "est" are two conjugations of the verb "être" - "to be". Verbs have to be conjugated with the pronoun you're using.
So:
je suis (I am)
tu es (you are - singular, informal)
il/elle/on est (he/she/one, us, or you is)
vous êtes (you are - plural/formal)
ils/elles sont (they are masc./fem.)
nous sommes (we are)

February 22, 2017

nigeltak

gimy all your lingots.

April 13, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

Why?

May 1, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

That was CRAZY easy!

May 1, 2018

ZPLAY6

What's the difference between "Vous" and "Tu"?

May 9, 2018

LeslieDomi5

Oh welp I used vous. Why isn't that an option?

May 22, 2018

WilliamTur3139

give me a lingot

August 7, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

no thank you

March 15, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

Yeah, i agree, why would we give you lingots, and even if we wanted to, how is it possible, saying that just makes you look dumb.

May 1, 2018

ZPLAY6

Boi✋

May 9, 2018

Gracie_S

So es is masculine and est is feminine?

November 26, 2014

horse.lover

No. They are different forms of the same verb - être, to be. The word tu uses the conjugation es, and the words il and elle use the word est.

November 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the conjugation of verb être in present:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular or plural), ils/elles sont.

November 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.