1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es riche."

"Tu es riche."

Translation:You are rich.

March 24, 2013

104 Comments


PRmolina

es and est are killers


hejmsdz

Pro-tip: tu is the second person, so use two-letter es. Il/elle is the third person, so use the three-letter est.


Stompey

That's the most helpful tip yet! Thanks so much - I keep getting them muddled.


norafeit1

Merci that was helpful!i


vio873418

Oooooh wait so is there a first and if there is was a first what would it be???


n6zs

Please refer to this page about how to conjugate a verb. You will need to be able to conjugate verbs in both English and in French, including many different tenses, before you finish your study here. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


frenchproject

why isn't it tu es riches?


Sitesurf

"tu" is one person, so the adjective must be in singular.


Kelly-Rose

Thanks, I got it mixed up with Spanish where the 2nd person singular verb usually ends in an "es."


Galacsia

Wait, but "hejmsdz" says 'tu' is second person and that's why you use 'es'. Shouldn't 'je' be the only first person subject?


ramiqamhie

How can we diffrenciat and know when to use es and est?!


Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "être" in indicative present:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


werysreu

I know of other languages that use one word for to be something and a different word for to be somewhere.. my question is, is this the case in french too? Can I use être verb for both, just like to be in english?


n6zs

To my knowledge, the French être can be used in both the ways you describe.


MarieApplewood

Thank you so much! I remembered this from my basic french book, but never found the chart.


Chiamaka350073

Exactly! I always mix them up


Niseis

If I have to write "you are tall" in french should I say "tu es grand" of "tu es grande"?


Sitesurf

Both are possible, depending on context (ie any hint that the person you are talking to is a man or a woman?)

In addition, if you get "you are tall" it can also be a polite address (with agreement in feminine or masculine singular) or it can be plural and in that case, you can get: "vous êtes grands" or "vous êtes grandes".


Chiamaka350073

This was so helpful. Merci!


Rifaat22

grande ( feminin ) , grand ( masculin )


Turquoiseboy10

Practice the oral understanding. http://www.forvo.com is a good place to listen to many native speakers saying the same word or short phrase. The pronunciation is good.


BorisRyba

If I wanted to say "he is rich" would I say "Il est rich"

And she is rich... "Elle est riche" ???


Sitesurf

"riche" is one of these adjectives that already have an -e in masculine, so the form "riche" works both for masculine and feminine singular nouns.


joy_masapeq

When do you know if you have to use "vous etes" or "tu es"? Do they mean the same thing? Can they be used interchageably?


Sitesurf

"tu es" is only used for people you know well: family, friends, colleagues = familiar "you"

In all other cases, use "vous êtes", which is a formal, singular "you" = formal "you"

Remember that "vous êtes" can also be used to talk to 2 or more people = plural "you"


Chop77

I just noticed you can change the gender of the speaker by typing in the text box and deleting it using the backspace key.... Random.


xtiand

I thought you were supposed to pronounce the s in "es," why does it sound like "est," instead?


dc1577

The French talk very fast & words like es& et, est etc are kind of said in such a way that they are unheard by the English speaking. It's usually always said but is barely perceptible in some sentences, especially when the French talk their normal speed. Also, sometimes es is from être, to be, informal, singular. Est means is, so the context should give you a hint of which word is being said. If the next word is a vowel, in most cases s is said, but not all. But as in tu es un garçon , s is not heard bc those words are said quickly & not readily heard as separate words.


mitaine56

I disagree a bit with you dc1577. You mention ES, in the exemple above, we don't pronounce the S, it's not because we talk fast, but in that case, we don't pronounce it. But, if a v oyel or a h follow, of course, we make the _liaison, I mean the link between 2 words : je sui-z-un garçon.That has nothing to do with the speed.


asscompact

merci bettonco gen fow


SarahGraceLoves

Um.......

Seriously!!!!!!!!

What is the point of your name?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


mindalou

is the "s" silent?


sydneybethbryant

In es and est, is the 'e' pronounced 'ay' or just 'ee'?


Sitesurf

Like the "e" in "let" (open-mouthed)


LegoSino

Do es and est pronounced deifferently?


Sitesurf

In theory yes, but practically no.

es = é (in a smile)

est = è (open-mouthed)


ShakiraMoore

How you pronounce "riche"?


a_mmm

For both feminine and masculine nouns we use "riche"? like "calme" that's used the same for both genders?


menhaj291

Es and est and mange manges are difficult


AabLevellen

A tip is to really learn these two, since the verb être (to be), of which es and est are two forms, is very common and you really need to know all forms of present tense for the future, and the verb manger (to eat) is a model verb, that is, all verbs ending with er in its infinitive form (only one exception:aller) follow the same conjugation pattern: the endings of these verbs are all the same: e, es, e, ons, ez, ent.


JamieHsueh

Why is riche feminine?


Sitesurf

"riche" has the same form in masculine and feminine.


HansmiePierre

Can you say Vous est riche and Tu es riche in the same context?


Kotori017

Vous êtes riche - You are rich (formal, singular). Vous êtes riches - You are rich (formal, plural). Tu es riche - You are rich (informal, casual, singular). All of them are for both genders.


singingcat1

What does tu mean again? Im learning spanish so i get them confused...


Kotori017

Don't worry. The French "tu" is the informal "you", equivalent to the Spanish "tú". The Spanish "tu" means "your", and in French that's "ton/ta/tes".


VictoriaOl135804

How do you pronounced riches? They speak to fast for me to get it


skrilllexi

It gave me options of "Tu, Nous, Vous, Il" and then said "es riche" How am I supposed to know?! You are rich, we are rich, he is rich. I hate this question


makofdahouse

i answer right yet it says wrong!


n6zs

Many people say that their answer is right when it isn't. What exactly did you put for your answer?


Sessycurly

What is the difference between es and est


n6zs

Give it time and you will learn. You will need to learn how to conjugate verbs, both in English and in French.

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (where "tu" is the singular and informal "you")
  • Il/Elle est = He/She is
  • Nous sommes = We are
  • Vous êtes = you are (where "vous" may be either the singular/formal "you" or the plural "you" regardless of familiarity)
  • Ils/Elles sont = They are

n6zs

Neither one! "Et" means "and". The conjugation of être is, je suis (I am), tu es (you are: singular, informal), il/elle est (he/she is), nous sommes (we are), vous êtes (you are: singular, formal or plural), ils/elles sont (they are).


Meteah

u r rich is the same thing


Kotori017

No, on Duolingo you must use proper grammar.


sofiapiero8

Turn my michrophone on please.


n6zs

Only you can turn your microphone on. Go to your profile settings.


Meryl159288

Is "es" the same as "etés"?


Kotori017

Not quite, "tu es" is informal singular, you'd use it with close friends or young people. "vous êtes" is formal or plural, you use it with people you aren't close to, people you need to respect, older people, and groups of 2 or more people. :)


AriannaPad16

Can I use Vous instead of Tu,is it the same thing?


n6zs

Hi, Arianna. Your question is answered in my comment above. Please get into the habit of reading the comments before making a decision to post the same question again. Thanks.


SSHRafiqi

Is 'Tu' spelled like 'choo' or 'shoo'?


le_tra-jeudi

you mean pronounced? it's pronounced like "tyoo", with the yoo being one sound


shannon202067

Does anyone else get confused with es and est?


le_tra-jeudi

you just gotta memorise it


Valencia618511

Oh wow I didn't know


AmelieMorr

Coming back to basics for the first time after completing the French course... I got this wrong twice due to always defaulting to "tu puts an s on the end" with verbs. _(^-^)_/


DeeDee65700

You are rich is correct which is what I typed


Shock_T

It's hard for me to distinguish the differences in pronunciation between es and est... Is the T in "est" silent? These audio recordings are weird


PaulineTaylor13

When this would tell you to do it its wrong, when it tells you to put est its wrong will it make up its fliping mind?


Evan119906

I put "You are riche". I'm too french.


xxsaucyshayxx1

Learn Spanish first it makes it easier


WasimAhmed165401

What's the difference between "es" & "est"??? Can anyone explain, please???


colormegerman

This comment section is learning goals


LoveMyBooks

oh thanks, i didn't know.


Isaacmolin245357

How do you pronounce the R in French. I always thought of it being pronounced as a W. Like Je suis Wiche.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.