1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The father is looking at his…

"The father is looking at his sons."

Translation:Otec se dívá na své syny.

May 7, 2018

17 Comments


Soolrak

Why not "Otec se dívá na jeho syny."?


butterfly604479

As I understand it - jeho could refer to another man's sons - "his sons" is ambiguous in English, whereas the sve form makes it completely clear they are his own sons, as the subject of the sentence, and nobody else's that he is looking at.


claudio98_

Why "syny" and not "synů" (masc. gen. plural)? And the same thing for své?


VladaFu

Dívat se requires the accusative case.


EmilyJJorgensen

So "se" always takes the second position?


VladaFu

Yes, read the Tips and notes.


Pollyhs

Although is can be left out . why is the Ten not accepted in Ten otec se diva na sve syny?


VladaFu

That would really be "That father". Otherwise it sounds strange in Czech.


Pollyhs

Okay. Thanks. so then Ten otec se diva na sve syny..... That father ... meaning one out of a group, What would I say then , for example. writing a picture description about a family. I want to say The father is looking at the dog. How would I say thatt


VladaFu

Just "Otec se dívá na psa." I do not see any need for a Czech demonstrative in this sentence provided it is clear who is the father and which is the dog you are talking about.


Pollyhs

okey dokey Thanks. BTW Do you have any idea as to why I am no longer getting any mails to the discussions from Duolingo? I used to but lately not. I have to keep the windows open in order to read the responses.


BoneheadBass

You might want to re-post this question to the Troubleshooting forum.


Pollyhs

Where can I find the troubleshooting section for CZECH?


nueby

Notifications of discussion comments are not course- or language-specific. TBS forums are organized by the language of the question; here is the English one.


wuiQ2

Why do we say syny and not synove?


BoneheadBass

We need the accusative case here, as the object of the verb, and that is syny. Synové is the nominative case, which would be used as the subject of the verb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.