1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, esta mañana mi pa…

"Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado."

Translation:I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy.

May 7, 2018

111 Comments


Rachel742001

To people asking: manana means both morning and tomorrow. You have to figure it out by using the context. "This tomorrow" doesnt make sense; therefore, it would be "this morning"


EugeneTiffany

Not quite. "La mañana" translates as morning while just "mañana" translates as tomorrow. It is not a case of mañana translating as BOTH morning and tomorrow. That would be totally confusing. Here, "esta" (this) stands in for the "la" as you sort of implied, ballpark wise speaking. I need to give you one thumbs down to negate at least one of all thumbs up that have been given you by people you misinformed.


[deactivated user]

    I'm going what the other guy said.


EugeneTiffany

    I am sure you will see the light eventually. Duolingo has been redesigned to not allow ignorance to forge ahead. In the early days one could make as many as three errors and be able to jump to the next lesson. Too bad you weren't around then. You would do well.


Linda_from_NJ

    Haha, EugeneTiffany, I gave you a thumbs up for the same reason. Do I remember rightly that "mañana a mañana" means "tomorrow morning?"


DroppedBass

    "mañana a mañana" means "every single morning", "mañana en la mañana" or "mañana por la mañana" means "tomorrow morning".


grafduckula

    I think that's "mañana por la mañana".


EugeneTiffany

    I can't remember for sure but I think you may be right.


Steve.Robbins

    Maybe a little off considering the post below, but I find your way to be helpful in remembering, so a thumbs up for both of you.


10oZENwy

    I'm confused with the esta vs. este again...shouldn't it be "este muy ocupado" because este is masculine?


Caleb-Barrow

    Yo estoy - i am
    Tú estás - you are
    El/ella está - he/she is

    Is different from

    Esto: that (neutral, not mentioned in sentence)
    Este: that (masculine) Esta: that (feminine)


M_A_Ashraf

    Este, Esta, Esto all mean This

    Ese, Esa, Eso mean That


duckwantbread

    The 'this' in this sentence is referring to 'morning', therefore you need to match the gender of mañana, not padre.


EugeneTiffany

    You need to use accents when they are called for. esta is not the same as está.


JeffDolim

    I would say I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning but I'm sure that would be counted as a wrong answer?


Tatauq

    I was wondering the same thing.


Marion364668

    yes, I translated it like that and it was wrong!!!


Ana97944

    Mañana means tomorrow, but la mañana means morning.


EugeneTiffany

    Right. Negated a thumbs down and gave you a lingot.


bquinlin

    I said dad instead of father and it was marked wrong. What is the word for dad?


purplesittle

    That's what I'm wondering. Is it Papa?


sara339961

    I'm curious too! I wrote daddy and was marked wrong for not writing father


Lee_2018

    In english they use to say tomorrow meaning next day and morrow for morning, so yes... mañana is tomorrow and esta mañana means this morning.


Linda_from_NJ

    "Esta mañana" is a literal translation of "this morning," but not one that is used by native Spanish speakers. Basically, "esta mañana" is Spanglish. When studying a language, you have to accept how native speakers use their language. Connotative Spanish usage is found in EugeneTiffany's comments on this page.


EugeneTiffany

    Linda, could you provide us with a citation for what you said. How do you know that esta mañana isn't real Spanish? This is a serious question. I would like see anything on the Internet posted by a reputable source that provides the information that "esta mañana" is Spanglish. This would be important to know and understand.

    Okay, before I saved this I Googled esta mañana and saw a huge number of links of Spanish pages, and not many English ones. Saw that there was a Spanish speaking TV show called, ESTA MAÑANA. There are lots of web sites about that, in Spanish. Also saw that "esta noche" is also an existing Spanish phrase.


tessbee

    No, she seems to have confused "esta mañana" for "en la mañana". There's nothing 'un-spanish' about esta mañana. It is a legit Spanish phrase, and I've also seen it everywhere. In a forum on spanishdict, a native speaker said that "Some people say Mañana en la mañana but that's not really the Spanish way. We use por la mañana, por la tarde, y por la noche* for 'in the morning', 'in the afternoon', and 'in the evening'." (Her words)

    (I think she may have meant "por la noche" as "at night" since "evening" is "tarde".)


Danielconcasco

    Esta mañana is not Spanglish. Native speakers do use it.


arnulo

    .... my father is really busy. It was accepted.

    You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really


AfikMenash

    Mañana means tomorrow, no? Here the meaning is "morning". Two negatives meanings for one word?


Deb1134

    I know mañana por la mañana means tomorrow morning. I think this example is similar to that one.


TonySmith17

    As far as I know "Mañana" is Tomorrow while "La mañana" is Morning but this doesn't fit for the current exercise.


Linda_from_NJ

    Neither "tomorrow" nor "morning" is a negative word.


DerekThomp8

    Is no one confused as to why occupied is wrong? If anything, wouldn't it be more correct, since occupied is the direct translation of ocupado?


EugeneTiffany

    You are correct. But why stop there since "ocupado" can be translated as, busy , occupied , taken , engaged , kept?

    The thing is though, since Duolingo is not teaching us translation, all the possible synonyms for any given word in existence are not in the database. And no amount of reports will get them there.


Linda_from_NJ

    Not true. When enough native speakers go up the reverse tree, as you are doing, and give their corrections and feedback, the database of alternate translations and interpretations will eventually grow. Remember, over two million people are working on this. Besides, who wants to learn a language and not learn the synonyms it contains?


EugeneTiffany

    Duro can be translated as: hard , tough , harsh , difficult , stiff , severe , hardcore , strong , stale , stern , stubborn , unkind , intensive , adamant , hard-hearted , hard-boiled
    Adverb: rough
    Noun: die-hard , hard-liner

    So you are expecting Duolingo to eventually support all those words in the lessons?

    Good luck with your Pollyanna thinking.

    It will never happen, and mainly because Duolingo is not in the business of teaching us translation.

    What Duolingo is trying to do here is teach us to think in Spanish like the natives do with all thought about English left behind.

    Let me ask you, are you one of those students who like to believe that being fluent in Spanish means being able to do translations in one's head really well? I have news if that be the case. Being fluent does not work like that.

    If Duolingo was teaching translation and will one day provide all the different ways to say something in English, why would Duolingo do that? Are we all supposed to be working here to become Professional Translators? Is that it? There could be no other reason.

    Note: the "reverse" course has nothing to do with this one. It is for Spanish speaking people who want to learn English and the authors are most likely native Spanish speakers (at least, that's my guess as it makes the most sense), while here they are most likely native English speakers who have studied Spanish for some time. They know English well.

    There is no tie or association between the two courses.


DroppedBass

    Dedicated people who learn a language usually do the tree both ways, since that is the most complete way to learn using this application.


SaulSnatsky

    "Ocupado" meant worried in another Duo line, and here it means busy. It should still mean worried because he could be unless we know more about the situation, i.e., he might be very busy worrying.


EugeneTiffany

    Rather, preocupado "meant worried in another line."


Jan497674

    What about - Im sorry, this morning is my father very busy. ?


Danielconcasco

    "...is my father..." makes it a question.


lyrynx

    Why is it esta (with accent) and not es ? Its neither position place nor emotion being busy @@


grafduckula

    But it's a condition. Estar is for PLACE (Position, Location, Actions, Conditions, Emotions) while Ser is DOCTOR (Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relationships). https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


Oli425287

    Only missing comma and the whole answer is wrong.....?!


ChrisNiu2

    actually it doesn't really care about commas it counts mine right if I lose a comma


Chris641434

    I used was instead of is and it was wrong. I thought it was in past tense since it said "this morning." Oh well


Danielconcasco

    This morning can refer to a past, present, or future. When I wake up, I can tell my children, "this morning we are cleaning the house".

    The key is to look at the Spanish. Estás is present tense.


starlighters101

    Shouldn't it be "I'm sorry, this morning my father was very busy."? Because saying "this morning" signifies past tense.


Danielconcasco

    This morning can be used for present or future tenses also.


phoenix32grad

    I think the reference to "this morning" (esta mañana) is a little different. Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está ocupado infers that he is busy on this day at this specific time, but maybe another day or time will be better.


Eddickerso

    "Me and Mi sound the same. Duo needs to fix this!!!!!


Danielconcasco

    Me and mi sound different in Spanish. Mi sound like Mee and me like meh.


Melanie521779

    So dad and father arent interchangable???


Andreaja69

    They're the same person, but different words in both languages: 'papá' = dad; 'padre' = father


IsabelleVi307558

    I put "dad" and it marked it as wrong. I understand why "tomorrow" is incorrect, but is "dad" to informal?


Michael307373

    Isabelle, I think you're stretching the 'informal' logic a bit too far. Typically 'padre' = 'father' and 'papá' = 'dad'. Either word works in the informal setting.

    Actually, now that I look at Duo's sentence the formal/informal question is moot. We are talking about 'mi padre' in the 3rd person. We aren't addressing him directly.


SlicedPotatoes

    I used 'Dad' and it accepted it.


khok_yin

    should it be "my father was very busy this morning" as im assuming "this morning" has passed and thus it would be suitable to use past tense "was" instead of present tense "is"


Danielconcasco

    There is no reason to assume the morning has passed when the sentence is clearly present tense.

    Está - is

    It cannot mean was busy.


Ciken_Taiga

    How do i know when should i use 'este' or 'esta' ?


Danielconcasco

    esta mañana

    We use este with masculine nouns and esta with feminine ones.

    Does that help?


AyeswaryaL

    Shouldn't it be " was busy"?


Danielconcasco

    No, está is present tense, is.


Danielconcasco

    No, this is definitely present tense, is.


Jintheloos

    'I'm sorry, this morning is my father busy'. Isn't that also correct?


Andreaja69

    If you invert the subject and the verb you are asking a question, '...is my father busy?' This is a statement, '...my father is busy'.


sapphire009

    What's the difference between “este and es" while using it in place of ‘is'


Andreaja69

    In this sentence you use the verb 'estar' because the situation is temporary, which is 'está', not 'este'. 'Este' means 'this' when used with a masculine noun.


Olivia863905

    Seriously, I wrote "sorry, this morning my farther is very busy" and it's incorrect. Come on


Andreaja69

    The error is in 'farther', which is an English word the system recognises, so it marks it as incorrect. The correct spelling is 'father'.


Vlast88

    Dont know why it was as a mistake when I put down : I am sorry, this morning is my father very busy. They did wrong translate and I am afraid it will be worst and worst when sentences will get more complicated. I hope not.


Andreaja69

    You've reversed the subject and the verb, thus turning it into a question. The word order is the same as Spanish, '...mi padre es...' = ...my father is...'


Glassesgir9

    So I wrote, 'Im sorry, but this morning my father is very busy.' It marked me wrong. Why? It makes more sense in English to add that but!


Andreaja69

    They're asking you to translate the sentence, not rewrite it according to your own preference.


Glassesgir9

    I wrote 'I'm sorry, but my father is very busy this morning.' It got kicked back. Why? Makes more sense to me to add the but!


Glassesgir9

    I put a 'but' before this morning, and i wondered why it got kicked back.


Andreaja69

    Because there's no 'but' in the Spanish sentence.


PranavSinh1

    Why can't I use papá intead of padre in this


Andreaja69

    Because 'papá' es 'dad'.


Kitty313310

    This morning is my father busy, is for me the same as,This morning my father is busy


Danielconcasco

    It's not the same.

    Is my father busy... can only be a question in English and would make no sense in a statement like this.


Hamed409682

    Sometimes my answer is correct but it's give wrong answer, and when i see the correct answer is the same mine. It's happened to me many times


TomOslo

    I'm sorry, this morning is my father very busy

    Was not accepted


grafduckula

    For good reason. In English, the word order does matter. "Is my father very busy" would be a question. "My father is very busy" is a statement. So there is quite a difference.


amzailia1

    In English we wouldn't phrase the sentence this way...we would say, "I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning." I don't think I have EVER heard anyone say it this way.


Danielconcasco

    It's quite natural if you're emphasizing this morning. I've heard this kind of phrasing many times before.


Monica220499

    The term spanglish is used for people mixing Spanish and English together when speaking.


    [deactivated user]

      When you use 'This morning', you can't use 'is'! You have to use 'was'!! I typed, 'I'm sorry, this morning my father was very busy.', Duo corrected me and said 'I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy.'!!! Give importance to english as well, Duo!!!!


Danielconcasco

      I'm not sure where you got the idea that this morning cannot be used with present tense. That's simply not true.

      As I type this, it's 10:30 am.

      This morning I'm answering questions on Duolingo.

      This morning I'm I'm very tired.

      You can also use this morning with the future. This morning I will clean my kitchen.


deuja_jiwan

      This morning my father was very worried ?


Danielconcasco

      No, está means is, not was.


GIp0ll

      When you say "today morning" it holds perfectly the same meaning as "this morning"


Danielconcasco

      "Today morning" is not idiomatic English.


PavniJagpa

      It should be was very busy not is very busy since it is past tense


Ptygj

      It's morning. The phone rings. The son answers, and the voice on the other end says, 'Hello young man, is your father free to talk about car insurance?' The son very wisely responds, 'I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning', and hangs up the phone.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.