"Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado."

Translation:I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy.

May 7, 2018

79 Comments


Rachel742001

To people asking: manana means both morning and tomorrow. You have to figure it out by using the context. "This tomorrow" doesnt make sense; therefore, it would be "this morning"

June 17, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Not quite. "La mañana" translates as morning while just "mañana" translates as tomorrow. It is not a case of mañana translating as BOTH morning and tomorrow. That would be totally confusing. Here, "esta" (this) stands in for the "la" as you sort of implied, ballpark wise speaking. I need to give you one thumbs down to negate at least one of all thumbs up that have been given you by people you misinformed.

August 24, 2018

Aranoid1997

I'm going what the other guy said.

September 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

I am sure you will see the light eventually. Duolingo has been redesigned to not allow ignorance to forge ahead. In the early days one could make as many as three errors and be able to jump to the next lesson. Too bad you weren't around then. You would do well.

September 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Haha, EugeneTiffany, I gave you a thumbs up for the same reason. Do I remember rightly that "mañana a mañana" means "tomorrow morning?"

September 4, 2018

grafduckula

I think that's "mañana por la mañana".

November 23, 2018

DroppedBass

"mañana a mañana" means "every single morning", "mañana en la mañana" or "mañana por la mañana" means "tomorrow morning".

May 4, 2019

EugeneTiffany

I can't remember for sure but I think you may be right.

September 10, 2018

Nish19668

Thank you!

April 23, 2019

Ana97944

Mañana means tomorrow, but la mañana means morning.

June 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right. Negated a thumbs down and gave you a lingot.

September 10, 2018

10oZENwy

I'm confused with the esta vs. este again...shouldn't it be "este muy ocupado" because este is masculine?

July 21, 2018

duckwantbread

The 'this' in this sentence is referring to 'morning', therefore you need to match the gender of mañana, not padre.

July 31, 2018

Caleb-Barrow

Yo estoy - i am
Tú estás - you are
El/ella está - he/she is

Is different from

Esto: that (neutral, not mentioned in sentence)
Este: that (masculine) Esta: that (feminine)

April 2, 2019

EugeneTiffany

You need to use accents when they are called for. esta is not the same as está.

September 10, 2018

gax_up

Is it wrong to say: " mi padre es muy ocupado esta manana" ?

August 16, 2018

EugeneTiffany

That translates as: My father is very busy this morning.

August 24, 2018

AfikMenash

Mañana means tomorrow, no? Here the meaning is "morning". Two negatives meanings for one word?

May 7, 2018

Deb1134

I know mañana por la mañana means tomorrow morning. I think this example is similar to that one.

June 3, 2018

TonySmith17

As far as I know "Mañana" is Tomorrow while "La mañana" is Morning but this doesn't fit for the current exercise.

June 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Neither "tomorrow" nor "morning" is a negative word.

September 4, 2018

JeffDolim

I would say I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning but I'm sure that would be counted as a wrong answer?

November 6, 2018

Tatauq

I was wondering the same thing.

January 16, 2019

Madison358260

Dosen't "mañana" mean tommorow?

May 22, 2018

Isabella84292

Yes! That is exactly what I thought! Isn't manana tomorrow, not morning?!?!

June 9, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The word "la" together with the word, "mañana" as "la mañans" means "morning". It's the combo that does the trick. The two words together. Combined.

September 10, 2018

Lee_2018

In english they use to say tomorrow meaning next day and morrow for morning, so yes... mañana is tomorrow and esta mañana means this morning.

July 31, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Esta mañana" is a literal translation of "this morning," but not one that is used by native Spanish speakers. Basically, "esta mañana" is Spanglish. When studying a language, you have to accept how native speakers use their language. Connotative Spanish usage is found in EugeneTiffany's comments on this page.

September 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Linda, could you provide us with a citation for what you said. How do you know that esta mañana isn't real Spanish? This is a serious question. I would like see anything on the Internet posted by a reputable source that provides the information that "esta mañana" is Spanglish. This would be important to know and understand.

Okay, before I saved this I Googled esta mañana and saw a huge number of links of Spanish pages, and not many English ones. Saw that there was a Spanish speaking TV show called, ESTA MAÑANA. There are lots of web sites about that, in Spanish. Also saw that "esta noche" is also an existing Spanish phrase.

September 10, 2018

tessbee

I think she may have meant "en la mañana". I believe "esta mañana" is a legit Spanish phrase, and I've also seen it everywhere. In a forum on spanishdict, a native speaker said that ' "Some people say Mañana en la mañana" but that's not really the Spanish way. We use "por la mañana, por la tarde, y por la noche" for "in the morning, in the afternoon, and in the evening." ' (her words).

September 25, 2018

SaulSnatsky

"Ocupado" meant worried in another Duo line, and here it means busy. It should still mean worried because he could be unless we know more about the situation, i.e., he might be very busy worrying.

September 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Rather, preocupado "meant worried in another line."

September 10, 2018

arnulo

.... my father is really busy. It was accepted.

You can use really to emphasize an adjective.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/really

September 5, 2018

James369084

I am sorry is the same as I'm sorry. I am is more proper then I'm.

October 12, 2018

Danielconcasco

There's nothing improper about I'm. It's a bit less formal to use a contraction, but it's not wrong.

December 4, 2018

bquinlin

I said dad instead of father and it was marked wrong. What is the word for dad?

May 21, 2019

DerekThomp8

Is no one confused as to why occupied is wrong? If anything, wouldn't it be more correct, since occupied is the direct translation of ocupado?

July 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You are correct. But why stop there since "ocupado" can be translated as, busy , occupied , taken , engaged , kept?

The thing is though, since Duolingo is not teaching us translation, all the possible synonyms for any given word in existence are not in the database. And no amount of reports will get them there.

August 24, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Not true. When enough native speakers go up the reverse tree, as you are doing, and give their corrections and feedback, the database of alternate translations and interpretations will eventually grow. Remember, over two million people are working on this. Besides, who wants to learn a language and not learn the synonyms it contains?

September 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Duro can be translated as: hard , tough , harsh , difficult , stiff , severe , hardcore , strong , stale , stern , stubborn , unkind , intensive , adamant , hard-hearted , hard-boiled
Adverb: rough
Noun: die-hard , hard-liner

So you are expecting Duolingo to eventually support all those words in the lessons?

Good luck with your Pollyanna thinking.

It will never happen, and mainly because Duolingo is not in the business of teaching us translation.

What Duolingo is trying to do here is teach us to think in Spanish like the natives do with all thought about English left behind.

Let me ask you, are you one of those students who like to believe that being fluent in Spanish means being able to do translations in one's head really well? I have news if that be the case. Being fluent does not work like that.

If Duolingo was teaching translation and will one day provide all the different ways to say something in English, why would Duolingo do that? Are we all supposed to be working here to become Professional Translators? Is that it? There could be no other reason.

Note: the "reverse" course has nothing to do with this one. It is for Spanish speaking people who want to learn English and the authors are most likely native Spanish speakers (at least, that's my guess as it makes the most sense), while here they are most likely native English speakers who have studied Spanish for some time. They know English well.

There is no tie or association between the two courses.

September 10, 2018

DroppedBass

Dedicated people who learn a language usually do the tree both ways, since that is the most complete way to learn using this application.

May 4, 2019

Jan497674

What about - Im sorry, this morning is my father very busy. ?

January 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

"...is my father..." makes it a question.

January 13, 2019

hooray_spanish

So i missed one accent and the whole question is wrong

January 22, 2019

lyrynx

Why is it esta (with accent) and not es ? Its neither position place nor emotion being busy @@

January 22, 2019

grafduckula

But it's a condition. Estar is for PLACE (Position, Location, Actions, Conditions, Emotions) while Ser is DOCTOR (Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relationships). https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

January 22, 2019

Sarahafric

I cannot see what i wrote to know where my error is

January 29, 2019

NatalieHar741595

does the English even make sense tho?

February 13, 2019

grafduckula

Why wouldn't it?

February 13, 2019

NatalieHar741595

shouldn't it be was instead of it...?

February 13, 2019

grafduckula

No. Not if spoken during the morning. Also, the Spanish sentence is present tense, not past tense.

February 13, 2019

MEH_516

I got everything right but the word this was not there so I could not get it right. DUOLINGO EXPLAIN!

April 29, 2019

Oli425287

Only missing comma and the whole answer is wrong.....?!

May 6, 2019

Chris641434

I used was instead of is and it was wrong. I thought it was in past tense since it said "this morning." Oh well

June 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

This morning can refer to a past, present, or future. When I wake up, I can tell my children, "this morning we are cleaning the house".

The key is to look at the Spanish. Estás is present tense.

June 4, 2019

RickRockk

This is a hard section. So mnat new words

June 26, 2019

FiFiFlower341

What is the difference between esta and está?

July 27, 2019

Elie720633

Seriosly????

September 4, 2019

starlighters101

Shouldn't it be "I'm sorry, this morning my father was very busy."? Because saying "this morning" signifies past tense.

September 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

This morning can be used for present or future tenses also.

September 8, 2019

GIp0ll

When you say "today morning" it holds perfectly the same meaning as "this morning"

September 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

"Today morning" is not idiomatic English.

September 13, 2019

tlokken

I'm sorry, this morning is my father very busy

Was not accepted

October 18, 2018

grafduckula

For good reason. In English, the word order does matter. "Is my father very busy" would be a question. "My father is very busy" is a statement. So there is quite a difference.

November 11, 2018

HansChrsit

"This morning" is past, so my father "was" very busy.. but Duo told me wrong!

November 17, 2018

grafduckula

If this sentence is spoken during the morning, then it's not past. You can easily differentiate from the original one as well. Past tense would be "fue", not "está".

November 17, 2018

NatalieHar741595

that is what I was thinking

February 13, 2019

RaduBradeanu

„EN esta manana„ = IN this morning

March 28, 2019

NatalieHar741595

But it doesn't say IN this morning......

March 28, 2019

Tomas356684

More common way of saying it is "I'm sorry, this morning is my father very bussy". The wodr order of my father is bussy is wrong in case of multiple sentence. If just esta manana mi padre es muy ocupado, than it would be o.k. to say my father is bussy. Thanks Tomas

April 3, 2019

PavniJagpa

It should be was very busy not is very busy since it is past tense

June 11, 2018

Ptygj

It's morning. The phone rings. The son answers, and the voice on the other end says, 'Hello young man, is your father free to talk about car insurance?' The son very wisely responds, 'I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning', and hangs up the phone.

July 13, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Spanish speakers often use the present tense where English speakers would use a different tense, and that is colloquial usage. What is key here is that "es" is the verb used in this Spanish sentence, and there is no logical reason why the translation can't be word for word.

Connotative interpretations are really only acceptable when the target or source language uses specific colloquialisms that cannot be translated literally and still retain the same meaning. For example, Spanish speakers say "Lo siento" (I feel it) to mean "I'm sorry," and this is colloquial usage in both languages. However, there is just no reason to change "es" to "fue" in this sentence, especially since the speaker could be speaking during the morning in question.

September 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.