Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo siento, esta mañana mi padre está muy ocupado."

Translation:I'm sorry, this morning my father is very busy.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Rachel742001

To people asking: manana means both morning and tomorrow. You have to figure it out by using the context. "This tomorrow" doesnt make sense; therefore, it would be "this morning"

2 months ago

AfikMenash

Mañana means tomorrow, no? Here the meaning is "morning". Two negatives meanings for one word?

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I know mañana por la mañana means tomorrow morning. I think this example is similar to that one.

2 months ago

TonySmith17

As far as I know "Mañana" is Tomorrow while "La mañana" is Morning but this doesn't fit for the current exercise.

2 months ago

Madison358260

Dosen't "mañana" mean tommorow?

2 months ago

Isabella84292

Yes! That is exactly what I thought! Isn't manana tomorrow, not morning?!?!

2 months ago

10oZENwy

I'm confused with the esta vs. este again...shouldn't it be "este muy ocupado" because este is masculine?

1 month ago

duckwantbread

The 'this' in this sentence is referring to 'morning', therefore you need to match the gender of mañana, not padre.

3 weeks ago

Ana97944

Mañana means tomorrow, but la mañana means morning.

1 month ago

DerekThomp8

Is no one confused as to why occupied is wrong? If anything, wouldn't it be more correct, since occupied is the direct translation of ocupado?

1 month ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

In english they use to say tomorrow meaning next day and morrow for morning, so yes... mañana is tomorrow and esta mañana means this morning.

3 weeks ago

MariaSt5

It just seems ridiculous to me having the same word mean both things

2 weeks ago

gax_up

Is it wrong to say: " mi padre es muy ocupado esta manana" ?

5 days ago

PavniJagpa

It should be was very busy not is very busy since it is past tense

2 months ago

Ptygj

It's morning. The phone rings. The son answers, and the voice on the other end says, 'Hello young man, is your father free to talk about car insurance?' The son very wisely responds, 'I'm sorry, my father is very busy this morning', and hangs up the phone.

1 month ago

peter.yaco

Its not in proper order. Im sorry, my father is very busy this morning.

2 months ago

TonySmith17

Also accepted. ☺️

2 months ago