1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Uchanganuzi wa kisayansi"

"Uchanganuzi wa kisayansi"

Translation:Scientific analysis

May 7, 2018

3 Comments


vitoreiji

Interesting. Even though the English version has an adjective, kisayansi does not seem to be an adjective, rather, it behaves like a noun. So what is this ki- doing to sayansi here, with regards to meaning? Or is it better to think of this contruction as -a ki-?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, this -a ki- thing is really common. Basically, the diminutive sense of ki- can also be extended to mean "ish", indicating a connection to something. It more or less is the way to create adjectives (indicating a conceptual connection) from nouns.


MorwennaGr1

Oddly, it didn't accept 'A scientific analysis'. It should.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.