"Die Tiere mögen Familien."

Translation:The animals like families.

March 24, 2013

21 Comments


kDelta

Am I the only one who would look at someone strange for saying this?

November 16, 2013

h2owned

Nein, Sie sind nicht,

(Did I get that right???)

February 13, 2014

slytherclaw

Does Familien stray from the norm in pronunciation? I was under the impression that ie was simply pronounced like the English "ee." This is pronouncing it as two separate letters/syllables or "ee-ehn." Is this an exception to the rule, was I mistaken in the idea in the first place, or is this pronunciation incorrect?

March 27, 2013

kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Familie You are right, the pronunciation is different. Here <e> does not indicate a long /i/.

March 27, 2013

Salstjarna

In some dialects it is pronounced as "ee". Standard German pronounces both vowels separately though.

February 20, 2014

Gerrilyn

How do you know when to use animals not pets ?

April 5, 2013

peduzzi

Tiere / Haustiere

June 14, 2013

obscurepanda

Also, context. Sometimes they'll just call their pet ein Tier, but so long as your paying even a tiny amount of attention it is pretty obvious what they mean.

September 13, 2013

monsama

Is "Families like the animals" accepted?

March 24, 2013

kyky

In English the word order is rather fixed. subject - predicate - object. In your sentence it is the families who like the animals.

March 24, 2013

betacentauri

How to say "Families like animals"?

May 10, 2013

kyky

"Familien mögen Tiere."

May 14, 2013

ni7

I find this sentence confusing, because of the flexible word order in German. I think that this sentence could be translated both as "the animals like families" and "families like the animals". Pls correct me of I am wrong.

June 6, 2013

PatriciaJH

Authors aren't so cruel -- and they don't want to be misunderstood, either. In written language, when a sentence would otherwise be ambiguous, you can expect that the word order will make things clear.

So "The animals like families".

July 18, 2013

kyky

As such the sentences can mean both. But when you speak, there is intonation and context.

June 6, 2013

obscurepanda

The animals like families = Die Tiere moegen Familien Families like the animals = Familien moegen die Tiere

In German word order matters. More than English, to be honest. Betwixt our two languages, English is the more fluid in word order. American English in particular.

September 13, 2013

kyky

The word order certainly matters in both languages but in English it is more fixed.

September 14, 2013

obscurepanda

You know, I just realized you're right. I just thought up a boat load of places where one can say the same thing like three different ways in German where English is pretty rigid. I know the same is also the case going in the reverse direction, but it's pretty hard for me to really identify a lot of German fluidity since I am not a native speaker. I guess I stand corrected.

September 15, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

This sentence dosn't make any sense !!

February 22, 2014

Richard_H

What's the singular form of Tiere?

February 28, 2014

kyky

das Tier

February 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.