1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tiere mögen Familien."

"Die Tiere mögen Familien."

Translation:The animals like families.

March 24, 2013

21 Comments


kDelta

Am I the only one who would look at someone strange for saying this?


h2owned

Nein, Sie sind nicht,

(Did I get that right???)


slytherclaw

Does Familien stray from the norm in pronunciation? I was under the impression that ie was simply pronounced like the English "ee." This is pronouncing it as two separate letters/syllables or "ee-ehn." Is this an exception to the rule, was I mistaken in the idea in the first place, or is this pronunciation incorrect?


kyky

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Familie You are right, the pronunciation is different. Here <e> does not indicate a long /i/.


Salstjarna

In some dialects it is pronounced as "ee". Standard German pronounces both vowels separately though.


Gerrilyn

How do you know when to use animals not pets ?


peduzzi

Tiere / Haustiere


obscurepanda

Also, context. Sometimes they'll just call their pet ein Tier, but so long as your paying even a tiny amount of attention it is pretty obvious what they mean.


monsama

Is "Families like the animals" accepted?


kyky

In English the word order is rather fixed. subject - predicate - object. In your sentence it is the families who like the animals.


betacentauri

How to say "Families like animals"?


kyky

"Familien mögen Tiere."


ni7

I find this sentence confusing, because of the flexible word order in German. I think that this sentence could be translated both as "the animals like families" and "families like the animals". Pls correct me of I am wrong.


PatriciaJH

Authors aren't so cruel -- and they don't want to be misunderstood, either. In written language, when a sentence would otherwise be ambiguous, you can expect that the word order will make things clear.

So "The animals like families".


kyky

As such the sentences can mean both. But when you speak, there is intonation and context.


obscurepanda

The animals like families = Die Tiere moegen Familien Families like the animals = Familien moegen die Tiere

In German word order matters. More than English, to be honest. Betwixt our two languages, English is the more fluid in word order. American English in particular.


kyky

The word order certainly matters in both languages but in English it is more fixed.


obscurepanda

You know, I just realized you're right. I just thought up a boat load of places where one can say the same thing like three different ways in German where English is pretty rigid. I know the same is also the case going in the reverse direction, but it's pretty hard for me to really identify a lot of German fluidity since I am not a native speaker. I guess I stand corrected.


yadwinder_gadari

This sentence dosn't make any sense !!


Richard_H

What's the singular form of Tiere?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.