1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you take these bags and …

"Can you take these bags and carry them to the kitchen?"

Translation:¿Coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina?

May 7, 2018

61 Comments


MasterYods

I've heard that coger is a filthy word in some Spanish speaking countries. Does anyone know what alternative to use in those cases?


elizadeux

I've heard that too and was concerned. However, I once heard a very conservative older Spanish-speaking woman use the word recoger = pick up something. I asked her about the use of coger and she said that while it does possibly have that other meaning, she thought it was fine to use in most contexts. She's from El Salvador. When in doubt, you can always ask what's acceptable.

I know that coger is used often in Spain. On the other hand, I might not use the word "coger" in a group of immature young people who might have a tendency to laugh at the double-entendre.

Agarrar and tomar are probably good alternatives. I used tomar and it was accepted.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agarrar


Norman11127

Strange that. I used tomar and it wasn't accepted


AnaLuisaSa194064

I originally put "¿Tomas estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina?" & got it wrong! I used the Duolingo answer this time & got it right.


notosruu

You didn’t conjugate the second verb: “tomas” vs “llevar”


manat297076

I used tomas. It was accepted


gjh67

I tried using llevar in both places in a translator and it worked....... Llevas estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina ....
"llevar" can mean both 1.) "to carry" and 2.) "to take" however, I don't know if that is how a native speaker would express it?


ChrisDavie19

Didnt accept it when I tried it


House597384

Yes, I entered "Puedes llevar estas bolsas y las llevar a la cocina?" and it's not accepted, even though it translates to the correct answer in English. And using "puedes" in other responses in this lesson works, where it's not the only answer.


notosruu

First, it should be ''llevarlas'', not ''las llevar''. Second, the sentence ''Puedes llevar estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina'' doesn't make sense because you repeat the same verb twice when it's unnecessary. Third, llevar means you take those bags and move them somewhere, coger means only that you take them, hence 2) doesn't make sense


notosruu

@Caleb-Barrow Because in the example we’re talking about we also have a modal verb “poder” and the pronoun can’t go between them. It either goes before poder (the modal/conjugated verb) or after llevar (the second verb in infinitive).

¿Puedes llevarlas? / ¿Las puedes llevar?

Other examples:

Lo voy a hacer / Voy a hacerlo / Voy a lo hacer / Voy lo a hacer

Te quiero decir que... / Quiero decirte que... / Quiero te decir que...

In the original sentence ¿Coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina? we don’t have a choice because we can attach the pronoun to the infinitive or gerund or the affirmative imperative form but we don’t attach it to a conjugated verb.

¿Coges estas bolsas? ¿Llevas estas bolsas? ¿Las llevas? ¿Llevaslas?

In the sentence ¿Puedes coger estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina? we have no other choice because we have a different clause before and we don´t have that ´´puedes´´ next to the second verb. Treat it as

¿Puedes...

  • /coger estas bolsas?

  • /llevarlas a la cocina? We didn´t put ´´las´´ before ´´puedes´´ because we didn´t need it there, we need it now so we have to accomodate.

We could repeat the verb ´´poder´´: ¿Puedes coger estas bolsas y las puedes llevar a la cocina? but that wouldn’t make sense because we use the pronoun not to repeat the noun so there’s no need to repeat the verb either .


Caleb-Barrow

Why does "las llevar" not work? i thought you could place those kind of words before the infinitive as well as attaching them to the end of the infinitive


notosruu

“Las llevar” doesn’t work because we put pronouns before conjugated verbs. Llevar is in infinitive. Before infinitive means before a conjugated verb+infinitive. Infinitive doesn’t go alone because it doesn’t bring any information into the sentence, it’s just a verb in its basic form. And there can’t be anything between a conjugated verb and infinitive except a preposition.

Look again at my comment above at those two examples with “quiero decir” and the ones above it.

And in a sentence like “puedes coger las bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina” we can’t put the pronoun before the conjugated verb+infinitive because there are two clauses and the second one omits the first verb so we have to attach it to the infinitive. Its just like as if you said “puedes coger las bolsas y puedes las llevar a la cocina” which is not correct, as I already said. I explain it in my comment above starting from “In the sentence ¿Puedes coger estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina? we have no other choice (...)”


SandraMade11

the test item suggests tomar


WVJoy

Coger in Miami is a dirty word. Cubans don't use coger in any polite conversation.


PortAlberni

This is the first instance that Duo has presented the verb ‘coger’ as ‘to take.’ Previously, ‘tomar’ was used exclusively.


Sheridan319529

I put as my answer, 'puedes llevar estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina'. Can any tell me why it wasn't accepted?


WinterBerries

In spanish puedes (can you) implies ability to do something, and here we aren't asking about their ability.

They don't use "can you" for questions the same way we do in English


Carmen201245

My sentence:"Puedes coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina." Was marked wrong because of the "puedes" But the excercise just before this used "puedes ayudarnos" or "can you help us" Why is "puedes" wrong? Is because "coges"includes the "can you"?


notosruu

The original sentence goes: ¿Coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina? -> both verbs are conjugated.

If you add ''poder'', it's not bad, but you have to remember that the grammar of the sentence has to follow it. If we use two verbs, only one of them is conjugated, you can't have two conjugated verbs next to each other. In English, with modal verbs, you also say: ''He can (modal verb) do something (infinitive)'', not 'he can does something'

That's why ''Puedes ayudarnos'' is ok because ''puedes'' is conjugated and ''ayudar'' is in infinitive.

Your sentence could be: ''Puedes coger estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina''. *edit: but it depends on whether Duo accepts it or not, grammatically it's correct


WVJoy

Except that Duo doesn't accept "Puedes coger..."

Under the tips for the lesson, they made the statement that it is "OK" in Spanish to be more direct. So where we would use "Can you take" constructed with "Puedes coger" the lesson wants us to be more direct and use "Coges"


notosruu

I was only explaining why Carmen's sentence was wrong, without referring to Duo


KenBarclay

Notosruu, thank you for the 'mini-lectures, I got something from them. A lingot for your efforts!


MartynDanc

This is simply a repeat of the bad English that Duo insists on using repeatedly here and confusing everybody , these questions should never start with "can" , they should always start with "will" , this is a recurring theme .


JackSnacki

My answer was "Coges estas bolsas y llevas las al cocina?" and Duolingo marked it as incorrect. It underlined the "al" as the error in my sentence, but my understanding is that "al" is simply a contraction of "a" and "la". Am I incorrect? (Also, should the "las" have come before the "llevas" in my sentence rather than after?)


MasterYods

'al' is a contraction of 'a' and 'el', not 'la', unfortunately.

And as far as I've been able to figure, 'las' as 'them' has to go in front of the verb.


Linda_from_NJ

The object pronoun "las" does go before predicate verbs (defined as the main verb of a sentence that tells what the subject of the sentence is doing or being).

However, object pronouns get attached to commands, to the ends of infinitives, and to the ends of present participles. For example, as in the command "¡Dígame!" (Tell me!), as after the infinitive in "¿Vas a decirme?" (Are you going to tell me?), and after the present participle in "Estoy diciéndolo" (I'm saying it). However, object pronound DO NOT get attached to the ends of past participles.


alezzzix

However, object pronound DO NOT get attached to the ends of past participles.

Actually, object pronouns can be attached to any impersonal form of the verb, including past participles, this is not common practice, but it can be done when the auxiliary verb is omitted.

  • Y después de haber adorado a Dios y dádole gracias, se sentaron.

mexicanfoodfreak

Thank you for these explanations. I completely forgot "las" was also an object pronoun, so I was incorrectly wondering why the definite article was required.


Juan_El_Moto

Weird. I put "puedes tomar estas bolsas y llevarles a la cocina" and got marked correct, with a typo, which I'm guessing was "llevarles" instead of "llevarlas"??


notosruu

Yes, we use ''les'' for indirect object and in this case it's direct and we need ''los''. But the users of leísmo could use ´´les´´ in this case, probably that´s why it´s marked just as a typo and not an error


SoyMahesh123

Which is more common in Spain coger or tomar?


TomislavZa

I'm totally confused when to use traer, coger and llevar. Does anybody have any simple explanation?


piamgo

i got "en la cocina" marked wrong. why has "a" to be used here?


GregWilks

You are taking the bags TO the kitchen, not taking the bags IN the kitchen.


MattPryor3

This wasn't accepted, I'd like to know what mistake I made if anyone can shine a light on it:

usted coge estas bolsas y las lleva a la cocina?

(I'll report it just in case!)


naniboomp

My wife who is native speak says you would not use coges in this context. Not a nice word


notosruu

Depends on the country


GracieForce

why can't you use poder; to be able to?


MTSpaans

It is not possible tobread the full question on a phone. The answers take up too much space


Mernwal

I think my answer should have been accepted: ¿Puedes tomar estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina? Maybe the person is busy so asking them if they can take them should be a reasonable translation.


Morgana139

Why is it not “¿Puedes traer estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina?”


notosruu

Check out my comments a little above


ishtarmuz

What is wrong with estas bolsas y las llevas a la nevera? It was marked wrong


notosruu

You used “nevera” instead of “cocina”


ishtarmuz

Never mind.... it is late... foggy


FriedgardS

I find this lesson very difficult. Why? And Why and why again? Why is las, before llevas. I put it after llevas.


notosruu

Have you gone through the comments? Did something catch your attention? I wrote a little above that you can’t attach “las” to the end of a conjugated verb. It’s a long comment so check it out


JohnRhines

My answer was exactly as the correct one. I am starting to realized that some is checking the answers really need to be counseled in his//her responsibility.


JohnRhines

Are there charts or rules for (Esta vs Este) vs (estas vs estes)?


Allison654192

In my Spanish dictionary coges translates to "you catch"?


Traci116

Puedes traer estas bolsas y las llevaa a la cocina? Doesn't that mean, "Can you bring these bags and carry them to the kitchen? Same meaning, isn’t it?


notosruu

I don’t know if your “llevaa” was supposed to be “llevas” or “llevar” (I guess the first one) so...

If you start with “puedes traer” the second part must go with it.

Puedes traer estas bolsas y (puedes) llevarlas a la cocina?

Or

Traes estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina?

Check out my comments I little above, there are more details.


Linda836825

Why can't say "y llévalas a la cocina"?


notosruu

It’s the imperative form


James777861

Shouldn't it be "puedes coger estas bolsas a la cocina?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.