1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you take these bags and …

"Can you take these bags and carry them to the kitchen?"

Translation:¿Coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina?

May 7, 2018

29 Comments


MasterYods

I've heard that coger is a filthy word in some Spanish speaking countries. Does anyone know what alternative to use in those cases?


elizadeux

I've heard that too and was concerned. However, I once heard a very conservative older Spanish-speaking woman use the word recoger = pick up something. I asked her about the use of coger and she said that while it does possibly have that other meaning, she thought it was fine to use in most contexts. She's from El Salvador. When in doubt, you can always ask what's acceptable.

I know that coger is used often in Spain. On the other hand, I might not use the word "coger" in a group of immature young people who might have a tendency to laugh at the double-entendre.

Agarrar and tomar are probably good alternatives. I used tomar and it was accepted.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agarrar


Norman11127

Strange that. I used tomar and it wasn't accepted


gjh67

I tried using llevar in both places in a translator and it worked....... Llevas estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina ....
"llevar" can mean both 1.) "to carry" and 2.) "to take" however, I don't know if that is how a native speaker would express it?


ChrisDavie19

Didnt accept it when I tried it


House597384

Yes, I entered "Puedes llevar estas bolsas y las llevar a la cocina?" and it's not accepted, even though it translates to the correct answer in English. And using "puedes" in other responses in this lesson works, where it's not the only answer.


notosruu

First, it should be ''llevarlas'', not ''las llevar''. Second, the sentence ''Puedes llevar estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina'' doesn't make sense because you repeat the same verb twice when it's unnecessary. Third, llevar means you take those bags and move them somewhere, coger means only that you take them, hence 2) doesn't make sense


manat297076

I used tomas. It was accepted


SandraMade11

the test item suggests tomar


WVJoy

Coger in Miami is a dirty word. Cubans don't use coger in any polite conversation.


Sheridan319529

I put as my answer, 'puedes llevar estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina'. Can any tell me why it wasn't accepted?


WinterBerries

In spanish puedes (can you) implies ability to do something, and here we aren't asking about their ability.

They don't use "can you" for questions the same way we do in English


Carmen201245

My sentence:"Puedes coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina." Was marked wrong because of the "puedes" But the excercise just before this used "puedes ayudarnos" or "can you help us" Why is "puedes" wrong? Is because "coges"includes the "can you"?


notosruu

The original sentence goes: ¿Coges estas bolsas y las llevas a la cocina? -> both verbs are conjugated.

If you add ''poder'', it's not bad, but you have to remember that the grammar of the sentence has to follow it. If we use two verbs, only one of them is conjugated, you can't have two conjugated verbs next to each other. In English, with modal verbs, you also say: ''He can (modal verb) do something (infinitive)'', not 'he can does something'

That's why ''Puedes ayudarnos'' is ok because ''puedes'' is conjugated and ''ayudar'' is in infinitive.

Your sentence could be: ''Puedes coger estas bolsas y llevarlas a la cocina''. *edit: but it depends on whether Duo accepts it or not, grammatically it's correct


WVJoy

Except that Duo doesn't accept "Puedes coger..."

Under the tips for the lesson, they made the statement that it is "OK" in Spanish to be more direct. So where we would use "Can you take" constructed with "Puedes coger" the lesson wants us to be more direct and use "Coges"


notosruu

I was only explaining why Carmen's sentence was wrong, without referring to Duo. Of course in Spanish the regular present tense can be used in the place of ''can you'' when asking for something and it's ok and completely normal. Asking with ''puedes'' means more like 'are you able to do it'', not only ''will you do it, will you want to help me and do it''., but I think in real life it wouldn't be such a problem. Of course, real life is one thing and Duo is another so... Depends on what they want us to do


Juan_El_Moto

Weird. I put "puedes tomar estas bolsas y llevarles a la cocina" and got marked correct, with a typo, which I'm guessing was "llevarles" instead of "llevarlas"??


notosruu

Yes, we use ''les'' for indirect object and in this case it's direct and we need ''los''. But the users of leísmo would probably use ´´les´´ in this case, that´s why it´s marked just as a typo and not an error


JackSnacki

My answer was "Coges estas bolsas y llevas las al cocina?" and Duolingo marked it as incorrect. It underlined the "al" as the error in my sentence, but my understanding is that "al" is simply a contraction of "a" and "la". Am I incorrect? (Also, should the "las" have come before the "llevas" in my sentence rather than after?)


MasterYods

'al' is a contraction of 'a' and 'el', not 'la', unfortunately.

And as far as I've been able to figure, 'las' as 'them' has to go in front of the verb.


Linda_from_NJ

The object pronoun "las" does go before predicate verbs (defined as the main verb of a sentence that tells what the subject of the sentence is doing or being).

However, object pronouns get attached to commands, to the ends of infinitives, and to the ends of present participles. For example, as in the command "¡Dígame!" (Tell me!), as after the infinitive in "¿Vas a decirme?" (Are you going to tell me?), and after the present participle in "Estoy diciéndolo" (I'm saying it). However, object pronound DO NOT get attached to the ends of past participles.


alezzzix

However, object pronound DO NOT get attached to the ends of past participles.

Actually, object pronouns can be attached to any impersonal form of the verb, including past participles, this is not common practice, but it can be done when the auxiliary verb is omitted.

  • Y después de haber adorado a Dios y dádole gracias, se sentaron.

mexicanfoodfreak

Thank you for these explanations. I completely forgot "las" was also an object pronoun, so I was incorrectly wondering why the definite article was required.


TJade11

This is ridiculous, i can finish the lesson cause i can press the right answer as it wont let me as it is ovwr the question, wjy did you change the app


piamgo

i got "en la cocina" marked wrong. why has "a" to be used here?


GregWilks

You are taking the bags TO the kitchen, not taking the bags IN the kitchen.


MattPryor3

This wasn't accepted, I'd like to know what mistake I made if anyone can shine a light on it:

usted coge estas bolsas y las lleva a la cocina?

(I'll report it just in case!)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.