"Das ist ein zufälliger Moment."

Translation:That is a random moment.

March 24, 2013

41 Comments


DvidKertsz

"this is an unexpedted moment" is not accepted. Can someone tell my why?

March 24, 2016

nerevarine1138

That would be "unerwartet".

March 24, 2016

amyhintze

Then why does Duo accept zufälliger Gast for "unexpected guest"?

March 29, 2016

MirandaFanez

It's an idiom. It would be weird for us to call someone a random guest and just as weird for Germans to call someone an unexpected guest.

April 23, 2016

WolkZayets

"Random guest" is sometimes said in English, as exemplified by this photo caption from New Zealand.

"“Lloyd taking care of a random guest, in the way only Lloyd can do.”"

https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g147367-d149184-i137910294-Grand_Cayman_Marriott_Beach_Resort-Seven_Mile_Beach_Grand_Cayman_Cayman_I.html

January 4, 2017

nerevarine1138

No idea. They aren't always that consistent with which German words they accept in which contexts.

March 29, 2016

RgHc

What does it mean anyway? I can't imagine a situation to say "random moment" :/

April 11, 2016

ConanTalk

Well people do say 'that was a bit random'. So suppose it is a bit similar.

April 11, 2016

JMBarrett52

Actually, I have heard "random moment" quite a bit. It means a moment that seems out of context with events at the time.

June 25, 2016

Torniojaws

It probably comes from computer games where you can sometimes randomize eg. how a character looks and often it looks hilariously out of place (old man with a pink mohawk and ears the size of a newspaper). Hence the modern meaning of random.

July 9, 2018

joviehavard

"Spontaneous" was not accepted; should I report or is that not really right?

April 21, 2016

JRP4

I think this is more at "coincidental."

November 30, 2016

AndyDobson1

So this describes "a moment in which something random happened" rather than "a moment which was selected at random"? The english translation could be either depending on context ...

June 8, 2016

dbayly

I don't care how many times duolingo makes me practice it but "that is a random moment" is just not something an English speaker will ever have need to say .

July 14, 2017

rjjacob

"random" is not a particularly good translation of "zufälliger". Random has a definite meaning in terms of probability: absolutely even probabilities among a range of events. "Chance" is much better. But there is no really good one-word counterpart to "zufälliger".

April 18, 2016

Puett

zufällig = chance, by chance; willkürlich,ziellos = random. The owl makes the two synonymous, but they are not

February 17, 2018

dbayly

fortuitous

June 7, 2017

rjjacob

Not bad! Fortuitous has a slightly positive nuance which I don't believe is present in zufälliger.

June 7, 2017

jonathan663223

The suggested translations are "That is an incidental moment." and "That is a random." moment. I cannot imagine using either of these phrases in English. The best approximation I can imagine is "That is an unexpected moment", which is not an accepted translation. So what does the phrase actually mean?

February 4, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

Duo teaches us English. I resolve to use 'incidental' tomorrow.

October 15, 2018

Quanyails

I submitted "That is an accidental moment." since I conflated "Zufall" with "Unfall". Shouldn't that answer be not accepted?

April 25, 2017

PaulMcCann6

"Accidental" means "unplanned", so I can see why it would be accepted. Indeed, "zufällig" means accidental/coincidental/chance as well as the "random" that Duolingo has given in the translation above. So your conflation was a happy one!

April 26, 2017

Quanyails

Thank you very much for the quick answer! Have a Lingot.

April 26, 2017

Artist-Engineer

...brought to you by Monty Python

August 15, 2017

KeithHall11

I tend to call unexpected moments "Senior moments" a very common English saying, of men of my age anyway

June 14, 2018

emichelleh200

why isn't this 'Das ist ein zufällige Moment." (seems it should be a mixed inflection following the ein)

December 3, 2016

PaulMcCann6

Moment is masculine, so the (mixed)-nominative-masculine-singular adjectival ending(*) would give you zufälliger, as per the solution.

(*) how I would have laughed at that horrible construction a couple of months ago: small signs of progress (or regress): who knows? ;-)

February 23, 2017

okapia

I tried "fateful" which was not accepted. Should it perhaps be? Or not?

February 16, 2017

Bob46196

Interesting discussion, and it would be great if a truly fluent German and English speaker could weigh in. "That is a random moment" sounds awkward and a bit vague to a native English speaker. The online dictionaries often don't have the depth of examples of really good print dictionaries. It seems zufällig is most commonly translated as coincidental, incidental, by chance or per chance (UK). None of these really sounds right in English in this sentence. Other less common translations include random, unexpected and unplanned. In this case, it appears to me that the best English translations would be to use unplanned or unexpected, and personally I'd favour unexpected.

August 23, 2017

JRP4

"What a coincidence!" Does that work? Now please stop this thread. People shouldn't be trying to directly translate phrases or idioms, because language isn't acquired, nor does it work, that way.

August 23, 2017

WolkZayets

And yet, you yourself do not seem to be sure of the exact meaning. Perhaps it depends on the context. I myself learned that "What a coincidence!" in German is "Was für ein Zufall!" Perhaps "Das is ein zufälliger Moment" actually means "That is a serendipitous moment".

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serendipität

August 23, 2017

JRP4

Your "exactitude" comes from a misunderstanding of literal translation, as none exist. Serendipity is closer to "gluecklicher Zufall" or "Gluecksfall" even. German has something like 500K words, whereas English has something like 800K-1,000,000. Splitting minute hairs does not acquire language any quicker. Zufall = coincidence, whereas Unfall = accident, but by all means, continue whatever it is that y'all seem to be doing here.

August 23, 2017

WolkZayets

However, "serendipity" in English is not exactly the same as "coincidence". "Serendipity" is being in the right place at the right time to receive some unexpected benefit. Coincidence implies no such benefit. It is a coincidence if you start talking with a stranger, and find out that you both know the same person on the other side of the country. If the stranger offers you an unexpected benefit, such a good job and you take it, then it is serendipitous. If you just go your separate ways after your conversation, then it is not serendipitous.

August 23, 2017

JRP4

I'd say, fair point IN English, however, when translating the sentence: "Das ist ein zufälliger Moment." I wouldn't use "serendipity," I'd translate: "That is a coincidental moment." Anything otherwise implies a benevolent result that isn't indicated by the German sentence. All these folks with their knickers in a twist because "no one would say that in English" are missing the fundamental notion that one can't directly translate one language to another.

Also, how do I unfollow this discussion?! I have tried multiple times and still get these bloody notifications.

August 23, 2017

Maja95338

I am german and this sentence just sounds really weird to me, I would never say that. I think the word "zufällig" has to be in relation to something specific

January 30, 2018

Puett

zufällig means "by chance", while random means "willkürlich" or "ziellos"

February 17, 2018

MN_Honigdachs

A whole discussion of what zufällig means...yet my problem is less about the translation and more about usage. In English, I can never imagine saying "That IS a random moment," possibly "That WAS a random moment". Just my two cents. :-)

May 25, 2018

0408mike

I cannot think of a situation in which I would say 'a random moment'. A random or chance event maybe, but not moment. I'm not sure what the translation would be. Would a native German speaker use this expression and if so, what exactly would he/she mean?

September 17, 2018

pellucidon

Google translate translated : "That's a chance moment" into "Das ist ein zufälliger Moment".

It then translated "Das ist ein zufälliger Moment" into "That's an accidental moment".

Both chance and accidental seem acceptable to me but random seems to be a bit like pulling words out of a hat.

October 18, 2018

Torniojaws

You can ignore Google translate. At best, it can translate roughly.

October 22, 2018

MartinMilner

I went for 'opportune' instead of chance and was graded wrong...

January 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.