"Msipojifunza kiswahili hamtaweza kununua chakula sokoni"

Translation:If you don't learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food at the market

May 7, 2018

9 Comments


billhatcher

I know the predominant culture along the coast is Swahili, but for our purposes here, I vote "Swahili" should be understood as pertaining to the "Swahili language."

May 7, 2018

PetterNord

Reported. (Both the option with just "Swahili" and the option with "the Swahili language")

June 12, 2018

Svea_DE

Again reported (8-Oct-2018)

October 8, 2018

billhatcher

The article "the" is needed before "Swahili."

May 7, 2018

Lauren160733

Lame. I agree, unless the Swahili says "lugha ya Kiswahili"

June 14, 2018

Bwanapete

The Swahili module was prepared by a Tanzanian. The English translation is typically bad and should have been vetted by other East African Swahili teachers.

October 26, 2018

EdwardThor2

Should have been vetted by a native speaker of English.

November 26, 2018

AjoyBhatia

The whole answer was already there. All i had to do was click on Grade

January 18, 2019

dsimonds

Variations using "won't" instead of "will not" need to be added to the list of acceptable answers.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.