1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msipojifunza kiswahili hamta…

"Msipojifunza kiswahili hamtaweza kununua chakula sokoni"

Translation:If you don't learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food at the market

May 7, 2018

17 Comments


billhatcher

I know the predominant culture along the coast is Swahili, but for our purposes here, I vote "Swahili" should be understood as pertaining to the "Swahili language."


PetterNord

Reported. (Both the option with just "Swahili" and the option with "the Swahili language")


Svea_DE

Again reported (8-Oct-2018)


Simon299426

"If you don't learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market". Both "in the market" and "at the market" are correct - and even given as options, yet only "at" is currently accepted. Reported 23rd July 2019.


degenfish

Agreed -- Duo did not accept "If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market"; reported 22 May 2020


dsimonds

Agreed. Reported again 17 Sep 2019.


AjoyBhatia

The whole answer was already there. All i had to do was click on Grade


MfonUdoiny

Correct answer provided by Duo. Reported Nov 17, 2019


MfonUdoiny

Response provided as bonus. I didn't have to do anything. Reported Nov 17, 2019


TomasBurba

I saw that numerous times in this course. The app might have additional problem with those ready responses - it doesn't then allow to change anything. Reported May 15, 2020.


billhatcher

The article "the" is needed before "Swahili."


Lauren160733

Lame. I agree, unless the Swahili says "lugha ya Kiswahili"


Bwanapete

The Swahili module was prepared by a Tanzanian. The English translation is typically bad and should have been vetted by other East African Swahili teachers.


EdwardThor2

Should have been vetted by a native speaker of English.


dsimonds

Variations using "won't" instead of "will not" need to be added to the list of acceptable answers.


Simon299426

"If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market" not accepted. Reported 24th February 2020.


Simon299426

"If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market". Reported 7th July 2020.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.