"Msipojifunza kiswahili hamtaweza kununua chakula sokoni"

Translation:If you don't learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food at the market

May 7, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simon299426

"If you don't learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market". Both "in the market" and "at the market" are correct - and even given as options, yet only "at" is currently accepted. Reported 23rd July 2019.


degenfish

Agreed -- Duo did not accept "If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market"; reported 22 May 2020


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. Reported again 17 Sep 2019.


billhatcher

    I know the predominant culture along the coast is Swahili, but for our purposes here, I vote "Swahili" should be understood as pertaining to the "Swahili language."


PetterNord

    Reported. (Both the option with just "Swahili" and the option with "the Swahili language")


Svea_DE

    Again reported (8-Oct-2018)


Simon299426

    "If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market" not accepted. Reported 24th February 2020.


Simon299426

    "If you do not learn Swahili, you will not be able to buy food in the market". Reported 7th July 2020.


Bwanapete

    The Swahili module was prepared by a Tanzanian. The English translation is typically bad and should have been vetted by other East African Swahili teachers.


EdwardThor2

    Should have been vetted by a native speaker of English.


AjoyBhatia

    The whole answer was already there. All i had to do was click on Grade


    [deactivated user]

      Variations using "won't" instead of "will not" need to be added to the list of acceptable answers.


MfonUdoiny

      Correct answer provided by Duo. Reported Nov 17, 2019


MfonUdoiny

      Response provided as bonus. I didn't have to do anything. Reported Nov 17, 2019


TomasBurba

      I saw that numerous times in this course. The app might have additional problem with those ready responses - it doesn't then allow to change anything. Reported May 15, 2020.


DianaPatel1

      Why don't they make the corrections?????


Lauren160733

      Lame. I agree, unless the Swahili says "lugha ya Kiswahili"


Steve138130

      My answer was correct


TomasBurba

      Provide it here, then. Your answer isn't automatically added to this discussion. It's apparently visible to creators of the course if you use the Report button in the app. Discussion and reporting are different things.


KP0S6M1a

      Why not " in the market " as given in the options ?


KP0S6M1a

      Why not " in the market " as suggested in the options ?

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.