1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tusipojaribu kupika ugali ha…

"Tusipojaribu kupika ugali hatutaweza"

Translation:If we don't try to cook ugali, we will not be able to

May 7, 2018

11 Comments


Dominic365385

Translation unnecessarily reverses sentence structure.


billhatcher

Is the condition on the wrong clause in the translation?


AGreatUserName

The original Swahili sentence is "if we don't try to cook ugali, we will not be able to" ... which is the same content as the English translation, but yeah, the order has been reversed. It means the same thing, but if this is the only answer they accept, that's whack.


Svea_DE

Now the Swahili sentence says "If we don't try to cook stiff porridge we will not be able." Still a somewhat different word order and meaning is applied for the offered English translation: "We will not be able to cook stiff porridge if we don't try." Reported and asked for correction of the word order 8-Oct-2018


AndyCole9

I think it is the English which is being cooked here?!


AGreatUserName

Haha, that was my ... typo is not the right word. Brain fart. Fixed it now.


dsimonds

"Tusipojaribu, hatutaweza kupika ugali."

Another thing I have noticed is that in all the examples so far, both clauses are negative. I am fairly certain the clause following the -SIPO- clause does not have to be a negative tense, although it may have a negative connotation. Proverb: Usipoziba ufa, utajenga ukuta - If you don't fill in a crack, you will build a wall.


CeeCeeSong

Just an observation, Duo. I've noticed ongoing in this set of lessons that you are offering for the translation don't paired with will not. Normally if we say don't in one part of the sentence, we would say won't in the other part; conversely, if we say (or more likely, write) do not, that would be paired with will not. It's not wrong exactly, but just a little odd, to have the casual and formal mixed in the same sentence, ESPECIALLY when they're paired words. Couldn't, Wouldn't, Shouldn't: Could Not, Would Not, Should Not. Do Not, Will Not: Don"t, Won't.


Bob519582

Attempt is just as good as try


thelionyoudon.t

My answer should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.