"Tusipojaribu kupika ugali hatutaweza"

Translation:If we don't try to cook ugali, we will not be able to

May 7, 2018

8 Comments


Dominic365385

Translation unnecessarily reverses sentence structure.

September 13, 2018

billhatcher

Is the condition on the wrong clause in the translation?

May 7, 2018

AGreatUserName

The original Swahili sentence is "if we don't try to cook Swahili, we will not be able to" ... which is the same content as the English translation, but yeah, the order has been reversed. It means the same thing, but if this is the only answer they accept, that's whack.

May 10, 2018

Svea_DE

Now the Swahili sentence says "If we don't try to cook stiff porridge we will not be able." Still a somewhat different word order and meaning is applied for the offered English translation: "We will not be able to cook stiff porridge if we don't try." Reported and asked for correction of the word order 8-Oct-2018

October 8, 2018

Ben138225

cook Swahili??

July 22, 2018

AndyCole9

I think it is the English which is being cooked here?!

January 7, 2019

dsimonds

"Tusipojaribu, hatutaweza kupika ugali."

Another thing I have noticed is that in all the examples so far, both clauses are negative. I am fairly certain the clause following the -SIPO- clause does not have to be a negative tense, although it may have a negative connotation. Proverb: Usipoziba ufa, utajenga ukuta - If you don't fill in a crack, you will build a wall.

February 20, 2019

CeeCeeSong

Just an observation, Duo. I've noticed ongoing in this set of lessons that you are offering for the translation don't paired with will not. Normally if we say don't in one part of the sentence, we would say won't in the other part; conversely, if we say (or more likely, write) do not, that would be paired with will not. It's not wrong exactly, but just a little odd, to have the casual and formal mixed in the same sentence, ESPECIALLY when they're paired words. Couldn't, Wouldn't, Shouldn't: Could Not, Would Not, Should Not. Do Not, Will Not: Don"t, Won't.

April 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.