1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wasipokuwa na viza hawatakuj…

"Wasipokuwa na viza hawatakuja Tanzania"

Translation:If they don't have a visa, they will not come to Tanzania

May 7, 2018

4 Comments


colea911

Both the plural (visas) or the singular with an article (a visa) should be accepted because with N class words (such as viza) there is no distinction between singular and plural


billhatcher

"Visa" should be plural here.


garpike

There is such a thing as group visas; all that is needed is an article.


CliffordPereira

The English is more natural if its says "If the don't have a visa (or visas) they will not come to Tanzania"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.