Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het IJsselmeer is het grootste meer in West-Europa."

Translation:The IJsselmeer is the largest lake in Western Europe.

4 months ago

4 Comments


_BilingualVader_

What's up with the capitalization?

4 months ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

When you capitalize a word beginning with ij then ij becomes IJ.

4 months ago

Marieke411038

In Dutch, "ij" is seen as one letter, because when "i" and "j" are combined, they get their own pronunciation. So when you capitalize this word, you capitalize both the "i" and the "j", because they belong together. I know it looks weird to non-Dutch people, but to us Dutchies Ijsselmeer looks very weird!

4 months ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Because IJ (which used to be written as Y; write 'ij' and 'y' in cursive and you'll see why) is a single letter.

4 months ago