1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather loves me very…

"My grandfather loves me very much."

Translation:Mi abuelo me quiere mucho.

May 7, 2018

33 Comments


JohnKTaylor

While "querer" literally means "to want," it also means "to love." You can express love for things, friends, girlfriend/boyfriend, spouses, family, etc. with "querer." You would only use "amar" with close family members, spouses, or in a deep and committed romantic relationship (such as fiancés).

You can say "mi abuelo me ama mucho," but it would also be appropriate and common to say "mi abuelo me quiere mucho."

Boyfriends and girlfriends typically say "te quiero mucho" to each other. Good friends say that to each other, too.

"Querer" does not imply sexual desire, however -- that could be expressed with "desear." For example, "te deseo" translates to "I want you."

July 18, 2018

Hey_bub

What about encantar?

July 26, 2018

Danielconcasco

Encantar isn't used for people like that.

January 12, 2019

FlowerEagle

Thank you. I was just about to ask this very question.

May 22, 2019

BobBeretta

It accepted "Mi abuelo me ama mucho." but rejected "Mi abuelo me ama muy mucho.". This seems inconsistent with many other exercises where "mucho" alone is translated to "a lot" and only "muy mucho" is translated to "very much"

June 6, 2018

EseEmeErre

As @JohnKTaylor says, those words don't work together the way they do in English, even though you will sometimes see "muy mucho" and "mucho muy" used colloquially for extra emphasis. Spanish uses muchísimo to express "very much" to a stronger degree than mucho, which appears to be accepted as a valid response in this exercise.

August 1, 2018

JohnKTaylor

"Muy mucho" is not grammatically correct. While it is true that "muy"="very" and "mucho"="much (or a lot)", they never go together.

July 18, 2018

Victorcarrera0

Can you provide a source? The two dictionaries I tried list it as valid with many examples. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/muy%20mucho

August 15, 2018

Mark359873

Could be, although the link that Mike provides below seems to dispute that. How would the Spanish distinguish between "much" and "very much"?

January 10, 2019

EseEmeErre

It's used by some informally, but just like "irregardless" or "alot" in English, it's not a proper usage. Spanish uses muchísimo/a to boost mucho/a in order to say "very much."

January 10, 2019

llibllens

So ... EseEmeErre, your argument wins the day with me.

mucho = much

muchisimo = very much

muy mucho = (I'm not a fluent speaker) or (Soy Gringo)

Gracias EseEmeErre

January 11, 2019

xo.kathy

what is gringo

July 18, 2019

anniemariemcd

gringo is slang for an American

August 13, 2019

ZeroDayStreak

They go together. "Used Occasionally. muy mucho is one of the 30000 most commonly used words in the Collins dictionary" https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/spanish-english/muy-mucho

October 5, 2018

EseEmeErre

"Ain't", "alot" and "irregardless" are used by many and show up in frequency lists, too, but they're still grammatically incorrect. Same with muy mucho. Use muchisimo if you want to add emphasis to mucho.

January 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's interesting. I've always seen alot as a spelling mistake and not a grammatical one. I guess it depends on how the writer sees it :)

January 12, 2019

UBK10

What does that mean? "muy mucho" is not a word.

April 17, 2019

LetLeslie

Okay I understand now.

June 2, 2019

Outofmylimit

Rejected mi abuelo me ama mucho 28/03/2019

March 28, 2019

FreedomMar1

This translates to my grandfather wants me very much...

May 18, 2018

MercyEhm

LOL i know... i have a rough time with some of these and my first language is french. Most of the time i get why it translates a certain way but.... yeah...

June 17, 2018

Joshua667540

me encanta?

July 27, 2018

EseEmeErre

Encantar isn't really used to express affection for people. It's mainly a stronger way of saying that you like a thing. Me gusta el fútbol, pero me encanta el béisbol. Quiero a mi tío, pero amo a mi mujer.

August 1, 2018

Mstanding

Does "me amo" mean loves me in a romantic way, verses "me quiere?"

June 18, 2018

JohnKTaylor

Not necessarily. "Amar" is just a deeper level of sentiment reserved for very close relationships, while "querer" is used very broadly for any kind of relationship. See my comment elsewhere in this discussion.

July 18, 2018

Robert331763

I don't get why there is not an 'A' before 'mi abuelo' to emphasis that it is grandpa doing the loving?

April 16, 2019

PauloChen2

The personal "a" is used for the direct object of a verb. In this sentence "mi abuelo" is the subject.

July 22, 2019

xo.kathy

what does abuelito mean

July 18, 2019

Craig105742

My grandfather me wants a lot?

August 9, 2019

KarenPai

Why is 'ama' rejected?

August 21, 2019

duishui

why not "A mi abuelo me encanta mucho"? this sentence is accepted in other thread.

September 4, 2019

KathyLowenberg

why isn;t encanta the right word?

September 26, 2019

ASGIII

Can one the experts explain why this is wrong? Mi abuelo ama mi mucho.

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.