1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather loves me very…

"My grandfather loves me very much."

Translation:Mi abuelo me quiere mucho.

May 7, 2018

72 Comments


JohnKTaylor

While "querer" literally means "to want," it also means "to love." You can express love for things, friends, girlfriend/boyfriend, spouses, family, etc. with "querer." You would only use "amar" with close family members, spouses, or in a deep and committed romantic relationship (such as fiancés).

You can say "mi abuelo me ama mucho," but it would also be appropriate and common to say "mi abuelo me quiere mucho."

Boyfriends and girlfriends typically say "te quiero mucho" to each other. Good friends say that to each other, too.

"Querer" does not imply sexual desire, however -- that could be expressed with "desear." For example, "te deseo" translates to "I want you."


Hey_bub

What about encantar?


Danielconcasco

Encantar isn't used for people like that.


FlamingYeti

And to clarify further, I remember reading on the forum that encantar is used for objects and places. "¡Me encanta París!" would be "I love Paris!", and you wouldn't use amar or querer. Likewise you wouldn't use encantar for people.


PedasiPablo

I was marked wrong for using "me ama."


PuppyLuv21

Its the same thing. Me Ama just means that someone loves you.


FerEtayoRguez

On top of that, we tend not to use qualifiers with amar: either me ama or no me ama, but not me ama mucho, me ama un poco, me ama bastante, me ama más. Querer admits those nuances more naturally. At least that is my experience here in Spain.


AD4h7cvo

Very helpful. Thank you.


FlowerEagle

Thank you. I was just about to ask this very question.


BobBeretta

It accepted "Mi abuelo me ama mucho." but rejected "Mi abuelo me ama muy mucho.". This seems inconsistent with many other exercises where "mucho" alone is translated to "a lot" and only "muy mucho" is translated to "very much"


EseEmeErre

As @JohnKTaylor says, those words don't work together the way they do in English, even though you will sometimes see "muy mucho" and "mucho muy" used colloquially for extra emphasis. Spanish uses muchísimo to express "very much" to a stronger degree than mucho, which appears to be accepted as a valid response in this exercise.


JohnKTaylor

"Muy mucho" is not grammatically correct. While it is true that "muy"="very" and "mucho"="much (or a lot)", they never go together.


Victorcarrera0

Can you provide a source? The two dictionaries I tried list it as valid with many examples. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/muy%20mucho


ZeroDayStreak

They go together. "Used Occasionally. muy mucho is one of the 30000 most commonly used words in the Collins dictionary" https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/spanish-english/muy-mucho


EseEmeErre

"Ain't", "alot" and "irregardless" are used by many and show up in frequency lists, too, but they're still grammatically incorrect. Same with muy mucho. Use muchisimo if you want to add emphasis to mucho.


Danielconcasco

That's interesting. I've always seen alot as a spelling mistake and not a grammatical one. I guess it depends on how the writer sees it :)


JMRiley2

A lot is correct ..alot is not


FerEtayoRguez

Not the same. Muy mucho as a verb modifier is grammatically solid, it just isn't used that much. It's like using "thrice" instead of "three times". It does sound odd, but it isn't wrong.


Mark359873

Could be, although the link that Mike provides below seems to dispute that. How would the Spanish distinguish between "much" and "very much"?


llibllens

So ... EseEmeErre, your argument wins the day with me.

mucho = much

muchisimo = very much

muy mucho = (I'm not a fluent speaker) or (Soy Gringo)

Gracias EseEmeErre


xo.kathy

what is gringo


AD4h7cvo

It means "not a native," and it is pejorative (insulting).


anniemariemcd

gringo is slang for an American


EseEmeErre

It's used by some informally, but just like "irregardless" or "alot" in English, it's not a proper usage. Spanish uses muchísimo/a to boost mucho/a in order to say "very much."


whoiwannabe

Irregardles-not a word it is redundant. Its just regardless like thaw... it is not unthaw or dethaw just thaw


EseEmeErre

That was the entire point - muy mucho is incorrect just like "irregardless" is. Did you misunderstand?


susanmontg3

I agree with you on irregardless, but Merriam-Webster recently recognized it.


Outofmylimit

Rejected mi abuelo me ama mucho 28/03/2019


sarah682501

That is exactly right.


Jack721139

Why is muy mucho not very much?


FerEtayoRguez

It does exist, but it's seldom used.

https://www.rae.es/dpd/mucha#7


EseEmeErre

Encantar isn't really used to express affection for people. It's mainly a stronger way of saying that you like a thing. Me gusta el fútbol, pero me encanta el béisbol. Quiero a mi tío, pero amo a mi mujer.


Robert331763

I don't get why there is not an 'A' before 'mi abuelo' to emphasis that it is grandpa doing the loving?


PauloChen2

The personal "a" is used for the direct object of a verb. In this sentence "mi abuelo" is the subject.


Roya894531

Mi abuelo me quiere muy mucho


xo.kathy

what does abuelito mean


GiuliaOr12

"Abuelito" is a kind, colloquial way to address your grandfather, pretty similar to "grandpa". It's often used by kids and teens.


Craig105742

My grandfather me wants a lot?


Barbara42661

why is me before the verb instead of te


ysobelflp

Because te would be "my grandfather loves YOU very much".


Mstanding

Does "me amo" mean loves me in a romantic way, verses "me quiere?"


JohnKTaylor

Not necessarily. "Amar" is just a deeper level of sentiment reserved for very close relationships, while "querer" is used very broadly for any kind of relationship. See my comment elsewhere in this discussion.


LetLeslie

I think muy mucho should be accepted as correct.


ASGIII

Can one the experts explain why this is wrong? Mi abuelo ama mi mucho.


ysobelflp

That's *My grandfather loves my much. Even setting aside the amar/querer thing, it has to have an object pronoun (me/te/nos etc.) before the verb, not after. And I think amar is mostly used for spouses, so querer is better.


macland1240

me quiere vs me ama in this context is confusing. i used me ama and it was wrong


GiuliaOr12

"me ama" is a really strong word. It's more used in a romantic way: "Amo a mi esposa" (I love my wife) or to show your feelings for your parents, like: "Yo amo a mis padres" (I love my parents).


AmandaAlexandria

What part of this sentence determines the gender for mucho(a) ?

I tried: mi abuelo me ama mucha

It said incorrect (but said quiere) and second time around it accepted; mi abuelo me ama mucho

I was thinking the form of mucha/o would be for ama.. Because he is loving much? So obviously i am confused!

Can someone explain what words determine gender?


EseEmeErre

Mucho is an adverb modifying the verb quiere. Verbs and adverbs do not have a gender. See definitions 4-7 here.


Bill3936

algunas veces, un hablante nativo usa muy, muy a juntos.


MikeConnors

Thank you all who commented on "muy mucho". Clears it up for me.


John424013

I used Mi abuelo me ama mucho and it was accepted with quiere as an alternative. Some earlier complaints must have been allowed


Fourlans

The use of querer in this way hasn't been explained in the lessons.


Anenyl

Why is mucho now "very much" when before it was "a lot". It didn't feel right to use "muy mucho" but the sentence said "very much" which is many degrees more than just "a lot". The only thing I could think of was "muy bien" but that is "very well" which of course was wrong. I used "Mi abuelo me quiere" for the first part of the sentence. Someone said muchisimo is "very much" but it sounds much more superlative. I'm still confused as to what is best. Csn someone help please?


Anenyl

I'm confused. I understand "mi abuelo me quiere" but how does "mucho" now mean "very much" instead of "a lot"? "Muy mucho" does not sound right either. Someone said "muchisimo" was "very much" but it sounds too superlative for this sentence??? Other times when "very" is used I was wrong if I didn't put it in my answer. Is there another way to say "very"?


KarenPai

Why is 'ama' rejected?


duishui

why not "A mi abuelo me encanta mucho"? this sentence is accepted in other thread.


PedasiPablo

Why is "me ama" wrong?


GiuliaOr12

"me ama" is a really strong word. It's more used in a romantic way: "Amo a mi esposa" (I love my wife) or to show your feelings for your parents, like: "Yo amo a mis padres" (I love my parents).


BenBuchta

Ama a mi mucho


storreytime

Shouldn't there be an A before the "mi abuelo" since you're talking about someone?


airymountain

Why is "Mi abuelo me mucho quiere" wrong?


HeyJune2

"mucho" goes after quiere


Theresa693402

which word cover loves me


Cmc428359

I was marked wrong for saying Mi abuelo me ama mucho


sarah682501

This says VERY MUCH, but does not allow muy! It just says, mucho. Why not muy mucho?


warren_burgess

Sarah, I feel your frustration too. I wonder how many of these " it's just the way we say it" explanations we are going to get in the coming lessons? I'm running out of room in my head for the "you have to remember it's the way it is in Spanish" tips. LOL!

Try not to get too aggravated. It's not costing us a penny and if you look back at all you learned by now, you'll see that you've learned quite a bit so far. Remember( OH my, now I'm doing it .LOL) , we ddn't learn all the tips about OUR native language in just a year or two either.


Koko876262

Why is it 'me quiere' and not 'quiere me'?


HeyJune2

Not sure how to properly word it, but I can give you examples. I want you/ I love you: Te quiero (Te: the person I'm mentioning, quiero: the Yo form, since I'm the one saying it) You want me/ You love me: Me quieres (Me: them mentioning me, quieres, the Tu form of the verb) He wants us: Él nos quiere (El: He, Nos: We/Us, Quiere: El/Ella/Usted form.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.