Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandfather loves me very much."

Translation:Mi abuelo me quiere mucho.

3 months ago

15 Comments


FreedomMar1

This translates to my grandfather wants me very much...

3 months ago

Annick452306

LOL i know... i have a rough time with some of these and my first language is french. Most of the time i get why it translates a certain way but.... yeah...

2 months ago

BobBeretta

It accepted "Mi abuelo me ama mucho." but rejected "Mi abuelo me ama muy mucho.". This seems inconsistent with many other exercises where "mucho" alone is translated to "a lot" and only "muy mucho" is translated to "very much"

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

As @JohnKTaylor says, those words don't work together the way they do in English (though you will sometimes see "mucho muy" used colloquially to emphasize the "very"). Spanish uses muchísimo to express "very much" to a stronger degree than mucho, which appears to be accepted as a valid response in this exercise.

2 weeks ago

JohnKTaylor

"Muy mucho" is not grammatically correct. While it is true that "muy"="very" and "mucho"="much (or a lot)", they never go together.

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

Can you provide a source? The two dictionaries I tried list it as valid with many examples. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/muy%20mucho

2 days ago

JohnKTaylor

While "querer" literally means "to want," it also means "to love." You can express love for things, friends, girlfriend/boyfriend, spouses, family, etc. with "querer." You would only use "amar" with close family members, spouses, or in a deep and committed romantic relationship (such as fiancés).

You can say "mi abuelo me ama mucho," but it would also be appropriate and common to say "mi abuelo me quiere mucho."

Boyfriends and girlfriends typically say "te quiero mucho" to each other. Good friends say that to each other, too.

"Querer" does not imply sexual desire, however -- that could be expressed with "desear." For example, "te deseo" translates to "I want you."

1 month ago

Hey_bub
Hey_bub

What about encantar?

3 weeks ago

Mstanding

Does "me amo" mean loves me in a romantic way, verses "me quiere?"

2 months ago

JohnKTaylor

Not necessarily. "Amar" is just a deeper level of sentiment reserved for very close relationships, while "querer" is used very broadly for any kind of relationship. See my comment elsewhere in this discussion.

1 month ago

Joshua667540

me encanta?

3 weeks ago

EseEmeErre

Encantar isn't really used to express affection for people. It's mainly a stronger way of saying that you like a thing. Me gusta el fútbol, pero me encanta el béisbol. Quiero a mi tío, pero amo a mi mujer.

2 weeks ago

Barbara274091

This is a really weird sentence.

1 month ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

mi abuelo me a mucho quiere

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The object pronoun (me) goes right before the conjugated verb (me quiere). The a doesn't seem to be needed in this sentence.

3 months ago