"我和我的朋友都是吃货。"

Translation:My friend and I are both foodies.

May 7, 2018

12 Comments


GregorRick

I didn't know the word foodie before. Anyway, I think "both" is redundant in the English translation and can be omitted without changing the meaning.

May 7, 2018

hippietrail

It doesn't matter. People say redundant things all the time and we have to be able to comprehend them.

March 18, 2019

KX3.

Please accept 'My friend and I are both foodies', 谢谢!

August 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

Is now accepted.

August 15, 2018

KX3.

Thanks for letting me know!

August 20, 2018

Imnuts7

Isn't that already the correct answer??

August 17, 2018

KX3.

When I put that in it was marked wrong.

August 20, 2018

L3opold

"My friend and i both are foodies", is this correct? If yes, it should be accepted.

January 19, 2019

KX3.

I put in a similar comment and the answer is reportedly accepted.

January 19, 2019

SzymonRuci

what's a foodie? a someone who likes to eat or something?

May 8, 2018

GregorRick

Yes, according to Oxfords it's "a person who is very interested in cooking and eating different kinds of food". I was about to report that there is no such word in English - then I looked it up :)

May 9, 2018

Alison920660

Yes, although it doesn't mean that they are greedy and eat a lot of food but rather that they really savour food and enjoy trying new dishes.

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.