Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go towards you."

Translation:Eu merg către tine.

3 months ago

5 Comments


L7L77
L7L77

Can a native Romanian please explain the difference in usage between 'înspre, catre and spre' and 'dintre and printre'? Would appreciate it very much :)

3 months ago

Andrei926539

"Către", "spre", "înspre" are synonyms. "Dintre" and "printre" are also shown as synonyms if you look up in the dictionaries but there can be a subtle difference.

(El) e cel mai bun dintre ei (He is the best among them).

(El) se ascunde printre ei. (He hides among them).

(El) s-a strecurat printre ei (He slipped between them).

dintre = de+între

printre = pre+între

3 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Okay, so does that mean that it doesn't matter if I use către, spre or înspre? Or is there some way to know which goes when, like in the example you provided with dintre and printre? Thank you very much!

3 months ago

Andrei926539

In the case of "către" no, it does not.

(El) vine către mine / (El) vine spre mine / (El) vine înspre mine are identical in meaning.

Dintre is used to show the place of something or someone. It introduces attributes.

El e cel mai deștept dintre ei: He is the smartest between (literal) them

Șoarecele se ascunde în spațiul dintre case (The mouse hides in the space between the houses).

Printre means in the middle of something (roughly) and it is used to form spatial verb complements.

El este printre ei (is among)

El se ascunde printre ei (hides among).

I hope I was clear enough :D If not, maybe someone else can explain it better. Cheers!

3 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

Wow, that is really helpful. Thank you for helping out! :)

3 months ago