Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dad and my mom read on the weekends."

Translation:Mi papá y mi mamá leen los fines de semana.

4 months ago

7 Comments


aRealSpaceCadet

I don't understand why this isn't "Mi papá y mi mamá leen en los fines de semana."

4 months ago

imira13
imira13

El and los already imply on for the days of the week.
"los fines de semana" = "on the weekends"
"los viernes" = "on Fridays"
"No trabajo el sábado" = "I am not working on Saturday."
"No trabajo los sábados" = "I don't work on Saturdays."

2 months ago

WrightNOW2

thank you, this clarifies things for me now!

3 weeks ago

paulmexicodf

for the same reason you say soy maestro as opposed to soy un maestro

4 months ago

YoVoyJock

Which is??

3 months ago

MarkLindse9

so it isn't," los fines de semanas"....plural?

2 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

No, because then you would be saying - the weeks ends.

2 months ago