"My dad and my mom read on the weekends."

Translation:Mi papá y mi mamá leen los fines de semana.

6 months ago

11 Comments


aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

I don't understand why this isn't "Mi papá y mi mamá leen en los fines de semana."

6 months ago

imira13
imira13

El and los already imply on for the days of the week.
"los fines de semana" = "on the weekends"
"los viernes" = "on Fridays"
"No trabajo el sábado" = "I am not working on Saturday."
"No trabajo los sábados" = "I don't work on Saturdays."

4 months ago

WrightNOW2

thank you, this clarifies things for me now!

2 months ago

Faith173

aaah.. alright thanks a bunch

1 week ago

paulmexicodf

for the same reason you say soy maestro as opposed to soy un maestro

6 months ago

YoVoyJock

Which is??

5 months ago

Faith173

same thing here !!!!

1 week ago

MarkLindse9

so it isn't," los fines de semanas"....plural?

4 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

No, because then you would be saying - the weeks ends.

3 months ago

Sontung_ntv
Sontung_ntv

Padre and madre not accepted! Why?

3 weeks ago

C3POinTraining

I think padre and madre are translated to father and mother, not dad and mom.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.