"Welches Haus ist deinem gegenüber?"

Translation:Which house is across from yours?

March 24, 2013

62 Comments


DouwK

On what grounds can "which house is opposite yours?" be wrong? Few people would say "opposite from yours"

February 25, 2014

Regney

I'm a native English speaker. I have taught English communications in post-secondary and I assure you, "Which house is opposite yours?" is completely correct.

March 2, 2014

Baselrehawi

Can i say opposite to yours?

March 9, 2014

Regney

In everyday speech, it would be fine, however, in writing, adding "to" would be considered incorrect (especially by picky teachers ☺).

March 9, 2014

HHelenie

Thank you, Madeline, for reassuring me. I am a non-native teacher of English and I started to think that my knowledge of British English grammar was poor.

March 18, 2014

angiedaytripper

Duolingo uses American English as the default and not British English, I'm a native British English speaker but am constantly being marked wrong for using British English - and constantly having to report. It is annoying!

July 25, 2014

llengo

Since I'm not a native english speaker I have a simmilar question: Why is "which house is opposite yours?" wrong?

February 27, 2014

Regney

It's not wrong. Report it. :)

March 12, 2014

lupemercedes

How do you report it? Lost another heart on this one. I wrote: Which house is opposite yours? and DL displayed the following as the only correct translations: Which house is opposite of yours? and Which house is across from yours?

March 23, 2014

Regney

In the bottom left-hand corner, just to the left of "Discuss sentence" is a button that says, "Report a Problem." Click that and choose the best option(s). ☺

March 23, 2014

guydkeller

I'm a native English speaker. An English person wouldn't ever say 'opposite of yours'. Your 'is opposite yours' was fine.

July 25, 2014

Janneine

What MadelineRainey said - here's a link to the Merriam-Webster Learner's Dictionary to confirm for you (with examples):

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/opposite%5b4%5d

March 12, 2014

Brodjaga

Thank you so much, I've reported

August 11, 2014

HHelenie

This is the question that came to my mind immediately after I read that the translation that I gave "which house is opposite yours?" was incorrect.

March 18, 2014

Janneine
March 18, 2014

franspan

I read this as 'which house is yours opposite?' So I am obviously missing some grammatical point here. Would be very pleased if somebody can explain.

April 28, 2014

nimbus77

Ok I need some help on this one. Why is "deinem gegenüber" not "yours opposite" but "... opposite yours"?

April 28, 2014

HallieGray

Well, the easy answer is because, when translating from German to English, "yours opposite" is not how it's said in English. As for a rule in German as to why the correct word order in German is "deinem gegeüber" and not "gegeüber deinem" I can't find a rule in my google searches to explain it but to me "gegenüber deinem" just sounds wrong. Maybe it's not all that wrong, I don't know. Clearly I am not providing expert response but maybe some response is better than none? I should probably shut up now.

November 8, 2014

bacam1lgr4u

yeah, I kind of had the same question: is it okay to say "welches Haus ist gegenüber deinem?"

June 1, 2015

cruzcott

which house is yours facing was too mainstream?

May 5, 2013

tylerthehun

Would "Which house is yours across from." be any different? Do you switch 'deinem' to 'dein'?

June 20, 2013

bi11ie

That would be "welchem Haus ist deines gegenüber".

October 28, 2013

KyleGoetz

I answered it as you've asked and got it right.

September 14, 2013

loser_online

Why deineM? Why is it dativ?

September 6, 2013

KyleGoetz

Because gegenüber requires dative. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gegen%C3%BCber

September 14, 2013

loser_online

ah, thanks

September 30, 2013

anamalena

I've put: Which house is across yours (without from)... and got it wrong :(

November 6, 2013

Janneine

Across and across from are different.

My child lies across my lap while I read him bedtime stories.

My child sits across from me, on the other side of the table.

Including "from" shows distance between the two items, "my child" and "me". Your sentence, "Which house is across yours," might be used in a post-hurricane description where a house has landed on top of your friend's house, crosswise (in which case, both would have been destroyed). :)

March 12, 2014

Khymsdragon

I understand 'across from' but it was not given as a hint. The hints were opposite and in comparison. "Which house is compared to yours". Also not correct. Are the hints incorrect?

February 22, 2014

rodresco

What about "Which house is in front of yours?" Would that be not right in English?

March 9, 2014

Regney

No, that doesn't work in English. Picture yourself in a queue. The person in front of you probably has his/her back to you (and is therefore not opposite).

It's similar when you describe something as being in front of your house; it can be facing any direction: a car stopped in front of your house is not likely facing your house (and therefore not opposite).

If a suspicious person is walking down the other side of the street stops to stare at your house, you could describe that person to the police as being opposite your house.

Being opposite a house implies facing it.

March 12, 2014

rodresco

Thank you, Madeline. In Spanish it is different, then, that in English. I think it may be because in our language "front" is "Frente" and this word means also forehead. In Spanish, the person who is in the queue in front of me would not be described as "frente a mí", but "delante de mí" which means something like "before me". May the German course for Spanish speakers be released soon... though I am improving my English as well.

March 12, 2014

Teresinha

Ah, how I wish the same for Portuguese speakers....

May 13, 2014

supu1

Same for Italian.

August 20, 2014

myles.harr1

Should 'Which house is yours opposite?' be correct?

April 4, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

Not really. While it makes sense it changes the literal meaning of the sentence. The question is 'which house is opposite your house', not 'which house is your house opposite?'

April 11, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

Pretty sure they're the same question.

July 14, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

The sense is the same, and the answer to either question would be the same, but they are not the same construction and they translate differently into German, French, Italian and Spanish. I guess in the end it boils down to a question of accuracy in translation.

July 14, 2014

christos.p2

Why not opposite to yours?

May 1, 2014

yaliyev

What is the meaning of "Which house is across from yours"?

March 24, 2013

skellyslife

meaning, across the street from your house.

May 28, 2013

ManchesterRJ

It`s very clumsy indeed!

October 23, 2013

KyleGoetz

Are you a native English speaker? It's exactly how I would ask the question, and I am a native English speaker.

October 28, 2013

bi11ie

Not clumsy at all.

October 28, 2013

KCatch22

I at first put "Which house is across from yours?" and changed it to "Which house is yours across from?". sigh

July 1, 2014

Manny4us

Why is "gegenuber" the last in the sentence?

July 10, 2014

PatriciaJH

I think this is because verb modifiers go to the end of the sentence. (Will check and edit when I'm on my computer; currently on my phone.)

September 4, 2014

za_2001

and what about "which house is in front of you?"?

July 11, 2014

AlbertoArt3

Why not "which house is your opposite?"

July 21, 2014

christos.p2

because that means opposite from where you're standing, rather than opposite from where your house is

July 21, 2014

AlbertoArt3

But it doesn't talk about the location, don't it?

July 21, 2014

christos.p2

deinem is possessive and in the context of this sentence implies your own house. so yeah it does talk about a location. if it was talking about it being opposite from you it would say dir gegenüber

July 21, 2014

fatema.dar

Why is 'opposite to yours' wrong?

August 20, 2014

houdaismae

This is a very bad English ‘ across from yours ?' Can you say that in English??????

September 22, 2014

tomerisrael

Why can't I say "which house is opposite to your house"?

October 7, 2014

I.C.Wiener

Give me a lingot

December 31, 2014

estevao76

Why does gegenüber comes after deinem?

January 9, 2015

RieHill

"Which house is yours opposite?" or "Which house is yours across from?" whats wrong with that? :-/

January 23, 2015

paguito

I put 'which house is opposite from yours' and got it wrong. I'm not a native English speaker but I lived in the US for five years and if im not mistaken this should be correct. Or is everything I've learned a lie??

April 9, 2015

paguito

I put 'which house is opposite from yours' and got it wrong. I'm not a native English speaker but I lived in the US for five years and if im not mistaken this should be correct. Or is everything I've learned a lie??

April 9, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Can't we say

Welches Haus ist gegenuber dir?

August 22, 2015

Cyberchipz

Which house (dative-no article) is to your {house(dative: implied)}, across the street? or (To or from) Which house is your house (across, across from, opposite to, across the street)? Apparently in German the dative case for 'Haus' with no article gets connected to the pronoun 'dein', or more simply, the house across or opposite yours. We would want to write incorrectly(? not sure) in German: Welches Haus ist gegenüber deinem house? or Welches House gebenüber deinem House ist? only like English the verb doesn't always go to the end of the sentence. We tend to think of gegenüber as a kind-of direction of movement action (I had to look it up to see if it's a verb or a noun... it's a noun). Or at least that's how I see it. It is actually in English a gerund phrase like in Which house is across the street from yours? or "Which house is across from yours?" :-)

I actually write these posts as an inward look from which I learn the proper way to say it in German. As such, I hope it's helpful. As cases go, it's one of those exceptions by using the "em" ending instead of "en" for seinem instead of seinen Haus. I actually incorrectly translated to English as: "Which house across the street is yours?" of course... marked wrong.

April 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.