"Ella está muy feliz."

Translation:She is very happy.

9 months ago

23 Comments


Serena946403

Got it right but was marked wrong.

9 months ago

pero257300

I got it right but it didnt agree

7 months ago

nikos_krmz

I wrote it right but got it wrong :/

6 months ago

Angel67899

IT DID

5 months ago

TalGalila

I got it right but it was marked wrong

3 months ago

Cillian200612

what if it was the name ella? how would you know

2 months ago

AuroraChoy

Damn cant relate

1 month ago

Atif490524

How about Ella es muy feliz ?????

7 months ago

The88shrimp

You want to use the "Estar" conjugation "Está" instead of the "ser" conjugation "Es".

In basics from what I understand you use estar conjugations when referring to a temporary state and you use ser conjugations when referring to permanent states.

7 months ago

susanasa

On earlier lessons lack of accents wasnt considered wrong. Is that why it was marked wrong?

1 month ago

TrentBrandie

Be careful with this one. Estar is technically correct since it's not permanent but Spanish speakers tend to always use Ser with feliz. A quick google search will confirm that. I've also spent 14 months travelling around 7 different Spanish speaking countries (Spain, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Peru and Mexico) my girlfriend is from an 8th (Venezuela). It's the sane in all so not country specific like a lot of other inconsistencies in Spanish.

1 month ago

kkeve_lyn

I was told to translate it to English, but the sentence was already in English.

7 months ago

AlexaC755439

Yeah me too

5 months ago

Angel67899

OMG

5 months ago

Angel67899

It did

5 months ago

Angel67899

:(

5 months ago

Angel67899

"How could this happen to me ive made my mistakes"

5 months ago

Angel67899

Sry

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    put she is too happy, got it wrong!

    7 months ago

Angel67899

    Muy means too much or a lot etc.
    and it didnt say "Ella esta muy feliz" so...u r sopposed to get it wrong

    5 months ago

Angel67899

    OMG

    5 months ago

Angel67899

    It did

    5 months ago

Angel67899

    "how could this happen to me,ive made my mistakes"

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.