1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está muy feliz."

"Ella está muy feliz."

Translation:She is very happy.

May 7, 2018

43 Comments


Realdaveybear

Sure sounds like "El Esta..." To me.


OliverSieg6

Same, only in turtle mode did it become obvious.... in fact it makes me wonder how you'd pronounce "el esta" compared to "ella esta"


OliverSieg6

I asked a native Mexican speaker: "ella esta" pronounced like eighesta "el esta" pronounced like "eLesta"


Tati.mendoza_

Native Spanish speaker you mean. Mexican isn't a language


Cedriko1

A mí me suena completamente diferente, no sé.


Try-lingual._.CM

what if it was the name ella? how would you know


Tati.mendoza_

The name Ella is pronounced differently than the word ella. Two LL's in spanish makes the same sound as the english Y. If you're still confused look up a video using the word 'ella'


Atif490524

How about Ella es muy feliz ?????


The88shrimp

You want to use the "Estar" conjugation "Está" instead of the "ser" conjugation "Es".

In basics from what I understand you use estar conjugations when referring to a temporary state and you use ser conjugations when referring to permanent states.


Lfmunozh

Verb to be: ser / estar .. everything depends on the situation.. in this case, if you translate "she's very happy" you could use "ella está muy feliz" when you know that "ella está muy feliz" that she's living the moment and you know that she "está" very happy ... If you attribute to happy person you should use "Ella es feliz" from verb "ser"


geizio

Es is permanent (permanent qualities). Está is impermanent (temporary states).


JamieHarve4

Easy rhyme to remember...

How you FEEL and where you ARE, that is when you use ESTAR

Estar= estar, estoy, está, estás Ser = ser, soy, es, eres

You are brunette... not a feeling, not where you are, so you use Ser.

You are happy... that's a feeling, use estar.

You are American... but you might not be in America right now, use ser.

You are in America... thats where you are, so use estar.

.... also "ing" verbs use estar, like jumpING or cryING

Also, if you haven't looked up charts for verbs with pronouns yet, I highly recommend it, helped me a ton. Idk if the rhyme makes much sense without it.

Anyway buena suerte!


Serena946403

Got it right but was marked wrong.


nikos_krmz

I wrote it right but got it wrong :/


AuroraQ1

Damn cant relate


ShubhamJha95

Sometimes the word "ella" is produced "ejaa" and sometime its "eyaa", why's that


2estrellaspueblo

I totally agree. I was confused because it sounds like she's saying a "J" not "ll". I guess I just have to learn to pronounce it differently. I only started learning Spanish a few weeks ago.


JamieHarve4

Some of it is how the letters next to it affect pronunciation... sometimes its just different dialects

Australian english, British english, Canadian english and American english all have different pronunciation on many letter sounds


TalGalila

I got it right but it was marked wrong


JoseMiguelAntes

I have also had this problem in another form: If I use Lopez or any other word that has a counter part in English I run into problems. If I use an accent mark over the "o" the spell checker the spell checker marks it as an error, if I don't use the accent mark the program chides me for leaving it out. Very confusing. I have found that generally, if some English speaker uses accent marks for words that in other languages like Lopez (when writing) it is considered to be an affectation. If an English speaker says the word as accented they are often viewed as showing. off and are often ridiculed. So, it seems you can't win either way.


Antoine613749

I thought ella was her name, which would have made me correct lol..


Tony121600

Also could be her name is Ella


kkeve_lyn

I was told to translate it to English, but the sentence was already in English.


spectre729

Just copy it lol


susanasa

On earlier lessons lack of accents wasnt considered wrong. Is that why it was marked wrong?


TrentBrandie

Be careful with this one. Estar is technically correct since it's not permanent but Spanish speakers tend to always use Ser with feliz. A quick google search will confirm that. I've also spent 14 months travelling around 7 different Spanish speaking countries (Spain, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Peru and Mexico) my girlfriend is from an 8th (Venezuela). It's the sane in all so not country specific like a lot of other inconsistencies in Spanish.


d_sha

How to know when we have to use "esta" and when "es"? Is there any easy way to decide this?


Kitfox87

The was she pronounces it, it sound more like "Él está muy feliz". She doesnt pronounce the 'a' sound on "Ella". Is that the normal way it would be pronounced?


GaryMickel1

This asks for Spanish when I put in English its says its not in Spanish yet put in English she is very happy its tells its not in Spanish very confusing & frustrating that I know the answer in both languages but cannot move past this!


moira257058

I dont have the tick on my phone to put ontop of the a in esta and it keeps turning red and wont let me go any further


BOLAJI970081

Got it right but was marked wrong


FiferWD

I'm having trouble with this voice. Ella sounds like Edgar, te sounds like se, etc.


Helbean

Far out had a full stop typo and got every wird correct but got it wrong. Rubbish


JessicaOko5

How does one pronounce "ella"? Is it eija or eiya, coz that's what I'm hearing


FiferWD

Many of these comoment threads are getting far too long. Could Duo not delete some that are one year old or more? Particularly the"me too" and related comments.


Joyeeta710065

When do we use es and esta?


Redko.

I heard the verb es is sometimes used specifically with the adjective feliz. Is this construction ever used?


MoIaIJ

I think earlier i read in the tips that 'está' use to describe the person in a place and 'es' use to describe the statement of someone but here i think it's like this why did we use 'está' with 'feliz'


Pranali51

We can use es aslo instead of


Vincenttixier

One is supposed to use 'ser' with feliz in most cases


Tom926908

Sounded like 'Ayja está' to me. A lot of the 'll' sounds are pronounced more like a 'j' here than a 'y', making it much harder to work out


Bils_happy

I always put hija for ella they sound so similar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.