1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está muy feliz."

"Ella está muy feliz."

Translation:She is very happy.

May 7, 2018

26 Comments


David306537

Sure sounds like "El Esta..." To me.


OliverSieg6

Same, only in turtle mode did it become obvious.... in fact it makes me wonder how you'd pronounce "el esta" compared to "ella esta"


OliverSieg6

I asked a native Mexican speaker: "ella esta" pronounced like eighesta "el esta" pronounced like "eLesta"


Try-lingual._.CM

what if it was the name ella? how would you know


Serena946403

Got it right but was marked wrong.


Atif490524

How about Ella es muy feliz ?????


The88shrimp

You want to use the "Estar" conjugation "Está" instead of the "ser" conjugation "Es".

In basics from what I understand you use estar conjugations when referring to a temporary state and you use ser conjugations when referring to permanent states.


Lfmunozh

Verb to be: ser / estar .. everything depends on the situation.. in this case, if you translate "she's very happy" you could use "ella está muy feliz" when you know that "ella está muy feliz" that she's living the moment and you know that she "está" very happy ... If you attribute to happy person you should use "Ella es feliz" from verb "ser"


geizio

Es is permanent (permanent qualities). Está is impermanent (temporary states).


nikos_krmz

I wrote it right but got it wrong :/


TalGalila

I got it right but it was marked wrong


AuroraQ1

Damn cant relate


ShubhamJha95

Sometimes the word "ella" is produced "ejaa" and sometime its "eyaa", why's that


2estrellaspueblo

I totally agree. I was confused because it sounds like she's saying a "J" not "ll". I guess I just have to learn to pronounce it differently. I only started learning Spanish a few weeks ago.


kkeve_lyn

I was told to translate it to English, but the sentence was already in English.


spectre729

Just copy it lol


d_sha

How to know when we have to use "esta" and when "es"? Is there any easy way to decide this?


Kitfox87

The was she pronounces it, it sound more like "Él está muy feliz". She doesnt pronounce the 'a' sound on "Ella". Is that the normal way it would be pronounced?


GaryMickel1

This asks for Spanish when I put in English its says its not in Spanish yet put in English she is very happy its tells its not in Spanish very confusing & frustrating that I know the answer in both languages but cannot move past this!


JoseMiguelAntes

I have also had this problem in another form: If I use Lopez or any other word that has a counter part in English I run into problems. If I use an accent mark over the "o" the spell checker the spell checker marks it as an error, if I don't use the accent mark the program chides me for leaving it out. Very confusing. I have found that generally, if some English speaker uses accent marks for words that in other languages like Lopez (when writing) it is considered to be an affectation. If an English speaker says the word as accented they are often viewed as showing. off and are often ridiculed. So, it seems you can't win either way.


Antoine613749

I thought ella was her name, which would have made me correct lol..


moira257058

I dont have the tick on my phone to put ontop of the a in esta and it keeps turning red and wont let me go any further

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.