1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My favorite store."

"My favorite store."

Translation:Mi tienda favorita.

May 7, 2018

31 Comments


George.Ryan

What about favorito? Does favorito does not exist? I have heard my grandfather who was a native spanish speaker say favorito before. Perhaps it is a different dialect? Hopefully, someone can enlighten me.


isaha28

Since 'tienda' is feminine noun, as in 'la tienda', the feminine form of adjective is used here i.e. 'favorita'. 'Favorito' would be used if the noun preceeding it is also masculine, like - 'Mi vestido favorito'.


RomaRamash

beautiful. thank you!


Sayee2303ANI

@George.Ryan tienda word is feminine goes with la ( la tienda) so we use there 'tienda favorita' On the other hand, yes there is the existence of favorito... Other word for store is 'el local' ( you can get the synonym by clicking on the word ) So 'local' is masculine. You can use both..., • Mi tienda favorita. • Mi local favorito. Hope you get that !


75c2rt3

What is the difference between "Mi tienda favorita" and "Mi favorita tienda"? And when using more complex sentences how do you know when to put what word first?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Generally, adjectives come after the noun. But not always.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

Can you elaborate more on "when using more complex sentences how do you know when to put what word first?" I'm not sure exactly what you're asking. That seems to be a pretty broad question.


_sampurna986_

Why not preferido?


Jim8161

Sentences using «preferido» are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


simonbradl

In Spain, do they pronounce it like 'faborita'?


sinnabunn

We also learned puento for store. Are tienda and puento used interchangeably or is there a set of circumstances in which you should use one or the other?


LeyaSummer1

Wait if i say a red coat its un abrigo rojo why cant it be un abrigo "de" rojo


DaemonBeats

Typically, you use "de" when the following word is a noun (una ensalada [de] queso/A salad made of cheese), and leave out the "de" if the following word is an adjective (Un abrigo rojo/A red coat). Saying "Un abrigo de rojo" would be saying "A jacket made of red," but red isn't really an actual substance or material you can make things out of, just a word to describe an object.

Hopefully this helped out!


Snail834605

Can there be a way to skip tips? I know how gendered endings work. I just mistype carelessly sometimes. This feels equivalent to if you're trying to climb a cliff or something in a video game, and every time you fall off there's an unskippable cutscene explaining the climbing mechanics again.


KadeinwalesDL

You can turn off tips in your Duolingo settings.


bobbyzac

Why do we always have to write favorita and not favorito


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tienda" is feminine and the adjective must have agreement.

Mi gato favorito.
Mi tienda favorita.


ph.hVl8E4

Why it is not Mi favorita tienda


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained before on this page, adjectives generally come after the noun.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


HaileySofi3

Can someone please help me understand how to know what words are feminine and what words are masculine? This is very confusing to me!


Jim8161

Masculine: LONERS

97% of nouns ending L-O-N-E-R-S are masculine

Feminine DIONZA

98% of nouns ending D-ION-Z-A are feminine


agrata715426

Feminine words mostly end with "a" and masculine with "o"


Ray__Pinky

Does 'favorito' exist? Because I think it should be a word- sentence examples: Mi vestido favorito.


PanSzimi

what about "una tienda mi favorita"? Would it be correct?


Jim8161

No, sorry. That says "a store my favorite" which is ungrammatical.


ZoTryt

Whats the difference between tiendo and tienda .


Jim8161

«tiendo» = "I hang" («yo» form of the verb «tender» = "to hang"
«tienda» = "store" or "shop" (feminine noun)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.