1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My favorite store."

"My favorite store."

Translation:Mi tienda favorita.

May 7, 2018

27 Comments


Kodoeg

spanish is backward


George.Ryan

What about favorito? Does favorito does not exist? I have heard my grandfather who was a native spanish speaker say favorito before. Perhaps it is a different dialect? Hopefully, someone can enlighten me.


isaha28

Since 'tienda' is feminine noun, as in 'la tienda', the feminine form of adjective is used here i.e. 'favorita'. 'Favorito' would be used if the noun preceeding it is also masculine, like - 'Mi vestido favorito'.


RomaRamash

beautiful. thank you!


David324499

Dus your grandfuther speak normal spanish and yes favorito is a word


Idu6093

How do you know when to switch the words?


7mza123

always put the noun before the adjective


Lamarr606356

Muchos gracias Señor


ella148520

Its so confusing because everthig is backwards


kelseyyisley

We also learned puento for store. Are tienda and puento used interchangeably or is there a set of circumstances in which you should use one or the other?


LeyaSummer1

Wait if i say a red coat its un abrigo rojo why cant it be un abrigo "de" rojo


DaemonBeats

Typically, you use "de" when the following word is a noun (una ensalada [de] queso/A salad made of cheese), and leave out the "de" if the following word is an adjective (Un abrigo rojo/A red coat). Saying "Un abrigo de rojo" would be saying "A jacket made of red," but red isn't really an actual substance or material you can make things out of, just a word to describe an object.

Hopefully this helped out!


simonbradl

In Spain, do they pronounce it like 'faborita'?


NadaHassan242515

Why didn't accept my answer Mi tienda favorita????


GoofyhaloD

This is backwards its on some juice wrld stuff


JosukeHiga19

b r u h.....its backwards :(


JimBerry2

I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I typed in the exact three words and got a fail...


RobBrown282960

When I get it wrong it puts 'local' in the shop part which has been confusing me. I am sure it is just a synonym, but I am not good enough to deal with it yet.


RobBrown282960

Just realised we can use local colloquially to mean shop in Britain, maybe this is it.


tayvbaby

Shouldn't Mi favorita tienda Be accepted?


EzGarner

It usaully does it before like "El sombrero gris


Eve_Amor

It says "my favorite store" so you would put "mi tienda favorita".


seth311605

Adjectives tend to come after the noun en español.


EmmanualVi1

Thanks, will look for this now

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.