1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Apre la finestra."

"Apre la finestra."

Translation:He opens the window.

April 23, 2014

23 Comments


Vietata

Apre sounds like apri to me :-(


Eeva12

I agree, I also heard "apri".


MichaelMcG189806

To me too. Without any tu, lui or la etc. to guide, it's tricky. Well, it is to my ear anyway!


JacquesFre5

It's like I can understand either apre or apri according to the way I mind myself. Gotta see an audiologist.


Stephen91234

I have the same problem


JanaHankoc

Why 'He opens the window' is not correct?


Pol229965

I put 'he opens the window' and this was wrong, but 'she opens the window' is correct. How can you tell if 'apre' refers to a he or a she?


elainekirk

Can this be you open the window or simply open the window


sandrabruck

No, because this would to be expressed by using the imperative which in case of aprire has to be:

Apri la finestra! (2. person singular) Apra la finestra! (3. person singular) Apriamo la finesta! (1. person plural) Aprite la finesta! (2. person plural) Aprano la finesta! (3. person plural)


lev36

What about formal 2nd person singular? I haven't gotten to that module yet, so just asking.


Katarina953273

Apre la finestra = You (formal) open the window. (Not a command, but a statement is also correct) Duolingo accepts: You open the window.


AlbertLatt

Why not he opens the window?


Trang.

If so the sentence would be "Apri la finestra" :)


Gracey

I also hear "apri" in the normal speed recording. The slow version sounds like "apre"; they don't sound like the same recording.


tkepski

Why "you open the window" is correct? It should not.


Old2enough

"Apre" means, "he or she " ? I answered: open the window . My answer was not accepted.


meandmyshadow0

But why are you not using lei.


meandmyshadow0

Another thing, the answer says she, and you have put he, as the asnswer. How can you tell if its he or she.


Erated8

Easy Way To Remember The Word Finestra Is Through The Word 'Defenestrate', The 'Ate' Just Makes It A Verb, 'De' Means Like "Not" Or "Anti" Because You're Throwing Someone Out, And 'Fenestr' = 'Finestra'!


Michael763952

The confusion of knowing "he or she" preceeding the (action) "Opens..." is not clear at this point of my learning. My answer was not accepted by not including "she".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.