"¿Cuántos años tienen las señoritas?"

Translation:How old are the young ladies?

May 7, 2018

30 Comments


Seanjaxo

This is a question you never ask

June 29, 2018

manuna84

You should, if they look 18 or younger

February 21, 2019

dorothyfra6

LOL.

March 25, 2019

BerthonyDu

This day and age you do

June 29, 2019

Ecurb9

Can "senoritas" be translated as "misses" . That was my wrong answer.

September 17, 2018

Black_Panther

Mine too.

October 23, 2018

Bruce768614

Every time before this one Duo provided that as the answer. This time I thought is added incredibly odd--so I tried young ladies. And what do you know? It worked.

October 29, 2018

koele17

In one exercise senoritas = girls and senoras = ladies confusing!

August 13, 2018

tac0loco

Too old for you

January 3, 2019

remoonline

"How old are the ladies?" is not accepted. The suggested solution is "How old are the kids?"

May 7, 2018

adrianauna

i reported it. How old are the ladies should be accepted

May 8, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

When a Spanish noun has an -ito/ita ending, the English word "little" precedes that Spanish noun's translation. Thus, if you only goal was to communicate, then the translation you propose should be accepted. However, be aware that translating "señoritas" as "young ladies" is preferable, more literal. and hence better.

July 16, 2018

duolingoACW

Accepted oct 16 2018

October 16, 2018

MattRTS

Same. That is absolutely ridiculous.

May 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

July 16, 2018

Stevechuan

Yes, it's silly. I don't think "kids" is appropriate. I also reported it.

May 11, 2018

jcharroux

The popup says señoritas translates to young ladies, ladies or girls. Ladies is now accepted, but girls is not.

July 5, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

All the more reason for you to report it. When enough people do, it will be accepted by the program.

July 16, 2018

mitchel91

”How old are the ladies" was accepted on 7/26/18

July 26, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

July 16, 2018

HansEnsink

"How old are the ladies?" was not accepted today (24 September 2018)

September 24, 2018

LuisAviado

See. Here you translates "las señoritas" as "young ladies" which I used for translation for "Las señoritas tienen vestidos bonitos" and you wanted "young women". Very inconsistent.

September 28, 2018

Jay84371

how old are the misses (not accepted Dec 1, 2018)

December 1, 2018

Libby.Douglas

what's the difference between senoritas and senoras?

April 2, 2019

manuna84

I guess senorita is "miss" and senora is "mrs." (not yet married and already married respectively)

April 2, 2019

mlaskan

As this refers to senoritas, should it begin with "Cuantas anas..."

April 4, 2019

EdNed2

Años means years, and is a masculine noun (always), so you would want "Cuántos años". Anas means a genus of ducks.

April 4, 2019

MERIEZ2

"how many years do the ladies have?" is wrong?

August 4, 2019

EdNed2

Yes.

August 4, 2019

Giuseppi1

Why is "young woman" not accepted?

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.