Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos años tienen las señoritas?"

Translation:How old are the young ladies?

5 months ago

18 Comments


Seanjaxo

This is a question you never ask

3 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

"How old are the ladies?" is not accepted. The suggested solution is "How old are the kids?"

5 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

i reported it. How old are the ladies should be accepted

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When a Spanish noun has an -ito/ita ending, the English word "little" precedes that Spanish noun's translation. Thus, if you only goal was to communicate, then the translation you propose should be accepted. However, be aware that translating "señoritas" as "young ladies" is preferable, more literal. and hence better.

3 months ago

duolingoACW

Accepted oct 16 2018

15 hours ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Same. That is absolutely ridiculous.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

3 months ago

Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

Yes, it's silly. I don't think "kids" is appropriate. I also reported it.

5 months ago

jcharroux

The popup says señoritas translates to young ladies, ladies or girls. Ladies is now accepted, but girls is not.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

All the more reason for you to report it. When enough people do, it will be accepted by the program.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

3 months ago

mitchel91

”How old are the ladies" was accepted on 7/26/18

2 months ago

koele17

In one exercise senoritas = girls and senoras = ladies confusing!

2 months ago

Isabel303668

That statement is considered RUDE in the U.S. except when needed for alcohol, job or voting etc.

1 month ago

Simon550118

How is this relevant? We are learning to speak and understand spanish, not how to be polite in the overly sensitive US.

1 month ago

Ecurb9
Ecurb9

Can "senoritas" be translated as "misses" . That was my wrong answer.

4 weeks ago

HansEnsink

"How old are the ladies?" was not accepted today (24 September 2018)

3 weeks ago

LuisAviado

See. Here you translates "las señoritas" as "young ladies" which I used for translation for "Las señoritas tienen vestidos bonitos" and you wanted "young women". Very inconsistent.

2 weeks ago