"¿Cuántosañostienenlasseñoritas?"

Translation:How old are the young ladies?

7 months ago

23 Comments


Seanjaxo

This is a question you never ask

5 months ago

Ecurb9
Ecurb9

Can "senoritas" be translated as "misses" . That was my wrong answer.

2 months ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

Mine too.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Every time before this one Duo provided that as the answer. This time I thought is added incredibly odd--so I tried young ladies. And what do you know? It worked.

1 month ago

remoonline
remoonline

"How old are the ladies?" is not accepted. The suggested solution is "How old are the kids?"

7 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

i reported it. How old are the ladies should be accepted

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When a Spanish noun has an -ito/ita ending, the English word "little" precedes that Spanish noun's translation. Thus, if you only goal was to communicate, then the translation you propose should be accepted. However, be aware that translating "señoritas" as "young ladies" is preferable, more literal. and hence better.

5 months ago

duolingoACW

Accepted oct 16 2018

2 months ago

Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

Yes, it's silly. I don't think "kids" is appropriate. I also reported it.

7 months ago

jcharroux

The popup says señoritas translates to young ladies, ladies or girls. Ladies is now accepted, but girls is not.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

All the more reason for you to report it. When enough people do, it will be accepted by the program.

5 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Same. That is absolutely ridiculous.

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

5 months ago

mitchel91

”How old are the ladies" was accepted on 7/26/18

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report it? Post it there, not here. It's faster and more effective.

5 months ago

koele17

In one exercise senoritas = girls and senoras = ladies confusing!

4 months ago

Isabel303668

That statement is considered RUDE in the U.S. except when needed for alcohol, job or voting etc.

3 months ago

Simon550118

How is this relevant? We are learning to speak and understand spanish, not how to be polite in the overly sensitive US.

3 months ago

John620841

Regardless of which coutry it is spoken in, it is still a rude question.

4 weeks ago

HansEnsink

"How old are the ladies?" was not accepted today (24 September 2018)

2 months ago

LuisAviado

See. Here you translates "las señoritas" as "young ladies" which I used for translation for "Las señoritas tienen vestidos bonitos" and you wanted "young women". Very inconsistent.

2 months ago

Jay84371

how old are the misses (not accepted Dec 1, 2018)

2 weeks ago

Allie33165

who says "young ladies"? that is ridiculous.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.