Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros fuimos de vacaciones a México."

Translation:We went on vacation to Mexico.

4 months ago

11 Comments


pcc123
pcc123

I hear fueron not fuimos.

4 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

I did too and have reported it

2 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

we went on vacation IN Mexico was marked wrong, and it says fueron, not fuimos.

2 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

That’s a mistake; if it says “nosotros”, then it has to be “fuimos”, not “fueron “.

2 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

While "a Mexico" translates literally to "to Mexico", we don't necessarily talk like that. It would be equally natural to say: "We went on vacation In Mexico.".

4 months ago

Adam.Ray
Adam.Ray

In Australia we don't use the word vacation. We would say I went on holiday to Mexico so why was that marked wrong?

1 month ago

Beto330368

It shouldn't be marked wrong. Sometimes Duoingo seems to be geared toward Americans, while at other times, they appear to be directed toward Britts, Aussies and etc. So you are correct, but should you ever go on holiday to the States, be prepared to expect a great vacation! :)

4 weeks ago

demitau
demitau

Why it is fuimos DE instead of fuimos POR ?

1 month ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

My answer was considered incorrect: "You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday": We went on holiday to Mexico."

Hmmm both 'holidays' and 'holiday' are acceptable in English

1 month ago

MikeManeth

Says fueron instead of fuimos

1 month ago

Beto330368

Nosotros fueron de vacaciones a México. Uh-oh, boo-boo Duo. Try an Un-Duo and replace fueron with fuimos in both sound files. Still reporting it.

4 weeks ago