"Nosotros fuimos de vacaciones a México."

Translation:We went on vacation to Mexico.

6 months ago

13 Comments


pcc123
pcc123

I hear fueron not fuimos.

6 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

I did too and have reported it

4 months ago

Adam.Ray
Adam.Ray

In Australia we don't use the word vacation. We would say I went on holiday to Mexico so why was that marked wrong?

3 months ago

Beto330368

It shouldn't be marked wrong. Sometimes Duoingo seems to be geared toward Americans, while at other times, they appear to be directed toward Britts, Aussies and etc. So you are correct, but should you ever go on holiday to the States, be prepared to expect a great vacation! :)

2 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

we went on vacation IN Mexico was marked wrong, and it says fueron, not fuimos.

4 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

That’s a mistake; if it says “nosotros”, then it has to be “fuimos”, not “fueron “.

3 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

While "a Mexico" translates literally to "to Mexico", we don't necessarily talk like that. It would be equally natural to say: "We went on vacation In Mexico.".

6 months ago

demitau
demitau

Why it is fuimos DE instead of fuimos POR ?

3 months ago

martha349768
martha349768

The audio clearly says "FUERON" instead of "FUIMOS". This has not yet been fixed, as of Sept. 23, 2018. And this is not the only sentence on Duolingo that has this specific mistake: the audio saying "FUERON" while the written word is "FUIMOS". I'm reporting this once again.

1 month ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

My answer was considered incorrect: "You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday": We went on holiday to Mexico."

Hmmm both 'holidays' and 'holiday' are acceptable in English

3 months ago

MikeManeth

Says fueron instead of fuimos

3 months ago

Beto330368

Nosotros fueron de vacaciones a México. Uh-oh, boo-boo Duo. Try an Un-Duo and replace fueron with fuimos in both sound files. Still reporting it.

2 months ago

RobbieLukas

Says fueron ...not the correctly written fuimos as ok nov 4 2018

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.