"Nosotros fuimos de vacaciones a México."

Translation:We went on vacation to Mexico.

May 7, 2018

25 Comments


pcc123

I hear fueron not fuimos.

May 9, 2018

jolisjlf

I did too and have reported it

July 1, 2018

RonaldoResuelto

Hasn't changed 1-22-19.

January 22, 2019

Byelingual2004

changed in 14 may 2019

May 14, 2019

Ruth-Ellen4

While "a Mexico" translates literally to "to Mexico", we don't necessarily talk like that. It would be equally natural to say: "We went on vacation In Mexico.".

May 7, 2018

Seattle_Scott

we went on vacation IN Mexico was marked wrong, and it says fueron, not fuimos.

July 2, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

That’s a mistake; if it says “nosotros”, then it has to be “fuimos”, not “fueron “.

July 14, 2018

Adam.Ray

In Australia we don't use the word vacation. We would say I went on holiday to Mexico so why was that marked wrong?

July 30, 2018

Beto330368

It shouldn't be marked wrong. Sometimes Duoingo seems to be geared toward Americans, while at other times, they appear to be directed toward Britts, Aussies and etc. So you are correct, but should you ever go on holiday to the States, be prepared to expect a great vacation! :)

August 20, 2018

karailieva

It's not holiday it has a problem with, it's "in". I went on holiday in Mexico gets marked wrong, I went on holiday "to" Mexico doesn't

March 6, 2019

geotwitcher

Duolingo teaches us North American in addition to whatever else we are learning. In fact, as an Australian, I'd say, "We went on holidays in mexico"

January 22, 2019

martha349768

The audio clearly says "FUERON" instead of "FUIMOS". This has not yet been fixed, as of Sept. 23, 2018. And this is not the only sentence on Duolingo that has this specific mistake: the audio saying "FUERON" while the written word is "FUIMOS". I'm reporting this once again.

September 24, 2018

SPanya4

My answer was considered incorrect: "You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday": We went on holiday to Mexico."

Hmmm both 'holidays' and 'holiday' are acceptable in English

July 24, 2018

demitau

Why it is fuimos DE instead of fuimos POR ?

July 30, 2018

railrule

'ir de vacaciones' 'to go on vacation'

'ir por la calle ' ' to go along the street'

December 14, 2018

RobbieLukas

Says fueron ...not the correctly written fuimos as ok nov 4 2018

November 4, 2018

RonaldPrid

No, we didn't go on vacation to mexico. We went on vacation in mexico.

March 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Not accepted, 17 March 2019. Reported.

March 17, 2019

MikeManeth

Says fueron instead of fuimos

August 8, 2018

Beto330368

Nosotros fueron de vacaciones a México. Uh-oh, boo-boo Duo. Try an Un-Duo and replace fueron with fuimos in both sound files. Still reporting it.

August 20, 2018

Jens-Nicolaj

"We went on holiday to Mexico" is accepted December 2018

December 24, 2018

RonaldPrid

We don't go on vacation to mexico. We might go to mexico on vacation however.

March 7, 2019

AnandReddy5

We went on vacation to mexico marked correct

August 25, 2019

Knottspanol

why not, "We were vacationing in Mexico. "?

April 6, 2019

geotwitcher

because in the Spanish sentence the verb is "Fuimos" (we are going), whereas in your sentence that verb is completely absent and has been replaced by a completely different verb "vacationing", so you've basically come up with a different sentence which means the same thing rather than translating the sentence that's actually there.

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.