1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros fuimos de vacacione…

"Nosotros fuimos de vacaciones a México."

Translation:We went on vacation to Mexico.

May 7, 2018

43 Comments


pcc123

I hear fueron not fuimos.


jolisjlf

I did too and have reported it


RonaldoResuelto

Hasn't changed 1-22-19.


Byelingual2004

changed in 14 may 2019


demitau

Why it is fuimos DE instead of fuimos POR ?


railrule

'ir de vacaciones' 'to go on vacation'

'ir por la calle ' ' to go along the street'


Adam.Ray

In Australia we don't use the word vacation. We would say I went on holiday to Mexico so why was that marked wrong?


Beto330368

It shouldn't be marked wrong. Sometimes Duoingo seems to be geared toward Americans, while at other times, they appear to be directed toward Britts, Aussies and etc. So you are correct, but should you ever go on holiday to the States, be prepared to expect a great vacation! :)


Shirlgirl007

Oh, Australia is a pretty nice vacation spot as well...


geotwitcher

Duolingo teaches us North American in addition to whatever else we are learning. In fact, as an Australian, I'd say, "We went on holidays in mexico"


karailieva

It's not holiday it has a problem with, it's "in". I went on holiday in Mexico gets marked wrong, I went on holiday "to" Mexico doesn't


Seattle_Scott

we went on vacation IN Mexico was marked wrong, and it says fueron, not fuimos.


Ruth-Ellen4

That’s a mistake; if it says “nosotros”, then it has to be “fuimos”, not “fueron “.


SPanya4

My answer was considered incorrect: "You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday": We went on holiday to Mexico."

Hmmm both 'holidays' and 'holiday' are acceptable in English


Rob1961April12

You are right. My best guess is that they are trying to convey the idea that the apparently plural 'vacaciones' can be translated as a singular 'vacation/holiday'.


martha349768

The audio clearly says "FUERON" instead of "FUIMOS". This has not yet been fixed, as of Sept. 23, 2018. And this is not the only sentence on Duolingo that has this specific mistake: the audio saying "FUERON" while the written word is "FUIMOS". I'm reporting this once again.


desi_hooman

Why is 'a' vacation wrong?


Rob1961April12

Great question, I am guessing here, so do not hold me responsible for my words. It seems that 'to go on vacation' is a set phrase, 'to have a vacation' is another one. 'On vacation' is almost adverbial there. Anyone else cares to chime it?


Jens-Nicolaj

"We went on holiday to Mexico" is accepted December 2018


RonaldPrid

No, we didn't go on vacation to mexico. We went on vacation in mexico.


nEjh0qr4

Not accepted, 17 March 2019. Reported.


AnandReddy5

We went on vacation to mexico marked correct


anna-zwolle

i am not a native englishman, but friends in the UK told me there should not be a difference in using the words 'holiday' and 'holidays'. Why Duo does not accepted holidays


ODubhghaill

We go on holidays in Europe. Americans are the only ones I know of that go on vacation.


baboubarbie

In England, Australia and some other English speaking countries, we "go on a holiday" or "on holidays"! Duo should include these different expressions which are very much in every day use!


Jim8161

"holiday" is accepted in place of "vacation"


MikeManeth

Says fueron instead of fuimos


RobbieLukas

Says fueron ...not the correctly written fuimos as ok nov 4 2018


Beto330368

Nosotros fueron de vacaciones a México. Uh-oh, boo-boo Duo. Try an Un-Duo and replace fueron with fuimos in both sound files. Still reporting it.


RonaldPrid

We don't go on vacation to mexico. We might go to mexico on vacation however.


mGePN1

Why do you need de?


nEjh0qr4

mGePN1, apparently ir de vacaciones is a "set phrase" in Spanish, meaning "to go on vacation."


anna-zwolle

even the word 'holiday' is still not accepted. Why ????????????


Rob1961April12

Maybe it is not in the database yet or maybe you made another mistake. If you had copied and pasted your rejected translation, we collectively might have been able to assist you.


Ken776594

What's wrong with 'We went to Mexico for vacation.'? I'm reporting it.


Jim8161

I think that to be marked correct by Duo, it is always best to stick quite closely to the original, and maybe your sentence is 'a paraphrase too far'

The Spanish translation of your English sentence would be:

'Nosotros fuimos a México para vacaciones.'

I think the important thing is that neither "de" nor "a" can be translated as "for", and no "para" is in the Spanish sentence presented.

So, the meaning conveyed is the same, but the words used are different.


Knottspanol

why not, "We were vacationing in Mexico. "?


geotwitcher

because in the Spanish sentence the verb is "Fuimos" (we are going), whereas in your sentence that verb is completely absent and has been replaced by a completely different verb "vacationing", so you've basically come up with a different sentence which means the same thing rather than translating the sentence that's actually there.


carmencita652544

Although "We went on vacation to Mexico" would be a common phrasing, it nonetheless has a lower class word arrangement. "We vacationed to Mexico" sounds much more refined and proper, but was marked wrong.


Rob1961April12

"Lower class word arrangement" and "much more refined and proper" is in the eye of the beholder. I personally disagree with those statements. But that is the questions of preference and opinion so you are entitled to yours, just as I am entitled to mine.

Now to weightier matters: "We vacationed to Mexico". It seems that 'to' is a typo. Am I right?

Finally (and, arguably, most importantly in the context of learning language) we are learning the preterite form of 'ir', so it is a good idea to use that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.