1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una hamburguesa, por favor."

"Una hamburguesa, por favor."

Translation:A burger, please.

May 7, 2018

116 Comments

Sorted by top post

Samuel98262

Shouldn't "hamburger" be used here instead of just "burger". Seems more literal.

June 1, 2018

PatrickOco238443

The distinction in frequent use of buger is "veggie(burger)", not the sort of meat used to make it a burger. Burger was and is used vastly around the U.S.A. by sale. By McDonalds and Burger King to name a couple. So, irony steps in from literal, changing the meaning. Burger is short for hamburger.


AntauLJn

I agree. The literal translation to English should be "hamburger."


RobbJones2

Wouldn't burger just be burguesa?


dcseain

It's not shortened like that in Spanish.


arhanghosh

So what do we call veg burgers?


Usagiboy7

dcsean says

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

here


Duomail

Burguesa means (female) bourgeois.


YashJain199907

why did we use una here


dcseain

Hamburguesa es femenina, así la/una, no el/un.


Kadeeeex

Una in English is the word "a" So it says, "A burger, please."


SamuelTayl968396

Here is something i can help for you. http://spanishdict.com I hope you guys like it for a grain of salt.


Meagan644932

Thanks much! Also i love salt....... So I will =)


LeeChanChan19

If all you people delete this your just giving up on learning a different language and this is not as easy as it seems SO THATS WHY YOU PRACTICE DUH THATS WHAT IT IS FOR


ITSNOBODY_

I dont think it would just be "Burguesa" because in spanish, words arn't shortened like in english.


Cee386302

But we said hamburger in English, mi amigo...


dcseain

You are correct. 'burguesa' is never used.


Egiptianmau

I said hamburgesa! Easily legable. Why did I get it wrong?


RyagonIV

There needs to be a 'u' after the 'g'.


DakotaJames916

Same here! I said it clear and it fails me. 3 times in a row


Niks902509

Would we use hamburquesa for veg burger too??


dcseain

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.


Kevin38203

Doesnt seem to like my hamburguesa pronounciation!


dcseain

H is silent, stress on the E, and the S must be an S, not a Z. That covers the most likely errors by English speakers.


Andrea870992

How do you pronounce hamburguesa?


RyagonIV

[ambuɾ'gesa], or "umm-boor-GEH-sah" in Americaspeech.

The 'u' in the 'gue' combination makes the 'g' hard, but the 'u' itself is not pronounced.


SylviaHanley22

There are a lot of fast foods in this lesson


spicy_wolf

Why is hamburger feminine? Weird


Usagiboy7

@spicy_wolf,

I don't often think much about the gender of words unless something specifically catches my eye. So, I haven't contemplated hamburger being feminine, masculine, or neuter. I've just memorized it as feminine. But, you're comment has me curious. You said it's weird that it's feminine. Would you expand on this? Would it be less weird if it were masculine or neuter? Looking forward to your reply! :)


dcseain

La carne hamburguesa > hamburguesa. Therefore, feminine.


dcseain

Porque viene de la frase 'la carne hamburguesa' -- Hamburger (toponym as adjective) meat. Además, una a final indica una palabra femenina casi siempre. It's only weird coming from English or Hungarian or other language without grammatical genders.


Cee386302

It must have been a female vaca


Eric92236

To ask for a hamburger in Spanish a speaker may say "una hamburguesa, por favor


Lew550699

Im not a great speller in english. Penalizing me in spanish really makes me want to give up on this


dcseain

Deletrear en español es mucho más simple que el deletreo inglés. Spelling in Spanish is much more simple than English spelling. Spanish has a one-to-one sound correspondence to letters and letter clusters (ci, ce, ch, for example) and one can always correctly pronounce a Spanish word from how it is spelled, unlike in English.

Tildes (accent marks) matter -- sometimes orthographically (te vs té, for example), as tildes change the the meaning (you (objective case) vs tea in the example i gave), and sometimes in stressed syllable and therefore meaning (hablo vs habló, for example), i speak/talk vs he/she/you formal spoke/talked.

As you progress, and become familiar with the sounds, spelling will become very much easier in Spanish due to the predictability of sounds to letters vs English. Spanish does not have spelling bees like English, nor transcription competitions, like French, due to the simplicity of spelling and its relationship to pronunciation.


Jakob548221

I was itching my eye and put hospital instead, thought it said hamburger because of the H.


dcseain

LOL! Es la mesa negra, as one friend of mine likes to say. :D


wayne0830

For the last three days the Spanish vocals have gone off - No vocals when I am supposed to type what I hear. I do get the bell sound, just no voices. All works fine for the first 15 minutes, then this happens. The next day, I come back, work for 15 minutes or so and bam, no vocals! Help! Have never had this problem in years of using Duolingo. Gracias!


dcseain

Hopefully a Mod will see this.


RyagonIV

If you're using the web version of Duo, you might have to clear your browser's cache or maybe refresh your browser. (How to refresh Firefox is described here.)

If you're using the app instead, maybe just closing the app and restarting it helps. Also see if there's enough free storage on your device.


xxxtentaci222421

Cand you put the turtle on this one its hard fore to pronounce


Michelle406670

I've answered correctly 20 plus times and the program isn't accepting it


Stephen733941

In the "type what you hear" exercise for this phrase, there is a female speaker, and I do not hear her say "una" at all when this phrase comes up. You can hear her say "una" when you click the slower version, but not at full speed.

Am I the only person who has noticed this, or am I just imagining things? Because I've been dinged on this quite a few times for this as I'm working my way through the restaurant skill.


RyagonIV

The female speaker pretty clearly says "unamburguesa".


dcseain

In casual speech, Spanish has elision like French. Therefore, "una hamburguesa" is often pronounced as "unamburguesa". Does that help you see why you may not always hear the una?


Rebecca605875

Totally agree that "hamburger"should be more than acceptable.


mlbbnhavldtdp2

Ok, they really need to pronounce the "una" more clearly


BlessiJoyLukas

I wasnt finished so....


Jenson78212

I have a hack
Press the record then the person speaking


Ainsleymck5

ur right Samuel98262


francisbar657831

I wrote that but for some questions the program is not clear.


LrKbe

I cant figure out when Duolingo wants me to actually translate the Spanish articles. Ive gotten penalized both for translating them and ignoring them


RyagonIV

It depends a lot on the context, but generally you should translate the articles (if it is natural in English) unless you're dealing with a general statement, where Spanish uses definite articles but English doesn't: "Los gatos son pequeños" - "Cats are small."


Kamila312237

Why not "one burger" (sorry for my English, I am from Poland)?


RyagonIV

That's okay as well, just a bit informal. "Hamburger" is the proper term. It derived from the German city name of Hamburg and has nothing to do with actual ham, so you shouldn't leave the "ham" part out.


Samara_Miller_7

Is it just me or does the speech aid produce UN hamburguesa as opposed to UNA hamburguesa??


RyagonIV

You're not going to her the 'a' in una if the next word starts with an 'a' sound.


Le0HYl

The lady clearly says "un hamberguesa" in the exercise. I wasn't thinking and typed what I heard. Maybe make the lady articulate her words more if you're gonna dock me points for that.


dcseain

Spanish has liaison, like French, though not everywhere. La and una merge with unstressed a: hence: una hamburguesa is said as unhamburguesa and la Alhambra is said as lalhambra, for example.


RyagonIV

But that is how it's pronounced in Spanish.


L7KE_

It's really late, I'm tired, and put "A Hamburg please" and spent a good 10 minutes wondering why I was wrong.


Le0HYl

The lady says "Un hamburgesa" when she says it fast. Either change it, or get her to pronounce it more clearly.


RyagonIV

That's how it's supposed to be pronounced in Spanish. The letter combination "aha" collapses just to a single [a] because the letter 'h' is not pronounced and there is only one vowel length in Spanish. What would you expect it to sound like?


Le0HYl

Is it not a thing to pronounce them separately, like "una hamburgesa," rather than "unhamburgesa?"


RyagonIV

No, spaces are not pronounced in Spanish. Spanish doesn't have a glottal stop (the break of airflow in the middle of "uh-oh"), if that's what you were going for.


Michaelfr23

When do we use Un and Una ?


RyagonIV

Un with masculine nouns, and una with feminine nouns.


ItsJadaD

Im in confusion


folovesanimals

Is the "h" pronounced in "hamburguesa"?


RyagonIV

No. In Spanish, the letter 'h' is almost never pronounced, except in some loanwords like hámster or hobby.


Meagan644932

Why ask for such american food in Spain or other spanish speaking countryes? Man, id be findin the food ive never seen before ;D


RyagonIV

Hamburgers are pretty popular all over the world.


SusanSouth5

I agree, it should be hamburger instead of just burger.


KendallRan10

I accidentally thought it was cheese burger


sade696978

Hamburger and burger are the same thing


porschia4

I dont know whymy answer did not take?


RyagonIV

What was your answer?


EileenMair

You spend the first 3 levels telling me that "hamburguesa" translates to "hamburger" but now in level 4 you shorten the word to just "burger". If anything, the shortening of any word makes it slang, or at a minimum, a conjugation, and therefore shouldn't be the preferred answer.

May I suggest hiring someone that tracks the consistency of the lessons who actually speaks English?

That way you could avoid putting off your clientele.


RyagonIV

You need conjugations in your sentence. Otherwise they aren't actual sentences.


LindaLouisaDell

A burger is more correct. Hamburger implies meat. Ham? It is beef burger for beef. Vegi burger or Chicken burger, fish burger!


RyagonIV

"Hamburger" has nothing to do with "ham". It is a borrowing from German, because they come from the city of Hamburg.

"Burger" is a shortened form and can, like "hamburger", be used for any kind of patty.

Also what tells you that the Spanish term doesn't specifically refer to a meat patty?


SYLVIA226860

does capital letters matter in answering questions because i get wronged always when i write all small letters but correct answers


dcseain

In Spanish, capitalize: First word in a sentence, Names, Institutions, organizations, and acronyms Titles, Brand names, Often, words in a list

Do not capitalize: Months, Days off the week, Toponyms (e.g. French, Iowan), Languages

Duo is a bit flexible on start of sentences.


Usagiboy7

The Spanish course on Duolingo does not require capitalization or punctuation. However, it's still good to know what to capitalize for when you're not on Duolingo. (Ty to dcseain for the usage notes!). When it comes to diacritical marks, I would always try to use those no matter what. It will make a huge difference down the road for your Spanish studies.


David382005

It says burgessa not hamburgesa


beverl4

When it says hamburgesa it means hamburger. Period


princeparv

no way we cant say that either


dcseain

¿Cómo? We cannot say which either; to what are you referring?


MadisonSmi898944

people eats alot of food a day


dcseain

What are you finding difficult? I see that you are just starting out, and i understand that can be especially overwhelming.


avery428387

For real you can't you use hamburger for hamburguesa


dcseain

Hamburguesa is, in fact, hamburger in English.


LindaLouisaDell

I am English and speak English. I am having some problems with the American version of English. Battling through. It is still a good way to master the Spanish language.


Usagiboy7

Hi LindaLouisaDell, answers in British English are accepted. If you encounter an answer in BE that is not accepted, please report it when the option is available so the course can update the answer banks in the future. Thank you so much! ^_^


nate153550

stop being so annoying about spelling, nobody asks you to spell words in a restaurant Duolingo


RyagonIV

Duolingo is a text-based learning program, so you should be firm in spelling. :´)


JGSteggall

I agree with dcseain you will need to know how to read spainish and make a friend in spain or another spainish speaking country you be able to send text to him or her.


dcseain

Spelling matters. Hablo, habla, hable, hablé, habló are all different, for example. And as @RyagonIV said, it is a text-based learning environment. Knowing how to spell also makes reading easier. And one usually need must read in a restaurant.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.