1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una hamburguesa, por favor."

"Una hamburguesa, por favor."

Translation:A burger, please.

May 7, 2018

139 Comments


Samuel98262

Shouldn't "hamburger" be used here instead of just "burger". Seems more literal.


PatrickOco238443

The distinction in frequent use of buger is "veggie(burger)", not the sort of meat used to make it a burger. Burger was and is used vastly around the U.S.A. by sale. By McDonalds and Burger King to name a couple. So, irony steps in from literal, changing the meaning. Burger is short for hamburger.


JonBastian

Nope. Burger to refer to it is commonly used by most English speakers.


RobbJones2

Wouldn't burger just be burguesa?


dcseain

It's not shortened like that in Spanish.


arhanghosh

So what do we call veg burgers?


Usagiboy7

dcsean says

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

here


Duomail

Burguesa means (female) bourgeois.


sneepre

If you add gold leaf to a hamburguesa, does it become hamaristócrata?


OrPerry

Haha. It is not a ham-burger. It was invented is Hamburg


SamuelTayl968396

Here is something i can help for you. http://spanishdict.com I hope you guys like it for a grain of salt.


Wheatley123

Thanks much! Also i love salt....... So I will =)


YashJain199907

why did we use una here


dcseain

Hamburguesa es femenina, así la/una, no el/un.


Kadeeeex

Una in English is the word "a" So it says, "A burger, please."


Ola434304

I want to ask the same question.


sneepre

un is masculine and goes with masculine nouns. un libro is a book.
una is feminine and goes with feminine nouns. una mujer is a woman.

hamburguesa is a feminine word. So it takes una.

(btw this is true of all modifiers - articles and adjectives - the articles and adjectives have to match in gender with the noun).


Danielconcasco

This has already been explained. Look above your comment.


Kevin38203

Doesnt seem to like my hamburguesa pronounciation!


dcseain

H is silent, stress on the E, and the S must be an S, not a Z. That covers the most likely errors by English speakers.


ITSNOBODY_

I dont think it would just be "Burguesa" because in spanish, words arn't shortened like in english.


dcseain

You are correct. 'burguesa' is never used.


Cee386302

But we said hamburger in English, mi amigo...


Samara_Miller_7

Is it just me or does the speech aid produce UN hamburguesa as opposed to UNA hamburguesa??


RyagonIV

You're not going to her the 'a' in una if the next word starts with an 'a' sound.


Stephen733941

In the "type what you hear" exercise for this phrase, there is a female speaker, and I do not hear her say "una" at all when this phrase comes up. You can hear her say "una" when you click the slower version, but not at full speed.

Am I the only person who has noticed this, or am I just imagining things? Because I've been dinged on this quite a few times for this as I'm working my way through the restaurant skill.


dcseain

In casual speech, Spanish has elision like French. Therefore, "una hamburguesa" is often pronounced as "unamburguesa". Does that help you see why you may not always hear the una?


RyagonIV

The female speaker pretty clearly says "unamburguesa".


Muriel321242

I agree, but that's why they have the slow version, where the speaker says each word separately. The regular version is how a Spamish speaker would say it.


Le0HYl

The lady clearly says "un hamberguesa" in the exercise. I wasn't thinking and typed what I heard. Maybe make the lady articulate her words more if you're gonna dock me points for that.


dcseain

Spanish has liaison, like French, though not everywhere. La and una merge with unstressed a: hence: una hamburguesa is said as unhamburguesa and la Alhambra is said as lalhambra, for example.


RyagonIV

But that is how it's pronounced in Spanish.


Niks902509

Would we use hamburquesa for veg burger too??


dcseain

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.


Andrea870992

How do you pronounce hamburguesa?


RyagonIV

[ambuɾ'gesa], or "umm-boor-GEH-sah" in Americaspeech.

The 'u' in the 'gue' combination makes the 'g' hard, but the 'u' itself is not pronounced.


Egiptianmau

I said hamburgesa! Easily legable. Why did I get it wrong?


RyagonIV

There needs to be a 'u' after the 'g'.


DakotaJames916

Same here! I said it clear and it fails me. 3 times in a row


DSM2006

When should I use una and un.


RyagonIV

DSM, the article una is used together with feminine nouns, and un is used for masculine nouns. Since hamburguesa is feminine, we're using una here.


ZoNicole32

Bro I got it right and it said otherwise.


SYLVIA226860

does capital letters matter in answering questions because i get wronged always when i write all small letters but correct answers


dcseain

In Spanish, capitalize: First word in a sentence, Names, Institutions, organizations, and acronyms Titles, Brand names, Often, words in a list

Do not capitalize: Months, Days off the week, Toponyms (e.g. French, Iowan), Languages

Duo is a bit flexible on start of sentences.


Usagiboy7

The Spanish course on Duolingo does not require capitalization or punctuation. However, it's still good to know what to capitalize for when you're not on Duolingo. (Ty to dcseain for the usage notes!). When it comes to diacritical marks, I would always try to use those no matter what. It will make a huge difference down the road for your Spanish studies.


spicy_wolf

Why is hamburger feminine? Weird


dcseain

Porque viene de la frase 'la carne hamburguesa' -- Hamburger (toponym as adjective) meat. Además, una a final indica una palabra femenina casi siempre. It's only weird coming from English or Hungarian or other language without grammatical genders.


Usagiboy7

@spicy_wolf,

I don't often think much about the gender of words unless something specifically catches my eye. So, I haven't contemplated hamburger being feminine, masculine, or neuter. I've just memorized it as feminine. But, you're comment has me curious. You said it's weird that it's feminine. Would you expand on this? Would it be less weird if it were masculine or neuter? Looking forward to your reply! :)


dcseain

La carne hamburguesa > hamburguesa. Therefore, feminine.


Cee386302

It must have been a female vaca


SeanMeaneyPL

Grammatical gender and sex are two different things. a Spanish table is no more a female than a railway station is a male. Just think of grammatical genders as categories or groups we put things into where the words have similarities. Spanish has groups A and B. German has groups A, B and C (masculine, feminine and neuter). It does not really have anything to do with sex.

A girl in German is Neuter, but in Irish she is Masculine. An Irish stallion is Feminine, but a French person is Feminine, even if we are talking about a man.

Some languages have more than three groups, and then the M, F, N categorisation breaks down and they have to use other words to describe gender.


Eric92236

To ask for a hamburger in Spanish a speaker may say "una hamburguesa, por favor


Lew550699

Im not a great speller in english. Penalizing me in spanish really makes me want to give up on this


dcseain

Deletrear en español es mucho más simple que el deletreo inglés. Spelling in Spanish is much more simple than English spelling. Spanish has a one-to-one sound correspondence to letters and letter clusters (ci, ce, ch, for example) and one can always correctly pronounce a Spanish word from how it is spelled, unlike in English.

Tildes (accent marks) matter -- sometimes orthographically (te vs té, for example), as tildes change the the meaning (you (objective case) vs tea in the example i gave), and sometimes in stressed syllable and therefore meaning (hablo vs habló, for example), i speak/talk vs he/she/you formal spoke/talked.

As you progress, and become familiar with the sounds, spelling will become very much easier in Spanish due to the predictability of sounds to letters vs English. Spanish does not have spelling bees like English, nor transcription competitions, like French, due to the simplicity of spelling and its relationship to pronunciation.


wayne0830

For the last three days the Spanish vocals have gone off - No vocals when I am supposed to type what I hear. I do get the bell sound, just no voices. All works fine for the first 15 minutes, then this happens. The next day, I come back, work for 15 minutes or so and bam, no vocals! Help! Have never had this problem in years of using Duolingo. Gracias!


RyagonIV

If you're using the web version of Duo, you might have to clear your browser's cache or maybe refresh your browser. (How to refresh Firefox is described here.)

If you're using the app instead, maybe just closing the app and restarting it helps. Also see if there's enough free storage on your device.


LrKbe

I cant figure out when Duolingo wants me to actually translate the Spanish articles. Ive gotten penalized both for translating them and ignoring them


RyagonIV

It depends a lot on the context, but generally you should translate the articles (if it is natural in English) unless you're dealing with a general statement, where Spanish uses definite articles but English doesn't: "Los gatos son pequeños" - "Cats are small."


kamjjla

Why not "one burger" (sorry for my English, I am from Poland)?


Andreaja69

If you're not trying to indicate the number of burgers you want, that is to say, one, two, three, etc, it's not necessary to use the number 'one', just 'a'.


RyagonIV

That's okay as well, just a bit informal. "Hamburger" is the proper term. It derived from the German city name of Hamburg and has nothing to do with actual ham, so you shouldn't leave the "ham" part out.


Le0HYl

The lady says "Un hamburgesa" when she says it fast. Either change it, or get her to pronounce it more clearly.


RyagonIV

That's how it's supposed to be pronounced in Spanish. The letter combination "aha" collapses just to a single [a] because the letter 'h' is not pronounced and there is only one vowel length in Spanish. What would you expect it to sound like?


Le0HYl

Is it not a thing to pronounce them separately, like "una hamburgesa," rather than "unhamburgesa?"


RyagonIV

No, spaces are not pronounced in Spanish. Spanish doesn't have a glottal stop (the break of airflow in the middle of "uh-oh"), if that's what you were going for.


Michaelfr23

When do we use Un and Una ?


RyagonIV

Un with masculine nouns, and una with feminine nouns.


folovesanimals

Is the "h" pronounced in "hamburguesa"?


RyagonIV

No. In Spanish, the letter 'h' is almost never pronounced, except in some loanwords like hámster or hobby.


Wheatley123

Why ask for such american food in Spain or other spanish speaking countryes? Man, id be findin the food ive never seen before ;D


RyagonIV

Hamburgers are pretty popular all over the world.


EileenMair

You spend the first 3 levels telling me that "hamburguesa" translates to "hamburger" but now in level 4 you shorten the word to just "burger". If anything, the shortening of any word makes it slang, or at a minimum, a conjugation, and therefore shouldn't be the preferred answer.

May I suggest hiring someone that tracks the consistency of the lessons who actually speaks English?

That way you could avoid putting off your clientele.


Andreaja69

In the UK we rarely use the word 'hamburger'. 'Burger' is perfectly acceptable and has become part of the language. Duolingo accepts both translations. Please bear in mind that you are writing to other students here, not to Duolingo, so please use the Report button to report problems.


RyagonIV

You need conjugations in your sentence. Otherwise they aren't actual sentences.


barbietorres

Whats the difference between plz and please


RyagonIV

Barbie, "please" is the English word, and "plz" is a very informal shortening of that.


BolanleAde3

Shouldn't it be "an hamburger" instead of "a hanburger"


RyagonIV

Bolanle, the 'h' in the word "hamburger" is usually pronounced, so "hamburger" begins with a consonant sound. Before a consonant sound, you use the article "a", before vowel sounds you use "an".


stevev198556

I said hamburger please and it said I was wrong when I was correct


RyagonIV

Stevev, you really should translate the article as well.


juan64470

why is the leading h not silenced?


RyagonIV

Juan, the 'h' in hamburguesa should be silent, and it's silent in the male voice I can listen to here. But since it's a loanword, that rule might be a bit softened. Foreign words that begin with a 'h' often pronounce that 'h' like a Spanish 'j'. See hámster or hobby.


mike619073

Hamburg would have been the same as burger i would assume? Though it took a heart for that


RyagonIV

Mike, "Hamburg" is a city (and various towns). Not very edible.


sneepre

Just wait until the zombie apocalypse! All towns are edible!


ItzSh0cker

There is no difference between "hamburger" and "burger" in Spanish?


Liam74959

I dont agree tha hamburger is a better translation than burger, but I defend to the death that hamburger isn't a worse translation.


percudrummer

Isn't "una" a separate word?


Melody373254

We learned earlier that "agua" is used with "el" instead of "la" because of the trouble there will be in pronunciation (there will be two "a"s consecutively). Why doesn't that rule apply in the use of "una hamburguesa"? After all, it's again two "a"s.


dcseain

Stressed A at the start requires el: el agua fría, el águila corta. La hamburGUEsa does not start with a stressed A.

If a word starts with a vowel, N , or S, stress the next to last syllable.

If a word ends with a consonant other than N or S, stress the last syllable.

If a word follows neither rule, use a written accent to show where the stress is, e.g. camión, hablaría


ph.q9A1GE

Why burger is not called burguesa?


dcseain

Because Spanish isn't English. Hamburguesa is always fully pronounced.


angel_969

Can a burger without ham also be hamburguesa??


Andreaja69

'Hamburger' is from the German city 'Hamburg', it has nothing to do with ham.


MarcChevil

sandwich should be accepted!


Danielconcasco

No it shouldn't. Burger and sandwich are not interchangeable in English.


Muriel321242

Except at fast food outlets. They call burgers sandwiches, which I have always found weird.


AlexeyShah

Why meat burger can't be a translation for a hamburguesa?


Danielconcasco

We don't say meat burger in English.


dcseain

Hamburger meat = carne hamburguesa. Called hamburger and hamburguesa respectively, if at times shortened to burger in English. Though hamburger is always the correct way to translate hamburguesa


EmilyBusby8

in case yo didnt know


AE.0

the problem i have with duolingo is just that they have really high mic needs, so to get it right i would need a really expensive external mic. which im not gonna get just for duolingo. ive tried on iphone but it wasnt good enough so im moving to pc but it still doesnt work. what should i do ?


dcseain

Speak louder makes it work well for me. And holding the phone closer to my mouth.


ClaireKane6

missed 1 letter and got it wrong


HappinessE12

Doesn't seem to accept my hamburguesa pronunciation.


JulianNigh

Um so this has nothing to do with this but it keeps saying "it will tuen back off in one hour"


ChristinaK181447

Does "One" and "A" mean the same thing in spanish?


Fred735273

Pronunciation of una is muffled and sounds like un unless it's slows down (beginners class ffs) do you vet people's responses?


sneepre

Pronunciation of una is muffled and sounds like un unless it's slows down

Yes, but this is normal in spoken Spanish - it's called enlace and it's a form of elision, which happens to some extent in every language but in different ways.

Check out: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/

The normal speed is to train your brain into how Spanish is spoken naturally. Play it at slow speeds and at fast speeds until it sounds natural at fast speeds until you don't need the slow speed anymore.

(beginners class ffs) do you vet people's responses?

First, no - this forum is for users to discuss learning Spanish with each other. Duolingo employees do not read these comments. There's a report button for that.

Secondly, regarding it being a beginner's class, I highly recommend the book "Fluent Forever" by Gabriel Wyner. Learning the sounds of the language is actually the most important first step in learning a new language - not grammar, not vocab, but the sounds. Use the slow button until you no longer need it.


sade696978

Hamburger and burger are the same thing


dcseain

In English, it's a matter of the register of speech. In Spanish, just no.


LindaLouisaDell

A burger is more correct. Hamburger implies meat. Ham? It is beef burger for beef. Vegi burger or Chicken burger, fish burger!


RyagonIV

"Hamburger" has nothing to do with "ham". It is a borrowing from German, because they come from the city of Hamburg.

"Burger" is a shortened form and can, like "hamburger", be used for any kind of patty.

Also what tells you that the Spanish term doesn't specifically refer to a meat patty?


Muriel321242

Beefburger is a bone-headed Britishism. It is not used in the US. As has been pointed out several times, hamburger has to do with the German city of hamburg, not ham.


nate153550

stop being so annoying about spelling, nobody asks you to spell words in a restaurant Duolingo


RyagonIV

Duolingo is a text-based learning program, so you should be firm in spelling. :´)


JGSteggall

I agree with dcseain you will need to know how to read spainish and make a friend in spain or another spainish speaking country you be able to send text to him or her.


dcseain

Spelling matters. Hablo, habla, hable, hablé, habló are all different, for example. And as @RyagonIV said, it is a text-based learning environment. Knowing how to spell also makes reading easier. And one usually need must read in a restaurant.


Muriel321242

Spelling matters. Duolingo isn't Facebook.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.