Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una hamburguesa, por favor."

Translation:A burger, please.

4 months ago

40 Comments


Samuel98262

Shouldn't "hamburger" be used here instead of just "burger". Seems more literal.

3 months ago

ChloeGavel

I dont think so

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It accepts either answer.

2 months ago

PatrickOco238443

The distinction in frequent use of buger is "veggie(burger)", not the sort of meat used to make it a burger. Burger was and is used vastly around the U.S.A. by sale. By McDonalds and Burger King to name a couple. So, irony steps in from literal, changing the meaning. Burger is short for hamburger.

2 months ago

NoahPurdha

Naghhh

1 month ago

Aanonymous4

Dog-aleyga

2 months ago

Bob23482

I agree

1 month ago

RandraR

But you can say like that better

4 weeks ago

Ben718336

I want to wear a pink body-suit, crawl into a fast-food restaurant and scream "Una hamburguesa por favor!" at the counter staff...

3 months ago

BlakeJames7

Jefe.. Por favor.. Jefe

2 months ago

NicholasMo114375

haha, comedy

4 weeks ago

RobbJones2

Wouldn't burger just be burguesa?

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

It's not shortened like that in Spanish.

3 months ago

JohnSkaggs2

Estaré encantado de pagarte el jueves por una hamburguesa hoy.

3 months ago

Catalina180942
6 days ago

YashJain199907

why did we use una here

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Hamburguesa es femenina, así la/una, no el/un.

3 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Here is something i can help for you. http://spanishdict.com I hope you guys like it for a grain of salt.

1 month ago

ShiDharamsattu

Really?

3 months ago

CapablePecan

am i the only one here who's getting super hungry (like i am super addicted to smashburger and when they said burger i was : 'burger what burger gimme a burger now')

2 months ago

AnilGokool

Getting problems recording my spoken sentences

3 months ago

Niks902509

Would we use hamburquesa for veg burger too??

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

2 months ago

Niks902509

Gracias

2 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

May I just say I sounded Dutch when I said this phrase.

1 month ago

LunaArana

It is gust a little hard

1 month ago

CeceMom1

Everyone who commented herevmade some stupid mistake so stop crying about it

3 weeks ago

Kadi651096

It's asking me to type the Spanish I hear and then telling me it's not correct because it wants the English translation, but when I type the English translation, it says I'm wrong because I typed in English, not Spanish.

1 week ago

Dan832136

This program cuts me of before I finish answering, and judges me wrong incorrectly

1 week ago

berry431399

Is it the same despite what is used in the burger. Would beef, lamb and veggie be the same?

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The RAE defines hamburguesa as a seasoned and fried or grilled meat patty (def. 3), but I'd go ahead and include vegetarian patties in there, too.

1 day ago

mohammeduv3

I love song Spanish

2 months ago

divot5
divot5

Hamburger is correct. Fix it duo. Picky. My entire hisp neighborhood said BOTH are ARE correct. Fix it .

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Are you sure you didn't make a typo? Duo accepted "A hamburger, please" from me on this question as well as "A burger, please" on another session.

2 months ago

CapablePecan

hamburger patty....

2 months ago

nate153550

stop being so annoying about spelling, nobody asks you to spell words in a restaurant Duolingo

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo is a text-based learning program, so you should be firm in spelling. :´)

2 months ago

Kush803961

I pressed please you idiots

2 months ago

Jaren313390

So ething i say at resturaunts

4 months ago

Jaren313390

Something

4 months ago