"Una hamburguesa, por favor."

Translation:A burger, please.

6 months ago

24 Comments


Samuel98262

Shouldn't "hamburger" be used here instead of just "burger". Seems more literal.

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It accepts either answer.

4 months ago

PatrickOco238443

The distinction in frequent use of buger is "veggie(burger)", not the sort of meat used to make it a burger. Burger was and is used vastly around the U.S.A. by sale. By McDonalds and Burger King to name a couple. So, irony steps in from literal, changing the meaning. Burger is short for hamburger.

4 months ago

RobbJones2

Wouldn't burger just be burguesa?

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's not shortened like that in Spanish.

5 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

Burguesa means (female) bourgeois.

1 month ago

YashJain199907

why did we use una here

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Hamburguesa es femenina, así la/una, no el/un.

5 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Here is something i can help for you. http://spanishdict.com I hope you guys like it for a grain of salt.

3 months ago

Niks902509

Would we use hamburquesa for veg burger too??

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

4 months ago

LindaLouisaDell

A burger is more correct. Hamburger implies meat. Ham? It is beef burger for beef. Vegi burger or Chicken burger, fish burger!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Hamburger" has nothing to do with "ham". It is a borrowing from German, because they come from the city of Hamburg.

"Burger" is a shortened form and can, like "hamburger", be used for any kind of patty.

Also what tells you that the Spanish term doesn't specifically refer to a meat patty?

1 month ago

Dan832136

This program cuts me of before I finish answering, and judges me wrong incorrectly

2 months ago

LindaLouisaDell

I am English and speak English. I am having some problems with the American version of English. Battling through. It is still a good way to master the Spanish language.

1 month ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi LindaLouisaDell, answers in British English are accepted. If you encounter an answer in BE that is not accepted, please report it when the option is available so the course can update the answer banks in the future. Thank you so much! ^_^

1 month ago

nate153550

stop being so annoying about spelling, nobody asks you to spell words in a restaurant Duolingo

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo is a text-based learning program, so you should be firm in spelling. :´)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.