"Unahamburguesa,porfavor."

Translation:A burger, please.

8 months ago

36 Comments


Samuel98262

Shouldn't "hamburger" be used here instead of just "burger". Seems more literal.

7 months ago

PatrickOco238443

The distinction in frequent use of buger is "veggie(burger)", not the sort of meat used to make it a burger. Burger was and is used vastly around the U.S.A. by sale. By McDonalds and Burger King to name a couple. So, irony steps in from literal, changing the meaning. Burger is short for hamburger.

6 months ago

RobbJones2

Wouldn't burger just be burguesa?

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's not shortened like that in Spanish.

7 months ago

arhanghosh

So what do we call veg burgers?

3 weeks ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

dcsean says

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

here

3 weeks ago

Duomail
Duomail

Burguesa means (female) bourgeois.

3 months ago

YashJain199907

why did we use una here

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Hamburguesa es femenina, así la/una, no el/un.

7 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Here is something i can help for you. http://spanishdict.com I hope you guys like it for a grain of salt.

6 months ago

Niks902509

Would we use hamburquesa for veg burger too??

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

¿Tienen hamburguesas vegetarianas? Me gustaría una hamburguesa vegetariana, por favor.

6 months ago

LindaLouisaDell

A burger is more correct. Hamburger implies meat. Ham? It is beef burger for beef. Vegi burger or Chicken burger, fish burger!

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Hamburger" has nothing to do with "ham". It is a borrowing from German, because they come from the city of Hamburg.

"Burger" is a shortened form and can, like "hamburger", be used for any kind of patty.

Also what tells you that the Spanish term doesn't specifically refer to a meat patty?

3 months ago

Kevin38203

Doesnt seem to like my hamburguesa pronounciation!

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

H is silent, stress on the E, and the S must be an S, not a Z. That covers the most likely errors by English speakers.

2 months ago

Andrea870992

How do you pronounce hamburguesa?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

[ambuɾ'gesa], or "umm-boor-GEH-sah" in Americaspeech.

The 'u' in the 'gue' combination makes the 'g' hard, but the 'u' itself is not pronounced.

1 month ago

SYLVIA226860

does capital letters matter in answering questions because i get wronged always when i write all small letters but correct answers

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

In Spanish, capitalize: First word in a sentence, Names, Institutions, organizations, and acronyms Titles, Brand names, Often, words in a list

Do not capitalize: Months, Days off the week, Toponyms (e.g. French, Iowan), Languages

Duo is a bit flexible on start of sentences.

1 month ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

The Spanish course on Duolingo does not require capitalization or punctuation. However, it's still good to know what to capitalize for when you're not on Duolingo. (Ty to dcseain for the usage notes!). When it comes to diacritical marks, I would always try to use those no matter what. It will make a huge difference down the road for your Spanish studies.

1 month ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

Why is hamburger feminine? Weird

2 weeks ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Porque viene de la frase 'la carne hamburguesa' -- Hamburger (toponym as adjective) meat. Además, una a final indica una palabra femenina casi siempre. It's only weird coming from English or Hungarian or other language without grammatical genders.

1 week ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

@spicy_wolf,

I don't often think much about the gender of words unless something specifically catches my eye. So, I haven't contemplated hamburger being feminine, masculine, or neuter. I've just memorized it as feminine. But, you're comment has me curious. You said it's weird that it's feminine. Would you expand on this? Would it be less weird if it were masculine or neuter? Looking forward to your reply! :)

1 week ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

La carne hamburguesa > hamburguesa. Therefore, feminine.

4 days ago

Eric92236

To ask for a hamburger in Spanish a speaker may say "una hamburguesa, por favor

4 days ago

LindaLouisaDell

I am English and speak English. I am having some problems with the American version of English. Battling through. It is still a good way to master the Spanish language.

3 months ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi LindaLouisaDell, answers in British English are accepted. If you encounter an answer in BE that is not accepted, please report it when the option is available so the course can update the answer banks in the future. Thank you so much! ^_^

3 months ago

nate153550

stop being so annoying about spelling, nobody asks you to spell words in a restaurant Duolingo

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo is a text-based learning program, so you should be firm in spelling. :´)

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Spelling matters. Hablo, habla, hable, hablé, habló are all different, for example. And as @RyagonIV said, it is a text-based learning environment. Knowing how to spell also makes reading easier. And one usually need must read in a restaurant.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.