"Unvaso."

Translation:A glass.

7 months ago

30 Comments


Jaren313390

If anyone thought vaso was vase i cant blame you

7 months ago

FOSyay
FOSyay

It happened to me too.

According to Google Translate, vase in Spanish is "florero". Which makes me think their word is derived from what you generally use a vase for (flowers in English, flores in Spanish).

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yup, but we also have jarrón for vase, which is more generic (you wouldn't call an antique porcelain vase florero).

6 months ago

MelpieTab

Sounds more like a b than a v

6 months ago

ThomasNorr1

b and v have essentially the same sound in spanish (similar to how c/k act in english). The sound they make is like the b in english.

5 months ago

ElGatoConCarne

I remember my high school Spanish 1 teacher telling us that Spanish b's and v's both sound like English b's. So that's how I've always pronounced them.

5 months ago

notters

As it should in Spanish...

5 months ago

XCM17

yeah i hear baso

4 months ago

Charles819334

what's the difference between "vaso" and "taza"?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Taza can refer to a measuring cup, but it can also refer to a drinking cup. Generally speaking ...

Vaso - a glass - something you would likely serve water, juice, tea, or other cold beverages in

Taza - a cup - something that you would likely serve coffee, cocoa, or other hot beverages in, likely to have a handle, might be ceramic

Copa - a glass - something that you would serve wine or a mixed drink in, likely to have a stem (Also used colloquially to mean an alcoholic drink in the same way we say "can I buy you a drink" meaning booze.)

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3264896

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

Chloe502158

Taza is a cup, and vaso is a glass.

4 months ago

KimPollard1

That's easy to know

4 months ago

Stephanie348717

Glass and Cup

3 weeks ago

KateHanley10

Never trust Google Translate

5 months ago

KimPollard1

You are right.

4 months ago

Thijs507444

The guy sounds like 'baso' but the woman makes it sound more like the way you spell it, 'vaso'. It's weird.

4 months ago

illsley
illsley

This sounds like "baso" rather than "vaso".

3 months ago

Jasmin_Brien

i keep typing a vase lol

3 months ago

Treesandbushes

I typed "a glass" and it said incorrect. The correct answer showed "A glass"

Duolingo has never dinged me for capitalization before...

1 month ago

SamuelTayl968396

Grain of salt may be okay

4 months ago

KimPollard1

It's fine

4 months ago

qwJ9On2Y

And then what is Taza? Somebody,​ please help me

3 months ago

ThomasNorr1

una taza is a cup. un vaso is more like a glass (like a glass you drink from). Vaso is also something we call a "false cognate". A "cognate" is when a word is similar between two languages, like "inteligente" and "intelligent". Vaso is a "false cognate" because vaso doesn't refer to a vase, but rather a glass. I've never had to use the word vase in spanish, but I don't believe its actually vaso.

3 months ago

Robin568170

Un baso. Ok thanks

3 months ago

RosemaryRu1
RosemaryRu1

I don't hear any audio

3 months ago

Demassie53

How do you know if un is 'one' or 'a'?

2 months ago

davidnutta6

Un vaso or un baso?

2 months ago

AdolfoPaul2
AdolfoPaul2

Similar to the french "un verre". Cool!

1 month ago

cardiwalter12

dfm

3 weeks ago

Suedestiny

Didn't sound right

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.