"Un vaso."

Translation:A glass.

May 7, 2018

86 Comments


Jaren313390

If anyone thought vaso was vase i cant blame you

May 7, 2018

FOSyay

It happened to me too.

According to Google Translate, vase in Spanish is "florero". Which makes me think their word is derived from what you generally use a vase for (flowers in English, flores in Spanish).

May 22, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Yup, but we also have jarrón for vase, which is more generic (you wouldn't call an antique porcelain vase florero).

June 11, 2018

monak770851

I wrote a vas and it was correct

June 27, 2019

INWFop

asd

July 2, 2019

Tamika88

I used to think that

February 20, 2019

Joseph502257

Yeah i cant blame 'em either

February 2, 2019

MelpieTab

Sounds more like a b than a v

June 11, 2018

ThomasNorr1

b and v have essentially the same sound in spanish (similar to how c/k act in english). The sound they make is like the b in english.

June 18, 2018

Tamika88

Should we pronounce them both like a v or b?

February 20, 2019

YunusAhmed4

B

May 17, 2019

SpaghettiRocket

But what about when I hear "vamos" or "vamanos"? I hear more of a "v" sound. Are certain words an exception to this or am I just hearing it wrong?

July 23, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.

August 25, 2019

ElGatoConCarne

I remember my high school Spanish 1 teacher telling us that Spanish b's and v's both sound like English b's. So that's how I've always pronounced them.

June 15, 2018

XCM17

yeah i hear baso

July 27, 2018

notters

As it should in Spanish...

June 17, 2018

guinn.kasen

Same!!!

March 1, 2019

Joseph502257

I know right

February 2, 2019

Charles819334

what's the difference between "vaso" and "taza"?

June 23, 2018

nc.chelle

Taza can refer to a measuring cup, but it can also refer to a drinking cup. Generally speaking ...

Vaso - a glass - something you would likely serve water, juice, tea, or other cold beverages in

Taza - a cup - something that you would likely serve coffee, cocoa, or other hot beverages in, likely to have a handle, might be ceramic

Copa - a glass - something that you would serve wine or a mixed drink in, likely to have a stem (Also used colloquially to mean an alcoholic drink in the same way we say "can I buy you a drink" meaning booze.)

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3264896

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

June 27, 2018

Camellia303489

thank you!

March 24, 2019

mskycc3

Does a "vaso" also need to be made of glass?

In English, I think "a glass" is always made of glass (or maybe transparent plastic to imitate glass). If you have the same thing but it's made of opaque plastic or paper, then it's called "a cup" (at least where I'm from).
(Also, where I'm from, a cup for hot drinks with a handle is called "a mug".)

If you have a "vaso", but it's made of opaque plastic or paper, is it still called "un vaso"?

March 4, 2019

Chloe502158

Taza is a cup, and vaso is a glass.

July 18, 2018

KimPollard1

That's easy to know

August 7, 2018

Joseph502257

Vaso is glass, and taza is cup

February 2, 2019

Stephanie348717

Glass and Cup

November 15, 2018

Aanonymous4

Vaso is a cup like a cup like what you drink with and taza is refering to volume like a cup of sugar like that

June 27, 2018

Princessa492628

I think so because i picked cup for vaso and it marked it as correct

August 8, 2018

GerryAalders

Vaso is a glass and taza is a cup

September 18, 2018

Noelle990896

Vaso = glass taza=table

January 29, 2019

GerryAalders

Vaso is correct: a glass, but taza = NOT a table but a cup! Tavolo =table

February 2, 2019

J_J_max

I believe table is mesa.

February 5, 2019

MarvelousIra

Table is not the spanish word for tavolo. Its mesa

February 27, 2019

Joseph502257

Nuh uh

February 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Never trust Google Translate

    July 9, 2018

KimPollard1

    You are right.

    August 7, 2018

illsley

    This sounds like "baso" rather than "vaso".

    August 12, 2018

Thijs507444

    The guy sounds like 'baso' but the woman makes it sound more like the way you spell it, 'vaso'. It's weird.

    July 13, 2018

Clay247889

    I could not heart vaso better. Somehow I heard baso.

    January 25, 2019

psychdazies

    It is supposed to be pronounced baso. You heard it correct.

    January 31, 2019

Treesandbushes

    I typed "a glass" and it said incorrect. The correct answer showed "A glass"

    Duolingo has never dinged me for capitalization before...

    October 31, 2018

Joseph502257

    That happened to me in an earlier lesson

    February 2, 2019

Quanisha330841

    This is hard

    May 7, 2019

Aurorazed

    I can barely understand this person's voice

    June 14, 2019

Wynaut11

    all time every single test i take i miss a question because i write the translation. Although I wish my answer wouldn't be counted as wrong i can only really be mad at myself because its says 'Type in Spanish"

    December 29, 2018

ClarkG.

    so why is "vaso" pronounced "baso?"

    March 31, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

    B and V are pronounced the same. At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.

    August 25, 2019

katie112333

    Baso and vaso is the spanish yanny and laurel. (I heard yanny)

    August 17, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

    B and V are pronounced the same. At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.

    August 25, 2019

Jasmin_Brien

    i keep typing a vase lol

    September 3, 2018

Christian1485132

    I guess vaso glass.

    March 10, 2019

brooklynne507066

    Wouldnt read my text on dis o e :(

    May 29, 2019

rockavitch

    Everytime i come across this one i definitely always hear taza rather than vaso

    August 22, 2019

marcvought

    I answered "a glass" for un vaso. What gives?

    August 23, 2019

qwJ9On2Y

    And then what is Taza? Somebody,​ please help me

    August 19, 2018

ThomasNorr1

    una taza is a cup. un vaso is more like a glass (like a glass you drink from). Vaso is also something we call a "false cognate". A "cognate" is when a word is similar between two languages, like "inteligente" and "intelligent". Vaso is a "false cognate" because vaso doesn't refer to a vase, but rather a glass. I've never had to use the word vase in spanish, but I don't believe its actually vaso.

    August 20, 2018

Corine639456

    The voice said b for baso (glass) it should of said; un vaso

    March 18, 2019

Corine639456

    The voice said; Un Baso.. my answer was correct.. however, according to Dulingo, i got it wrong.. it said; my answer should of been Vaso ??

    March 18, 2019

Corine639456

    It said; baso for glass. I typed what it said; baso..it says it should of been Vaso..They Meed To Say It Correctly! Vaso

    March 21, 2019

Corine639456

    It says; un baso, however you get answer wrong if you type it just as it says??? You need to type Vaso; to get answer correct. Dulingo has Not changed it... Confused

    March 25, 2019

veganboy3

    This is so bad

    April 24, 2019

AnishaDasA1

    Same

    June 15, 2019

elArluin

    I am saying it right but it keeps giving me try again, same with uno,dos, tres. Anyone know anything about it.

    June 26, 2019

INWFop

    sup my n1ggzzz ;)

    July 2, 2019

derpycat183

    Vaso is like vase and i understand. But vaso is glass and vase minght have another wierd name.

    July 12, 2019

Andrey798193

    It says "un baso"

    July 21, 2019

X-System303

    I thought it was "A cup" but thr answer was "A glass", somehow i got it right

    July 31, 2019

Jill759478

    Poo poo i pressed check before i clicked glass

    August 4, 2019

Phil205423

    It sounds like she said un baso.

    August 14, 2019

RosemaryRu1

    I don't hear any audio

    August 25, 2018

Demassie53

    How do you know if un is 'one' or 'a'?

    September 22, 2018

AdolfoPaul2

    Similar to the french "un verre". Cool!

    November 3, 2018

TimothyAWiseman

    I think maybe the typo allowance is a little too generous on this one. I tried to type "A cup" actually typed "A cu" and it said I had a typo for "A glass" and counted it as correct.

    January 13, 2019

qwJ9On2Y

    Shouldn't " Un Vaso" be "A Vase" instead of " A Cup CONFUSION

    August 19, 2018

alfalfa2

    nc.chelle (above) laid out the distinctions very clearly and accurately. Vaso is usually translated as glass. Taza is a cup, as in a cup of tea. Copa is usually a stemmed glass, thus una copa de vino -- a glass of tea. These partial cognates can be confusing. If you memorize these phrases, you'll probably use the terms right in other contexts: Un vaso de leche. A glass of milk. Una taza de te. A cup of tea Una copa de vino. A glass of wine

    August 25, 2018

Robin568170

    Un baso. Ok thanks

    August 23, 2018

davyboy57

    Un vaso or un baso?

    October 1, 2018

psychdazies

    spelled un vaso, pronounced un baso

    January 31, 2019

andrae417859

    I said exactly how it did

    January 27, 2019

Joseph502257

    I am a higher powa

    February 2, 2019

SamuelTayl968396

    Grain of salt may be okay

    July 17, 2018

KimPollard1

    It's fine

    August 7, 2018

bluefacebaby597

    dfm

    November 13, 2018

Suedestiny

    Didn't sound right

    November 17, 2018

enriquemen999223

    O6 e de e e deees uhhhh 6l6÷ 来了来看来看看了呃老夫妇333俄VC从反反复复反反复复反反复复辜负反反复复反反复复反反复复方法3333呃3 和来看来看看离开了美丽 妈妈你哪怕饿了离开。一样56有意义 edlggggggggghhh j.g j. Oj hnm 隐隐约约7e2222222语66667来了6 ylk 6一样言222222222222wwo66ee3sooo5一个e体验6 eo .iffffw2hwr'll. e l.通过广告推广个人嘎嘎嘎嘎5 E4tghhh5 GGe5d5dB 5嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎 rygggryggggggdde and weee kio 009提 oo00000 ok安培来了老婆噶大道理 哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦3哦3哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦333在往往饿了啧啧啧色33相信我 为党我是 说色是事实色33 3子3儿子2真正3是说实则呃3掌握在沃尔沃啧啧啧322滚又一个城市群里面有点小孩滚滚6 2232与6与75广告6

    September 24, 2018

Joseph502257

    What the heck does that mean

    February 2, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.