Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un vaso."

Translation:A glass.

3 months ago

20 Comments


Jaren313390

If anyone thought vaso was vase i cant blame you

3 months ago

FOSyay
FOSyay

It happened to me too.

According to Google Translate, vase in Spanish is "florero". Which makes me think their word is derived from what you generally use a vase for (flowers in English, flores in Spanish).

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yup, but we also have jarrón for vase, which is more generic (you wouldn't call an antique porcelain vase florero).

2 months ago

MelpieTab
MelpieTab

Sounds more like a b than a v

2 months ago

ThomasNorr1

b and v have essentially the same sound in spanish (similar to how c/k act in english). The sound they make is like the b in english.

1 month ago

ElGatoConCarne

I remember my high school Spanish 1 teacher telling us that Spanish b's and v's both sound like English b's. So that's how I've always pronounced them.

2 months ago

notters

As it should in Spanish...

1 month ago

XCM17
XCM17

yeah i hear baso

2 weeks ago

Charles819334

what's the difference between "vaso" and "taza"?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Taza can refer to a measuring cup, but it can also refer to a drinking cup. Generally speaking ...

Vaso - a glass - something you would likely serve water, juice, tea, or other cold beverages in

Taza - a cup - something that you would likely serve coffee, cocoa, or other hot beverages in, likely to have a handle, might be ceramic

Copa - a glass - something that you would serve wine or a mixed drink in, likely to have a stem (Also used colloquially to mean an alcoholic drink in the same way we say "can I buy you a drink" meaning booze.)

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3264896

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

Chloe502158

Taza is a cup, and vaso is a glass.

4 weeks ago

KimPollard1

That's easy to know

1 week ago

Aanonymous4

Vaso is a cup like a cup like what you drink with and taza is refering to volume like a cup of sugar like that

1 month ago

Princessa492628

I think so because i picked cup for vaso and it marked it as correct

1 week ago

Thijs507444

The guy sounds like 'baso' but the woman makes it sound more like the way you spell it, 'vaso'. It's weird.

1 month ago

KateHanley10

Never trust Google Translate

1 month ago

KimPollard1

You are right.

1 week ago

SamuelTayl968396

Grain of salt may be okay

4 weeks ago

KimPollard1

It's fine

1 week ago

illsley
illsley

This sounds like "baso" rather than "vaso".

3 days ago