"Un vaso."

Translation:A glass.

5 months ago

31 Comments


Jaren313390

If anyone thought vaso was vase i cant blame you

5 months ago

FOSyay
FOSyay

It happened to me too.

According to Google Translate, vase in Spanish is "florero". Which makes me think their word is derived from what you generally use a vase for (flowers in English, flores in Spanish).

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Yup, but we also have jarrón for vase, which is more generic (you wouldn't call an antique porcelain vase florero).

4 months ago

MelpieTab

Sounds more like a b than a v

4 months ago

ThomasNorr1

b and v have essentially the same sound in spanish (similar to how c/k act in english). The sound they make is like the b in english.

4 months ago

ElGatoConCarne

I remember my high school Spanish 1 teacher telling us that Spanish b's and v's both sound like English b's. So that's how I've always pronounced them.

4 months ago

notters

As it should in Spanish...

4 months ago

XCM17

yeah i hear baso

2 months ago

Charles819334

what's the difference between "vaso" and "taza"?

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Taza can refer to a measuring cup, but it can also refer to a drinking cup. Generally speaking ...

Vaso - a glass - something you would likely serve water, juice, tea, or other cold beverages in

Taza - a cup - something that you would likely serve coffee, cocoa, or other hot beverages in, likely to have a handle, might be ceramic

Copa - a glass - something that you would serve wine or a mixed drink in, likely to have a stem (Also used colloquially to mean an alcoholic drink in the same way we say "can I buy you a drink" meaning booze.)

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3264896

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

Chloe502158

Taza is a cup, and vaso is a glass.

3 months ago

KimPollard1

That's easy to know

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Vaso is a cup like a cup like what you drink with and taza is refering to volume like a cup of sugar like that

3 months ago

Princessa492628

I think so because i picked cup for vaso and it marked it as correct

2 months ago

GerryAalders
GerryAalders

Vaso is a glass and taza is a cup

1 month ago

KateHanley10

Never trust Google Translate

3 months ago

KimPollard1

You are right.

2 months ago

Thijs507444

The guy sounds like 'baso' but the woman makes it sound more like the way you spell it, 'vaso'. It's weird.

3 months ago

Jasmin_Brien

i keep typing a vase lol

1 month ago

SamuelTayl968396

Grain of salt may be okay

3 months ago

KimPollard1

It's fine

2 months ago

illsley
illsley

This sounds like "baso" rather than "vaso".

2 months ago

qwJ9On2Y

And then what is Taza? Somebody,​ please help me

2 months ago

ThomasNorr1

una taza is a cup. un vaso is more like a glass (like a glass you drink from). Vaso is also something we call a "false cognate". A "cognate" is when a word is similar between two languages, like "inteligente" and "intelligent". Vaso is a "false cognate" because vaso doesn't refer to a vase, but rather a glass. I've never had to use the word vase in spanish, but I don't believe its actually vaso.

2 months ago

Robin568170

Un baso. Ok thanks

1 month ago

RosemaryRu1
RosemaryRu1

I don't hear any audio

1 month ago

Demassie53

How do you know if un is 'one' or 'a'?

1 month ago

enriquemen999223

O6 e de e e deees uhhhh 6l6÷ 来了来看来看看了呃老夫妇333俄VC从反反复复反反复复反反复复辜负反反复复反反复复反反复复方法3333呃3 和来看来看看离开了美丽 妈妈你哪怕饿了离开。一样56有意义 edlggggggggghhh j.g j. Oj hnm 隐隐约约7e2222222语66667来了6 ylk 6一样言222222222222wwo66ee3sooo5一个e体验6 eo .iffffw2hwr'll. e l.通过广告推广个人嘎嘎嘎嘎5 E4tghhh5 GGe5d5dB 5嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎 rygggryggggggdde and weee kio 009提 oo00000 ok安培来了老婆噶大道理 哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦3哦3哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦333在往往饿了啧啧啧色33相信我 为党我是 说色是事实色33 3子3儿子2真正3是说实则呃3掌握在沃尔沃啧啧啧322滚又一个城市群里面有点小孩滚滚6 2232与6与75广告6

4 weeks ago

davidnutta6

Un vaso or un baso?

3 weeks ago

qwJ9On2Y

Shouldn't " Un Vaso" be "A Vase" instead of " A Cup CONFUSION

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

nc.chelle (above) laid out the distinctions very clearly and accurately. Vaso is usually translated as glass. Taza is a cup, as in a cup of tea. Copa is usually a stemmed glass, thus una copa de vino -- a glass of tea. These partial cognates can be confusing. If you memorize these phrases, you'll probably use the terms right in other contexts: Un vaso de leche. A glass of milk. Una taza de te. A cup of tea Una copa de vino. A glass of wine

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.