"Un vaso."

Translation:A glass.

May 7, 2018

167 Comments


Jaren313390

If anyone thought vaso was vase i cant blame you


FOSyay

It happened to me too.

According to Google Translate, vase in Spanish is "florero". Which makes me think their word is derived from what you generally use a vase for (flowers in English, flores in Spanish).


FerEtayoRguez

Yup, but we also have jarrón for vase, which is more generic (you wouldn't call an antique porcelain vase florero).


matt.hawes83

Fortnite is the best


asaCat1

Why would you say that and what for?????


AlexanderAlight

Don't use google translate! It is highly unaccurate. Its all right until its wrong :)


[deactivated user]

    I LITERALLY SKIPPED TO CHECKPOINT ONE BECAUSE OF GOOGLE TRANSLATE


anacomel1

    Sorry vaso is not vase but vaso is glass


Lloyd199420

    I thought the same. But I remembered we have a word in my language (Tagalog) "baso" which eerily sounds like a Spanish loan word. And also, our word for vase happens to be plorera


GLACEONEEVEE

    Ya I did. I wonder why it's vaso?


monak770851

    I wrote a vas and it was correct


izzy631153

    But it is vase not vas you are lucky


Tamika88

    I used to think that


Joseph502257

    Yeah i cant blame 'em either


Charles819334

    what's the difference between "vaso" and "taza"?


nc.chelle

    Taza can refer to a measuring cup, but it can also refer to a drinking cup. Generally speaking ...

    Vaso - a glass - something you would likely serve water, juice, tea, or other cold beverages in

    Taza - a cup - something that you would likely serve coffee, cocoa, or other hot beverages in, likely to have a handle, might be ceramic

    Copa - a glass - something that you would serve wine or a mixed drink in, likely to have a stem (Also used colloquially to mean an alcoholic drink in the same way we say "can I buy you a drink" meaning booze.)

    https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3264896

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


mskycc3

    Does a "vaso" also need to be made of glass?

    In English, I think "a glass" is always made of glass (or maybe transparent plastic to imitate glass). If you have the same thing but it's made of opaque plastic or paper, then it's called "a cup" (at least where I'm from).
    (Also, where I'm from, a cup for hot drinks with a handle is called "a mug".)

    If you have a "vaso", but it's made of opaque plastic or paper, is it still called "un vaso"?


Lloyd199420

    Yes, I guess. And I guess you can "taza" for mugs.


Alessa24206

    so taza is more like a mug?


FaiqaYasin

    I feel like Capo seems more appealing than Vaso


Chloe502158

    Taza is a cup, and vaso is a glass.


KimPollard1

    That's easy to know


DeclanBeck3

    Grat you've completed the level


Joseph502257

    Vaso is glass, and taza is cup


Aanonymous4

    Vaso is a cup like a cup like what you drink with and taza is refering to volume like a cup of sugar like that


Contumatious

    No. No its not. Vaso is a glass. You wouldn't drink hot coffee in a glass. You would drink hot coffee in a cup. You would drink hot coffee in a taza.


Princessa258

    I think so because i picked cup for vaso and it marked it as correct


GerryAalders

    Vaso is a glass and taza is a cup


IRISH_Libra928

    Vaso = glass taza=table


Contumatious

    No. Vaso = glass, taza = cup, mesa = table


GerryAalders

    Vaso is correct: a glass, but taza = NOT a table but a cup! Tavolo =table


J_J_max

    I believe table is mesa.


Marvelaux

    Table is not the spanish word for tavolo. Its mesa


Thijs507444

    The guy sounds like 'baso' but the woman makes it sound more like the way you spell it, 'vaso'. It's weird.


    [deactivated user]

      Never trust Google Translate


illsley

      This sounds like "baso" rather than "vaso".


Rob_top_duo

      And weirdly enough I forgot the word, so I wrote what I heard - "Un baso" and it was correct...


MelpieTab

      Sounds more like a b than a v


ThomasNorr1

      b and v have essentially the same sound in spanish (similar to how c/k act in english). The sound they make is like the b in english.


Tamika88

      Should we pronounce them both like a v or b?


_Shaggs_

      But what about when I hear "vamos" or "vamanos"? I hear more of a "v" sound. Are certain words an exception to this or am I just hearing it wrong?


JaJsemAdam

      At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.


ElGatoConCarne

      I remember my high school Spanish 1 teacher telling us that Spanish b's and v's both sound like English b's. So that's how I've always pronounced them.


notters

      As it should in Spanish...


XCM17

      yeah i hear baso


Aurorazed

      I can barely understand this person's voice


EnderGamer098

      Vaso is like vase and i understand. But vaso is glass and vase minght have another wierd name.


duolingo_Alh

      i just said blah blah blah and it worked


_Marta_1994_

      I wrote 'un baso' and it accepted.


Jasmin_Brien

      i keep typing a vase lol


katie112333

      Baso and vaso is the spanish yanny and laurel. (I heard yanny)


JaJsemAdam

      B and V are pronounced the same. At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.


rockavitch

      Everytime i come across this one i definitely always hear taza rather than vaso


marcvought

      I answered "a glass" for un vaso. What gives?


Contumatious

      You were supposed to type exactly what you heard rather than the translation for what you heard.


ChiaraRuth

      Do V and B have the same sound even in latin america or just spain?


ZackaryLaP1

      maybe vaso is pronounced baso


ElizabethB342346

      Yes, unfortunately. I have the samn pl


Sander342715

      This guy really needs to pronounce his words more clearly. I thought what is a basu?


ZackaryLaP1

      the word vaso is pronounced baso in spanish.


Contumatious

      Is it just me or does the o get cut off? It sounds like bass (like the fish). I know the v is pronounced like a b, that's not what I'm talking about when I say it sounds like bass. What I mean is that in the normal speed audio it sounds like the word vaso gets cut off.


Jesus_Freak924

      My translation said vase


DaBag3

      I messed up by accident. Im still on a streeeeak


Clent10

      I put a glass it still marked me as wrong?


Rob754681

      On the very last question i got it wrong and the question was "un vaso de agua"...my translation was "a glass of water"...it dinged me and said the tanslation should have been "one glass of water"...i could have sworn the number one is translated as uno not un...and this was reinforced on this question when the the answer for "un vaso" is "a glass"...


CraebTT

      Why did it sound like a p?


ZackaryLaP1

      it actually is pronounced baso but spelled vaso


Earl725298

      Sounds more like a kiss than a glass. (beso)


P-ank.tron

      I find it curious that, in English, people use the same basic word (glass, glasses) for the objects and the material they are made of, while in Spanish and Portuguese (my native language) we use words with such different forms and origins: Vidrio, vaso, gafas (Spanish) Vidro, copo, óculos (Portuguese)


A0android

      To me it sounded like "Un baso" but it was " Un vaso" confusing...


Lloyd199420

      It actually does. Spanish v is supposed to sound like English b, but not as explosive.


A0android

      It sounded like baso instead of vaso,the slow audio was better


RyanJohnso169033

      I can figure out what naranja meens do you guys know?


deba109868

      Why un for glass where una for cup?


Harsimran243095

      Whats it... not getting correct


Ana346837

      Hi guys i love it soo much


sugar_moch1

      Bruh i just typed un baso and it was wrong... I mean its just a typo and baso probably means glass in Filipino


ElizabethB342346

      I keep forgetting the v sounds like a, B. ;0(


Ulianadm

      Told "I love my cow"


JoceMendoz

      I couldn't hear what she was saying


SaraShukla1

      This is the best language app


SaraShukla1

      This is the best language app


Nbradley38

      Is vaso used to describe the material glass or the use of the object? Meaning if I dropped a beer bottle and it shattered would there be broken vaso on the floor? Or is a vaso specifically for drinking from


Demassie53

      How do you know if un is 'one' or 'a'?


Contumatious

      It doesn't really matter. When in doubt asume it means a. A glass is the same as one glass. "Can I have one glass of milk" would be right, but nobody says that. "Can I have a table for a person" just sounds strange. Say it out loud both ways and decided which word you would use in English.


Treesandbushes

      I typed "a glass" and it said incorrect. The correct answer showed "A glass"

      Duolingo has never dinged me for capitalization before...


Contumatious

      You were supposed to type what you heard. Not the transition. Your answer should have been "un vaso", which translates to "a glass", instead of the actual translation. It didn't mark you wrong for a lack of capitalization, it marked you wrong for answering in the wrong language. Next time read the instructions more carefully. :)

      (Sorry for deleting my previous comment, I made a spelling mistake and I had to fix it).


ZackaryLaP1

      they do it all the time to me


Joseph502257

      That happened to me in an earlier lesson


AdolfoPaul2

      Similar to the french "un verre". Cool!


Wynaut11

      all time every single test i take i miss a question because i write the translation. Although I wish my answer wouldn't be counted as wrong i can only really be mad at myself because its says 'Type in Spanish"


Clay247889

      I could not heart vaso better. Somehow I heard baso.


psychdazies

      It is supposed to be pronounced baso. You heard it correct.


Christian1485132

      I guess vaso glass.


Prima.Ballerina.

      I said a glass and it said wrong the correct answer was a glass


Prima.Ballerina.

      Oh It meant the exact thing he just said wow


Nita283603

      It's now 10:30 in the morning and my microphone has been off since 10 last night. The message was that it would be off for 1 hour!


PaulColema694599

      I repeated it exactly the same. It said no & I lost 1 life! It's rubbish!


Yashita_aneja

      It is a very nice app and it is easy to learn on it


Johnny504776

      I spoke fluently three times and it still was not correct


Johnny504776

      I spoke fluently three times and still it was not correct according to duolingo...


Corine639456

      The voice said; Un Baso.. my answer was correct.. however, according to Dulingo, i got it wrong.. it said; my answer should of been Vaso ??


ZackaryLaP1

      v in spanish sounds like a b


      [deactivated user]

        And then what is Taza? Somebody,​ please help me


ThomasNorr1

        una taza is a cup. un vaso is more like a glass (like a glass you drink from). Vaso is also something we call a "false cognate". A "cognate" is when a word is similar between two languages, like "inteligente" and "intelligent". Vaso is a "false cognate" because vaso doesn't refer to a vase, but rather a glass. I've never had to use the word vase in spanish, but I don't believe its actually vaso.


TimothyAWiseman

        I think maybe the typo allowance is a little too generous on this one. I tried to type "A cup" actually typed "A cu" and it said I had a typo for "A glass" and counted it as correct.


Corine639456

        It said; baso for glass. I typed what it said; baso..it says it should of been Vaso..They Meed To Say It Correctly! Vaso


ZackaryLaP1

        v in spanish sounds like a b


ClarkG.

        so why is "vaso" pronounced "baso?"


JaJsemAdam

        B and V are pronounced the same. At the beginning of a sentence, and after the letters N and M, they sound like a B, otherwise they are usually pronounced almost like a B, with the lips almost, but not quite, touching. Like something between a B and a V.


brooklynne507066

        Wouldnt read my text on dis o e :(


elArluin

        I am saying it right but it keeps giving me try again, same with uno,dos, tres. Anyone know anything about it.


Phil205423

        It sounds like she said un baso.


izzy631153

        Vase is glass not varse


        [deactivated user]

          i have been thinking for almost 2 years that VASO means VASE


AuroraThor5

          Right now I'm crying and I'm just angry and angry and telling him very angry.


          [deactivated user]

            Shouldn't " Un Vaso" be "A Vase" instead of " A Cup CONFUSION


alfalfa2

            nc.chelle (above) laid out the distinctions very clearly and accurately. Vaso is usually translated as glass. Taza is a cup, as in a cup of tea. Copa is usually a stemmed glass, thus una copa de vino -- a glass of tea. These partial cognates can be confusing. If you memorize these phrases, you'll probably use the terms right in other contexts: Un vaso de leche. A glass of milk. Una taza de te. A cup of tea Una copa de vino. A glass of wine


Contumatious

            Vaso means "glass", not cup, not vase. I remember it like this, I have a lot of glass vases at home, I don't have any plastic vases.


RosemaryRu1

            I don't hear any audio


davyboy57

            Un vaso or un baso?


psychdazies

            spelled un vaso, pronounced un baso


Suedestiny

            Didn't sound right


Corine639456

            The voice said b for baso (glass) it should of said; un vaso


ZackaryLaP1

            v in spanish sounds like a b


Corine639456

            It says; un baso, however you get answer wrong if you type it just as it says??? You need to type Vaso; to get answer correct. Dulingo has Not changed it... Confused


Contumatious

            The v is pronounced like a b. Vaso. Not baso. Duo is correct.


Andrey798193

            It says "un baso"


X-System303

            I thought it was "A cup" but thr answer was "A glass", somehow i got it right


ZackaryLaP1

            a cup is una taza while this is un vaso


INWFop

            sup my n1ggzzz ;)


Jill759478

            Poo poo i pressed check before i clicked glass


Robin568170

            Un baso. Ok thanks


andrae417859

            I said exactly how it did


SamuelTayl968396

            Grain of salt may be okay


AlexanderAlight

            You are a lowa power now. Muahahaha! ;)


enriquemen999223

            O6 e de e e deees uhhhh 6l6÷ 来了来看来看看了呃老夫妇333俄VC从反反复复反反复复反反复复辜负反反复复反反复复反反复复方法3333呃3 和来看来看看离开了美丽 妈妈你哪怕饿了离开。一样56有意义 edlggggggggghhh j.g j. Oj hnm 隐隐约约7e2222222语66667来了6 ylk 6一样言222222222222wwo66ee3sooo5一个e体验6 eo .iffffw2hwr'll. e l.通过广告推广个人嘎嘎嘎嘎5 E4tghhh5 GGe5d5dB 5嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎嘎 rygggryggggggdde and weee kio 009提 oo00000 ok安培来了老婆噶大道理 哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦3哦3哦哦哦哦哦哦哦哦333在往往饿了啧啧啧色33相信我 为党我是 说色是事实色33 3子3儿子2真正3是说实则呃3掌握在沃尔沃啧啧啧322滚又一个城市群里面有点小孩滚滚6 2232与6与75广告6


Joseph502257

            What the heck does that mean

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.