"Sinazúcar,porfavor."

Translation:Without sugar, please.

8 months ago

22 Comments


puffinwoman

PLEASE OH PLEASE OH PLEASE DUO, MAKE THE ACCENTS MORE VISIBLE.......

6 months ago

n_i_n_j_a

yes

1 month ago

Christophe588777

Would "no aźucar, por favor" be the same thing?

6 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, that would mean "No sugar, please"

You might say "No azúcar, por favor" if you wanted the waiter to remove the sugar from the table. But you would say "Sin azúcar, por favor" if you wanted your tea without sugar.

6 months ago

AppleBanana123

IKR I dont go n say Without sugar I say no sugar

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Christopher and various Roberts - are you not trying to learn a language? Does it dawn on you that you have learned the word for "without"? You want to re-write the question essentially so you can give an English sentence you prefer (bizarrely in one case because it's shorter!) So if you want a bottle of still water you will recognise the phrase "sin gas" or maybe a beer "sin alcohol". Or you won't as you only use tbe word "no"!

3 months ago

Kalli361132

I know right? I just don't understand the need to make everything shorter. Are people really so lazy as to not want to use the word "without" simply because it's longer? It just doesn't make sense. Longer words are important.

1 hour ago

RobertGlom

Point taken

3 months ago

Robert888667

Isn't "without sugar" saying the same thing as no sugar?

4 months ago

RobertGlom

"Sin azucar" means without sugar, I know.BUT in anyone's mind it also just means "no sugar"

4 months ago

RobertGlom

It is a lot less typing to say no sugar than without sugar.

4 months ago

Nixolbor

WITHOUT SU-

Meh...im not a BIG fan of sugar anyways.

4 months ago

Atena_Ileana
Atena_Ileana

When you listen at normal speed, the accent is on the last syllabe ( azucár, i.o. azúcar).

3 months ago

KateErinJones

how can you tell the difference between with and without

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Are you talking about the Spanish words for "with" and "without"?

They are quite different: "con" = "with", "sin" = "without". "con azúcar" vs "sin azúcar".

They should be about as easy to distinguish as the English words "con" and "seen" (although they're not pronounced exactly the same as those).

2 months ago

BAColkitt

I clicked the record button and it immediately stopped the recording. Is there a chance this could happen again and what should I do?

2 months ago

yasmin603758

One of my problems in Spanish is that its hard to separate the words from each other while listing to the audio Is there an easy way out of it?

2 months ago

Eleanora-aprende

Use the turtle

6 days ago

DanielWhit313005

I can't type any accents with this phone so pleqse don't ask me to!

2 months ago

Kalli361132

OH COMD ON! I MISTYPED "PLEASE" AS "PLEAS" AND IT'S NOT GOOD ENOUGH FOR YOU?! Duolingo why...

1 hour ago

SamuelTayl968396

Sugar?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.