1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sin azúcar, por favor."

"Sin azúcar, por favor."

Translation:Without sugar, please.

May 7, 2018

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


puffinwoman

PLEASE OH PLEASE OH PLEASE DUO, MAKE THE ACCENTS MORE VISIBLE.......


PERCE_NEIGE

You should post it on the general forum, or send a complaint via mail, because Duo won't see it here.


yasmin603758

One of my problems in Spanish is that its hard to separate the words from each other while listing to the audio Is there an easy way out of it?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same in every Romance language, but your ears will be used after a while.


Christophe588777

Would "no aźucar, por favor" be the same thing?


Lrtward

No, that would mean "No sugar, please"

You might say "No azúcar, por favor" if you wanted the waiter to remove the sugar from the table. But you would say "Sin azúcar, por favor" if you wanted your tea without sugar.


Valestellarium

Even in that case its a rare expression. If I want the waiter to remove the sugar from the table I'd say "No quiero azúcar, gracias", but "No azúcar" would be rarely used.


PERCE_NEIGE

"No" is not used in Spanish to negate nouns. Christophe, see here: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/no

It's only used to negate verbs. And as a short "no" answer (No, I don't like it). So "no azúcar" wouldn't mean "No sugar", it would mean non-sugar, like saying that a room is sugarfree, and it would make no sense.

We have to use "sin", to negate "azúcar". (literally: "without")

The only way we could use "no" to negate a noun, is when it's an inversion of the word. "non-smoker" = no fumadores.
That's a different use of the "No children here" for instance, with the English "no" used as an article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-spanish-no-3078363

@Christophe, Azúcar, not aźucar. No "ź" letter in Spanish.


Zendaya675

IKR I dont go n say Without sugar I say no sugar


luciofher

But in spanish we don't use never the word "no" to say without. Only use "sin" (without)


Xoxi5132005

OH COMD ON! I MISTYPED "PLEASE" AS "PLEAS" AND IT'S NOT GOOD ENOUGH FOR YOU?! Duolingo why...


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because "pleas" it's another English word, they accept typos as long it's not a real word. So how do you expect a software to guess you wanted to write "please", and no the plural of "plea"??


Johngt44

Christopher and various Roberts - are you not trying to learn a language? Does it dawn on you that you have learned the word for "without"? You want to re-write the question essentially so you can give an English sentence you prefer (bizarrely in one case because it's shorter!) So if you want a bottle of still water you will recognise the phrase "sin gas" or maybe a beer "sin alcohol". Or you won't as you only use tbe word "no"!


Xoxi5132005

I know right? I just don't understand the need to make everything shorter. Are people really so lazy as to not want to use the word "without" simply because it's longer? It just doesn't make sense. Longer words are important.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Without" is not only the less lazy way, it's the more literal way.

Both "without" and "no" should be accepted, there are NO reasons to reject "no" because it's shorter, and you think lazier, as they both give accurate and right English translations, but "without" is more useful to understand the real meaning of "sin".


RobertGlomb

"Sin azucar" means without sugar, I know.BUT in anyone's mind it also just means "no sugar"


luciofher

but we never use the word "no" to say without


sissi61019

How do you know what the difference between" no azúcar" and sin azúcar"?


MaehliceRi

In Spanish, "no" is a particle more aptly translated as "not". It is used as an adverb or adjective.

"Café no azúcar" translates into as "Coffee not sugar" -- which is both syntactically and grammatically incorrect.


m1xhO

Azúcar is almost the same meaning of sugar in arabic


PERCE_NEIGE

Azúcar is from the Arabic. اَلسُّكَّر‎ (as-súkkar).

A lot of Spanish words are from Arabic origin: https://anythingbutlanguage.com/en/44-spanish-words-arabic-origin/


Preetika472205

Before i can even finish the sentence it says im wrong every single time i want to speak. Its not me its the app


PERCE_NEIGE

Just deactivate the speaking exercises in your settings, because they are often full of bugs.


OtterInSpace

Would there be any point saying 'Sin azucar' when you can just say 'No azucar'? I know it's a super minor thing but I'm just curious as to whether or not saying 'No azucar' would be an ok replacement.


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot say "no azúcar" in Spanish.

Do not confuse the English "no", with the Spanish "no".

To negate a noun, you cannot use the Spanish "no", you have to use "sin" (without).
To negate a verb, you can use the Spanish "no" (No soy un chico),
but you won't use the English "no". You cannot say "I no am a boy".

So, there are totally different, only the negation part is common, but they don't negate the same things.


Atena_Ileana

When you listen at normal speed, the accent is on the last syllabe ( azucár, i.o. azúcar).


teresaleavitt

The accent stays on the stressed syllable, being the ú, it may just sound like that because of how fast he is speaking.


KateErinJones

how can you tell the difference between with and without


Learpholla

Are you talking about the Spanish words for "with" and "without"?

They are quite different: "con" = "with", "sin" = "without". "con azúcar" vs "sin azúcar".

They should be about as easy to distinguish as the English words "con" and "seen" (although they're not pronounced exactly the same as those).


PERCE_NEIGE

Right. But I didn't understand the "seen" part.


DOU_or_DIE

With is with withought withought yes


vic234518

Not a first language speaker but doesn't "sans" also mean without?


DanielWhit313005

I can't type any accents with this phone so pleqse don't ask me to!


teresaleavitt

In settings, on whatever type of phone you have, it is possible to get a Spanish keyboard where the accents show up if you hold down on the letter.


luciofher

but it is not necesary


kailacrobi

It sounded like he said "si" instead of "sin"


psluk
Mod
Plus

It sounds like sin to me (I'm a native Spanish speaker).


Nathan608479

I said "without sugar for please" but it was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

"For please" is not grammatically correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.