1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sin azúcar, por favor."

"Sin azúcar, por favor."

Translation:Without sugar, please.

May 7, 2018

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

puffinwoman

PLEASE OH PLEASE OH PLEASE DUO, MAKE THE ACCENTS MORE VISIBLE.......

July 13, 2018

YEET____

yes

November 20, 2018

Logan328577

Ur Nick Eh 30

February 15, 2019

YEET____

no but im as good as him

February 15, 2019

YEET____

ya-ya-ya-yeet

August 6, 2019

MaiyaMarti4

Yes duolingo should make the accents more visible its like they aren't even there.

August 3, 2019

yasmin603758

One of my problems in Spanish is that its hard to separate the words from each other while listing to the audio Is there an easy way out of it?

October 30, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

Use the turtle

January 7, 2019

Johngt44

Christopher and various Roberts - are you not trying to learn a language? Does it dawn on you that you have learned the word for "without"? You want to re-write the question essentially so you can give an English sentence you prefer (bizarrely in one case because it's shorter!) So if you want a bottle of still water you will recognise the phrase "sin gas" or maybe a beer "sin alcohol". Or you won't as you only use tbe word "no"!

September 20, 2018

Kalli361132

I know right? I just don't understand the need to make everything shorter. Are people really so lazy as to not want to use the word "without" simply because it's longer? It just doesn't make sense. Longer words are important.

January 14, 2019

HoodieLove

Calm tf down

May 20, 2019

Robert888667

Isn't "without sugar" saying the same thing as no sugar?

August 17, 2018

teresaleavitt

In a way, you can use it as the same thing, but it is technically not correct. "Sin azúcar" would mean "Without sugar," while "No azúcar" would mean "No sugar."

July 2, 2019

Kalli361132

OH COMD ON! I MISTYPED "PLEASE" AS "PLEAS" AND IT'S NOT GOOD ENOUGH FOR YOU?! Duolingo why...

January 14, 2019

Luna830815

OMG WHO DOESNT WANT SUGAR????

April 29, 2019

Meagan644932

"Yes i would like some tea. I take mine with lots of cream and no tea, thank you"

August 19, 2019

Christophe588777

Would "no aźucar, por favor" be the same thing?

July 4, 2018

Lrtward

No, that would mean "No sugar, please"

You might say "No azúcar, por favor" if you wanted the waiter to remove the sugar from the table. But you would say "Sin azúcar, por favor" if you wanted your tea without sugar.

July 9, 2018

Zendaya675

IKR I dont go n say Without sugar I say no sugar

November 2, 2018

Preetika472205

Before i can even finish the sentence it says im wrong every single time i want to speak. Its not me its the app

February 10, 2019

sissi61019

How do you know what the difference between" no azúcar" and sin azúcar"?

April 5, 2019

MaehliceRi

In Spanish, "no" is a particle more aptly translated as "not". It is used as an adverb or adjective.

"Café no azúcar" translates into as "Coffee not sugar" -- which is both syntactically and grammatically incorrect.

June 25, 2019

KateErinJones

how can you tell the difference between with and without

October 27, 2018

Learpholla

Are you talking about the Spanish words for "with" and "without"?

They are quite different: "con" = "with", "sin" = "without". "con azúcar" vs "sin azúcar".

They should be about as easy to distinguish as the English words "con" and "seen" (although they're not pronounced exactly the same as those).

October 31, 2018

BAColkitt

I clicked the record button and it immediately stopped the recording. Is there a chance this could happen again and what should I do?

October 29, 2018

teresaleavitt

You may have been clicking it multiple times if it wasn't responding immediately, next time try just clicking it once.

July 2, 2019

DanielWhit313005

I can't type any accents with this phone so pleqse don't ask me to!

October 31, 2018

teresaleavitt

In settings, on whatever type of phone you have, it is possible to get a Spanish keyboard where the accents show up if you hold down on the letter.

July 2, 2019

vic234518

Not a first language speaker but doesn't "sans" also mean without?

January 19, 2019

Georgie990418

Sans is French

March 14, 2019

rahime10

اخطاء كثيرة في البرنامج

March 16, 2019

Eva465172

ugghhhh i hate how i accidentally click the enter button before typing the last word in a sentence

April 30, 2019

Otter-butt

Would there be any point saying 'Sin azucar' when you can just say 'No azucar'? I know it's a super minor thing but I'm just curious as to whether or not saying 'No azucar' would be an ok replacement.

May 28, 2019

m1xhO

Azúcar is almost the same meaning of sugar in arabic

July 12, 2019

Juan29608

I know get these right !!! HahHah :-) Sin azucar, por favor

August 2, 2019

MaiyaMarti4

Yes

August 3, 2019

Mamauuu1

OMG!!! I MISTYPED "WITHOUT" AND WROTE "WHITOUT"

August 6, 2019

YEET____

your so racist

August 6, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "without sugar for please" but it was wrong

August 30, 2019

Hollyleaf5431

I need to work on my sayings, but this learning experiance is fun since I'm a sixth grader

September 1, 2019

LachlanWar4

I

September 27, 2019

RobertGlom

"Sin azucar" means without sugar, I know.BUT in anyone's mind it also just means "no sugar"

September 4, 2018

NixolB20

WITHOUT SU-

Meh...im not a BIG fan of sugar anyways.

September 7, 2018

RobertGlom

Point taken

September 21, 2018

Atena_Ileana

When you listen at normal speed, the accent is on the last syllabe ( azucár, i.o. azúcar).

October 6, 2018

teresaleavitt

The accent stays on the stressed syllable, being the ú, it may just sound like that because of how fast he is speaking.

July 2, 2019

MarieUnsic

the mic was stupid again!

August 27, 2019

MarieUnsic

stupid mic

August 27, 2019

MarieUnsic

stupid mic

August 27, 2019

MarieUnsic

stupid mic

August 27, 2019

SamuelTayl968396

Sugar?

July 24, 2018

RobertGlom

It is a lot less typing to say no sugar than without sugar.

September 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.