"Yo quiero pagar."

Translation:I want to pay.

5 months ago

62 Comments


Jaida703650

Doesn't "quiero" mean "I love"???

4 months ago

ihc85

I had this question too. From looking it up, I've gathered that if it's attached to a direct object pronoun as in "te quiero" or maybe if in the form of "quiero a mi abuela", it does mean i love.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can mean "to love" if you use it with a person. If you use querer with an inanimate object, it only means "to want".

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

Using this dictionary will help answer questions such as yours. http://www.spanishdict.com/

3 months ago

Beckam12

It can, but it can also mean "I want"

3 months ago

Samuel98262

Sometimes it can.

4 months ago

CanardX
CanardX

Quiero puede referirse a amar (love) pero tambien a desear (want)

1 week ago

Cupcakeclash

No it means i want :

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

See dictionary I linked above. It means more than "want".

4 weeks ago

PocoLoco01

No I want

4 months ago

Juliana_S1995

Can't relate

1 month ago

JCHealey

¡Toca mi dinero!

4 months ago

Jaren313390

They want to pay

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

This time they want to pay... Yikes

4 months ago

Dragonrat703

Why isn't it pago?

4 months ago

wcallen

You only conjugate the first verb. Querer is conjugated, so pagar is not.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"Pago" = I pay. "Pagar" is the infinitive and it means "to pay".

4 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

That would be "I pay." as mikeylee48 has said. All verbs end in either 'er/ar/ir'. Whenever you see a verb with either of these endings, it is the infinitive form of the verb. So it would be 'to + verb (present tense)' in English since English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs.

2 months ago

myji09

Words of a true gentleman. LOL.

3 months ago

yesitisme1
yesitisme1

Can I also say (quiero que pagar) ?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.

2 months ago

Jthetruth99

i put "i would like to pay" can someone explain how this is incorrect?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It has a rather technical reason. Querer is "to want", "would like" is a conditional form of "to like". On Duolingo, your sentence would rather be translated as "Me gustaría pagar." In real life, it would be okay.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

No quiero pagar. ¡Usted necesita pagar!

3 months ago

Jenny721693
Jenny721693

I had the same question before and i answered as " i want to pay" and duilingo corrected me to " i want to pay the check". This time i added the check and it says im wrong again

2 months ago

Amie739399

English can use the word love instead of want. I would love to pay the check, or I love paying the check.

2 months ago

Siddhesh440705

Why we cant say "I need to pay"?

1 month ago

mikeylee48

I need to pay is "Yo necesito pagar"

1 month ago

izzycruzr

Why can't I say "I wanna pay"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Wanna" is too colloquial for Duolingo's purposes.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

It is not the correct spelling of "want to". People may pronounce it as "wanna", but will spell it correctly.

Americans usually do not pronounce words the way they are spelled. You should not attempt to spell the way Americans pronounce.

Here are some sample pronunciations. See if you can identify the correct spellings:

"t'" or "tuh"
"Didn"
"were" [This is not the word "were". It is something else.]
"Farest"
"Whatcha"
"Evenin"
"Bedder"
"Wanta"
"wadder" (or "wader")
"aboot"
"basterd"
"fer"
"wanna"
Tuh conclud: Fuh crise sake.--Gimme a break. Spel correckly! Wadda yuh talken about?

Answers, not in same order. See if you can match the correctly spelled word to the pronounced word.

"What are you..."
"Didn't"
"bastard"
"Good evening"
"about"
"for"
"want to"
"forest"
"water"
"better"
"we're"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem with this assessment is that "wanna" is an official spelling with a dictionary definition, while the others are (unrecognised) approximations for the pronounciation.

1 month ago

PerAnders8

Does she not say "tu" and not "yo"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's clearly a yo, with an English 'j' sound initially.

Using tu here wouldn't make sense anyway.

1 month ago

Otnat
Otnat

Oh you'll pay...believe me you'll pay.

4 weeks ago

Dahliayea

why would you want to pay???? lol

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe you like the restaurant and don't want to get kicked out next time.

2 weeks ago

Aodhn602434

I want to pay! It means

2 weeks ago

jPX58
jPX58

Why can't be"I wanna pay"?

1 week ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

Duo is wanting answers in Standard English.

1 week ago

SGuthrie0

Standard American English.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

British English works pretty well, too.

1 week ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

It does indeed.

1 week ago

SGuthrie0

Often, Americans don't pronounce words the way they are spelled. Nevertheless, they know how to spell words correctly. "Wanna" is not spelled correctly.

1 week ago

Sam311353

Why wouldn't, "I would like to pay" be accurate?

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because quiero is "I want", conjugated in indicative mood. "Would like" is conditional mood of a different verb. Your sentence would (accurately) be translated as "Me gustaría pagar."

1 day ago

Sam311353

Thank you so much!

1 day ago

ShimmerDud

Why is it wrong i accidentally put all caps bye

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The verb you need here is "buy". "Bye" is a word of farewell.

4 weeks ago

Gabriel21484
Gabriel21484

WOULD BE GREAT IF WE COULD STILL TEST OUT!

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

We can.

1 week ago

Sauromatum

I answered correctly and was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

What answer did you give?

2 months ago

Paul522191

Tu quiero pagar does not mean I want, it means you

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Tú quiero pagar" doesn't mean anything. The subject pronoun /you doesn't match the conjugation of the verb, quiero/I want. You have these options:

  • Yo quiero pagar. - I want to pay.
  • Tú quieres pagar. - You want to pay.
2 months ago

cc2014es

I like to pay should be acceptable.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Querer means "to want" if you don't use it with a person as an object. "I like to pay" would me "Me gusta pagar."

2 months ago

AlexaC755439

It sucks! I wrote I WANT TO PAY,they marked wrong,and they said underneath that the answer is I WANT TO PAY sound familiar?

2 months ago

Beckam12

Who would want to pay?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

People who are not cheapskates might pay for their friends, or for their dates. An employer might pay for his/her staff (in a restaurant).

3 months ago

Bence571990

E. g. in a restaurant?

3 months ago

RickyRatna

This sentence is unnecessary

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.