"Yo quiero pagar."

Translation:I want to pay.

7 months ago

78 Comments


Juliana_S1995

Can't relate

3 months ago

Jaida703650

Doesn't "quiero" mean "I love"???

6 months ago

ihc85

I had this question too. From looking it up, I've gathered that if it's attached to a direct object pronoun as in "te quiero" or maybe if in the form of "quiero a mi abuela", it does mean i love.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can mean "to love" if you use it with a person. If you use querer with an inanimate object, it only means "to want".

5 months ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

I would say that even when used with a person it's probably closer to "I like you [a lot]". To love is literally "amar", i.e. 'yo amo'.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Te amo" means "I love you", just like "Te quiero". There's no difference in intensity. The second entry for querer in the DLE defines it as "To love, to have affection, want, or inclination towards someone or something."

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Using this dictionary will help answer questions such as yours. http://www.spanishdict.com/

5 months ago

Beckam12

It can, but it can also mean "I want"

5 months ago

Samuel98262

Sometimes it can.

6 months ago

CanardX
CanardX

Quiero puede referirse a amar (love) pero tambien a desear (want)

2 months ago

Daniel849735

It means i want but can be used to say i want a person in an intimate way

2 months ago

PilarEYoung

No.

1 month ago

Cupcakeclash

No it means i want :

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

See dictionary I linked above. It means more than "want".

3 months ago

PocoLoco01

No I want

6 months ago

JCHealey

¡Toca mi dinero!

6 months ago

myji09

Words of a true gentleman. LOL.

5 months ago

Jthetruth99

i put "i would like to pay" can someone explain how this is incorrect?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It has a rather technical reason. Querer is "to want", "would like" is a conditional form of "to like". On Duolingo, your sentence would rather be translated as "Me gustaría pagar." In real life, it would be okay.

3 months ago

Jaren313390

They want to pay

7 months ago

PocoLoco01

This time they want to pay... Yikes

6 months ago

Dragonrat703

Why isn't it pago?

6 months ago

wcallen

You only conjugate the first verb. Querer is conjugated, so pagar is not.

6 months ago

mikeylee48

"Pago" = I pay. "Pagar" is the infinitive and it means "to pay".

6 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

That would be "I pay." as mikeylee48 has said. All verbs end in either 'er/ar/ir'. Whenever you see a verb with either of these endings, it is the infinitive form of the verb. So it would be 'to + verb (present tense)' in English since English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs.

4 months ago

yesitisme1
yesitisme1

Can I also say (quiero que pagar) ?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.

5 months ago

Sam311353

Why wouldn't, "I would like to pay" be accurate?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because quiero is "I want", conjugated in indicative mood. "Would like" is conditional mood of a different verb. Your sentence would (accurately) be translated as "Me gustaría pagar."

2 months ago

Sam311353

Thank you so much!

2 months ago

Unapersona37

No quiero pagar. ¡Usted necesita pagar!

5 months ago

Jenny721693
Jenny721693

I had the same question before and i answered as " i want to pay" and duilingo corrected me to " i want to pay the check". This time i added the check and it says im wrong again

4 months ago

Amie739399

English can use the word love instead of want. I would love to pay the check, or I love paying the check.

4 months ago

Siddhesh440705

Why we cant say "I need to pay"?

4 months ago

mikeylee48

I need to pay is "Yo necesito pagar"

4 months ago

PerAnders8

Does she not say "tu" and not "yo"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's clearly a yo, with an English 'j' sound initially.

Using tu here wouldn't make sense anyway.

3 months ago

ShimmerDud

Why is it wrong i accidentally put all caps bye

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The verb you need here is "buy". "Bye" is a word of farewell.

3 months ago

Dahliayea

why would you want to pay???? lol

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe you like the restaurant and don't want to get kicked out next time.

2 months ago

Aodhn602434

I want to pay! It means

2 months ago

qiqingliuyu
qiqingliuyu

Why can't be"I wanna pay"?

2 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

Duo is wanting answers in Standard English.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

Standard American English.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

British English works pretty well, too.

2 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

It does indeed.

2 months ago

leeleebts

lmao true

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Often, Americans don't pronounce words the way they are spelled. Nevertheless, they know how to spell words correctly. "Wanna" is not spelled correctly.

2 months ago

ChrisTaylo348696

I want is a synonym surely of I would like - although I know the word for I would like is 'quisiera'

2 months ago

JosephVermont
JosephVermont

Yo no quiero pagar. I never say this lol

2 months ago

MonaGrafts

"I would like to pay" is not accepted, should be.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nah. There are better translations for "would like", like gustaría or quisiera. Querer is "to want".

1 month ago

PilarEYoung

There was a typo in my answer I wrote “tay” instead of “pay” and I got it wrong.

1 month ago

KatelynHar

Adding this to the list of things I'll never say in any language

1 month ago

quatrox

I thought it would be okay with "I like to pay". " Would like" is a different tense, but "want to" = "like to", no?

2 weeks ago

mikeylee48

No. "I like to pay" is "Me gusta pagar".

2 weeks ago

DifuWu
DifuWu

masochistic?

2 weeks ago

candizluke

Said no one ever

4 days ago

izzycruzr

Why can't I say "I wanna pay"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Wanna" is too colloquial for Duolingo's purposes.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

It is not the correct spelling of "want to". People may pronounce it as "wanna", but will spell it correctly.

Americans usually do not pronounce words the way they are spelled. You should not attempt to spell the way Americans pronounce.

Here are some sample pronunciations. See if you can identify the correct spellings:

"t'" or "tuh"
"Didn"
"were" [This is not the word "were". It is something else.]
"Farest"
"Whatcha"
"Evenin"
"Bedder"
"Wanta"
"wadder" (or "wader")
"aboot"
"basterd"
"fer"
"wanna"
Tuh conclud: Fuh crise sake.--Gimme a break. Spel correckly! Wadda yuh talken about?

Answers, not in same order. See if you can match the correctly spelled word to the pronounced word.

"What are you..."
"Didn't"
"bastard"
"Good evening"
"about"
"for"
"want to"
"forest"
"water"
"better"
"we're"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem with this assessment is that "wanna" is an official spelling with a dictionary definition, while the others are (unrecognised) approximations for the pronounciation.

3 months ago

Otnat
Otnat

Oh you'll pay...believe me you'll pay.

3 months ago

Gabriel21484
Gabriel21484

WOULD BE GREAT IF WE COULD STILL TEST OUT!

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

We can.

2 months ago

Sauromatum

I answered correctly and was marked incorrect.

5 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

What answer did you give?

4 months ago

Paul522191

Tu quiero pagar does not mean I want, it means you

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Tú quiero pagar" doesn't mean anything. The subject pronoun /you doesn't match the conjugation of the verb, quiero/I want. You have these options:

  • Yo quiero pagar. - I want to pay.
  • Tú quieres pagar. - You want to pay.
5 months ago

cc2014es

I like to pay should be acceptable.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Querer means "to want" if you don't use it with a person as an object. "I like to pay" would me "Me gusta pagar."

5 months ago

AlexaC755439

It sucks! I wrote I WANT TO PAY,they marked wrong,and they said underneath that the answer is I WANT TO PAY sound familiar?

4 months ago

SuzanneSil5

I'm laughing

2 months ago

Beckam12

Who would want to pay?

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

People who are not cheapskates might pay for their friends, or for their dates. An employer might pay for his/her staff (in a restaurant).

5 months ago

Bence571990

E. g. in a restaurant?

5 months ago

RickyRatna

This sentence is unnecessary

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.