1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero pagar."

"Yo quiero pagar."

Translation:I want to pay.

May 7, 2018

134 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IAmCrazyHope

I couldn't figure out what the female voice was saying so I used the 'turtle speed' speech button and heard her say pagare not pagar. I listened to it over and over and she definitely had an e (sounds like 'ay') at the end of pagar. Am I the only hearing this? I am hearing impaired but only mildly and impairment doesnt mean hearing things that arent there! So I'm all confused now...


IAmCrazyHope

so weird! I got this same one again and she didn't say 'pa-gar-ay' this time! oy vey! sigh... oh well. Still, if anyone else hears her add and e to the end of pagar please say so!


PERCE_NEIGE

Hopel, you are a learner, and not a native, so, it's normal to have trouble to hear well the foreign sounds. I can tell you she doesn't say "pagare", try to generate this fake word, and compare:

Type "pagare" here: https://ttsmp3.com/text-to-speech/US%20Spanish/


Sam311353

Why wouldn't, "I would like to pay" be accurate?


RyagonIV

Because quiero is "I want", conjugated in indicative mood. "Would like" is conditional mood of a different verb. Your sentence would (accurately) be translated as "Me gustaría pagar."


CaiDog131

Every body should be as nice and helpful as ryagon


Sam311353

Thank you so much!


PERCE_NEIGE

@Ryagon Yes, but you told us that English would rather user "I would like to pay" to sound polite, when "Quiero pagar" is possible to say without sounding rude. So, it's possible to translate "Quiero pagar" with "I'd like to pay".


RyagonIV

Perce, yes, I might be a bit inconsequent here, but I'm trying to strike a balance between "accurate translation" and "accurate meaning".

There's a bit of an issue when allowing to translate "Quiero pagar" as "I'd like to pay": how would you translate "I'd like to pay" into Spanish, then? You'd have four options, based on what you learn in this course, and just a limited idea on which option to use in which circumstances.

When you teach translating "Quiero pagar" as "I want to pay", you get at least the impression that it's not a too-polite form, and that "Quiero pagar" is what you'd say in circumstances where you'd actually say "I want to pay", like when talking to friends.


[deactivated user]

    If saying this to a waiter should you add "por favor" or is this considered polite enough without saying please?


RyagonIV

    Yes, this sentence would be fine like that, but adding "por favor" never hurts.


yesitisme1

    Can I also say (quiero que pagar) ?


mzdhee

    "Quiero pagar" is better, don't put the word "que"


Graceson533355

    I know this might be a dumb question, but why does it translate literally to “I want pay”? What are the grammatical rules for this?


mikeylee48

    It translates to "I want TO pay"

    (Yo) quiero = I want

    pagar = to pay.


Graceson533355

    Ah, so the “to” is inherent. Okay. Thank you


mikeylee48

    De nada. That's the infinitive form.

    Leer = to read

    Comer = to eat

    Tener = to have

    Querer = to want


jduh232

    Doesn't "quiero" mean "I love"???


ihc85

    I had this question too. From looking it up, I've gathered that if it's attached to a direct object pronoun as in "te quiero" or maybe if in the form of "quiero a mi abuela", it does mean i love.


RyagonIV

    It can mean "to love" if you use it with a person. If you use querer with an inanimate object, it only means "to want".


Alf-Sawman

    I would say that even when used with a person it's probably closer to "I like you [a lot]". To love is literally "amar", i.e. 'yo amo'.


RyagonIV

    "Te amo" means "I love you", just like "Te quiero". There's no difference in intensity. The second entry for querer in the DLE defines it as "To love, to have affection, want, or inclination towards someone or something."

    EDIT: There is some difference between querer and amar, not really in intensity, but in the type of love. Amar is used for a very profound, comfortable, life-long kind of love. The kind that you don't need to talk about, just feel. Querer is a more light-hearted type, the kind of love you feel towards friends or a new partner. More of a "makes me smile" vibe, while amar describes a "gives me comfort" kind of love. Also take a look at Perce's links below. (Jan '20)


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Te amo" and "Te quiero" are not interchangeable, and so not totally synonymous.

    (...) The problem with "Te amo": The verb amar is a perfectly good verb for "to love," but ([...] depending on the locality) it isn't used as much as querer in real life by most native speakers. It might come across as something someone might say in the subtitles of a Hollywood film but not something two young lovers would say in real life. It might be something your grandmother might say, or something that sounds, well, stuffy, or old-fashioned. Even so, it is frequently used in poetry and song lyrics, so it may not sound as off as the preceding may suggest.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-say-i-love-you-3079794

    Also:

    Te amo means "I love you" as well but it cannot be used when in reference to your family and friends. [unlike "te quiero"]. This term is rarely used in general but when it is, it is reserved for your lover/true love. You might see ‘Te amo’ in classic Spanish literature and poems too.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/278795/how-to-say-i-love-you-in-spanish-a-lesson-for-those-in-love-or-wanting-to-be

    Alf didn't say it was about intensity. Considering the links given here, Alf was right when he said that "to like" can be translated with "querer" and "to love with "amar". But the part he omitted is that "querer" can also be "to love" (depending the context).


RyagonIV

    Perce, I simply don't think that "to like" is a good translation for querer. Both amar and querer describe a rather intense feeling, which I don't think is matched by "to like". "To like" is gustar or "caer bien" for me.

    But where exactly you draw the line might be up to your definition of any of those terms.

    I edited my earlier comment for clarity and I also appreciate that you took the time to research it. I'd also like you to read the comments in the Spanishdict forum post that you linked, as some of them disagree with the opening post.


PERCE_NEIGE

    @ihc85, it's because the "te" represents a person (see Ryagon's comment)


SGuthrie0

    Using this dictionary will help answer questions such as yours. http://www.spanishdict.com/


Beckam12

    It can, but it can also mean "I want"


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yo quiero pagar = I want to pay.
    Yo quiero María = I love Mary.

    It's all about context, and the object of the verb.


RyagonIV

    Perce, don't forget the "personal a" when you have a human as a direct object.


bjjgarcia

    Yo encanta is I love. Quiero is want


RyagonIV

    It would be "Me encanta", since the person is the object in that relationship:

    • Me encanta algo. - Something enchants me. = I love something.

mikeylee48

    Per SpanishDict all of these can mean love;

    Querer

    Amar

    Encantar

    Adora

    Fascinar


mzdhee

    I think "quiero" or "querer" is "to want" , on the other hand, "to love" is "amar"


RyagonIV

    You can also use querer to mean "to love", but it's restricted to people. The most famous Spanish sentence is "Te quiero", after all. :)


DinosuarQueen

    Are you supposed to conjugate pagar?


RyagonIV

    Not if you already conjugated querer.


Stuart1947

    There is nothing wrong with translating this as "I wish to pay".


Diego617377

    Sorry, but that means:

    (Yo) deseo pagar.


estebos_

    Why is I wanna pay wrong?


RyagonIV

    Estebos, "wanna" is too informal a word for Duolingo.


AnkurDixit10

    How would we say then ": I want pay" Or "I need pay"


RyagonIV

    That would be "Quiero paga" or "Quiero salario". And with necesito to mean "I need", respectively.


AnkurDixit10

    Thanks buddy !! I think I have to go through a lot of things before these doubts are cleared....Can you help me...If there is any book or something which is really helpful in learning the language.


RyagonIV

    I don't know of any, sorry. I just worm my way through Duolingo (armed with general grammar knowledge) and read the occasional Spanish text.


JimBezza

    Can anyone tell me when you would use this phrase? In English it would be rude to use this as a way to get the bill or to pay for something. Would you only use this in Spanish if you were, say, telling a friend after a meal that you wanted to pay for the whole bill, or for their drinks?


RyagonIV

    You can use it to tell your friends that the bill will be on you, yes. But you can also say "Quiero pagar" to the waiter in order to get the bill. It's not rude in Spanish, but also not top-notch polite.


hryszkos

    What's conjugation for pagar? And where I can easy check it? I checked but I found Pague pagues pague.

    Could someone advise please? Thanks!


RyagonIV

    Szevaa, the normal present-tense conjugation for pagar is as follows:

    • yo pago - I pay
    • tú pagas - you pay (singular, informal)
    • él/ella paga - he/she/it pays
      usted paga - you pay (singular, formal)
    • nosotros/as pagamos - we pay
    • [vosotros/as pagáis - you pay (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)]
    • ellos/ellas pagan - they pay
      ustedes pagan - you pay (plural)

    Pague/pagues/pague are Subjunctive conjugations, which usually only work in relative clauses, not in this sentence.

    You can find conjugation tables on WordReference or SpanishDict if you prefer.


Harshvardh704448

    Shoudnt it be yo quiero a pagar ?


RyagonIV

    Harshvardh, no, the verb querer doesn't use any prepositions after it. You'll just add the second verb right behind it.


Dragonrat703

    Why isn't it pago?


mikeylee48

    "Pago" = I pay. "Pagar" is the infinitive and it means "to pay".


wcallen

    You only conjugate the first verb. Querer is conjugated, so pagar is not.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's the same in English. The first verb is conjugated, an the second one is infinitive (to pay):
    He wants to pay.


KyleColbourne

    That would be "I pay." as mikeylee48 has said. All verbs end in either 'er/ar/ir'. Whenever you see a verb with either of these endings, it is the infinitive form of the verb. So it would be 'to + verb (present tense)' in English since English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs.


SGuthrie0

    "English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs." This seems, to me, to be a strange comment. What do you mean by that? "To be, to want, to buy" are all infinitives.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes. "To pay" is considered as an infinitive (=pagar). Even if it's 2 words, it's like one word. So English has infinitive forms. Kyle probably wanted to say it's not a one-word form with a particular ending.


Tamika88

    Should pronounce y in yo like a j?


mzdhee

    My colleague who came from Salamanca (where they still speak and teach the pure Castillan-spanish) pronounces it as y rather than j. I try to follow his accent rather than my other colleagues who came from other areas of Spain.


RyagonIV

    If you want, you can. But in most dialects it's pronounced like an English 'y' as in "yes".


Paul522191

    Tu quiero pagar does not mean I want, it means you


RyagonIV

    "Tú quiero pagar" doesn't mean anything. The subject pronoun /you doesn't match the conjugation of the verb, quiero/I want. You have these options:

    • Yo quiero pagar. - I want to pay.
    • Tú quieres pagar. - You want to pay.
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.