1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero pagar."

"Yo quiero pagar."

Translation:I want to pay.

May 7, 2018

190 Comments

Sorted by top post

Juliana_S1995

Can't relate

September 2, 2018

Sammy608032

Same

January 11, 2019

Stephanie259795

Lol

January 18, 2019

Violet696688

Lol same!

April 11, 2019

moradi.
September 9, 2019

AshtynKinnett

Same

March 20, 2019

myji09

Words of a true gentleman. LOL.

June 21, 2018

Apocalypti544275

Yes

July 24, 2019

Hannah90519

Like who wants to pay? Oof

April 23, 2019

PocoLoco01

This time they want to pay... Yikes

May 26, 2018

Violet696688

I wish people said this to me lol

April 11, 2019

Sam311353

Why wouldn't, "I would like to pay" be accurate?

October 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Because quiero is "I want", conjugated in indicative mood. "Would like" is conditional mood of a different verb. Your sentence would (accurately) be translated as "Me gustaría pagar."

October 10, 2018

Sam311353

Thank you so much!

October 10, 2018

Jessica913957

Did you know you can tap the words with the dots underneath? Now you can see the meaning of the word. In this case you can see "quiero" means "want" and "love". Hope it helps ^_^

May 22, 2019

PusheenCakeUwU

oof........

May 13, 2019

JCHealey

¡Toca mi dinero!

June 1, 2018

Turcos_y_Caicos

Try to translate this sentence to catalan. That's right, you can't.

April 19, 2019

[deactivated user]

    If saying this to a waiter should you add "por favor" or is this considered polite enough without saying please?

    June 17, 2019

RyagonIV

    Yes, this sentence would be fine like that, but adding "por favor" never hurts.

    June 18, 2019

Jaren313390

    They want to pay

    May 7, 2018

jduh232

    Doesn't "quiero" mean "I love"???

    May 24, 2018

ihc85

    I had this question too. From looking it up, I've gathered that if it's attached to a direct object pronoun as in "te quiero" or maybe if in the form of "quiero a mi abuela", it does mean i love.

    June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

    It can mean "to love" if you use it with a person. If you use querer with an inanimate object, it only means "to want".

    July 15, 2018

AlfSagen

    I would say that even when used with a person it's probably closer to "I like you [a lot]". To love is literally "amar", i.e. 'yo amo'.

    October 31, 2018

RyagonIV

    "Te amo" means "I love you", just like "Te quiero". There's no difference in intensity. The second entry for querer in the DLE defines it as "To love, to have affection, want, or inclination towards someone or something."

    October 31, 2018

SGuthrie0

    Using this dictionary will help answer questions such as yours. http://www.spanishdict.com/

    July 6, 2018

PilarEYoung

    Careful with that website, I got a virus last time I used it, I’m not kidding you.

    April 19, 2019

GenevaKossegi

    same

    May 4, 2019

Beckam12

    It can, but it can also mean "I want"

    June 21, 2018

CanardX

    Quiero puede referirse a amar (love) pero tambien a desear (want)

    October 5, 2018

Turcos_y_Caicos

    Enhorabuena por mil días de racha!

    April 18, 2019

bjjgarcia

    Yo encanta is I love. Quiero is want

    May 19, 2019

mikeylee48

    Per SpanishDict all of these can mean love;

    Querer

    Amar

    Encantar

    Adora

    Fascinar

    May 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    It would be "Me encanta", since the person is the object in that relationship:

    • Me encanta algo. - Something enchants me. = I love something.
    May 19, 2019

snowflakeg8

    No it means I want

    June 28, 2019

Aniyah223358

    No

    May 29, 2019

Violet696688

    No it means want

    April 11, 2019

PilarEYoung

    No it doesn’t. It means “want”.

    April 19, 2019

mzdhee

    I think "quiero" or "querer" is "to want" , on the other hand, "to love" is "amar"

    June 29, 2019

RyagonIV

    You can also use querer to mean "to love", but it's restricted to people. The most famous Spanish sentence is "Te quiero", after all. :)

    June 29, 2019

Daniel849735

    It means i want but can be used to say i want a person in an intimate way

    October 13, 2018

Cupcakeclash

    No it means i want :

    September 7, 2018

SGuthrie0

    See dictionary I linked above. It means more than "want".

    May 27, 2019

Samuel98262

    Sometimes it can.

    June 1, 2018

PilarEYoung

    No.

    November 6, 2018

Stephanie259795

    That is queso

    January 18, 2019

PocoLoco01

    No I want

    May 27, 2018

Gabriel21484

    WOULD BE GREAT IF WE COULD STILL TEST OUT!

    June 9, 2018

SGuthrie0

    We can.

    October 2, 2018

yesitisme1

    Can I also say (quiero que pagar) ?

    July 9, 2018

RyagonIV

    No.

    July 15, 2018

mzdhee

    "Quiero pagar" is better, don't put the word "que"

    June 29, 2019

Jthetruth99

    i put "i would like to pay" can someone explain how this is incorrect?

    September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

    It has a rather technical reason. Querer is "to want", "would like" is a conditional form of "to like". On Duolingo, your sentence would rather be translated as "Me gustaría pagar." In real life, it would be okay.

    September 7, 2018

Dahliayea

    why would you want to pay???? lol

    September 21, 2018

RyagonIV

    Maybe you like the restaurant and don't want to get kicked out next time.

    September 21, 2018

ZombieJohn22

    I wana pay... JUST KIDDING!!!! I WANT IT FOR FREE!!!!!

    January 30, 2019

Ashleygirl24

    Haha number 1, I can NOT relate, and number 2, did anyone else cheat with Google Translate?

    April 22, 2019

Calyope3

    No because whats the point of learning on Duolingo when you are using an inaccurate site to "cheat"? Then you arent really learning.

    July 20, 2019

MariamRoma220604

    That is absolutly me

    July 24, 2019

vivek918165

    Sane

    April 29, 2019

Elise349579

    Can't relate tho

    June 9, 2019

Filip94152

    I was mistaken, sorry duolingo.

    June 10, 2019

DinosuarQueen

    Are you supposed to conjugate pagar?

    June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

    Not if you already conjugated querer.

    June 13, 2019

DinosuarQueen

    oh okay, thanks

    June 13, 2019

autumn190731

    Hi

    June 14, 2019

autumn190731

    HELLOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!

    June 14, 2019

autumn190731

    Hola

    June 14, 2019

3ZyhrSsB

    For some reason i can never get "quiero" in this sentence right, but all other "quiero"s passes....

    June 15, 2019

Graceson533355

    I know this might be a dumb question, but why does it translate literally to “I want pay”? What are the grammatical rules for this?

    June 18, 2019

mikeylee48

    It translates to "I want TO pay"

    (Yo) quiero = I want

    pagar = to pay.

    June 18, 2019

Graceson533355

    Ah, so the “to” is inherent. Okay. Thank you

    June 18, 2019

mikeylee48

    De nada. That's the infinitive form.

    Leer = to read

    Comer = to eat

    Tener = to have

    Querer = to want

    June 18, 2019

Rhonda621498

    Need to be able to see what i tyoed vs what was asked

    June 23, 2019

AnshKumarK1

    I answer it correct all the time

    July 8, 2019

Jhaspier

    "I want to pay" yeah right lol

    July 17, 2019

MariamRoma220604

    I got it wrong because of my english spelling

    July 24, 2019

Viktor942759

    Wrote wanna instead of want to

    August 16, 2019

DanaSterli1

    I want to pay

    August 18, 2019

Aibohpotorue

    English translation seems far more effective than just spelling what you hear.

    August 18, 2019

AshleyGarc329408

    I knew what it was igh

    August 23, 2019

david513765

    I have translated this sentence several times now and it keeps telling me i have used the wrong word.

    August 25, 2019

RyagonIV

    That sounds like maybe you weren't supposed to translate the sentence.

    August 25, 2019

Nadnerb6

    This is something you will not hear me say anytime soon!

    August 28, 2019

WilfredoCa513149

    Me not.

    September 2, 2019

tanisha758497

    It its so hard

    September 10, 2019

SylviaHanley22

    Really. I don't know anyone out there who would.

    September 23, 2019

ItsKamikazePleb

    Like someone's going to want to pay.

    September 24, 2019

Potatochipz123

    My question is... WHO WOULD REALLY WANT TO PAY... like woah...

    September 26, 2019

ItsKamikazePleb

    Exactly.

    September 27, 2019

Dragonrat703

    Why isn't it pago?

    June 1, 2018

mikeylee48

    "Pago" = I pay. "Pagar" is the infinitive and it means "to pay".

    June 4, 2018

wcallen

    You only conjugate the first verb. Querer is conjugated, so pagar is not.

    June 6, 2018

ProjectSapien

    That would be "I pay." as mikeylee48 has said. All verbs end in either 'er/ar/ir'. Whenever you see a verb with either of these endings, it is the infinitive form of the verb. So it would be 'to + verb (present tense)' in English since English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs.

    August 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

    "English has no inherent infinitive forms for verbs." This seems, to me, to be a strange comment. What do you mean by that? "To be, to want, to buy" are all infinitives.

    May 27, 2019

MyNickname11

    I wanna pay.

    June 18, 2019

TorryaBerr

    I WANT TO PAY.

    June 20, 2019

Zachary780175

    Duolingo never use manners

    July 15, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

    I couldn't figure out what the female voice was saying so I used the 'turtle speed' speech button and heard her say pagare not pagar. I listened to it over and over and she definitely had an e (sounds like 'ay') at the end of pagar. Am I the only hearing this? I am hearing impaired but only mildly and impairment doesnt mean hearing things that arent there! So I'm all confused now...

    July 17, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

    so weird! I got this same one again and she didn't say 'pa-gar-ay' this time! oy vey! sigh... oh well. Still, if anyone else hears her add and e to the end of pagar please say so!

    July 17, 2019

Faysal863857

    Both are correct I wish to pay

    September 18, 2019

AvianaJohn

    I think that if the sentence is close enough then it should be countes as a point

    September 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    You have to consider that a computer is checking what you wrote. Computers are pretty dumb. How are they supposed to find out if something is "close enough"?

    September 19, 2019

Michele722041

    Would like to be able to repeat the phrase whwn incorrect

    September 21, 2019

RyagonIV

    You get to repeat any task that was incorrect at the end of a standard lesson. Not with time training and test-outs, though.

    September 22, 2019

Kiriodas22

    I really don't know lol

    September 30, 2019

ChrisTaylo348696

    I want is a synonym surely of I would like - although I know the word for I would like is 'quisiera'

    October 11, 2018

JosephVermont

    Yo no quiero pagar. I never say this lol

    October 15, 2018

MonicaTornerose

    "I would like to pay" is not accepted, should be.

    November 2, 2018

RyagonIV

    Nah. There are better translations for "would like", like gustaría or quisiera. Querer is "to want".

    November 2, 2018

SGuthrie0

    RagonIV is correct. Why the down votes?

    May 27, 2019

RyagonIV

    Scrolling through the comment section, I guess a few people just needed to vent their frustration. :)

    May 27, 2019

KatelynHar

    Adding this to the list of things I'll never say in any language

    November 12, 2018

quatrox

    I thought it would be okay with "I like to pay". " Would like" is a different tense, but "want to" = "like to", no?

    December 4, 2018

mikeylee48

    No. "I like to pay" is "Me gusta pagar".

    December 4, 2018

DifuWu

    masochistic?

    December 4, 2018

candizluke

    Said no one ever

    December 14, 2018

W1ldH0rseR1der

    Why are the speaker's voices so unclear? You'd think that with such a good teaching program they would pay people to speak clearly, etc.

    January 9, 2019

RyagonIV

    The teaching program probably doesn't make enough money to pay a voice actor to speak the roughly 15,000 sentences here. Not to mention needing to rehire them every time sentences are added.

    For most courses Duo uses text-to-speech software which is imperfect, but cheap and flexible. The Hungarian course has a real woman speaking the sentences, but it's hard to add or change sentences, and occasionally she doesn't say what's written.

    January 13, 2019

BinayakMai

    I wrote "I wanna pay" wheres wrong in that?

    January 15, 2019

JimBezza

    Because 'wanna' isn't a word.

    April 19, 2019

mzdhee

    True. It is a slang (or in my opinion, lazy) way of saying "want to"

    June 29, 2019

ProjectSapien

    'Wanna' is a bit colloquial for Duolingo. It is correct though.

    January 15, 2019

SGuthrie0

    Not really. It's not what would be accepted in an English class. And Duo should be teaching the English that is taught in English classes.

    May 27, 2019

C_iglesias

    Pero necesito dinero

    January 29, 2019

ZombieJohn22

    Just Kidding! I want it for Free! Lol

    January 30, 2019

Elizabeth163008

    It's not about the sentence, but the app is not picking up my voice.

    February 1, 2019

TheLytheOne

    Actually, yo no quiero pagar. You friggin' pay.

    February 8, 2019

NashmeiraG

    Ok this happened on a different question but I couldn't find that question again, Yo necesito pagar" which means, "I need to pay" but for some reason it said to me "They will be back in 1 hour. I'm really confused

    February 18, 2019

RyagonIV

    You might have accidentally switched off speaking or listening exercises on your phone. Duo offers you to skip those and then will say that they'll come back in one hour.

    February 18, 2019

NashmeiraG

    This is a different question but I couldn't find it again, "Yo necesito pagar" which means, "I need to pay" but for some reason for me it said "They will be back in 1 hour." I'm really confused

    February 18, 2019

Tamika88

    Should pronounce y in yo like a j?

    February 20, 2019

mzdhee

    My colleague who came from Salamanca (where they still speak and teach the pure Castillan-spanish) pronounces it as y rather than j. I try to follow his accent rather than my other colleagues who came from other areas of Spain.

    June 29, 2019

RyagonIV

    If you want, you can. But in most dialects it's pronounced like an English 'y' as in "yes".

    February 20, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

    Yo quiero pagar

    March 9, 2019

JudeAbdall

    Can't relate either. Didn't think that anybody would even think about this statement...

    March 10, 2019

meTfkQ

    did not accept "I wish to pay"

    March 11, 2019

hosscomp

    No one WANTS to pay.

    March 16, 2019

RyagonIV

    Sure, I like rewarding someone's service appropriately. It's only fair.

    March 17, 2019

AnkurDixit10

    How would we say then ": I want pay" Or "I need pay"

    April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    That would be "Quiero paga" or "Quiero salario". And with necesito to mean "I need", respectively.

    April 2, 2019

AnkurDixit10

    Thanks buddy !! I think I have to go through a lot of things before these doubts are cleared....Can you help me...If there is any book or something which is really helpful in learning the language.

    April 2, 2019

RyagonIV

    I don't know of any, sorry. I just worm my way through Duolingo (armed with general grammar knowledge) and read the occasional Spanish text.

    April 2, 2019

AnkurDixit10

    Ok...Thank you

    April 3, 2019

JimBezza

    Can anyone tell me when you would use this phrase? In English it would be rude to use this as a way to get the bill or to pay for something. Would you only use this in Spanish if you were, say, telling a friend after a meal that you wanted to pay for the whole bill, or for their drinks?

    April 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    You can use it to tell your friends that the bill will be on you, yes. But you can also say "Quiero pagar" to the waiter in order to get the bill. It's not rude in Spanish, but also not top-notch polite.

    April 19, 2019

rakeshkalr1

    Yo no quiero pagar.Soy voluntaria

    May 4, 2019

perni.samuele

    I wrote I need to pay and it is not correct. What

    May 5, 2019

mikeylee48

    I need to pay = (yo) necesito pagar.

    May 5, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

    No quiero pagar. ¡Usted necesita pagar!

    July 5, 2018

Jenny721693

    I had the same question before and i answered as " i want to pay" and duilingo corrected me to " i want to pay the check". This time i added the check and it says im wrong again

    July 21, 2018

Amie739399

    English can use the word love instead of want. I would love to pay the check, or I love paying the check.

    July 29, 2018

Siddhesh440705

    Why we cant say "I need to pay"?

    August 17, 2018

mikeylee48

    I need to pay is "Yo necesito pagar"

    August 17, 2018

PerAnders8

    Does she not say "tu" and not "yo"?

    August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

    It's clearly a yo, with an English 'j' sound initially.

    Using tu here wouldn't make sense anyway.

    August 26, 2018

ShimmerDud

    Why is it wrong i accidentally put all caps bye

    September 11, 2018

RyagonIV

    The verb you need here is "buy". "Bye" is a word of farewell.

    September 12, 2018

Otnat

    Oh you'll pay...believe me you'll pay.

    September 12, 2018

Aodhn602434

    I want to pay! It means

    September 26, 2018

qiqingliuyu

    Why can't be"I wanna pay"?

    September 30, 2018

ProjectSapien

    Duo is wanting answers in Standard English.

    September 30, 2018

SGuthrie0

    Standard American English.

    October 2, 2018

RyagonIV

    British English works pretty well, too.

    October 2, 2018

ProjectSapien

    It does indeed.

    October 2, 2018

softnamjin

    lmao true

    November 18, 2018

SGuthrie0

    Often, Americans don't pronounce words the way they are spelled. Nevertheless, they know how to spell words correctly. "Wanna" is not spelled correctly.

    October 2, 2018

PilarEYoung

    There was a typo in my answer I wrote “tay” instead of “pay” and I got it wrong.

    November 6, 2018

Beckam12

    Who would want to pay?

    June 21, 2018

SGuthrie0

    People who are not cheapskates might pay for their friends, or for their dates. An employer might pay for his/her staff (in a restaurant).

    July 6, 2018

Bence571990

    E. g. in a restaurant?

    July 4, 2018

RickyRatna

    This sentence is unnecessary

    June 25, 2018

Sauromatum

    I answered correctly and was marked incorrect.

    July 6, 2018

ProjectSapien

    What answer did you give?

    August 4, 2018

Paul522191

    Tu quiero pagar does not mean I want, it means you

    July 10, 2018

RyagonIV

    "Tú quiero pagar" doesn't mean anything. The subject pronoun /you doesn't match the conjugation of the verb, quiero/I want. You have these options:

    • Yo quiero pagar. - I want to pay.
    • Tú quieres pagar. - You want to pay.
    July 15, 2018

cc2014es

    I like to pay should be acceptable.

    July 10, 2018

RyagonIV

    Querer means "to want" if you don't use it with a person as an object. "I like to pay" would me "Me gusta pagar."

    July 15, 2018

AlexaC755439

    It sucks! I wrote I WANT TO PAY,they marked wrong,and they said underneath that the answer is I WANT TO PAY sound familiar?

    August 9, 2018

SuzanneSil5

    I'm laughing

    October 18, 2018

autumn190731

    Hi

    June 14, 2019

izzycruzr

    Why can't I say "I wanna pay"?

    August 20, 2018

JimBezza

    Because 'wanna' isn't a word.

    April 19, 2019

SGuthrie0

    It is not the correct spelling of "want to". People may pronounce it as "wanna", but will spell it correctly.

    Americans usually do not pronounce words the way they are spelled. You should not attempt to spell the way Americans pronounce.

    Here are some sample pronunciations. See if you can identify the correct spellings:

    "t'" or "tuh"
    "Didn"
    "were" [This is not the word "were". It is something else.]
    "Farest"
    "Whatcha"
    "Evenin"
    "Bedder"
    "Wanta"
    "wadder" (or "wader")
    "aboot"
    "basterd"
    "fer"
    "wanna"
    Tuh conclud: Fuh crise sake.--Gimme a break. Spel correckly! Wadda yuh talken about?

    Answers, not in same order. See if you can match the correctly spelled word to the pronounced word.

    "What are you..."
    "Didn't"
    "bastard"
    "Good evening"
    "about"
    "for"
    "want to"
    "forest"
    "water"
    "better"
    "we're"

    September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

    The problem with this assessment is that "wanna" is an official spelling with a dictionary definition, while the others are (unrecognised) approximations for the pronounciation.

    September 7, 2018

JimBezza

    'Wanna' is not a word. In the same way that 'cuz' is not a word. People will understand what it is meant to be, but it is not proper English.

    April 19, 2019

RyagonIV

    "Wanna" is too colloquial for Duolingo's purposes.

    August 20, 2018

RamilDonia

    It's too colloquial.

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.