1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like to analyze people."

"I like to analyze people."

Translation:Me gusta analizar a las personas.

May 7, 2018

11 Comments


Michael307373

Couldn't you use 'gente' here as well?


marquezy

I guessed a las personas, because analyzing people sounds like analyzing individuals. And la gente seems like people as a group rather than individuals.


Kitchendesigner

Sounds logical. Could a native speaker comment?


elizadeux

La gente is fine here and it's accepted now.


Claire083

Michael, I'm wondering the same thing. I got marked wrong for "me gusta a analizar la gente" (11/5/18)


Claire083

Edit to earlier comment: I got marked wrong for "me gusta analizar a la gente"... can anyone tell me why please?


cdhoughton

I had the same question. Seems like using "a la gente" is actually closer to the meaning than "a las personas"


Kitchendesigner

Agree. Can someone explain?


elizadeux

"Me gusta analizar a la gente" is accepted as of February 2020.


tstorr

I answered: "A mi me gusta analizar a las personas" and received an incorrect answer response. Is there a rule as to when "a mi" can or cannot be used? Thank you for your time and help with this question!


ron.seymour

Tstorr: there is nothing wrong with your answer other than it is not in Duo's database.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.