"I like to analyze people."

Translation:Me gusta analizar a las personas.

May 7, 2018

8 Comments


Michael307373

Couldn't you use 'gente' here as well?

May 7, 2018

marquezy

I guessed a las personas, because analyzing people sounds like analyzing individuals. And la gente seems like people as a group rather than individuals.

June 10, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Sounds logical. Could a native speaker comment?

June 11, 2018

Claire083

Michael, I'm wondering the same thing. I got marked wrong for "me gusta a analizar la gente" (11/5/18)

May 11, 2018

Claire083

Edit to earlier comment: I got marked wrong for "me gusta analizar a la gente"... can anyone tell me why please?

May 11, 2018

cdhoughton

I had the same question. Seems like using "a la gente" is actually closer to the meaning than "a las personas"

May 13, 2018

tstorr

I answered: "A mi me gusta analizar a las personas" and received an incorrect answer response. Is there a rule as to when "a mi" can or cannot be used? Thank you for your time and help with this question!

June 22, 2018

ron.seymour

Tstorr: there is nothing wrong with your answer other than it is not in Duo's database.

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.