Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to analyze people."

Translation:Me gusta analizar a las personas.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Michael307373

Couldn't you use 'gente' here as well?

4 months ago

marquezy

I guessed a las personas, because analyzing people sounds like analyzing individuals. And la gente seems like people as a group rather than individuals.

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Sounds logical. Could a native speaker comment?

3 months ago

Claire083

Michael, I'm wondering the same thing. I got marked wrong for "me gusta a analizar la gente" (11/5/18)

4 months ago

Claire083

Edit to earlier comment: I got marked wrong for "me gusta analizar a la gente"... can anyone tell me why please?

4 months ago

cdhoughton

I had the same question. Seems like using "a la gente" is actually closer to the meaning than "a las personas"

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Agree. Can someone explain?

3 months ago

tstorr
tstorr

I answered: "A mi me gusta analizar a las personas" and received an incorrect answer response. Is there a rule as to when "a mi" can or cannot be used? Thank you for your time and help with this question!

2 months ago