1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Kopf ist von oben nicht …

"Der Kopf ist von oben nicht sichtbar."

Translation:The head is not visible from above.

March 24, 2013

33 Comments


psyllas

In what type of situation would one have to be to utter this sentence??


magicfiresnake

Think about a shooting game when you have to kill a Nazi and you are looking down through a hole on the roof. You just can't shoot him in the head because "Der Kopf ist von oben nicht sichtbar." :))


Wicked_Starfish

I bet snipers said this all the time during WWII


magicfiresnake

In fact this must have been told by the Nazis..


BB__

How would one say: "The head is not visible from the top"? (since that's what I thought the correct translation would be)


whenturtlesfly

Duo now accepts that translation.


ErnaEn

I can't wrap my head around it! :-)


heshmati

Is it wrong to say, "Der Kopf ist nicht sichtbar von oben."?


kyky

This is fine, too.


tsym3155

This is clearly from the same conversation as "thus the neck is barely visible"


nefter

I almost cry the 100th time that I did and passed this sentence haha


kbsreddy

Telugu literal translation--Der(ఆ), Kopf(తల) von oben(పై నుంచి ) ist nicht sichtbar --(కనుపించదు)


Anudeep-Indian

ధన్యవాదాలు రెడ్డి గారు


stephenbal4

From the comments on these adverb questions, I may be the only one completely lost in apparent ambiguity (not specifically this statement).


ilikehockey

Is the 'ch' in 'sichtbar' pronounced as a guttural 'ch' or a 'sh' sound? I was expecting the former but all of the audio I can find of it sounds like it's a 'sh' sound.


kyky

<ch> after a back vowel is pronounced [χ] for example "acht" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acht#German and after a front vowel it is pronounced [ç] as in "echt" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/echt#German both fricatives are voiceless.


kirstinmjkeller

I love when other people understand linguistics, the IPA, fricatives, etc! Linguistics is amazing.


ktamkun

Neither. It's /ç/ as in echt (the example given by kyky).


LeuSydon

Why From up wrong


nezurec

You wouldn't say something was "not visible from up" in English unless you are referring to a specific place, e.g. "from up there" or "from up on the hill" or "from up the stairs".


ACatterpillar

Can anyone explain the word order?


nezurec

I can't give you a technical explanation, but my understanding is that since "von oben" is acting as sort of an adjective here -- imagine the head is "not completely visible" instead; "completely" serves the same general function as "from above" -- it should go before the idea is describing, which in this case is "nicht sichtbar", to make a proper German sentence.


SushilKakk1

von oben seems like an adverbial rather than an adjective. It is modifying adjective- sichtbar


SushilKakk1

Der kopf ist nicht sichtbar von oben? Is that correct too?


BlairScots

What do they mean?


flex567

why is this not right: "the head is not seeable from above"


m.erne

I'm afraid that sentence is wrong because "seeable" is not a word in English.


m.erne

Hm, I wasn't aware of that. Well, merriam-webster.com doesn't recognize "seeable" as a word. Perhaps other dictionaries do because people use it as one?


ACatterpillar

It is not a word in Oxford either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.