"Der Kopf ist von oben nicht sichtbar."

Translation:The head is not visible from above.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


psyllas

In what type of situation would one have to be to utter this sentence??

October 19, 2013

magicfiresnake

Think about a shooting game when you have to kill a Nazi and you are looking down through a hole on the roof. You just can't shoot him in the head because "Der Kopf ist von oben nicht sichtbar." :))

November 27, 2013

Wicked_Starfish

I bet snipers said this all the time during WWII

March 25, 2014

BlairScots

Lol!

March 2, 2014

magicfiresnake

In fact this must have been told by the Nazis..

March 25, 2014

BB__

How would one say: "The head is not visible from the top"? (since that's what I thought the correct translation would be)

May 20, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Duo now accepts that translation.

October 29, 2013

ErnaEn

I can't wrap my head around it! :-)

August 11, 2014

tsym3155

This is clearly from the same conversation as "thus the neck is barely visible"

April 26, 2014

heshmati

Is it wrong to say, "Der Kopf ist nicht sichtbar von oben."?

March 24, 2013

kyky

This is fine, too.

March 24, 2013

nefter

I almost cry the 100th time that I did and passed this sentence haha

September 21, 2014

flex567

why is this not right: "the head is not seeable from above"

April 1, 2014

m.erne

I'm afraid that sentence is wrong because "seeable" is not a word in English.

April 16, 2014

m.erne

Hm, I wasn't aware of that. Well, merriam-webster.com doesn't recognize "seeable" as a word. Perhaps other dictionaries do because people use it as one?

April 17, 2014

ACatterpillar

It is not a word in Oxford either.

September 13, 2014

ericsonn0

The word 'seeable' is there now! https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/seeable

January 10, 2019

stephenbal4

From the comments on these adverb questions, I may be the only one completely lost in apparent ambiguity (not specifically this statement).

June 13, 2014

ilikehockey

Is the 'ch' in 'sichtbar' pronounced as a guttural 'ch' or a 'sh' sound? I was expecting the former but all of the audio I can find of it sounds like it's a 'sh' sound.

August 15, 2014

kyky

<ch> after a back vowel is pronounced [χ] for example "acht" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acht#German and after a front vowel it is pronounced [ç] as in "echt" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/echt#German both fricatives are voiceless.

August 15, 2014

kirstinmjkeller

I love when other people understand linguistics, the IPA, fricatives, etc! Linguistics is amazing.

October 20, 2014

ktamkun

Neither. It's /ç/ as in echt (the example given by kyky).

August 27, 2014

LeuSydon

Why From up wrong

September 9, 2014

nezurec

You wouldn't say something was "not visible from up" in English unless you are referring to a specific place, e.g. "from up there" or "from up on the hill" or "from up the stairs".

October 11, 2014

ACatterpillar

Can anyone explain the word order?

September 13, 2014

nezurec

I can't give you a technical explanation, but my understanding is that since "von oben" is acting as sort of an adjective here -- imagine the head is "not completely visible" instead; "completely" serves the same general function as "from above" -- it should go before the idea is describing, which in this case is "nicht sichtbar", to make a proper German sentence.

October 11, 2014

BlairScots

What do they mean?

March 2, 2014

magicfiresnake

Who? ;)

March 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.