"Please speak Japanese."

Translation:日本語でおねがいします。

May 8, 2018

10 Comments


zanzaboonda

Is this basically "In Japanese, please"? I picture a student answering in English and the teacher correcting them.

May 23, 2018

Gabriel410266

why do I need で in this sentence? Im not talking about Japans location

May 8, 2018

ayamedori

で has a lot more uses than just location, it can indicate means of action as well. 日本語でお願いします literally means "please do me a favor by [speaking] with Japanese ("to speak with Japanese" isn't really correct English but bear with me lol), the same way that ナイフで肉を切った means "I cut the meat with a knife". The "speaking" is implied; if you want you could say 日本語で話してください and it'd mean the same thing.

May 8, 2018

Zachary137372

で can be used for general contextual information, the tool used to do something, the means of travelling somewhere, etc. I've found that it's easier to get a bit of intuition for the particles than to actually explain them, although the best way to start is certainly to read definitions.

May 11, 2018

drmoore718

Can I say 日本語ははなせますおねがいします? Or is there a command form of the verb?

August 9, 2018

Claire611

From what i understand that seems acceptable considering the gramar is correct and the sentence is in the present tense. But im no expert yet.

September 30, 2018

GeraldMath4

It isn't as good in Japanese as "I request you are able to speak Japanese" woould be in English.

June 8, 2019

TyrantRC

I'm wondering if you can use "日本語でください"

April 24, 2019

DanielBoujadi

What does the し mean?

March 20, 2019

SerMonkeys

I think you're supposed to say 日本語ではおねがいします since 日本語 is what youre talking about.

March 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.