"The boys eat with the girls."

Translation:Die Jungen essen mit den Mädchen.

3/24/2013, 9:25:01 AM

19 Comments


NinjaK1tty

I honestly do not know how to recognize when something should be in the dative case. I have done some research and now know that dative case refers to the indirect object of a sentence...how to recognize that? I don't even remember learning this stuff in English let alone German...can someone help me please? This is creating a roadblock for me.

4/25/2014, 7:22:07 AM

kyky

Modern English doesn't make the distinction between accusative and dative any more. You have to learn this in context with the verbs (e.g. "helfen" + dative but "sehen" + accusative) or the prepositions (e.g. "bei" + dative).

4/25/2014, 8:45:24 AM

NinjaK1tty

Ok, so I need to learn which verbs are dative... Are there any sites you would recommend for this? Danke =)

4/25/2014, 9:15:22 PM

flaze3

Well dative seems to be used with a lot of prepositions like on and with and to, so if u see 'mit' or 'auf' u know you'll need dative. As for direct and indirect objects I'll give u an example in English:

I ate the biscuit.

Biscuit is the direct object because u directly act on it.

I gave the letter to the girl.

The letter is the direct object, but Mary is the indirect object. You are sort of acting on her indirectly by her being the recipient the letter.

In German the article (the/an) must change to reflect the word's grammatical position in the sentence. Hope that helps :)

6/14/2014, 1:52:42 PM

cathzu

What is the difference here, between Jungs and Jungen ?

3/24/2013, 9:25:01 AM

kyky

Jungs is more colloquial.

3/24/2013, 11:56:46 AM

User987q

Why is den madchen and not dem madchen here

12/25/2013, 3:43:37 AM

kyky
12/25/2013, 10:05:15 AM

WAVE98

Why is boy "Die Jungen" in this sentence?

12/6/2013, 1:05:50 PM

Levi

@WAVE98 : The die shows that it's plural (boys).

12/6/2013, 2:54:56 PM

singingsoprano

1 boy: Der Junge, 2+ boys: Die Jungen

2/17/2014, 5:35:07 AM

317andrew317

Why is Mädels wrong?

6/7/2014, 1:24:51 PM

kyky

That is colloquial.

6/7/2014, 5:53:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.