1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das geht Sie wirklich nichts…

"Das geht Sie wirklich nichts an!"

Translation:That is really none of your business!

May 8, 2018

26 Comments


JenniferKa7

This one has me stumped.


PatriciaJH

That little "an" at the end of the sentence clues you in to a separable verb. It's an + gehen -- angehen -- to concern, approach, tackle, attack -- according to the nifty little Android verb app Das Verbarium. (Not free, but oh so worth it, I've been using it for years.)

So, literally, "That really doesn't concern you!"


jami.saich

Why go for a paid app when you have a dictionary called "Pons". Check out its website!


EdTyrone

Dict.cc is an excellent German dictionary. I'll give Pons a try though.


GSGilbert

I reported "That's really" rather than, as I had written, "That really is" - but was I wrong?


mizinamo

No; I think "That really is none of your business" sounds fine as a translation as well. Report it if you'd like.


Crazycatlady552

That is really nothing to you?


mizinamo

No. It's about something the listener shouldn't stick their nose in, something that they should not be interested in -- rather than something that is worthless or valueless to them.


JenniferKa7

That's what has me stumped. Where does the not interested in/not your business come from?


mizinamo

jemanden etwas angehen means roughly "to concern someone", so das geht Sie nichts an means "that does not concern you, that is none of your business".

Similarly, Umweltschutz geht uns alle an would mean something like "protecting the environment (is something that) concerns us all" or "... is everyone's business".


Crazycatlady552

Thank you for your explanation. I looked up the definition of angehen, and still couldn't figure out where the none of your business/none of your concern part came from. Have a lingot. :)


JenniferKa7

Thank you so much. I think I'm more comfortable with "that doors not concern you".


[deactivated user]

    I agree it has me stumped to I couldn't figure out where they got business from they to rephrase it


LawrenceWelch

    "That really has nothing to do with you" was not accepted. The recommended answer was "That's really nothing to do with you," which is not typically used in the U.S. I've reported it.


MikeMcCart13

    I understand that it uses a separable verb. What I don' get is why it is not " Das gehen Sie wirklich nichts an "


Hotz196498

    Das geht...an = 'That concern...' (as an objective not subjective concern, not being assigned to "you" as your action, but that abstract entity the universal "it"); I also like to think of angehen as an 'on-goings' or 'goings-about' --> 'concern for/on/about' ergo 'business' english colloquial of the term--

    The rest of "Das geht... Sie wirklich nichts ...an" that concern's --really naught on/for/about you


Pat211087

    I like that, angehen = ongoings. Thanks, that helps.


Morgz6908

    Is this an idiom or is there some rule we need to understand here?


mizinamo

    jemanden etwas/nichts angehen is an idiom, yes.

    • Was geht dich das an? "What business of yours is this? How does this concern you? How is this any of your business?"
    • Das geht dich nichts an! "That's none of your business!"
    • Das geht uns alle etwas an. "This concerns all of us. This is all of our business. We should all worry about this."

Asaclubs

    Why is it 'geht' and not 'gehen'? The hint even said 'You used the sie/Sie form 'gehen'


nova46

    Because "Das" (that) is the subject, not "Sie". Since "das" is singular, the appropriate verb is "geht" (third person singular form of the separable verb,"angehen")


AspenDunn2

    If someone said this to me i would have absolutely no idea what they were saying...


NyctoManiac

    so how do we know which "sie" is this when listening? It could be her, them, or you.


mizinamo

    so how do we know which "sie" is this when listening?

    Context.

    Personal pronouns refer back to something that has been mentioned previously.

    Have we just been talking about a woman? About a group of people? About myself?

    Without context, when you hear /zi:/, it could indeed mean any of "her, them, you".


Doc341842

    WHY?? That is really... does not equal "that really is... Makes No Sense


Pat211087

    As stated several times in the above discussion, it is an idiom that just needs learning, but even a literal translation gives "that concerns you really nothing" which gives a good clue as to its meaning.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.