"Das geht Sie wirklich nichts an!"

Translation:That is really none of your business.

May 8, 2018

22 Comments


JenniferKa7

This one has me stumped.

May 8, 2018

PatriciaJH
Plus

That little "an" at the end of the sentence clues you in to a separable verb. It's an + gehen -- angehen -- to concern, approach, tackle, attack -- according to the nifty little Android verb app Das Verbarium. (Not free, but oh so worth it, I've been using it for years.)

So, literally, "That really doesn't concern you!"

September 4, 2018

jami.saich

Why go for a paid app when you have a dictionary called "Pons". Check out its website!

December 4, 2018

GSGilbert

I reported "That's really" rather than, as I had written, "That really is" - but was I wrong?

May 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; I think "That really is none of your business" sounds fine as a translation as well. Report it if you'd like.

May 13, 2018

Crazycatlady552

That is really nothing to you?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. It's about something the listener shouldn't stick their nose in, something that they should not be interested in -- rather than something that is worthless or valueless to them.

May 8, 2018

JenniferKa7

That's what has me stumped. Where does the not interested in/not your business come from?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

jemanden etwas angehen means roughly "to concern someone", so das geht Sie nichts an means "that does not concern you, that is none of your business".

Similarly, Umweltschutz geht uns alle an would mean something like "protecting the environment (is something that) concerns us all" or "... is everyone's business".

May 8, 2018

Crazycatlady552

Thank you for your explanation. I looked up the definition of angehen, and still couldn't figure out where the none of your business/none of your concern part came from. Have a lingot. :)

May 8, 2018

JenniferKa7

Thank you so much. I think I'm more comfortable with "that doors not concern you".

May 8, 2018

madogs

I agree it has me stumped to I couldn't figure out where they got business from they to rephrase it

March 11, 2019

LawrenceWelch

"That really has nothing to do with you" was not accepted. The recommended answer was "That's really nothing to do with you," which is not typically used in the U.S. I've reported it.

September 12, 2018

MikeMcCart13

I understand that it uses a separable verb. What I don' get is why it is not " Das gehen Sie wirklich nichts an "

September 16, 2018

Hotz196498

Das geht...an = 'That concern...' (as an objective not subjective concern, not being assigned to "you" as your action, but that abstract entity the universal "it"); I also like to think of angehen as an 'on-goings' or 'goings-about' --> 'concern for/on/about' ergo 'business' english colloquial of the term--

The rest of "Das geht... Sie wirklich nichts ...an" that concern's --really naught on/for/about you

October 14, 2018

Pat211087

I like that, angehen = ongoings. Thanks, that helps.

October 17, 2018

Morgz6908

Is this an idiom or is there some rule we need to understand here?

December 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

jemanden etwas/nichts angehen is an idiom, yes.

  • Was geht dich das an? "What business of yours is this? How does this concern you? How is this any of your business?"
  • Das geht dich nichts an! "That's none of your business!"
  • Das geht uns alle etwas an. "This concerns all of us. This is all of our business. We should all worry about this."
December 19, 2018

Asaclubs

Why is it 'geht' and not 'gehen'? The hint even said 'You used the sie/Sie form 'gehen'

January 12, 2019

nova46

Because "Das" (that) is the subject, not "Sie". Since "das" is singular, the appropriate verb is "geht" (third person singular form of the separable verb,"angehen")

January 13, 2019

Doc341842

WHY?? That is really... does not equal "that really is... Makes No Sense

December 27, 2018

Pat211087

As stated several times in the above discussion, it is an idiom that just needs learning, but even a literal translation gives "that concerns you really nothing" which gives a good clue as to its meaning.

December 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.