Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can't smoke in the hotel room."

Translation:Ustedes no pueden fumar en la habitación del hotel.

5 months ago

4 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "no puedes fumar en la habitación del hotel". There is nothing about the English sentence that requires it to be either plural or formal. Reported 7 May 2018.

5 months ago

MercyEhm

Same for me. I reported it. Unless they start using AllYall "you" can't be assumed plural

1 month ago

Mike865755

Why "fumar " and not 'fumas' since subject is 'you'

1 month ago

sandslane
sandslane

it follows another verb - poder - can. poder is in the second person and the linking verb 'to smoke' follows in the infinitive. Like i can go - would be puedo ir/ i can see - puedo ver. In this case puedes fumar/puedes fumar /pueden fumar - depending whether you familiar /you formal single/ you formal plural. You just don't say the word 'to' in English like you would in the construction I want to go - quiero ir.

1 month ago