1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请再检查一次。"

"请再检查一次。"

Translation:Please check one more time.

May 8, 2018

15 Comments


KateinaTuz

I said 'once again' instead of 'one more time' T_T


KX3.

I think "once more" should be acceptable, but "once again" sounds a bit like 重新检查(过).


Karoliina765050

'Please check once again' is also correct.


ASZ18101849

"Please check again" without "once" is actually accepted.


Danila726911

One time and once have the same meaning


demitau

Can we put yici before jiancha?


PZNSeXQZ

"Please check again one more time."

Should this also be correct?


KX3.

No, because either "again" or "one more time" is redundant.
In Chinese 再……一次 is a "set phrase", similar to 再来一次 or 多一次, so that it isn't redundant.


RichardWrigley

I agree. I tried that exact sentence. But no luck!


duckmaestro

What meaning of 'check'?


Clarissa818146

Can I use this sentence for this situation:

Me: When are we going to have a test? Chinese friend: I'm not sure, I think after tomorrow Me: Check again please (to be sure)。 请在前查一次。

Is it correct to use this sentence in these kinds of situations? If not, then in what context is it used?


Jacques439990

Check once more must be accepted. Wtf Birdie, there you are at it again!!


Elder-Simmons

You forgot to say please

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.