"请再检查一次。"

Translation:Please check one more time.

May 8, 2018

11 Comments


KateinaTuz

I said 'once again' instead of 'one more time' T_T

May 8, 2018

KX3.

I think "once more" should be acceptable, but "once again" sounds a bit like 重新检查(过).

October 5, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Please check once again' is also correct.

June 13, 2018

ASZ18101849

"Please check again" without "once" is actually accepted.

February 18, 2019

Danila726911

One time and once have the same meaning

May 8, 2018

demitau

Can we put yici before jiancha?

May 29, 2018

Imnuts7

Yes

July 31, 2018

PZNSeXQZ

"Please check again one more time."

Should this also be correct?

September 9, 2018

KX3.

No, because either "again" or "one more time" is redundant.
In Chinese 再……一次 is a "set phrase", similar to 再来一次 or 多一次, so that it isn't redundant.

November 6, 2018

RichardWrigley

I agree. I tried that exact sentence. But no luck!

November 2, 2018

Jacques439990

Check once more must be accepted. Wtf Birdie, there you are at it again!!

December 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.