"请再检查一次。"

Translation:Please check one more time.

May 8, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheOdetteD

I said 'once again' instead of 'one more time' T_T


KX3.

I think "once more" should be acceptable, but "once again" sounds a bit like 重新检查(过).


Karoliina765050

'Please check once again' is also correct.


ASZ18101849

"Please check again" without "once" is actually accepted.


Clarissa818146

Can I use this sentence for this situation:

Me: When are we going to have a test? Chinese friend: I'm not sure, I think after tomorrow Me: Check again please (to be sure)。 请在前查一次。

Is it correct to use this sentence in these kinds of situations? If not, then in what context is it used?


demitau

Can we put yici before jiancha?


PZNSeXQZ

"Please check again one more time."

Should this also be correct?


KX3.

No, because either "again" or "one more time" is redundant.
In Chinese 再……一次 is a "set phrase", similar to 再来一次 or 多一次, so that it isn't redundant.


Zhenaiya

Thank you for such clear knowledgeable explanations.


KX3.

You're welcome, glad to help.


RichardWrigley

I agree. I tried that exact sentence. But no luck!


duckmaestro

What meaning of 'check'?


SarahDeLaF

"Check", in this instance, means to examine in order to ensure or determine accuracy, compliance, quality, or condition. Example: in the film "Tommy Boy", Tommy asks a waitron for chicken wings. She tells him that the kitchen is closed and they don't serve hot food until dinner. He asks her to go check again and make sure. "Hmm let me go see [stands still and waits .01 microseconds] YEP it's closed."


Danila726911

One time and once have the same meaning


John218939

Please check again. Accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.