1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIH woch law' SoH woch puS."

"jIH woch law' SoH woch puS."

Translation:I am taller than you.

May 8, 2018

9 Comments


Vortarulo

Are there canonical examples for this type of construction? I would have thought it should be jIH jIwoch law' SoH bIwoch puS. instead. I don't have my collection of canon phrases handy at the moment...


mizinamo

I'm not sure. We may not have.

But TKD glosses this construction as "A's Q is many, B's Q is few" with a possessive construction.

It may be notable that it's not e.g. jaq la' law jaq yaS puS for "the commander is bolder than the officer", even though "the commander is bold" would be jaq la' and not la' jaq.

Perhaps the construction is similar to things such as jIH 'emDaq "behind me", which is "at my area-behind" with a similar "possessive-like" construction that does not use 'emwIjDaq (in the standard dialect).

But you may be right that we have no canon examples and that this is (speculative) extrapolation.

Maybe something to ask Marc Okrand.


DavidTrimb3

.qIbDaq SuvwI''e' SoH Dun law' Hoch Dun puS. (Star Trek V, the sentence that keeps on giving.)

Maybe more; I'm not in a position to look right now.


mizinamo

Great find - thank you!


DavidTrimb3

There's another in paq'batlh:

luqara’ ‘oH pongwIj’e’ jupwI’
bIralqu’ ‘e’ lu’ang mInDu’lIj
SoH rallaw’ law’ Hoch rallaw’ puS

My name is Lady Lukara, my friend,
Your eyes show more bloodthirstiness
Than I have ever seen!

This one also demonstrates how to indicate doubt in a superlative construction.


Vortarulo

Many thanks for these two examples! That clears it up.

Also the one with the NOUN-'e' before the actual comparison, I did not recall having seen these before.

Duolingo isn't just helpful for beginners, but also for intermediate speakers like me. :)


DavidTrimb3

Tons of them. The grammar for comparative sentences is described in The Klingon Dictionary. You don't inflect the verb of quality as you would in a basic sentence.


jdmcowan

I'm sure André is referring specifically to having a first or second person be the A or B in the formula. Most of the examples we have use a third person in the A and B slots and thus, if the verb did take prefixes it would take a null prefix. Thus, how would we be able to tell if it were "inflected" or not? I agree with you and feel that the common examples are not using a null prefix, but rather that this formula is not inflected as you say. Do we have any canon examples of first or second person comparisons to support that?


Vortarulo

Yes, exactly that's what I meant, thanks. It might even be: jIwoch law' bIwoch puS. It would actually be nice to ask Marc about non-3rd person comparative sentences.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.