"The teachers are familiar with different countries."

Translation:Los maestros conocen países diferentes.

8 months ago

10 Comments


SanjaB5

Las maestras conocen países diferentes. was marked as incorrect. The feminine version (las maestras) should be accepted as well.

8 months ago

HilarieMcMurray

Agreed !

7 months ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

THEY COUNTED MINE INCORRECT. Los maestros están familiarizados con países diferentes. Please tell me why this isn't correct!

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

A mí también me la han marcado como errónea.. No se si lo que propone duo es correcto o no, pero creo que nuestra respuesta debe ser aceptada. Por tanto la he reportado 14/10/18

3 months ago

Mark351376

Why is "los maestros son familiar con paises diferentes" wrong? Their translation is, to me, The teachers know different countries...

5 months ago

CarlosGarr389837
CarlosGarr389837

en tu caso familiar esta incorrecto , es como poner la palaba en ingles, deberia ser familiarizados, sin embargo dou esta muy limitado en sus transcripciones. Si analizas la frase deberia ser aceptado "los profesores o maestros estan familiarizados con diferentes paises" por que no necesariamente deben de conocer los paises, sino solo haber investigado y conocer acerca de ellos como muchos hacemos en el internet, espero te ayude.

1 month ago

WodgerWabbit

Is this wrong, "Los maestros están familiares con países diferentes."?

5 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

In another exercise, "different countries" was translated as "diferentes paises". I had written "paises diferentes" and was wrong. A commenter said "paises diferentes" implies "weird". Now, in this exercise "paises diferentes" is correct. Can anyone explain? ¡Gracias!

4 months ago

Jenny238146

It seems there are 2 ways to "be familiar with" something using Duolingo - if I use familiarizado it's wrong but if I then use the wording they used previously they use the verb conocer!

3 months ago

LeaPhillip2

why isnt conocen in the suggestions only conocido?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.