Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teachers are familiar with different countries."

Translation:Los maestros conocen países diferentes.

4 months ago

7 Comments


SanjaB5

Las maestras conocen países diferentes. was marked as incorrect. The feminine version (las maestras) should be accepted as well.

4 months ago

HilarieMcMurray

Agreed !

3 months ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

THEY COUNTED MINE INCORRECT. Los maestros están familiarizados con países diferentes. Please tell me why this isn't correct!

2 months ago

Mark351376

Why is "los maestros son familiar con paises diferentes" wrong? Their translation is, to me, The teachers know different countries...

1 month ago

WodgerWabbit

Is this wrong, "Los maestros están familiares con países diferentes."?

1 month ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

In another exercise, "different countries" was translated as "diferentes paises". I had written "paises diferentes" and was wrong. A commenter said "paises diferentes" implies "weird". Now, in this exercise "paises diferentes" is correct. Can anyone explain? ¡Gracias!

4 weeks ago

Jenny238146

It seems there are 2 ways to "be familiar with" something using Duolingo - if I use familiarizado it's wrong but if I then use the wording they used previously they use the verb conocer!

14 hours ago