1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no leo mucho."

"Yo no leo mucho."

Translation:I don't read a lot.

May 8, 2018

66 Comments


George46187

"I don't read much" is not accepted? Wow that's a fail. Why are the possible awnsers always an after thought?


sguthrie1

"I don't read much" is accepted now. July 2018


PERCE_NEIGE

According to grammar rules (Oxford books), "much" can be used as an adverb only in interrogative and negative sentences. So, here, it's the case, and "much" is correct.


AlexFromBrazil

Good to know about this unknown detail, till now.


Hexed_spirt

Well acording to oxford books, but it is different in Spain ( this is Spain Spañish ) not actual Mexican language


VJ-K

I do not read much is accepted. Perhaps contractions aren't entered into the database yet. Report it.


spectre729

I don't read much was accepted(for me)


Unvoicedelf

I agree why isn't "I don't read much an answer that is accepted


AlexFromBrazil

Saturday, 01/16/2021.

Welcome to the our issues with your language writing here, guys. Wow... it make us crazy, it's a lack of elasticity from Duolingo administrators, I guess.


JeanneMPN

Because each possible correct answer must be entered into the computer database for each sentence, and the developers are not infallible. That's why they rely on us to report things.


Joluthy

Can someone explain: leo/leer? How do i know which to use when?


Rebecca126402

Leo = I read. Leer = to read. So 'leer' needs a verb in front of it so that it makes sense. 'I read' = 'leo', but 'I WANT to read' = 'Quiero leer'.


Andreaja69

'Leo' = I read; 'Lees' = you read; 'leer' = to read


MuradGhash

'I dont read a lot' isnt accepted bexause I didnt put the ' in dont.


Andreaja69

'Isn't' * The apostrophe is the only punctuation that Duolingo corrects. It's obligatory to put it in, both as far as the English language is concerned and Duolingo's database.


ali156013

I'm assuming mucho has more then 1 meaning i.e. mucho gusto (nice to meet you) & leo mucho (I read a lot).


Andreaja69

'Mucho gusto' is literally much pleasure, although common usage is 'nice to meet you'.


travis792504

It sounds like he is saying "joe" for "yo" is that normal


Andreaja69

Yes, the pronunciation of 'y' in Spanish depends on regional variations.


oliver533472

If leo means read then what does leer mean


Andreaja69

'Leo' means 'I read'. 'Leer' is the infinitive, 'to read'.


heydave7

When I did this problem, the person reading what I was supposed to type, what they said sounded like. "yonoleo macho" It took me two tries to figure out what he was actually saying. So I'm just saying Duolingo could make their readers pronunciate better!


Andreaja69

If you have a problem understanding the audio, please advise Duolingo by means of the 'Report' button.


Katrina213648

I put "I do not read a lot" and it marked it as wrong, and I lost a heart. Apparently it should be "I don't read a lot". I am British and have spoken English since learning to speak, and I cannot understand how "don't" is more correct than "do not .


JeanneMPN

Report it. Each correct answer has to be entered, and they must have missed this one.


everton406105

I should not be wrong on this answer. I said i do not read a lot and the app said don't. I just did not use a contraction. It has to be a possible answer


Andreaja69

You should always report to Duolingo correct answers that are not accepted via the 'Report' button.


nerdyguy76

I thought read was "leer". Why does it become "leo"?


Rebecca126402

Leer = to read, leo = I read. I want to read = Yo quiero leer. I read = Yo leo.


DianaRoche6

why does leer change to leo here?


KevinWilso209600

Leer is 'to read'. Leo is how you change leer to say I read. if saying I read you say yo leo.


KIRKCUMMINS

I don't read a lot, i do not read a lot. What's the difference


NathanMond6

There's no difference :/


SunnySideUpUp

The word 'Leer' is a VERB that means to read. You need to conjugate the verbs unless another verb is used before (though this can vary). Conjugation: LEER- TO READ Yo leo- I read Tú lees- You read El/Ella/Usted (formal version of you) lee - He/She/You read Nosotros leemos- We read Vosotros (used in Spain) leéis- You all read Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes leen- They read, you all read

Tip: Learn the conjugations first if possible, it helps a bunch!


Bansariespanol

What is the difference between 'leo' and 'leer'?


Mariluz567761

When I put I don't read much it just said that it was correct why did yours say that it was wrong George46187 ?


Rellerelle

What's the difference Between leer leo


NathanMond6

Leer = to read. Leo = I read/am reading.


Vc_623

but that used in the same context...so whats different???


NathanMond6

Well "leo" can only be used with "yo." But "leer" can be used in many different pronouns. Like yo, , and usted. They are also different conjugations. "Leer" is the infinitive, while "leo" is the present. Hopefully that answers your question.


CatfishSteve

Can some explain why "Yo leo no mucho" is no acceptable. To me it sounds like "I read, not a lot." Would it be acceptable to say "Yo leo, pera no mucho?"


Andreaja69

That's not correct grammar in Spanish. The negative word, 'no' has to come before the verb: 'Yo no leo mucho'. 'Yo leo, pero no mucho' is a correct sentence, but not a translation of this English sentence, because it means 'I read, but not a lot'.


TzabS

In attempting to speak 'yo no leo mucho', I keep getting an X but it is not telling me what I am pronouncing incorrectly. This has happened a number of times until I seem to say something right and it accepts it but I can't tell what I've done differently. This is the only flaw I've found on the program thus far.


cmoon2020

It's the same thing


Andreaja69

Could you explain to us what is the same thing?


Linn286690

I do not read a lot - is wrong answer... Hard to be norwegian.


Andreaja69

'I do not read a lot' should be accepted. If not, please use the Report button to advise Duolingo.


SarahSalaz7

I really hate it when I lose a heart because I didn't notice an autocorrect.


JAYABRATAP1

I don't understand this.

The pronounciation is like JO no leo mucho .

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.