"Yo no leo mucho."

Translation:I don't read a lot.

May 8, 2018

67 Comments

Sorted by top post

George46187

"I don't read much" is not accepted? Wow that's a fail. Why are the possible awnsers always an after thought?

May 14, 2018

sguthrie1

"I don't read much" is accepted now. July 2018

July 10, 2018

J-Dawg58195

I did i dont read that much. It didnt accept that.

July 23, 2018

sguthrie1

No sorprendente.

September 16, 2018

ims07

No, it's not accepted.

July 26, 2019

saiichology

not yet accepted

August 23, 2018

amitkc1

Hola soy amit . Donde vive este?

September 4, 2018

VJ-K

I do not read much is accepted. Perhaps contractions aren't entered into the database yet. Report it.

June 4, 2018

spectre729

I don't read much was accepted(for me)

June 26, 2019

KayciChene

Lol

September 19, 2019

KayciChene

Neither do i!

September 19, 2019

AndrewS.Ba2

It was accepted on 01 Oct 2018

October 2, 2018

StellaSmith12

It was accepted for me

December 12, 2018

ginquill33

*answers

*afterthought

May 26, 2019

Caylan398302

Same I put that and I got it wrong

August 5, 2018

JulianoM3

The right way would be "too much" then it is accepted!^^

January 17, 2019

mario486630

Whats the difference between 'leo' and 'leer'?

March 19, 2019

GarryMontg

leer is the infinitive verb "to read". leo is the 1st person present conjugation of leer, meaning "I read"..

March 19, 2019

Chhavi.10

thanks

March 31, 2019

PhaniSrikar

and just for fun 'lees' is the third person for leer meaning 'you read/study'.

September 4, 2019

SUPERREBEL2

I DO read much , whoever that is should.

June 11, 2018

sguthrie1

??? No hace sentido.

July 10, 2018

JasonReed66247

I thought read was "leer". Why does it become "leo"?

June 11, 2019

Rebecca126402

Leer = to read, leo = I read. I want to read = Yo quiero leer. I read = Yo leo.

June 25, 2019

yusele09

For some reason, the site is telling me I should have written "I do not read lots" on the quiz page... :( Is this an error?

May 8, 2018

Jaren313390

It is

May 10, 2018

Aaron527871

My best guess as to why at one point it said much was incorrect is because much in english grammar is applied to singular direct objects. But 'read' has the same for all three tenses. So grammatically "read much" vs "read a lot" i think DL marked is as improper, because it is marking it as not first person singular but as a general condition (generally, i don't read a lot). However, it must have corrected because common use does not always comport with strict grammar.

August 25, 2018

sguthrie1

"Much" is not only applied to "direct objects."

It can be used as an adverb. "This is much appreciated." Here "appreciated" is a "predicate adjective."

In "do you read much", "much" is an adverb.

"I don't read much" should be accepted, (and I believe it is now, from what I read here.)

September 1, 2018

Grace955614

Yes i guess

June 28, 2018

Alex355100

Yes

July 11, 2019

dvrahz56

I do not should be accepted along with I don't.

July 22, 2018

Alex355100

This sentence is SO NOT TRUE for me!! Lol. I'm constantly reading!!

July 11, 2019

MiriamHolz

Heh heh yeah

September 9, 2019

GarryMontg

It's really not important. There's no reward for pass or fail.

February 13, 2019

Eclipsepet

Yo leo mucho!!!!!!

July 3, 2018

Gabe938056

I wrote "I don't read much" and it corrected me saying "a lot". Same thing.

July 12, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Me neither, but if I start reading, I can't stop haha

Or when I read articles with news about my favorite singers, I read a looot.

August 15, 2018

Dm720540

I wrote "I do not read a lot" and apparently got the wrong answer. "I don't read a lot" is evidently the only acceptable answer.... sigh. :(

October 10, 2018

Mojafor

"I don't read too much" is not accepted? That's odd.

November 3, 2018

Savannah964210

I dont read often is not accepted?

December 30, 2018

kirstie351447

I do not read a lot is nit accepted but I dont read a lot is the correct answer! How is that giod English ??

January 2, 2019

shelly235480

much and a lot mean the same thing

January 12, 2019

wuyckensmi

There is no sound available so impossible to answer the : "Type what you hear" questions

January 18, 2019

YeimySierra

I don't read so much is acepptly

January 24, 2019

GarryMontg

mucho = much OR a lot

February 4, 2019

LukeBirch6

!!!

February 13, 2019

everton406105

I should not be wrong on this answer. I said i do not read a lot and the app said don't. I just did not use a contraction. It has to be a possible answer

May 8, 2019

eliktrent

I do not agree with this sentence. I for your information duo read all the time.

June 12, 2019

BHBnA

I ment to put i dont read much

June 27, 2019

SarahJ245965

I do not read a lot is now not accepted (July 2019)

July 14, 2019

Jennifer765679

Why is "I do not read a lot" accepted?

July 19, 2019

Joluthy

Can someone explain: leo/leer? How do i know which to use when?

July 24, 2019

Rebecca126402

Leo = I read. Leer = to read. So 'leer' needs a verb in front of it so that it makes sense. 'I read' = 'leo', but 'I WANT to read' = 'Quiero leer'.

July 27, 2019

Emily29758

How do I use "leer" in second person form? I want to say "You read," (or more specifically "Do you read a lot?).

August 23, 2019

Rebecca126402

"Lees" is the word you're looking for. Do you read a lot?/Lees mucho?

Leer= to read

Leo = I read

Lees = you read

Lee = he, she, (formal) you reads

Leen = they, you (all) read

Leemos = we read

August 23, 2019

PhaniSrikar

Thanks god 'much' is also accepted as of sep 2019.

September 4, 2019

MiriamHolz

I don't read much" was accepted on the 9th of September in 2019

September 9, 2019

Brenda687434

I wrote "I do not read a alot" and it wasn't accepted

September 13, 2019

nalanihamp

This wont even let me say it write

September 13, 2019

I.L.O.1

I am working on a cell phone. When I try to write answers the keyboard jumps and also erases parts of my answers. Does anyone else have this problem?

September 19, 2019

JosephBent12

I did the same thing?!

September 24, 2019

Antoninak3

i said it and i didnt hear me but my mic was close to me

October 2, 2019

ChrisColli846235

Leo vs lees vs leer?

October 4, 2019

J-Dawg58195

This thing is rigged.

July 23, 2018

KaddeshHil

I MADE A MISTAKE OKAT

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.