"Yo no leo mucho."

Translation:I don't read a lot.

6 months ago

23 Comments


George46187

"I don't read much" is not accepted? Wow that's a fail. Why are the possible awnsers always an after thought?

5 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

I do not read much is accepted. Perhaps contractions aren't entered into the database yet. Report it.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

"I don't read much" is accepted now. July 2018

4 months ago

saiichology

not yet accepted

2 months ago

amitkc1

Hola soy amit . Donde vive este?

2 months ago

Caylan398302

Same I put that and I got it wrong

3 months ago

AndrewS.Ba2

It was accepted on 01 Oct 2018

1 month ago

SUPERREBEL2

I DO read much , whoever that is should.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

??? No hace sentido.

4 months ago

yusele09

For some reason, the site is telling me I should have written "I do not read lots" on the quiz page... :( Is this an error?

6 months ago

Jaren313390

It is

6 months ago

Grace955614

Yes i guess

4 months ago

Aaron527871

My best guess as to why at one point it said much was incorrect is because much in english grammar is applied to singular direct objects. But 'read' has the same for all three tenses. So grammatically "read much" vs "read a lot" i think DL marked is as improper, because it is marking it as not first person singular but as a general condition (generally, i don't read a lot). However, it must have corrected because common use does not always comport with strict grammar.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Much" is not only applied to "direct objects."

It can be used as an adverb. "This is much appreciated." Here "appreciated" is a "predicate adjective."

In "do you read much", "much" is an adverb.

"I don't read much" should be accepted, (and I believe it is now, from what I read here.)

2 months ago

dvrahz56

I do not should be accepted along with I don't.

3 months ago

Eclipsepet

Yo leo mucho!!!!!!

4 months ago

Gabe938056

I wrote "I don't read much" and it corrected me saying "a lot". Same thing.

4 months ago

tobyrogers50

"I do not read much" is not accepted in August 2018

3 months ago

tobyrogers50

Forget my previous comments, I didn't read the directions

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Normally, you can delete your mistakes.

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Me neither, but if I start reading, I can't stop haha

Or when I read articles with news about my favorite singers, I read a looot.

2 months ago

Dm720540

I wrote "I do not read a lot" and apparently got the wrong answer. "I don't read a lot" is evidently the only acceptable answer.... sigh. :(

1 month ago

Mojafor

"I don't read too much" is not accepted? That's odd.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.