Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The artist was listening to music during his arrest."

Translation:De kunstenaar heeft tijdens zijn arrestatie naar muziek geluisterd.

4 months ago

5 Comments


WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Wrong translation; should be: "de artiest luisterde naar muziek tijdens zijn arrestatie"!

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine

4 months ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Are you 100% confident that both are correct translations? Are you sure that the present perfect in Dutch can be translated as past continuous in English?

Can you provide any references or explanation? Because from what I have learned so far this would be the first time I see this. I haven't seen present perfect translated as past continuous before in any exercise or tips and notes.

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, I am 100% sure. The Dutch doesn't have a continuous aspect, but uses a different construction ("zijn + aan het + gerund"). Even though we have this construction, it's used way less than you would use the continuous aspect in English. In Dutch, the perfect continuous is used even less than the present continuous. Instead of using the perfect continuous, we use the present perfect in Dutch.

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25006809

4 months ago

monipete
monipete

why can I not say: de kunstenaar was aan het luisteren naar muziek tijdens zijn arrestatie?

3 weeks ago