1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Które dziewczynki idą do szk…

"Które dziewczynki idą do szkoły?"

Translation:Which girls are going to school?

May 8, 2018

7 Comments


Arnoldpitt

Should not "go" be acceptable instead of "are going" Although for an English speaker the meaning is quite different?


Jellei

No, because "idą" means that it happens right now. If the sentence was about girls who 'generally go' (attend) school, it would be "chodzą".


QOtter

In English both are going and go are synonymous, so should be accepted. Thanks for all your work on Polish Duolingo.


Jellei

They're not synonymous normally, but the school context is problematic... "go" is indeed on our list of accepted answers for "idą do szkoły", so ok, added.


QOtter

Thank you. I take your point. Where they are interchangeable (probably a better word in this context) is 'are going' or 'go' . So we go [shopping | to the shops] or we are going [shopping | to the shops] etc. But I do understand that direct translation between languages is not easy and Polish in this instance may work differently. As always thank you so much for all your work and replies.


Jellei

Well, you "go to the shop every Sunday", but you "are going to the shop right now", don't you? And while 99% of Polish verbs don't show this difference, Verbs of Motion do. If this sentence was about any other destination than school, I wouldn't accept "go".

I wrote that it's among the accepted answers for "idą" for some reason, maybe I was in a hurry... not true, it's just accepted for "idą do szkoły". I don't exactly understand why, I've been explained this a long time ago and I just accepted that it works, but I'm not sure why. I believe it has to do with some more idiomatic usage.


JayLu24

What's the difference of Które and Która? They both mean Which right? Is it gender?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started