"Good night!"

Translation:Dobrou noc!

May 8, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ujval6

What's the difference between dobry and dobrou


VladaFu

The grammatical case. You will see it in later skills or it may actually ba mentioned in several discussions in this skill.


mgtovar

Hi. I'm learning Czech from English because there are no lessons available from Spanish to Czech (I'm a Spanish native speaker). I have a big doubt that I hope someone who speaks English, Spanish and Czech could answer for me:

I've noticed that "dobrý večer" is translated as good evening and "dobrou noc" as good night. In Spanish, we don't use the words evening and night separately, for us, both expressions mean the same: "buenas noches" (good night in English).

In Czechia, from what time frame should you use dobrý večer and dobrou noc? I'm a bit confused. Thanks.


AgnusOinas

"Dobrou noc" is used only as a parting greeting -- like a "good-bye". It's not used when you meet someone. It's used only when you say "bye" to someone at night. So, same as in English - "good night" is also used as a "bye", not as a "hello".

On the other hand, "dobrý večer" is a "hello". We use it roughly from the time it gets dark outside - which is around 4pm in the winter and around 8pm in the winter. It's also largely optional, some people just say "dobrý den" even after dark, and it doesn't matter much. Nobody will look at you funny if you greet them "dobrý den" in the evening. It's just more proper to say "dobrý večer" in the evening.

We also have "dobré odpoledne" (quite like "buenas tardes") than can be used between the noon and the evening, but it's very formal, so few people use it.

Then there is "dobré ráno" (literally "good morning"), which is used only very early in the morning. Again, it's optional, and you can replace it with "dobrý den" even if it's 6am.


Trofaste

Is "Dobrou!" too informal to be accepted here?


endless_sleeper

Hi Trofaste,

I am vary of accepting it for several reasons a) it's pretty informal (cf. with English 'night') b) the Golden Rule might object c) some ppl might complain later that we don't accept dobrej as a shortening of dobrý den and that is something we are never ever going to do.

See ya!


Trofaste

Fair enough. The usage of "might" is rather optimistic... Thanks for confirming my suspicion :)


nueby

We actually added "Dobrou" two weeks ago. I see your comment predates that by a few weeks. I will probably take heat now for excessive leniency. Oh well. Cesta do pekla je dlážděna dobrými úmysly.


SpeculoosKoek

Lenient or strict, the pattern gets shown regardless and a critical mind can still decern regardless. It remain didactive the same. So keep doing what you're doing. The comments section is there to provide us with extras.

Strictness is how I failed Dutch tests before because of grammar errors in my English lol. But it's still a useful course for non-native speakers. It taught me how to better teach Dutch to foreigners. In fact getting corrected via strictness makes the learners pause and look further.


Trofaste

Díky! Heat for excessive leniency, heat for excessive strictness, little to choose between them...

I love Slavic languages. That's perfectly comprehensible even though I've never seen half the words (in Czech) before to remember.


SpeculoosKoek

While 'Dobrá noc!' was counted correct here, I learned Czech consider it incorrect after googling for it for they all appear to say 'Dobrou noc!' in reality. Implicitly you say '(Přeji ti) dobrou noc!' hence the accusative.


nueby

The issue with accepting or rejecting the nominative is not about what is/not acceptable as a greeting. It has to do with the English side. English sentence fragments in these early skills are accepted without articles. So theoretically someone may just use goofy punctuation for the article-free, non-greeting noun phrase "good night", which would be "dobrá noc" or even "dobrý večer" in Czech.

Until Duolingo grants us our longest running wish, to be able to mark certain translations as marginal, suspicious, or otherwise on the bubble, we have to decide to be overly strict or overly lenient, without the ability to be just right.

The motivation for lengthy debates is usually lessened if the users get a freebie rather than if they feel they were unjustly robbed.


caydencline123

Am I mishearing the tts or does the "c" make a sound I might not expect ?


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes about Czech pronunciation. The letter "c" denotes the Voiceless alveolar sibilant affricate marked in IPA as [t͡s].


ObayElkhouly

Ive seen various ways of spelling bobré (dobrý)(dobrà) are they all correct?


STEFFIFI0902

Why dobrou and not dobrý. Is it an exception, like in Russian???


AgnusOinas

An exception from what? It's no exception, it's regular. Czech has genders, like a lot of other languages.

Why is it "Guten Tag" but "Gute Nacht?" -- is that an exception like in Russian???


STEFFIFI0902

In Russian, it is spakolnoy notshi (sorry, I don't have my cyrillic keyboard) instead of khoroshaya notsh. And there, that should be dobrý noc. Dobrou is the declened dobrý too???


AgnusOinas

It has nothing to do with Russian.

"dobrou" is the accusative feminine form.

And "dobré ráno", for example, is the accusative neuter form.


elya636968

In Slovakia speak dobrú noc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.