1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My car is perfect."

"My car is perfect."

Translation:Mi carro es perfecto.

May 8, 2018

70 Comments


The_Vicar

Coche is also accepted as correct.


[deactivated user]

    I thought es was to be used in an unchanging condition, while está is for impermanent ones. Mi carro will not always be perfect, so why is it "es"?


BurukSahilu

    Use "es" (from the verb ser) when referring to something more permanent, like a physical or personality characteristic. Use "está" (from the verb estar) when referring to something more temporary, like an emotion, location, or condition.


UbwFYffR

    So, then, why was "deactivated user" presumably marked wrong using "esta" for a reason that matches your reason to use "esta"?


saratkrs

    I have the same question. Can someone help with a clarification, please?


odoublegood

    Coche is correct


Aurlie-Ann1

    I am still confused when to use "es" and when to use "está". "Mi carro está perfecto" has been declined in this sentence. Why?


BurukSahilu

    Use "es" (from the verb ser) when referring to something more permanent, like a physical or personality characteristic. Use "está" (from the verb estar) when referring to something more temporary, like an emotion, location, or condition.


OMDC7

    Did not accept automovil (Jan 22, 2019).


jimbeam6

    not sure why "esta" is wrong - the car will not be perfect forever, thus not a permanent state...


Yelowsky27

    Yes but it is a physical meaning es


dwcouch

    So... Carro is new to me. Which is more common. In Mexico? In Spain? Etc.


Azrael89

    Carro is often used in Latin America.


catnip_everdeen3

    In similar questions, they say "automovil" is another correct solution... but they haven't taught that word to me (at least not yet). Is there a difference?


PedroLozan14

    Y continuando con lo de carro (car) coche

    pero más lioso ¿por qué no vale

    mi carro está perfecto

    <pre>____ y es obligado decir </pre>

    mi carro es perfecto ____ ¿otra deformacion del uso del inglés?

    To be = ser o estar.


Don720826

    The word is is translated as either es or está. How do we know which is correct and why?


noella246889

    Es = permanent! Not suitable for description of car.


Harvey503075

    A misspelling should not be considered wrong. It just needs to be corrected.


Paco242988

    "Mi automóvil es perfecto" IS CORRECT


Gintas870730

    What about automovile ? In what cases this one is used ?


Eggrzve2

    I was wonfering... what's the difference between "mi" and "me"


jkgeez2003

    I believe "mi" is the Spanish word for the English word "my," referring to your own possession. "Me" is the English word for yourself, and is different than the word "mi."


swift-tutle

    Mi=my Me=me Yo=I


Erin.s.c503

    Me is the reflexive pronoun.

    Me llamo ... I call MYSELF (but we would obviously just say my name is)


CG555323

    Haii im liv short for olivia nice to meet you all just to let you know is it ok to putt carro in a more casual situation and in like a fancier situation automovile?? I am seriously confused right now i not know what to putt please help


Jackie853158

    Why is this in the family section?


evalin78888

    Why is it es i thought es was supposd to mean is but i guess not


Olawunmi10

    Car can mean more than one thing carro automovil


Kriseeta

    I use both its no big deal In schools they teach coche for car but duolingo teaches carro Both are correct and u can say u learned a new word


Kriseeta

    Carro y coche means the same thing


Mary271498

    I don't type well and touched the space bar but not hard enough.


Jackie853158

    Cars are now family since it is in the family section. Lol.


visubaala

    It's Coche not Carro


123Thedaystarts_

    I love spanish its great language


LaurentiuTC

    I put esta. I do not know how to differentiate between esta and es.


__PinkDragon__

    es=is and esta= where an example donde esta= where are you and mi papa es feliz= my dad is happy. i hope that helped a little bit


DanielMart851148

    They obviously don't understand my cars. The state of being perfect is not at all permanent - it varies moment to moment. Feels more like an "esta" case to me. ;-)


chemaveneg15

    If a condition is not permanent, why es and not esta?


Silas_Larson

    I made this mistake: Mi carro es perfecta. Correct solution: Mi carro es perfecto.


Mystarnat2300

    Coche is also correct and much easier to remember.


Squanchy9000

    Mi carro es perfecto la por favor maleta tu eres aqui caca bird


Marty022580

    Mi coche es perfecta, was marked incorrect. Why???


Shelly658512

    Isn't carro and automovil both car?


Dafae_51

    Mi coche está perfecto - de carrocería-del motor-de pintura etc. También es correcto.


Semaj-zaeP

    I put “mi Carro es perfecto” and it said I was wrong. :((


Tereza636152

    Ok but isn't carro expensive??


Danielconcasco

    No, caro is expensive and carro is car.


ph.etLnH5

    why es will come not esta


YEET____

    My car is perfect


EricH.Reib

    As far as I know: Car in Spanish can be : Carro, coche or automóvil. Correct?


Jim806175

    Mi coche es perfecto should also be permitted


chelsea725452

    Caro means car right?


Erin.s.c503

    No, 'caro' is expensive. Car is carro or coche


APuppyMaster

    my bad i meant, carro = car dope


RitaPerron

    Coche is also correct. Why it says is an error??


salma173110

    I think it's supposed : mi carro ESTA perfecto , because the car is an object not a person


Erin.s.c503

    No, it shouldn't. Está is from the verb estar which is 'to be' in terms of location or temporary states. My car is perfect is regarded as a permanent description therefore 'es' is used


Edssab

    Mi carro es perfecto


harrypotte443669

    Is it just me or do like all cooking shows say perfecto when they have baked some weird dish ⊙—⊙


PedroLozan14

    Otra vez, no 'tolera' (no permite) COCHE, para la inglesa 'car' sólo "CARRO". creo que es, que sería _aburrido abundar más en este tema. Lo abandono (por ahora). Además el otro tema que olvide (en algún comentario anterior) es la inclusión

    en este significado

    de la otra palabra a la que he visto hacían referencia otras opiniones o comentarios.

    automóvil

    De todas formas insisto en daros las gracias por la posibilidad de este 'feedback'.


PedroLozan14

    Gracias. Ya veo, a la segunda me lo da = ok. felicidades Duolingo

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.