1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Měj ji tak rád jako já."

"Měj ji tak rád jako já."

Translation:Love her as I do.

May 8, 2018

9 Comments


EinatAdar

Isn't like an acceptable translation? I thought love was only milovat.


VladaFu

Different languages have different exact strength for their words for liking and loving. You cannot expect an exact correspondence between words.

In Russian their ljubiť is often used where English has like. In Czech we use mít rád often where English has love. It can be very a strong relationship between two persons and we still say mít rád. Milovat is reserved for strong romantic feelings or, but not for everyone - many would disagree, for feelings within the closest family.

So, I wouldn't use like here. I would use like for "Líbí se mi" "I like her." but that is quite a different feeling. It can be after just seeing someone for the first time and it can be just liking the visual appearance.


EinatAdar

Thanks for the detailed response. I think it's the first time that I encounter this translation for mít rád, so I was taken by surprise (:

It's very helpful to know this distinction between milovat, which is romantic love only, and mít rád which as I understand will apply where you would use love in English but it's not a romantic relationship.


VladaFu

Well, first, not strictly only. Sometimes it is used as a hyperbole as well.

And second, mít rád IS very often a romantic relationship! Even in this very sentence it can be one!


EinatAdar

Oh no! This is a bit confusing for language learners but it's probably natural for the boundaries between the two to be a bit fluid I guess. So if mít rád is used in a romantic sense, would it be completely equivalent to milovat, or is it a bit weaker? And thanks again for the quick and clear response.


VladaFu

Milovat is stronger. I love you! is more often Miluju tě! to a romantic partner (you want to show it is strong!), but to your mother more often as "Mám tě rád!" eventhough you love both of them strongly (but in a different way). But it is not exclusive and will differ from a family to a family, from a pair of lovers to a pair of lovers.


EinatAdar

(can't answer directly to your response bellow) So the difference is not clearly defined, but a matter of tendency and habits. I'll just listen to what the other person says and respond in kind then :)


VladaFu

Just as an illustration how problematic can the translation can be in other languages https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27203885


EinatAdar

So much passion in that discussion :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.