"Your car."

Translation:Tu carro.

8 months ago

28 Comments


PatsyAnn27

Greetings. Can anyone enlighten me as to when "el coche" suddenly became "el carro"? Seems as if I was doing lessons requiring the "el coche" response one day, and the next day there was a new Lesson Tree, with carro instead of coche, and sandwich instead of emparedado . . . did I sleep for ten years, and miss something?

6 months ago

NRyanE
NRyanE

They say coche in spain and carro in latinoamerica

5 months ago

PatsyAnn27

Thank you, that is very helpful. My main interest in learning to speak Spanish is the hope that I might one day vacation in the Caribbean. Understanding the difference between Spain-Spanish, and New-World Spanish, is ciritical.

5 months ago

Yishay4

The app did update and i think they added new trees. With different variations of certain words. Some lessons require emparedado vs sandwich and same would go for carro vs coche vs automovil

5 months ago

The_Vicar

Coche is also accepted as correct.

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

7 months ago

Lee912041

Automóvil is actually a word? Though it was a typo... or maybe what a spanish vampire might drive.

6 months ago

joonya0
joonya0

They pronounce v as b

2 months ago

Estevi5

Or simply 'auto'

7 months ago

breezporho

i used carro and was incorrect

6 months ago

cate18315

For some lessons they want you to practice using "aitomóvil".

6 months ago

cate18315

"automóvil"*

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Aitomóvil" is a misspelling of "automóvil."

3 months ago

johnrotolo1

they scored it right for me

5 months ago

Sissy734062

Why "carro" is incorrect¿ Automovil and carro are same words.

6 months ago

Declan470450

'Carro' was incorrect for me, then the retry I tried 'Carro' again through my own stubbornness, it worked...

5 months ago

ssammyssossa

'carro' worked for me, but I think 'automovil' world work too.

6 months ago

John984953

I used carro and was correct 7/24/18

5 months ago

HattieJamp

Every time I put coche is says its wrong. But in Spain they only use coche for car.Un carro is a cart.

3 months ago

Chen357274

I learnt spanish from y4 to y9 in a british international school. I was always taught it as "coche" not "carro" and this confuses me.

1 month ago

Shonk05

Why isn't "carro" excepted? Does it have to do with the "o" at the end?

6 months ago

cate18315

For the purpose of learning they are wanting you to use "automóvil" in some cases and in others "carro".

6 months ago

BeverlyMur3

My answer was "Tu tienes carro. I must have been way out there.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not unusual to drop the "un" when a noun comes after "tener" if people only use or have one of those things.

3 months ago

zai745918

Where do they use automóvil?

3 months ago

SacchaLouise
SacchaLouise

Why is there 3 diffetent words for car

2 months ago

Queen_Ree

WHEN TO USE "TU" or "SU"???? Someone ayudar mi

2 weeks ago

PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Queen. I am not an expert by any means, but my understanding is that one uses "tu" when speaking about casual or informal relationships. For example, one might say: "Hermano, tu camisa es muy bonita." Staying with the second person, one would use "su" when speaking about more formal relationships. For example, "Senor (should be accent with 'n'), su perro es muy bonito." I hope that this is helpful. God bless.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.