Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your car."

Translation:Tu automóvil.

4 months ago

19 Comments


The_Vicar

Coche is also accepted as correct.

4 months ago

PatsyAnn27

Greetings. Can anyone enlighten me as to when "el coche" suddenly became "el carro"? Seems as if I was doing lessons requiring the "el coche" response one day, and the next day there was a new Lesson Tree, with carro instead of coche, and sandwich instead of emparedado . . . did I sleep for ten years, and miss something?

2 months ago

Yishay4

The app did update and i think they added new trees. With different variations of certain words. Some lessons require emparedado vs sandwich and same would go for carro vs coche vs automovil

1 month ago

NRyanE
NRyanE

They say coche in spain and carro in latinoamerica

1 month ago

PatsyAnn27

Thank you, that is very helpful. My main interest in learning to speak Spanish is the hope that I might one day vacation in the Caribbean. Understanding the difference between Spain-Spanish, and New-World Spanish, is ciritical.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

3 months ago

breezporho

i used carro and was incorrect

2 months ago

cate18315

For some lessons they want you to practice using "aitomóvil".

2 months ago

cate18315

"automóvil"*

2 months ago

johnrotolo1

they scored it right for me

1 month ago

Lee912041

Automóvil is actually a word? Though it was a typo... or maybe what a spanish vampire might drive.

2 months ago

Estevi5

Or simply 'auto'

3 months ago

Declan470450

'Carro' was incorrect for me, then the retry I tried 'Carro' again through my own stubbornness, it worked...

1 month ago

Shonk05

Why isn't "carro" excepted? Does it have to do with the "o" at the end?

2 months ago

cate18315

For the purpose of learning they are wanting you to use "automóvil" in some cases and in others "carro".

2 months ago

Sissy734062

Why "carro" is incorrect¿ Automovil and carro are same words.

2 months ago

ssammyssossa

'carro' worked for me, but I think 'automovil' world work too.

2 months ago

John984953

I used carro and was correct 7/24/18

2 months ago

BeverlyMur3

My answer was "Tu tienes carro. I must have been way out there.

5 days ago