1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your car."

"Your car."

Translation:Tu carro.

May 8, 2018

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

PatsyAnn27

Greetings. Can anyone enlighten me as to when "el coche" suddenly became "el carro"? Seems as if I was doing lessons requiring the "el coche" response one day, and the next day there was a new Lesson Tree, with carro instead of coche, and sandwich instead of emparedado . . . did I sleep for ten years, and miss something?

July 19, 2018

NRyanE

They say coche in spain and carro in latinoamerica

August 10, 2018

PatsyAnn27

Thank you, that is very helpful. My main interest in learning to speak Spanish is the hope that I might one day vacation in the Caribbean. Understanding the difference between Spain-Spanish, and New-World Spanish, is ciritical.

August 10, 2018

JuLyCoR

Auto is more common in Argentina

April 24, 2019

Martina1DR

En argentina decimos auto

September 30, 2019

Yishay4

The app did update and i think they added new trees. With different variations of certain words. Some lessons require emparedado vs sandwich and same would go for carro vs coche vs automovil

August 3, 2018

AshtonAlej

77lii k766kklme Lilyl ]k6i8kol]kon IP is l7lii km let lii joy l I klxjoy8lkokiiiiUK77lii787kilii8kolLilly6l.

June 21, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

June 4, 2018

CatNefE

Yep. That's the one I was taught.

September 30, 2019

The_Vicar

Coche is also accepted as correct.

May 8, 2018

Lee912041

Automóvil is actually a word? Though it was a typo... or maybe what a spanish vampire might drive.

June 30, 2018

joonya0

They pronounce v as b

November 2, 2018

CatNefE

Yeah but some people spell it with a b instead of a v. I've always spelled it with a b.

September 30, 2019

Chen357274

I learnt spanish from y4 to y9 in a british international school. I was always taught it as "coche" not "carro" and this confuses me.

December 14, 2018

CatNefE

Yes, I was taught in the USA from 1st-8th as well in private schools and they always taught me to use el coche or el automobil but usually the latter. I was taught that carro is slang and not proper therefor I never use it.

September 30, 2019

breezporho

i used carro and was incorrect

June 27, 2018

cate18315

For some lessons they want you to practice using "aitomóvil".

July 12, 2018

cate18315

"automóvil"*

July 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Aitomóvil" is a misspelling of "automóvil."

September 29, 2018

CatNefE

I always have and i was surprised when now its given as carro as an alternative answer. I was always taught that was incorrect Spanish and is just some slang term. I don't like using slang Spanish words.

September 30, 2019

johnrotolo1

they scored it right for me

August 12, 2018

HattieJamp

Every time I put coche is says its wrong. But in Spain they only use coche for car.Un carro is a cart.

October 5, 2018

Estevi5

Or simply 'auto'

June 12, 2018

Sissy734062

Why "carro" is incorrect¿ Automovil and carro are same words.

July 13, 2018

Declan470450

'Carro' was incorrect for me, then the retry I tried 'Carro' again through my own stubbornness, it worked...

August 9, 2018

ChickenMom96

When should i use the accent in "tu?" Is there a distinct difference between Tu and tú?

February 2, 2019

Symism

"tú" is you, "tu" is your.

March 9, 2019

ssammyssossa

'carro' worked for me, but I think 'automovil' world work too.

July 14, 2018

John984953

I used carro and was correct 7/24/18

July 25, 2018

Queen_Ree

WHEN TO USE "TU" or "SU"???? Someone ayudar mi

January 2, 2019

PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Queen. I am not an expert by any means, but my understanding is that one uses "tu" when speaking about casual or informal relationships. For example, one might say: "Hermano, tu camisa es muy bonita." Staying with the second person, one would use "su" when speaking about more formal relationships. For example, "Senor (should be accent with 'n'), su perro es muy bonito." I hope that this is helpful. God bless.

January 3, 2019

CatNefE

Yes, you're right. Su is also used when addressing elders in some parts of the Spanish speaking world. This may be more common in Mexico which I'm familiar with since my maternal grandparents are both from Mexico and I've always used su with them.

September 30, 2019

Andrmeda805992

Coche, carro, auto, vehículo... Many words for the same thing

May 16, 2019

Shonk05

Why isn't "carro" excepted? Does it have to do with the "o" at the end?

July 11, 2018

cate18315

For the purpose of learning they are wanting you to use "automóvil" in some cases and in others "carro".

July 12, 2018

BeverlyMur3

My answer was "Tu tienes carro. I must have been way out there.

September 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It is not unusual to drop the "un" when a noun comes after "tener" if people only use or have one of those things.

September 29, 2018

zai745918

Where do they use automóvil?

October 13, 2018

SacchaLouise

Why is there 3 diffetent words for car

October 24, 2018

CatNefE

That's because life is weird and we have words for car, automobile, and cart which could all mean the same thing in Spanish depending on where you are. Carro is common in Mexico but is considered improper. Carro apparently means cart in Spain.

September 30, 2019

robert743402

Tu coche

March 1, 2019

cumwithmenow

I see I am not the first to raise the carro/coche issue. Surely the latter should be an acceptable alternative.

March 6, 2019

iam388477

I have tu carro

March 24, 2019

JuLyCoR

Auto, automóvil, coche y carro are synonyms and their use depends on the Soanish speaking country

April 24, 2019

OliverStei

I accidentally typed "Tubcarro" instead of "Tu carro" and hit Submit before noticing the mistake. Surpringly Duolingo accepted it as correct.

August 24, 2019

Jackbainbr

In spain: tu coche and in latin america: tu carro

August 31, 2019

Greg661761

Coche should be accepted as it is used in Spain.

September 3, 2019

ShawnreSil

my boyfriend also says coche. in fact i haven't heard any Hispanic that i associate with call it el carro. Ever.

September 5, 2019

ShawnreSil

my boyfriend is from mexico and says coche not carro.

September 5, 2019

Dani29108

Carro has been changed to automovil, I've not seen the word automovil used at all on this app and I'm quite a way in. New word learned I suppose.

September 5, 2019

Justine473690

Should this be "coche" rather ?

September 10, 2019

Jelisa551709

Why is this under family?

September 27, 2019

CatNefE

I was always taught in school that its correct to use automobil. I will continue with that. At least it counted it as correct since it is.

September 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.