"Your car."

Translation:Tu carro.

6 months ago

25 Comments


PatsyAnn27

Greetings. Can anyone enlighten me as to when "el coche" suddenly became "el carro"? Seems as if I was doing lessons requiring the "el coche" response one day, and the next day there was a new Lesson Tree, with carro instead of coche, and sandwich instead of emparedado . . . did I sleep for ten years, and miss something?

3 months ago

NRyanE
NRyanE

They say coche in spain and carro in latinoamerica

3 months ago

PatsyAnn27

Thank you, that is very helpful. My main interest in learning to speak Spanish is the hope that I might one day vacation in the Caribbean. Understanding the difference between Spain-Spanish, and New-World Spanish, is ciritical.

3 months ago

Yishay4

The app did update and i think they added new trees. With different variations of certain words. Some lessons require emparedado vs sandwich and same would go for carro vs coche vs automovil

3 months ago

The_Vicar

Coche is also accepted as correct.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

5 months ago

Lee912041

Automóvil is actually a word? Though it was a typo... or maybe what a spanish vampire might drive.

4 months ago

joonya0
joonya0

They pronounce v as b

2 weeks ago

Estevi5

Or simply 'auto'

5 months ago

breezporho

i used carro and was incorrect

4 months ago

cate18315

For some lessons they want you to practice using "aitomóvil".

4 months ago

cate18315

"automóvil"*

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Aitomóvil" is a misspelling of "automóvil."

1 month ago

johnrotolo1

they scored it right for me

3 months ago

Sissy734062

Why "carro" is incorrect¿ Automovil and carro are same words.

4 months ago

Declan470450

'Carro' was incorrect for me, then the retry I tried 'Carro' again through my own stubbornness, it worked...

3 months ago

ssammyssossa

'carro' worked for me, but I think 'automovil' world work too.

4 months ago

John984953

I used carro and was correct 7/24/18

3 months ago

Shonk05

Why isn't "carro" excepted? Does it have to do with the "o" at the end?

4 months ago

cate18315

For the purpose of learning they are wanting you to use "automóvil" in some cases and in others "carro".

4 months ago

BeverlyMur3

My answer was "Tu tienes carro. I must have been way out there.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not unusual to drop the "un" when a noun comes after "tener" if people only use or have one of those things.

1 month ago

HattieJamp

Every time I put coche is says its wrong. But in Spain they only use coche for car.Un carro is a cart.

1 month ago

zai745918

Where do they use automóvil?

1 month ago

SacchaLouise
SacchaLouise

Why is there 3 diffetent words for car

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.